2013 NWC Boys Golf Tournament

boys_golf_150Allen East won the Northwest Conference golf tournament in an 18-hole tournament played at Hidden Creek Golf Course.  The first-place tournament finish also clinched the overall 2013 conference golf championship for the Mustangs.

The Mustangs had a team total 343 to defeat tournament runner-up Bluffton (362) by 19 strokes.  Other tournament team totals were Lincolnview (363), Paulding (368), Delphos Jefferson (370), Spencerville (378), Crestview (389), Columbus Grove (416) and Ada (424).

Allen East sophomore, Kayne Richardson, was the tournament medalist with a 76.  Second place medalist honors went to junior Rich Streicher (77) of Bluffton.  Co-third place medalists were Joshah Rager of Lincolnview and Lucas Herrmann of Allen East as each shot 80.

Following today’s play, the tournament finish for each school was combined with their regular season finish to determine the final golf standings for the NWC for 2013.   Allen East won both the regular season and tournament, and took first place with a perfect 18 points.  Lincolnview took second place in the conference with 15 points followed by Bluffton (14.5) in third place.  The other schools’ order of conference finish was Spencerville (10.5), Delphos Jefferson (10), Paulding (7), Crestview (7), Ada (4), and Columbus Grove (4).

Following today’s action, the NWC also presented its All-Conference Awards for 2013.

The coaches voted Bill Mattevi of Allen East and Daryl Dowdy of Lincolnview as ‘CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR’.  Senior Slade Downing of Ada earned ‘PLAYER OF THE YEAR’ honors by virtue of points earned during each regular season match.  Downing was joined on the NWC First Team by Joshah Rager of Lincolnview, Lucas Herrmann of Allen East, Mitchell Youngpeter of Spencerville, Rich Streicher of Bluffton, and Kayne Richardson of Allen East.

1. Allen East 343, 2. Bluffton 362, 3. Lincolnview 363, 4. Paulding 368, 5. Delphos Jefferson 370, 6. Spencerville 378, 7. Crestview 389, 8. Columbus Grove 416, 9. Ada 424
Top 8 Individuals
1. Kayne Richardson, Allen East 76
2. Rich Streicher, Bluffton 77
3. Joshah Rager, Lincolnview 80
3. Lucas Herrmann, Allen East 80
5. Ryan Bullinger, Delphos Jefferson 86
5. Parker Fry, Allen East 86
7. Chance Campbell, Spencerville 87
7. Derek Youtsey, Lincolnview 87

Individual Scores:
Ada (Slade Downing 93, Alex Nichelson 124, Connor English 103, Zach Park 104, Brian Quillen 124, Steve Gray 130)
Allen East (Lucas Herrmann 80, Parker Frey 86, Kayne Richardson 76, Zak Thomas 101, Braden Goodwin DQ, Logan Ryan 101)
Bluffton (Rich Streicher 77, Eli Runk 92, Aaron Shaw 91, Joel Ritter 109, James Harrod 102, Braden Skilliter 110)
Columbus Grove (Logan Diller 98, Brandon Hoffman 95, Kyle Welty 112, Cody Woods 111, Logan Hardeman 120, Noah Oglesbee 130)
Crestview (Connor Lautzenheiser 93, Jake Mengerink 97, Jon Germann 104, Cain Lautzenheiser 96, Ronnie Schumm 103, Cyler Miller 113)
Delphos Jefferson (Carter Mox 94, Ryan Bullinger 86, Zack Wannamacher 101, Tyler Rice 103, Nick Fitch 89, Evan Mox 126)
Lincolnview (Joshah Rager 80, Derek Youtsey 87, Justis Dowdy 103, Damon Norton 93, Logan Miller DQ, Troy Patterson 110)
Paulding (Ben Heilshorn 94, Justin Adams 96, Brad Crawford 88, Kaleb Becker 108, Corey Adkins 90, Damon Egnor 120)
Spencerville (James Schaad 88, Chance Campbell 87, Mitchell Youngpeter 90, Brian Wood 113, Parker Campbell 114)