Lincolnview Lancers2021-05-17T15:03:22-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 15945 Middle Point Rd., Van Wert, OH 45891
Principal: Brad Mendenhall | Office Phone: 419-968-2214
Athletic Director: Greg Leeth | Office Phone: 419-968-2343 | Email

Map to Lincolnview Schools

Team Schedules

Lincolnview NWC Championships

Baseball (3): 21, 18, 90
Boys Basketball (5): 16, 97, 96, 95, 74
Girls Basketball (1): 98
Boys Cross Country (6): 17, 16, 15, 13, 07, 05
Girls Cross Country (4): 15, 06, 05, 04
Boys Golf (9): 16, 15, 05, 98, 97, 87, 80, 79, 78
Softball (3): 21, 13, 97
Volleyball (5): 20, 19, 99, 98, 95

Lincolnview State Appearances

State Championships
1997 Boys Basketball Division IV State Championship
1962 Baseball State Championship

State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
1996 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
1974 Baseball State Semifinalist

Individual State Championships
2005 – Chelsea Honigford Division III Track and Field 800m Run State Champion
1992 – Steve Pardon Division III Wrestling 275lb State Champion
1981 – Corinne Arnold Class A Track & Field 100m Hurdles State Champion
1963 – Frank Hux Class A Track & Field Mile Run State Champion

News & Scores

2021 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division II State Track & Field Championships at Pickerington North
Girls
Paulding 0
Pole Vault: 10. Claire Schweller, Paulding

Complete Results

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Westerville North
Boys
8. Columbus Grove 20, 21. Bluffton 11, 50. Spencerville 5, 63. Lincolnview 0.5, Allen East 0
4×800 Meter Relay: 8. Bluffton (Eden Antrim/Eric Nygaard/Landon Armstrong/Simon Derstine); 9. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson)
110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 13. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith/Trenton Daniels/Jaden Daniels/Gabe Clement)
1600 Meter Run: 10. Eden Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal/Zeke Halker/Jacksen Schroeder/Josh Smith); 15. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller)
400 Meter Dash: 13. Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 13. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: 2. Simon Derstine, Bluffton; 7. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 15. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 7. Bluffton (Eden Antrim/Ethan Bogart/Josh Mehaffie/Jonathan Schriner); 9. Columbus Grove (Gabe Clement/Carson Closson/Landon Myers/Caleb Stechschulte)
Discus Throw: 4. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove; 15. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 8. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview; 17. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 18. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 5. Dale Smith, Spencerville; 6. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
44. Spencerville 4, Lincolnview 0
4×100 Meter Relay: 5. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
Discus Throw: 10. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview

Complete Results

5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
14. Allen East 16, 15. Lincolnview 15, 23. Spencerville 6, 30. Crestview 4
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller)
Discus Throw: 4. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 2. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: 4. Dale Smith, Spencerville

Girls
16. Spencerville 11, 22. Lincolnview 7, 26. Delphos Jefferson 5
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 104, 4. Bluffton 50
State Qualifiers:
400 Meter Dash: 1. Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: 1. Simon Derstine, Bluffton; 2. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 4. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton
1600 Meter Run: 2. Eden Antrim, Bluffton
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal/Gabe Clement/Zeke Halker/Jacksen Schroeder)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Jaden Daniels/Trenton Daniels/Landon Myers/Josh Smith)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Landon Myers/Gabe Clement/Caleb Stechschulte/Carson Closson); 3. Bluffton (Ethan Bogart/Eden Antrim/Josh Mehaffie/Jonathan Schriner)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Eric Nygaard/Landon Novak/Landon Armstrong/Eden Antrim); 2. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson)
High Jump: 2. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 4. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 2. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: 1. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove; 2. Lawson Maag, Columbus Grove

Girls
34. Columbus Grove 3
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

5/22 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District Track & Field at Spencerville
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
Boys
3. Lincolnview 51, 4. Allen East 49.5, 7. Spencerville 28, 16. Crestview 10, 17. Delphos Jefferson 9
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Lincolnview (Jackson Robinson/Joshua Haines/Ethan Scaggs/Daegan Hatfield)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Jordan Updegrove, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Kade Wireman)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Jackson Robinson, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller); 4. Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Kade Wireman)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Joel Vangorder, Spencerville
800 Meter Run: 4. Mason Hutchinson, Allen East
3200 Meter Run: 2. Hunter Sidle, Allen East; 3. Jackson Robinson, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Camden Miller/Kohen Cox/Dylan Schimmoeller/Daegan Hatfield)
Discus Throw: 4. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 1. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 2. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
Pole Vault: 1. Dale Smith, Spencerville

Girls
5. Spencerville 54.5, 10. Delphos Jefferson 21, 11. Lincolnview 19.5, 15. Crestview 7, 19. Allen East 0,
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
100 Meter Dash: 2. Claire Hoback, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Claire Hoback)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Josie McGue, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
800 Meter Run: 4. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 3. Claire Hoback, Spencerville
3200 Meter Run: 4. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: 2. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview

Complete Results

2021 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Landon Price – Lincolnview
NWC Coach of the Year: Eric Fishpaw – Lincolnview

1st Team
Landon Price – Lincolnview
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview
Hunter Kauser – Paulding
Jordan Motter – Allen East
Ayden Lichtensteiger – Crestview
Blake McGarvey – Paulding
Jacob Simmons – Delphos Jefferson
Bradden Crumrine – Allen East
Trever Sheets – Crestview
Dane Ebel – Lincolnview
Nate Ketchum – Allen East

2nd Team
Sam Woods – Paulding
Shep Halker – Columbus Grove
Carson Hunter – Crestview
Jacob Morgan – Ada
Landen Schroeder – Columbus Grove
Carter Ringwald – Spencerville
Carson Fox – Lincolnview
Sy Morris – Spencerville
Logan Gallmeier – Delphos Jefferson
Braylon Scalf – Delphos Jefferson

Honorable Mention
Brandon Renner – Lincolnview
Josh Wiseman – Delphos Jefferson
Brenton Renner – Columbus Grove
Jacob Martinez – Paulding
Hunter Jones – Crestview
Carter Frey – Allen East
Jack Cox – Spencerville
Adam Fredritz – Bluffton
Jake Poling – Ada
Payton Beckman – Paulding
Luke Otto – Columbus Grove
Garett Newland – Allen East
Roman Snyder – Ada
Tyler Koenig – Spencerville
Braylen Kennedy – Allen East
Colin Bailey – Delphos Jefferson
Braeden Jordan – Bluffton
Chase Miller – Allen East
Carter Young – Allen East
Ethan Foltz – Paulding

2021 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Destiny Coil – Lincolnview
NWC Coach of the Year: Brad Doidge – Lincolnview

1st Team
Destiny Coil – Lincolnview
Gabbie Stallbaum – Paulding
Kam Utendorf – Columbus Grove
Taylor Post – Lincolnview
Leigha Egnor – Paulding
Leona Dalton – Ada
Breena Grace – Crestview
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview
Kali Small – Crestview
Katelyn Castle – Crestview
Savana Brooks – Allen East

2nd Team
Nikki Thaxton – Allen East
Riley Busch – Bluffton
Madison Zimmerly – Columbus Grove
Winter Boroff – Lincolnview
Jalynn Parrett – Paulding
Cheyanne Mershman – Columbus Grove
Olivia Cunningham – Crestview
Emma Brinkman – Allen East
Lexi Waugh – Ada
Andi Webb – Lincolnview

Honorable Mention
Tori Green – Ada
Kennedi Jordan – Bluffton
Krista Market – Spencerville
Jaelyn Boop – Spencerville
Bailey Gregory – Crestview
Anna Fitch – Delphos Jefferson
Kaeli Bustos – Paulding
Alex Rodriguez – Allen East
Sophie Bricker – Bluffton
Annie Mendenhall – Lincolnview
Alivya Bakle – Paulding
Shay Schroeder – Columbus Grove
Noel Warnement – Delphos Jefferson
Aubrey Young – Allen East
Addysen Stevens – Lincolnview
Avery Rahrig – Delphos Jefferson
Gracie Butorac – Spencerville
Abby Stechschulte – Columbus Grove
Daicy Robinson – Ada
Raegen Hammons – Crestview

Go to Top