Loading...

NWC Wrestling

Home/Winter Sports/NWC Wrestling
NWC Wrestling2021-02-06T21:22:51-05:00

Historical NWC Wrestling Standings (1999-present)
NWC Tournament Individual Champions

2021-22 NWC Wrestling Standings

TeamsNWC Tournament
1. Allen East304.5
2. Spencerville256
3. Columbus Grove217
4. Bluffton159
5. Crestview145
6. Delphos Jefferson114
7. Lincolnview109
8. Ada71.5

NWC Tournament Results: 20212020 | 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

OHSAA Team Tournament Results: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

OHSAA Individual Tournament Results: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015

All-Time Northwest Conference State Placewinners

Past State Tournament Results

All-Time NWC Wrestling Championships through 2021

SchoolNWC Championships
Allen East
10
Paulding
5
Bluffton
3
Delphos Jefferson
3
Spencerville
2
Ada
0
Columbus Grove
0
Lincolnview
0

NWC Wrestling News & Scores

2021-22 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter

All NWC Scholar Athletes have earned a 3.0 GPA or higher and a varsity letter.

Gold = 3.5 – 4.0
Silver = 3.0 – 3.49

Ada
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Cayden Murphy, Spencer Wall, Ethan Murphy, Jaden Leal
Silver: Grant Preston, Casen Jones, Carter Conley

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Kirsten Poling, Selena Jordan, Courtney Sumner, Dacey Robinson, Katie Sizemore, Lexi Poling
Silver: Olivia Burkhart, Mariah King

Cheerleading:
Gold: Molly Zimmerman, Ashlyn Madison, Kiya Tabler, Cami Hazelton
Silver: Ella Badertscher, Haley Pettigrew

Boys Swimming:
Gold: Jack Baumgartner, Dylan Hartman
Silver: Connor Daugherty, Brayden Miller

Girls Swimming:
Gold: Kaitlyn Bowden, Carlee Oldfield, Jenna Bassitt, Autumn Andreasen
Silver: Kayla Wince, Lily Baumgartner

Wrestling:
Gold: Rowan West
Silver: Trevor Mcgue, Liam Vieira, Colton Cole

Allen East
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Zac Miller, Grant Scott, Mason Hutchinson, Jacob Hershberger, Keaton Lehman
Silver: Carson Clum

Girls Basketball:
Gold: Brooke Helser, Alexandria Rodriguez, Kennedy Truex, Lexy Payne, Ella Richardson, Aubrey Young, Savana Brooks, Rilynn Jones, Dylan Miller, Taylor Nickles, Ella Miller
Silver:
Emma Brinkman

Cheerleading:
Gold: Callie Carter, Ryanne Lehman, Amanda Moore, Emily Closson, Jaden Hicks, Emma Spencer, Layla Dotson, Kendal Moyer
Silver: Kylie Hall, Samantha Phillips

Wrestling:
Gold: Chase Miller, Alec Winner, Hunter Sidle, Kade Wireman, Gage Wireman, Jacob Hershberger, Brogan Paxson, Jacob Pinks
Silver: none

Bluffton
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Marek Donaldson, Kaden Lora, Trenton Donley, Trey Boblitt, Nate Schaadt, Carson Soper
Silver: none

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Ashley Fleece, Ayla Grandey, Delany Maple, Riley Eachus, Kendal Giesige, Samantha Scoles, Kylie Stackhouse, Kylie Monday, Riley Busch
Silver: none

Cheerleading:
Gold: Jenna Goodman, Amy Jebsen, Jessica Goodman, Olivia Parker, Ava Whitaker, Maeve Donaldson, Kiera Rieman, Lauren Gray
Silver: none

Swimming:
Gold: Allison Diller, Ella Armstrong, Izzy Stechschulte, Lena Brown, June Essinger, Zoey Shank, Rory Youngpeter, Landon Armstrong, CJ McCall, Riley Verb, Tyler Cupples, Jacob Lehman, Xavier Diller
Silver: none

Wrestling:
Gold: Dustin Mortimer, Micah Minnig, Ethan Kohli, Caden Habegger, Isaiah Mikesell, Kaden Basil, Trent Howard
Silver: none

Columbus Grove
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Jacksen Schroeder, Caleb Stechschulte, Brayden Bellman, Tadd Koch, Bo Birnesser
Silver: Trey Sautter, Zach Reynolds

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Savanah Ridenour, Kenzie King, Shay Schroeder, Koryn Halker, Sage Clement, Jaylen Sautter, Brynn Fortman
Silver: Lauryn Auchmuty

Cheerleading:
Gold: Hadassah Jones, Ellie Keehn, Carys Donaldson

Wrestling:
Gold: Nick Wolverton, Jevin Langhals, Logan Mershman, Jacob Lyons, Loudon Auchmuty
Silver: Joe Kohli, A.J. Schafer, Evan Pitts, Zane Stechschulte, Levi Schroeder, Layton Blankemeyer

Crestview
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Gavin Etzler, Mitchell Temple, Ryan Sowers, Nathan Lichtle, Wesyn Ludwig, Wren Sheets
Silver: Carson Hunter

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Cali Gregory, Emily Greulach, Laci McCoy, Brynn Putman, Myia Etzler, Macy Kulwicki, Nevaeh Ross, Ellianna Kline, Josie Kulwicki, Lauren Walls, Kennedy Crider, Kylee Reno
Silver: none

Cheerleading:
Gold: Alyssa Hoersten, Carmen Hoersten, Addyson Dowler, Haley Sheets, Maisee Short, Ellie Vining, Jamie Balliet, Kaylee Parrish
Silver: none

Wrestling:
Gold: Donovan Wreath, Holden Thornell, Jayden Renner, Ryden Cereghin, Rex Gerardot, Nolan Walls, Connor Tussing
Silver: Trevon Barton, Gavin Grubb, Hayden Tobias, Zayden Martin, Evan McClellan

Delphos Jefferson
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Colin Bailey, Trent Teman, Levi Rode, Andrew Miller, Cody Bailey, Isaac Gallmeier
Silver: Caden Carder, Lucas Grothaus, Cole Hoersten, Karder Agner

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Alycia Lindeman, Josie McGue, Jenna Rode, Maddie Weitzel, Rylynn Marquiss, Jessa Rostorfer, Payton Shade, Gwen Teman, Hannah Wiltsie, Lauren French, Alyvia Lindeman, Kyrstin Moore
Silver: none

Cheerleading:
Gold: Jaina Bloom, Xandra Houx, Paige Scott, Elyse North, Abbi Hageman, Avery Rahrig
Silver: none

Wrestling:
Gold: Joey Dailey, Cody Redmon, Don Riordon
Silver: Anthony Bodine, Eli Kill

Leipsic
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Mason Brandt, Blake Liffick
Silver: none

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Jocie Hermiller, Ally Kirkendall
Silver: none

Lincolnview
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Cole Binkley, Ethan Crow, Carson Fox, Avery Slusher
Silver: Cal Evans, Daegan Hatfield, Landon Price, Garrett Richardson

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Ashlyn Price, Addysen Stevens, Carsyn Looser, Annie Renner, Kendall Bollenbacher, Zadria King
Silver: Emerson Walker, Makayla Jackman, Andi Webb

Boys Bowling:
Gold: Preston Bugh, James Reinhart
Silver: Conner Baldauf, Alex Wyatt

Girls Bowling:
Gold: Jenna Corzine, Zoey Tracy Leigha Bendele, Lily Price, Katrina Behrens
Silver: none

Cheerleading:
Gold: Emma Cooley, Madison Case
Silver: Lakyn Bailey, Summer Karbowiak, Brenna Case

Wrestling:
Gold: Alex Hefner, Cody Ricker
Silver: Sha-Lynn Boroff, Tyler Ulrey

Spencerville
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Nathan Coulter, Cade Elling, Elijah Harter, Tyler Koenig, Evan Osting, Blake Sommers, Carter Sudhoff
Silver: Josh Henline, Dylan Smith

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Gabriella Croft, Claire Hoback, Chloe Orr, Kirsten Wurst,
Silver: Brooklyn Godsey

Cheerleading:
Gold: Emma Core, Hope Dicke, Lily Frye, Kendyl Roberts, Kira Sharp, Natalie Wood, Claire Zerbe
Silver: Brooke Russell

Wrestling:
Gold: Alejandro Adams, Jason Dues, Heath Gaskill, Caden Johnston, Maddox Jurek, Emerson Layman, Carder Miller, Carson Roberts, Reyce Robey, Alex Ross
Silver: Landen Boedicker, Brady Dunnigan, Trey Hunter, Logan Johnson, Ean Martinez,

3/5 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division III District at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to State
6. Allen East 98, 17. Columbus Grove 30.5, 27. Spencerville 18, 32. Lincolnview 13, 36. Delphos Jefferson 6, 38. Crestview 4, 44. Ada 2

Brackets | Placers | Results

State Qualifiers:
150: 2. Kade Wireman 11, Allen East (45-5)
165: 3. Chase Miller 12, Allen East (30-4)
215: 2. A.J. Schafer 11, Columbus Grove (23-8)
285: 2. Eli Criblez 11, Allen East (44-1)

Division III District at Rossford
Four from each weight class will advance to State
21. Bluffton 31

Brackets | Placers | Results

State Qualifiers:
175: 1. Kaden Basil 12, Bluffton (38-5)

2/26 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class at LCC will advance to the District Tournament in Southwest Ohio.
1. Allen East 202, 3. Spencerville 150, 5. Columbus Grove 137, 8. Crestview 63.5, 9. Lincolnview 63, 10. Delphos Jefferson 58, 13. Ada 25.5

Brackets | Placers | Results

District Qualifiers:

106: 3. Elan Martinez, Spencerville; 4. Aizik Myers, Allen East
113: 1. Nyah Hodge-Miller, Spencerville; 2. Gavin Grubb, Crestview
120: 3. Boat Thompson, Columbus Grove
126: 1. Carder Miller, Spencerville; 3. Clayton McClain, Ada
132: 3. Zane Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
138: 2. Cody Redmon, Delphos Jefferson; 3. Jacob Pinks, Allen East; 4. Levi Grace, Crestview
144: 2. Trenton Gatchell, Allen East; 4. Anthony Bodine, Delphos Jefferson
150: 1. Kade Wireman, Allen East; 4. Emerson Layman, Spencerville
157: 1. Landen Schroeder, Columbus Grove; 3. Jack Stark, Allen East
165: 1. Chase Miller, Allen East; 3. Maddox Jurek, Spencerville
175: 2. Gage Wireman, Allen East; 3. Dylan Bowyer, Lincolnview; 4. Kyle Lathrop, Columbus Grove
190: 3. Brogan Paxson, Allen East; 4. Heath Gaskill, Spencerville
215: 1. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove; 2. Alek Winner, Allen East; 4. Reyce Robey, Spencerville
285: 1. Eli Criblez, Allen East; 2. Logan Johnson, Spencerville; 4. Tyler Ulrey, Lincolnview

Division III Sectional Tournament at Van Buren
Four from each weight class at Archbold, Oak Harbor, Plymouth, and Van Buren will advance to the District at Rossford.
5. Bluffton 106

Brackets | Placers | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:

106: none
113: none
120: none
126: none
132: 4. Jett Blackburn, Bluffton
138: none
144: none
150: 3. Dustin Mortimer, Bluffton
157: 2. Kyle Basil, Bluffton
165: 4. Isaiah Mikesell, Bluffton
175: 1. Kaden Basil, Bluffton
190: none
215: 4. Trent Howard, Bluffton
285: none

February 26th, 2022|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|Tags: |

2022 NWC Wrestling Championships

2022 NWC Wrestling Championships at Bluffton
1. Allen East 304.5, 2. Spencerville 256, 3. Columbus Grove 217, 4. Bluffton 159, 5. Crestview 145, 6. Delphos Jefferson 114, 7. Lincolnview 109, 8. Ada 71.5

Results | Placers | Brackets

NWC Wrestler of the Year: 165# Champion – Chase Miller, 12 – Allen East
NWC Co-Coaches-of-the-Year: Mike Abbey – Allen East & Jon Brewer – Spencerville

NWC Individual Champions:
106: Aizik Myers 10, Allen East
113: Nyah Hodge-Miller 11, Spencerville
120: Boat Thompson 9, Columbus Grove
126: Carder Miller 11, Spencerville
132: Jett Blackburn 9, Bluffton
138: Cody Redmon 12, Delphos Jefferson
144: Trenton Gatchell 10, Allen East
150: Kade Wireman 11, Allen East
157: Landen Schroeder 11, Columbus Grove
165: Chase Miller 12, Allen East
175: Kaden Basil 12, Bluffton
190: Brogan Paxson 10, Allen East
215: Alek Winner 12, Allen East
285: Eli Criblez 11, Allen East

February 18th, 2022|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, NWC, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|Tags: |

3/14 OHSAA Wrestling State Championships

OHSAA Division III Individual State Championships at Marion Harding
8. Columbus Grove 35, 18. Allen East 29, Bluffton 0
138: Kade Wireman, Allen East
160: Chase Miller, Allen East; Kaden Basil, Bluffton
170: Blake Hershberger, Allen East
195: Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove: 6th place in State
220: Alek Winner, Allen East
285: Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove: State Champion; Eli Criblez, Allen East: State Runner-Up

Brackets | Results

March 14th, 2021|Categories: Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Scores, Wrestling|Tags: |

3/6 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division III District at Troy
3. Allen East 119, 10. Columbus Grove 67, 26. Spencerville 19, 31. Ada 12, 33. Delphos Jefferson 9, 39. Crestview 6, 45. Lincolnview 0

State Qualifiers:
138: 4. Kade Wireman, Allen East
160: 3. Chase Miller, Allen East
170: 2. Blake Hershberger, Allen East
195: 1. Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove
220: 3. Alek Winner, Allen East
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 2. Eli Criblez, Allen East

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

March 6th, 2021|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|Tags: |

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Archbold
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Rossford.
11. Paulding 24

Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
none

Division III Sectional at Van Buren
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Rossford.
5. Bluffton 110.5

Brackets 106-145 | Brackets 152-285 | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Thayne Kleman, Bluffton
120: 1. Tayton Kleman, Bluffton
126: 2. Jeremy Sturgeon, Bluffton
160: 1. Kaden Basil, Bluffton
195: 3. Trent Howard, Bluffton

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Southwest Ohio.
1. Allen East 222.5, 5. Columbus Grove 124, 6. Spencerville 110, 9. Delphos Jefferson 61, 11. Lincolnview 46, 12. Ada 44, 14. Crestview 18

Brackets | Match Results | Placement

District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Ethan Beam, Columbus Grove; 3. Gavin Grubb, Crestview; 4. Trey Hunter, Spencerville
113: 2. Hunter Sidle, Allen East; 3. Clayton McClain, Ada
120: 3. Carder Miller, Spencerville; 4. Colton Biederman, Ada
126: 2. Antonio Petitt, Ada
132: 4. Dylan Hensley, Lincolnview
138: 1. Kade Wireman, Allen East; 4. Anthony Bodine, Delphos Jefferson
145: 3. Jacob Hershberger, Allen East; 4. Landen Schroeder, Columbus Grove
152: 1. Trenton Gatchell, Allen East; 4. Maddox Jurek, Spencerville
160: 1. Chase Miller, Allen East
170: 2. Blake Hershberger, Allen East; 4. Bruce Hutchison, Delphos Jefferson
182: 1. Gage Wireman, Allen East
195: 1. Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove; 3. Brogan Paxson, Allen East
220: 2. Alek Winner, Allen East; 3. Reuben Noriega, Spencerville; 4. Owen Miller, Delphos Jefferson
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 2. Eli Criblez, Allen East; 3. Brandon Dues, Spencerville

Go to Top