Loading...
NWC Wrestling2021-02-06T21:22:51-05:00

Historical NWC Wrestling Standings (1999-present)
NWC Tournament Individual Champions

2020-21 NWC Wrestling Standings

TeamsNWC Tournament
1. Allen East264.5
2. Columbus Grove264
3. Spencerville239.5
4. Bluffton150
5. Delphos Jefferson114
6. Paulding111
7. Crestview104
8. Lincolnview62

NWC Tournament Results: 20212020 | 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

OHSAA Team Tournament Results: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

OHSAA Individual Tournament Results: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015

All-Time Northwest Conference State Placewinners

Past State Tournament Results

All-Time NWC Wrestling Championships through 2021

SchoolNWC Championships
Allen East
10
Paulding
5
Bluffton
3
Delphos Jefferson
3
Spencerville
2
Ada
0
Columbus Grove
0
Lincolnview
0

NWC Wrestling News & Scores

3/14 OHSAA Wrestling State Championships

OHSAA Division III Individual State Championships at Marion Harding
8. Columbus Grove 35, 18. Allen East 29, Bluffton 0
138: Kade Wireman, Allen East
160: Chase Miller, Allen East; Kaden Basil, Bluffton
170: Blake Hershberger, Allen East
195: Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove: 6th place in State
220: Alek Winner, Allen East
285: Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove: State Champion; Eli Criblez, Allen East: State Runner-Up

Brackets | Results

March 14th, 2021|Categories: Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Scores, Wrestling|Tags: |

3/6 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division III District at Troy
3. Allen East 119, 10. Columbus Grove 67, 26. Spencerville 19, 31. Ada 12, 33. Delphos Jefferson 9, 39. Crestview 6, 45. Lincolnview 0

State Qualifiers:
138: 4. Kade Wireman, Allen East
160: 3. Chase Miller, Allen East
170: 2. Blake Hershberger, Allen East
195: 1. Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove
220: 3. Alek Winner, Allen East
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 2. Eli Criblez, Allen East

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

March 6th, 2021|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|Tags: |

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Archbold
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Rossford.
11. Paulding 24

Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
none

Division III Sectional at Van Buren
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Rossford.
5. Bluffton 110.5

Brackets 106-145 | Brackets 152-285 | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Thayne Kleman, Bluffton
120: 1. Tayton Kleman, Bluffton
126: 2. Jeremy Sturgeon, Bluffton
160: 1. Kaden Basil, Bluffton
195: 3. Trent Howard, Bluffton

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Southwest Ohio.
1. Allen East 222.5, 5. Columbus Grove 124, 6. Spencerville 110, 9. Delphos Jefferson 61, 11. Lincolnview 46, 12. Ada 44, 14. Crestview 18

Brackets | Match Results | Placement

District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Ethan Beam, Columbus Grove; 3. Gavin Grubb, Crestview; 4. Trey Hunter, Spencerville
113: 2. Hunter Sidle, Allen East; 3. Clayton McClain, Ada
120: 3. Carder Miller, Spencerville; 4. Colton Biederman, Ada
126: 2. Antonio Petitt, Ada
132: 4. Dylan Hensley, Lincolnview
138: 1. Kade Wireman, Allen East; 4. Anthony Bodine, Delphos Jefferson
145: 3. Jacob Hershberger, Allen East; 4. Landen Schroeder, Columbus Grove
152: 1. Trenton Gatchell, Allen East; 4. Maddox Jurek, Spencerville
160: 1. Chase Miller, Allen East
170: 2. Blake Hershberger, Allen East; 4. Bruce Hutchison, Delphos Jefferson
182: 1. Gage Wireman, Allen East
195: 1. Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove; 3. Brogan Paxson, Allen East
220: 2. Alek Winner, Allen East; 3. Reuben Noriega, Spencerville; 4. Owen Miller, Delphos Jefferson
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 2. Eli Criblez, Allen East; 3. Brandon Dues, Spencerville

2021 NWC Wrestling Championships

2021 NWC Wrestling Championships at Bluffton
1. Allen East 264.5, 2. Columbus Grove 264, 3. Spencerville 239.5, 4. Bluffton 150, 5. Delphos Jefferson 114, 6. Paulding 111, 7. Crestview 104, 8. Lincolnview 62

NWC Co-MVPs: Tayton Kleman, Bluffton (120 lb. Champion) & Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove (285 lb. Champion)
NWC Coach-of-the-Year: Ernie Siefker, Columbus Grove

Individual NWC Champions:
106: Thayne Kleman 10, Bluffton
113: Hunter Sidle 11, Allen East
120: Tayton Kleman 12, Bluffton
126: Jeremy Sturgeon 12, Bluffton
132: Wyatt Watt 9, Columbus Grove
138: Anthony Bodine 11, Delphos Jefferson
145: Kade Wireman 10, Allen East
152: Trenton Gatchell 9, Allen East
160: Chase Miller 11, Allen East
170: Blake Hershberger 12, Allen East
182: Gage Wireman 10, Allen East
195: Ezra Jones 12, Columbus Grove
220: Alek Winner 11, Allen East
285: Jeff Meyer 12, Columbus Grove

1/16 Wrestling Scores

Shawnee Duals Tournament
Spencerville 66 Lima Senior 12
Spencerville 39 Shawnee 36
Upper Sandusky 48 Spencerville 30

Ayersville Invite Duals
Evergreen 33 Lincolnview 24
Van Wert 53 Lincolnview 21
Lincolnview 36 Paulding 20
Ayersville 66 Lincolnview 0
Patrick Henry 30 Lincolnview 24

January 16th, 2021|Categories: Lincolnview, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|Tags: |

2020 Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes – Winter

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Molly Zimmerman, Courtney Mclaughlin, Nora Dellifield, Barrette Jones
Cheerleading – Silver: Madison Deatherage

Boys Basketball – Silver: Cayden Murphy, Zac Swaney, Phil Coulson, Jacob Rayl

Girls Basketball – Gold: Courtney Sumner, Selena Jordan, Megan Light, Miranda Wills, Timber Blankenship, Kirsten Poling
Girls Basketball – Silver: Kylie Acheson

Wrestling – Gold: Reece Evans
Wrestling – Silver: Cole Anspach

Swimming – Gold: Klava Katayama, Isaac Spar, Hunter Wells, Brayden Miller, Kayla Wince, Connor Daughtery, Kaitlyn Bowden, Madison Archer, Riley Ferguson
Swimming: Silver: Jeff Bassitt, Dylan Hartman

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Callie Carter, Hayley Closson, Ryanne Lehman, Amanda Moore, Olivia Parker, Danielle Redman, Anamya Truex, Abigail Whitaker, Layla Dotson

Boys Basketball – Gold: Garrett Newland, Keaton Lehman, Logan McCluer, Mason Dotson, Tyler Clum
Boys Basketball – Silver: Kadin Koontz, Gavin Hutchinson

Girls Basketball – Gold: Tori Newland, Emma Brinkman, Alex Rodriguez, Elle Richardson, Kennedy Truex, Emma Tobe, Nikki Thaxton
Girls Basketball – Silver: Kristin Whitley

Wrestling – Gold: Brennan Davies, Drake Carmean, Blake Hershberger, Jordan Kennedy, Ethan Boday, Ethan Garver, Alek Winner, Hunter Sidle, Jacob Hershberger
Wrestling – Silver: Garrett Neth, Eli Criblez

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaitlynn Rieman, Sidnie Koontz, Hannah-Grace Perry, Nephi Peralta, Claral Matthews, Jessica Goodman, Jenna Goodman, Maeve Donaldson

Boys Basketball – Gold: Luke Denecker, Jared Piercefield, McCormick Ault, Tyson Shutler, Nic Essinger, Jonathan Shriner, Levi Hohenbrink, Andrew Lovett
Boys Basketball – Silver: Mason Soper

Girls Basketball – Gold: Brinkley Garmatter, Kayla White, Libby Schaadt, Laykin Garmatter, Haelyn Bischoff, Kylie Monday, Kylie Stackhouse, Reagan Mittendorf, Riley Busch, Sophie Bricker

Wrestling – Gold: Thayne Kleman, Tayton Kleman, Trent Howard
Wrestling – Silver: Kaden Basil, Vanius Carnauba, Jackson Wilson, Landen Luginbuhl

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Emma Wenzinger, Ivy Parker, Makena Doseck, Kara Schmidt, Madisyn Ditto
Cheerleading – Silver: Morgan Halker

Boys Basketball – Gold: Tanner Smith, Blake Reynolds, Tayt Birnesser, Ethan Halker, Gabe Clement
Boys Basketball – Silver: Evan Hopkins

Girls Basketball – Gold: Abigail Gladwell, Sydney Witteborg, Addison Schafer, Erin Downing, Kenzie King, Savanah Ridenour
Girls Basketball – Silver: Angel Schneider

Wrestling – Gold: Ezra Jones, Luke Kaufman, Justin Flanders
Wrestling – Silver: Joe Roman, Justin Flanders, Jeff Meyer, Tanner Blankemeyer, Ryan Bogart, Joseph Kohli, A.J. Schafer, Dillon Bryan, Anden Blankemeyer

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Liv Dirr, Alyssa Hoersten, Nevaeh Pruett, Hannah Schmiesing, Haley Sheets, Maisee Short, Alex Stefanek, Ellie Vining
Cheerleading – Silver: Jamie Balliet, Kenzie Leeth, Kaylee Parrish

Boys Basketball – Gold: Brody Brecht, Gavin Etzler, Kalen Etzler, Michael Joseph, Carson Kreischer, Isaiah LaTurner, Nathan Lichtle, Kaden Short
Boys Basketball – Silver: JJ Ward

Girls Basketball – Gold: Olivia Cunningham, Lexi Dull, Kylie Etzler, Lexi Gregory, Emily Greulach, Breena Grace, Raegan Hammons, Mandy Macki, Laci McCoy, Brynn Putman
Girls Basketball – Silver: Aleigh Chesbro, Bailey Gregory, Kaylee Wolford

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Rileigh Rahrig, Emma Riddell, Jaina Bloom, Xandra Houx, Paige Scott
Cheerleading – Silver: Kyla Louagie

Boys Basketball – Gold: Doug Long Jr., Hunter Mericle, Jeffrey Caputo, Logan Hubert, Ashton Moore, Ian Wannemacher, Colin Bailey, Logan Gallemier, Levi Rode

Girls Basketball – Gold: Addy Stewart, Brooke Brinkman, Kaylee Buzard, Delaney Duel, Aly Lindeman, Karly Mawhorr, Josie McGue
Girls Basketball – Silver: Mallory Bridges

Wrestling – Gold: Nathan Brown, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher, Taylor Thompson, Sabastian Umfleet, Joseph Dailey, Emma Dailey, Serinity Sites
Wrestling – Silver: Dylan Anthony, Jonathon Brooks, Owen Miller, Anthony Bodine, Issac Cross, Cody Redmon, Tanner Jones, Eli Kill, Don Riordan

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Izabel Donnelly, Jessica Reynolds, Kacey Stewart, Madison Case
Cheerleading – Silver: Haylie Adkins, Madysen Glossett, Kassidy Ringwald

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jake Bowersock, Aaron Cavinder, Creed Jessee, Clayton Leeth, Collin Overholt, Daegan Hatfield, Landon Price

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lana Carey, Brianna Ebel, Annie Mendenhall, Sami Sellers, Kendall Bollenbacher, Zadria King

Boys Bowling – Gold Brice Pruden, Logan Daeger, Justin Braun, Preston Bugh
Boys Bowling – Silver Brad Korte, Drew Motycka, Alex Wyatt

Girls Bowling – Gold Madelynn Dunn, Shiann Kraft, Shania Profit, Hanna Scaggs

Wrestling – Gold: Brok Bill, Louis Ulrey, Madalyn Allen, Tristan Taylor, Tyler Ulrey
Wrestling – Silver: Dylan Bowyer, Braxton Coil, Evan Hefner

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Taelyn Etzler, Victoria Burtch, Selena Yates, Alivia Perl, Kaylyn Cox, Jordyn Merriman
Cheerleading – Silver: Haley Burtin, Madalyn Griner

Boys Basketball – Gold: Alberto Martinez-Calderon, Caleb Manz, Deyton Price, Evan Edwards, Seth Dysinger, Blake McGarvey, Payton Beckman, Hunter Kauser, Matthew Schroeder
Boys Basketball – Silver: Boston Pease

Girls Basketball – Gold: Sydney McCullough, Maggie Manz, Leigha Egnor, Jalynn Parrett, Katie Strayer, Audrey Giesige, Janae Pease, Chelsi Giesige
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sadie Estle

Wrestling – Gold: Jordan Mudel, Sheridan Matty, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Timmy Epple, Charity Schnepp, Riley Coil, Brody Fisher, Dawson Lamb

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Makenzie Brown, Tori Buggert, Hope Dicke, Makenna Lehman, Adelyn Martin, Dylan Wierwille

Boys Basketball – Gold: Peyton Brown, Jackson Goecke, Josh Henline

Girls Basketball – Gold: Nelaya Burden, Gabriella Croft, Gillian Goecke, Lilyan Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Emma Leis, Kelsey Shaffer, Raigan Staup, Kirsten Wurst

Wrestling – Gold: Heath Gaskill, Jay Goetz, Carder Miller
Wrestling – Silver: Logan Johnson, Jesse King, Emerson Layman

2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual District Tournament

Division III District at Troy
3. Allen East 134.5, 13. Columbus Grove 41, 27. Spencerville 17, 37. Delphos Jefferson 9, 42. Ada 4, 48. Lincolnview 0
State Qualifiers:
126: 2. Drake Carmean, Allen East
138: 4. Kade Wireman, Allen East
160: 4. Blake Hershberger, Allen East
195: 1. Garrett Neth, Allen East
220: 3. Eli Criblez, Allen East
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 4. Brennan Davies, Allen East
Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District at Napoleon
16. Bluffton 40, 33. Paulding 13.5
State Qualifiers:
106: 3. Thayne Kleman, Bluffton
138: 4. Kaden Basil, Bluffton
Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Go to Top