Loading...
NWC Wrestling2021-02-06T21:22:51-05:00

Historical NWC Wrestling Standings (1999-present)
NWC Tournament Individual Champions

2020-21 NWC Wrestling Standings

TeamsNWC Tournament
1. Allen East264.5
2. Columbus Grove264
3. Spencerville239.5
4. Bluffton150
5. Delphos Jefferson114
6. Paulding111
7. Crestview104
8. Lincolnview62

NWC Tournament Results: 20212020 | 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

OHSAA Team Tournament Results: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

OHSAA Individual Tournament Results: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015

All-Time Northwest Conference State Placewinners

Past State Tournament Results

All-Time NWC Wrestling Championships through 2021

SchoolNWC Championships
Allen East
10
Paulding
5
Bluffton
3
Delphos Jefferson
3
Spencerville
2
Ada
0
Columbus Grove
0
Lincolnview
0

NWC Wrestling News & Scores

3/14 OHSAA Wrestling State Championships

OHSAA Division III Individual State Championships at Marion Harding
8. Columbus Grove 35, 18. Allen East 29, Bluffton 0
138: Kade Wireman, Allen East
160: Chase Miller, Allen East; Kaden Basil, Bluffton
170: Blake Hershberger, Allen East
195: Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove: 6th place in State
220: Alek Winner, Allen East
285: Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove: State Champion; Eli Criblez, Allen East: State Runner-Up

Brackets | Results

March 14th, 2021|Categories: Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Scores, Wrestling|Tags: |

3/6 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division III District at Troy
3. Allen East 119, 10. Columbus Grove 67, 26. Spencerville 19, 31. Ada 12, 33. Delphos Jefferson 9, 39. Crestview 6, 45. Lincolnview 0

State Qualifiers:
138: 4. Kade Wireman, Allen East
160: 3. Chase Miller, Allen East
170: 2. Blake Hershberger, Allen East
195: 1. Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove
220: 3. Alek Winner, Allen East
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 2. Eli Criblez, Allen East

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

March 6th, 2021|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|Tags: |

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Archbold
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Rossford.
11. Paulding 24

Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
none

Division III Sectional at Van Buren
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Rossford.
5. Bluffton 110.5

Brackets 106-145 | Brackets 152-285 | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Thayne Kleman, Bluffton
120: 1. Tayton Kleman, Bluffton
126: 2. Jeremy Sturgeon, Bluffton
160: 1. Kaden Basil, Bluffton
195: 3. Trent Howard, Bluffton

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Southwest Ohio.
1. Allen East 222.5, 5. Columbus Grove 124, 6. Spencerville 110, 9. Delphos Jefferson 61, 11. Lincolnview 46, 12. Ada 44, 14. Crestview 18

Brackets | Match Results | Placement

District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Ethan Beam, Columbus Grove; 3. Gavin Grubb, Crestview; 4. Trey Hunter, Spencerville
113: 2. Hunter Sidle, Allen East; 3. Clayton McClain, Ada
120: 3. Carder Miller, Spencerville; 4. Colton Biederman, Ada
126: 2. Antonio Petitt, Ada
132: 4. Dylan Hensley, Lincolnview
138: 1. Kade Wireman, Allen East; 4. Anthony Bodine, Delphos Jefferson
145: 3. Jacob Hershberger, Allen East; 4. Landen Schroeder, Columbus Grove
152: 1. Trenton Gatchell, Allen East; 4. Maddox Jurek, Spencerville
160: 1. Chase Miller, Allen East
170: 2. Blake Hershberger, Allen East; 4. Bruce Hutchison, Delphos Jefferson
182: 1. Gage Wireman, Allen East
195: 1. Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove; 3. Brogan Paxson, Allen East
220: 2. Alek Winner, Allen East; 3. Reuben Noriega, Spencerville; 4. Owen Miller, Delphos Jefferson
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 2. Eli Criblez, Allen East; 3. Brandon Dues, Spencerville

2021 NWC Wrestling Championships

2021 NWC Wrestling Championships at Bluffton
1. Allen East 264.5, 2. Columbus Grove 264, 3. Spencerville 239.5, 4. Bluffton 150, 5. Delphos Jefferson 114, 6. Paulding 111, 7. Crestview 104, 8. Lincolnview 62

NWC Co-MVPs: Tayton Kleman, Bluffton (120 lb. Champion) & Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove (285 lb. Champion)
NWC Coach-of-the-Year: Ernie Siefker, Columbus Grove

Individual NWC Champions:
106: Thayne Kleman 10, Bluffton
113: Hunter Sidle 11, Allen East
120: Tayton Kleman 12, Bluffton
126: Jeremy Sturgeon 12, Bluffton
132: Wyatt Watt 9, Columbus Grove
138: Anthony Bodine 11, Delphos Jefferson
145: Kade Wireman 10, Allen East
152: Trenton Gatchell 9, Allen East
160: Chase Miller 11, Allen East
170: Blake Hershberger 12, Allen East
182: Gage Wireman 10, Allen East
195: Ezra Jones 12, Columbus Grove
220: Alek Winner 11, Allen East
285: Jeff Meyer 12, Columbus Grove

1/16 Wrestling Scores

Shawnee Duals Tournament
Spencerville 66 Lima Senior 12
Spencerville 39 Shawnee 36
Upper Sandusky 48 Spencerville 30

Ayersville Invite Duals
Evergreen 33 Lincolnview 24
Van Wert 53 Lincolnview 21
Lincolnview 36 Paulding 20
Ayersville 66 Lincolnview 0
Patrick Henry 30 Lincolnview 24

January 16th, 2021|Categories: Lincolnview, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|Tags: |
Go to Top