Loading...

NWC Boys Cross Country

Home/Fall Sports/NWC Boys Cross Country
NWC Boys Cross Country2018-10-17T20:55:55-04:00

Historical NWC Boys Cross Country Standings (2006-present)

2019 NWC Boys Cross Country Standings

TeamNWC XC Meet
1. Columbus Grove-
1. Lincolnview-
1. Crestview-
1. Bluffton-
1. Ada-
1. Allen East-
1. Paulding-
1. Spencerville-

NWC Cross Country Meets & Awards: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

NWC Cross Country Meet Individual Results:
High School: 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007
Middle School: 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

Historical State Tournament Results

OAT&CC Coaches Cross Country Website

All-Time NWC Boys Cross Country Championships through 2018

SchoolNWC Championships
Columbus Grove
14
Crestview
8
Spencerville
6
Lincolnview
6
Allen East
4
Bluffton
4
Ada
0
Delphos Jefferson
0
Paulding
0
*Lima Central Catholic
1
*former conference member

NWC Boys Cross Country News & Scores

2019 OHSAA Cross Country State Tournament

2019 OHSAA Cross Country State Tournament at Hebron
Division III
Girls
11. Columbus Grove 285
Individuals: 8. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 50. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview; 65. Ragen Harting, Crestview; 88. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove; 89. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville; 105. Leanndra Price, Columbus Grove; 116. Ellie Keehn, Columbus Grove; 131. Sydney Witteborg, Columbus Grove;  143. Addison Schafer, Columbus Grove; 150. Zoe Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
Complete Results

November 2nd, 2019|Categories: Columbus Grove, Crestview, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Lincolnview, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

10/26 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Boys
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
8. Columbus Grove 217, 11. Lincolnview 333, 22. Bluffton 546, Allen East NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
3. Columbus Grove 194 (7. Alyssa Ellerbrock, 49. Erin Downing, 67. Ellie Keehn, 73. Addison Schafer, 93. Leanndra Price, 126. Sydney Witteborg, 131. Zoe Stechschulte), 9. Crestview 284, 19. Lincolnview 419, Spencerville NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 18. Ragen Harting, Crestview; 19. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview; 26. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
Complete Results

10/19 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys
Division II – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
13. Paulding 333
Complete Results

Division III – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top six teams and those individuals that finish in the top 24 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
4. Lincolnview 98, 7. Crestview 189
Complete Results

Division III – District 1 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Columbus Grove 23, 3. Bluffton 107
Complete Results

Division III – District 2 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
7. Allen East 169, 10. Ada 272, Spencerville NTS
Complete Results

Girls
Division II – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
13. Paulding 386
Complete Results

Division III – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Crestview 95, 5. Lincolnview 164
Complete Results

Division III – District 1 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Bluffton NTS
Complete Results

Division III – District 2 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Columbus Grove 24, 6. Spencerville 134
Complete Results

2019 NWC Cross Country Championships

NWC Cross Country Championships at Van Wert
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 23, 2. Lincolnview 45, 3. Crestview 86, 4. Bluffton 105, 5. Allen East 133, 6. Paulding 143, 7. Ada 211, Spencerville NTS
Complete Results

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 26, 2. Crestview 57, 3. Lincolnview 65, 4. Spencerville 101, 5. Paulding 130
Complete Results

Junior High: Boys | Girls

9/28 Cross Country Results

Best in the West at Botkins
Boys (17 teams)
1. Columbus Grove 51

Girls (10 teams)
1. Columbus Grove 42

Kalida Invitational
Boys (20 teams)
3. Lincolnview 127, 5. Crestview 189, 12. Bluffton 317, 17. Allen East 358, 18. Paulding 414, 20. Ada 601

Girls (14 teams)
4. Crestview 118, 6. Lincolnview 152, 12. Paulding 298

9/14 Cross Country Results

Galion CC Festival
Boys Division 3 (24 teams)
24. Ada 664
Complete Results

Ottawa-Glandorf Blue/Gold Invitational
Boys Blue Division (16 teams)
15. Allen East 369, 16. Paulding 394
Complete Results

Girls Blue Division (14 teams)
12. Paulding 331
Complete Results

Girls Gold Division (6 teams)
5. Spencerville 112
Complete Results

September 14th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2018 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships

Division III OHSAA Cross Country State Championships at Hebron
Boys
10. Lincolnview 264, 16. Columbus Grove 321
Individual Results: 12. Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview; 24. Johnny Schmiedebusch, Columbus Grove; 54. Karter Tow, Lincolnview; 86. Breece Pingle, Columbus Grove; 93. Jacob Keysor, Lincolnview; 98. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 105. Devon Bill, Lincolnview; 133. Jordan Bellman, Columbus Grove; 138. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview; 140. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove; 156. Collin Puckett, Lincolnview; 161. Tanner Smith, Columbus Grove; 165. Joe Sadowski, Lincolnview; 171. Tayden Pingle, Columbus Grove

Girls
12. Columbus Grove 304, 16. Lincolnview 384, 18. Crestview 427
Individual Results: 16. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 59. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove; 87. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview; 92. Leanndra Prince, Columbus Grove; 99. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville; 110. Victoria Snyder, Lincolnview; 118. Julia Stetler, Lincolnview; 121. Emily Greulach, Crestview; 126. Morgan Deffenbaugh, Columbus Grove; 128. Brayden Langdon, Lincolnview; 129. Lauren Walls, Crestview; 136. Madeline Snyder, Lincolnview; 137. Lizzie Bowen, Crestview; 154. Emily Schumacher, Columbus Grove; 156. Zoe Stechschulte, Columbus Grove; 163. Adalynn Longstreth, Crestview; 166. Hannah Schroeder, Columbus Grove; 169. Kenzie Leeth, Crestview; 170. Lydia Saylor, Crestview; 171. Rylee Byrne, Lincolnview; 176. Dylann Carey, Lincolnview

Complete Results

November 10th, 2018|Categories: Columbus Grove, Crestview, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Lincolnview, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

10/27 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Boys (Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state)
2. Lincolnview 143, 4. Columbus Grove 172
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls (Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the state)
5. Lincolnview 225, 6. Columbus Grove 234, 8. Crestview 266
Individual State Qualifiers: 30. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
Complete Results

October 27th, 2018|Categories: Ada, Crestview, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Lincolnview, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

10/20 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division II District at Ottawa
Boys
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Paulding NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 11. Bailey Manz, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District at Ottawa
Boys District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Lincolnview 42, 5. Crestview 135, 6. Bluffton 176, 11. Ada 232, 12. Allen East 235
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 11. Wyatt Richardson, Crestview; 16. Miguel Jordan, Ada
Complete Results

Boys District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Columbus Grove 31, Spencerville NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Lincolnview 91, 3. Crestview 112, 7. Spencerville 185, 9. Paulding 249, Bluffton NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 15. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
Complete Results

Girls District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Columbus Grove 55, Ada NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

2018 NWC Cross Country Championships

Columbus Grove  won both the boys’ and girls’ titles in the Northwest Conference cross country meet run Saturday morning in Spencerville.  The boys’ race featured a tight battle with Columbus Grove (30) edging out runner-up Lincolnview (33) by 3 points.  Lincolnview girls also finshed second while Crestview took third place in both races.  Junior High races were won by Lincolnview (boys) and Columbus Grove (girls).

Lincolnview’s Alek Bowersock ran the best individual time of 16:53.8 in winning the boys’ race and was voted by the coaches as NWC Male Runner of the Year.  Johnny Schmiedebusch (CG, 16:59.0) finished second with Karter Tow (LV, 17:15.6) completing the race as the third place finisher.

Columbus Grove’s Alyssa Ellerbrock (19:41.2) defeated runner-up Madison Langdon (20:12.3)  of Crestview in the girls’ race and was voted NWC Female Runner of the Year.  Crestview’s Ragen Harting (20:27.4) finished out the top three.

Columbus Grove’s  Terry Schnipke was voted by the coaches as  the  Boys’ Coach of the Year with the honors for Girls’ Coach of the Year going to Grove’s Jason Jay.

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 30, 2. Lincolnview 33, 3. Crestview 82, 4. Bluffton 121, 5. Ada 135, 6. Allen East 157, Spencerville NTS, Paulding NTS
Complete Results

NWC Individual Champion: Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 36, 2. Lincolnview 44, 3. Crestview 49, 4. Paulding 108, Ada NTS, Bluffton NTS, Spencerville NTS
Complete Results

NWC Individual Champion: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove

Junior High Results: Boys | Girls

Columbus Grove Girls Cross Country – 2018 NWC Champions

 

10/6 Cross Country Results

Coldwater Lion’s Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
3. Lincolnview 94, 7. Crestview 233
Complete Results

Girls (15 teams)
5. Lincolnview 177, 11. Crestview 213
Complete Results

Anna Rocket Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
17. Spencerville 498
Complete Results

Girls (16 teams)
Spencerville NTS
Complete Results

Antwerp Invitational
Boys (5 teams)
Paulding NTS

Girls (5 teams)
5. Paulding 106

October 6th, 2018|Categories: Crestview, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Lincolnview, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

10/2 Cross Country Results

Allen County Meet
Boys (7 teams)
1. Shawnee 17, 2. Elida 73, 3. Bath 99, 4. Bluffton 116, 5. Delphos St. John’s 126, 6. Lima Senior 141, 7. Allen East 154, Spencerville NTS, Perry NTS
Complete Results

Girls (3 teams)
1. Delphos St. John’s 30, 2. Shawnee 34, 3. Bath 67, Lima Senior NTS, Spencerville NTS, Bluffton NTS, Lima Central Catholic NTS
Complete Results

October 2nd, 2018|Categories: Allen East, Bluffton, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

Columbus Grove & Lincolnview are ranked in the 5th Weekly OATCCC State Coaches Cross Country Poll.

Columbus Grove is ranked 7th and Lincolnview is ranked 14th in Division III in the 5th weekly OATCCC State Coaches Boys Cross Country Poll.

Complete DIII OATCCC State Coaches Boys Cross Country Poll

Columbus Grove is ranked 7th and Lincolnview is ranked 17th in Division III in the 5th weekly OATCCC State Coaches Girls Cross Country Poll.

Complete DIII OATCCC State Coaches Girls Cross Country Poll

October 2nd, 2018|Categories: Columbus Grove, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Lincolnview, NWC, Scores|