11/24 OHSAA Football Playoffs State Semifinal
Division VI State Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Versailles 30 Columbus Grove 13
Division VI State Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Versailles 30 Columbus Grove 13
Division VI, Region 22 Championship at Findlay
Columbus Grove 17 Bluffton 10
Division VI, Region 22 Semifinal at Fostoria
Columbus Grove 37 Carey 21
Division VI, Region 22 Semifinal at Napoleon
Bluffton 34 Ottawa Hills 0
Division VI Region 22 Quarterfinal
Bluffton 38 Wynford 0
Division VI Region 22 Quarterfinal
Columbus Grove 34 Black River 6
Division VII Region 26 Quarterfinal
Lima Central Catholic 44 Crestview 28
Division V, Region 18 1st Round
Edison 48 Spencerville 0
Division VI, Region 22 1st Round
Bluffton 63 Paulding 6
Division VI, Region 22 1st Round
Columbus Grove 42 Lakota 17
Division VI, Region 24 1st Round
Anna 58 Allen East 28
Division VII, Region 26 1st Round
Crestview 42 Calvert 14
Division VII, Region 26 1st Round
Pandora-Gilboa 33 Leipsic 24
Division V – Region 18
Spencerville
Division VI – Region 22
Columbus Grove, Bluffton
Division VI – Region 24
Allen East
Division VII – Region 26
Leipsic, Crestview
NWC Offensive Player of the Year: Trenton Barraza – Columbus Grove
NWC Defensive Player of the Year: Landen Worcester – Bluffton
NWC Coach of the Year: Andy Schafer – Columbus Grove
1st Team Offense
Offensive Line
Kylan Mayes – 52 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Jacob Granger – 59 – Senior – Bluffton
Ethan Ziesloft – 50 – Senior – Leipsic
Quinn Westhoven – 77 – Junior – Leipsic
Daniel Fredritz – 77 – Senior – Bluffton
Tight End
Beau Eggleston – 25 – Senior – Crestview
Receiver
Zach Reynolds – 6 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Braedon Jordan – 11 – Senior – Bluffton
Trent Siefker – 19 – Senior – Leipsic
Running Back
Trenton Barraza – 3 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Landen Worcester – 27 – Junior – Bluffton
Quarterback
Landon Best – 2 – Sophomore – Columbus Grove
Specialist
Kyle Basil – 25 – Senior – Bluffton
1st Team Defense
Defensive Line
Kyle Lathrop – 62 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Kylan Mayes – 52 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Quinn Westhoven – 77 – Junior – Leipsic
Brody Sommers – 50 – Junior – Bluffton
Linebacker
Landen Worcester – 27 – Junior – Bluffton
Loudon Auchmuty – 57 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Isaac Kline – 9 – Senior – Crestview
Gavin Bogart – 21 – Senior – Bluffton
Defensive Back
Quin Schroeder – 4 – Senior – Leipsic
Zach Reynolds – 6 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Carson Clum – 7 – Senior – Allen East
Carson Kruse – 23 – Junior – Bluffton
2nd Team Offense
Offensive Line
Landen Polling – 77 – Senior – Allen East
Trevor Whitney – 75 – Junior – Spencerville
Preston Kreischer – 65 – Senior – Crestview
Ethan Johnson – 71 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Evan Walls – 68 – Senior – Crestview
Tight End
Hayden Dearth – 17 – Senior – Bluffton
Receiver
Nate Coulter – 2 – Senior – Spencerville
Carson Clum – 7 – Senior – Allen East
Gavin Bogart – 21 – Senior – Bluffton
Running Back
Quin Schroeder – 4 – Senior – Leipsic
Jack Hoel – 28 – Senior – Allen East
Quarterback
Garret Bogart – 8 – Senior – Bluffton
Specialist
Trenton Barraza – 3 – Junior – Columbus Grove
2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line
Beau Eggleston – 25 – Senior – Crestview
Brogan Paxson – 55 – Senior – Allen East
Dalton Amos – 60 – Junior – Ada
Jacob Granger – 59 – Senior – Bluffton
Linebacker
Landen Huston – 11 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Mike Jimenez – 25 – Senior – Leipsic
Jacob Pinks – 31 – Junior – Allen East
Karder Agner – 8 – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Defensive Back
Hunter Jones – 2 – Senior – Crestview
Grant Eversole – 21 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Trenton Barraza – 3 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Braedon Jordan – 11 – Senior – Bluffton
Quinn Eachus – 9 – Junior – Bluffton
Honorable Mention Offense
Offensive Line
Loudon Auchmuty – 57 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Matt Weitzel – 64 – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Jose Garica – 75 – Junior – Leipsic
RJ Davies – 75 – Junior – Allen East
Owen Arnett – 66 – Senior – Ada
Lane Wildermuth – 50 – Junior – Allen East
Ty Meyer – 63 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Brody Sommers – 50 – Junior – Bluffton
Tight End
Brady Basinger – 7 – Freshman – Columbus Grove
Running Back
Jaret Harting – 7 – Senior – Crestview
Braxton Leeth – 32 – Sophomore – Crestview
Quarterback
Bryson Penix – 5 – Junior – Crestview
Levi Green – 18 – Junior – Ada
Receiver
Hunter Jones – 2 – Senior – Crestview
Kellin Putman – 3 – Senior – Crestview
Kyle Hopkins – 1 – Junior – Columbus Grove
Tyler Wilkins – 7 – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Will Sensabaugh – 12 – Freshman – Spencerville
Specialist
Logan Jolliff – 9 – Junior – Ada
Trey Hensley – 1 – Senior – Allen East
Honorable Mention Defense
Defensive Line
Connor Douglas – 76 – Senior – Columbus Grove
Marco Eiden – 57 – Senior – Bluffton
Connor Sheets – 66 – Senior – Crestview
Wren Sheets – 14 – Junior – Crestview
Jake Scheckelhoff – 20 – Senior – Leipsic
Trevor Whitney – 75 – Junior – Spencerville
Dalton Smith – 68 – Senior – Allen East
Xach Houx – 87 – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Linebacker
Hayden Dearth – 17 – Senior – Bluffton
Jorden Scott – 33 – Senior – Allen East
Carter Layman – 26 – Senior – Spencerville
Zayden Martin – 20 – Senior – Crestview
Caden Hedrick – 4 – Senior – Allen East
Defensive Back
Estevan Carrillo – 6 – Senior – Leipsic
Trey Hensley – 1 – Senior – Allen East
Dylan Short – 10 – Junior – Spencerville
Hayden Perrott – 11 – Sophomore – Crestview
Top 16 from each region qualify for the playoffs.
Division V – Region 18
15. Spencerville 5.9
Division VI – Region 22
1. Columbus Grove 19.7, 2. Bluffton 19.35
Division VI – Region 24
9. Allen East 6.5
Division VII – Region 26
9. Leipsic 14.45, 15. Crestview 8.65, 21. Ada 5.45, 26. Delphos Jefferson 1.55
Allen East 49 Ada 7
Columbus Grove 14 Bluffton 7
Leipsic 49 Crestview 28
Delphos Jefferson 31 Spencerville 28
Columbus Grove 56 Ada 6
Bluffton 42 Allen East 0
Crestview 42 Spencerville 0
Leipsic 33 Delphos Jefferson 0
Allen East 41 Delphos Jefferson 0
Spencerville 35 Ada 14
Bluffton 34 Leipsic 0
Columbus Grove 37 Crestview 0
Ada 28 Delphos Jefferson 0
Allen East 49 Spencerville 7
Bluffton 21 Crestview 0
Columbus Grove 28 Leipsic 14
Bluffton 48 Ada 0
Columbus Grove 47 Allen East 28
Crestview 52 Delphos Jefferson 6
Leipsic 40 Spencerville 6