Columbus Grove Bulldogs

Columbus Grove Bulldogs2024-05-20T10:13:58-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 201 W. Cross St., Columbus Grove, OH 45830
Principal: Brian Best | Office Phone: 419-659-2156
Athletic Director: Terry Schnipke | Office Phone: 419-659-4331 | Email

Map to Columbus Grove Schools

Team Schedules

Columbus Grove NWC Championships

Baseball (7): 06, 90, 89, 88, 84, 82, 81
Boys Basketball (8): 21, 20, 19, 11, 05, 86, 84, 83
Girls Basketball (6): 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 02
Boys Cross Country (18): 23, 21, 20, 19, 18, 14, 12, 11, 10, 04, 03, 01, 00, 99, 98, 95, 94, 92
Girls Cross Country (6): 19, 18, 17, 16, 14, 99
Football (16): 23, 21, 20, 19, 18, 05, 03, 02, 99, 98, 97, 92, 68, 59, 52, 51
Golf (4): 94, 93, 90, 89
Girls Soccer (1): 21
Boys Track (28): 24, 23, 22, 21, 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 07, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 95, 93, 72, 71, 69, 64, 63, 61, 60, 59, 58
Girls Track (18): 24, 23, 21, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 96, 93, 91
Volleyball (8): 18, 14, 13, 05, 03, 81, 80, 79
Wrestling (2): 24, 23

Columbus Grove State Appearances

State Championships
2023 Boys Cross Country Division III State Champions
2003 Boys Track & Field Division III State Champions
2003 Football Division VI State Champions

State Runner-Up
2023 Boys Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2021 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2007 Boys Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Boys Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2023 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2022 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2020 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2014 Football Division VII State Semifinalist
2005 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2004 Boys Track & Field Division III 4th Place
2002 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2001 Football Division VI State Semifinalist

News & Scores

5/24 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III
Regional Tournament at Fostoria
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the State
6. Columbus Grove, 8. Bluffton, 21. Ada, Leipsic 0

State Qualifiers:
110 meter Hurdles: 1. Jackson Brown, Ada
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton
200 meter Dash: 4. Griffin Stackhouse, Bluffton
3200 meter Run: 2. Luke Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 4. Theo Andreas, Bluffton
Pole Vault: 3. Trevon Baxter, Columbus Grove

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
7. Columbus Grove, 12. Bluffton, 25. Leipsic, Ada 0

State Qualifiers:
100 meter Hurdles: 2. Morgan Apple, Leipsic
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove
300 meter Hurdles: 2. Kendal Palte, Columbus Grove
800 meter Run: 4. Nora Matthews, Bluffton
Pole Vault: 4. Lauryn Auchmuty, Columbus Grove

Complete Results

Regional Tournament at Troy
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the State
3. Lincolnview, 9. Allen East, 20. Crestview, Delphos Jefferson 0

State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview
110 meter Hurdles: 4. Cody Ricker, Lincolnview
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Allen East
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Allen East, 4. Crestview
400 meter Dash: 1. Conner Baldauf, Lincolnview
300 meter Hurdles: 1. Cody Ricker, Lincolnview
200 meter Dash: 4. Trey Hensley, Allen East
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Lincolnview
Long Jump: 4. Jaret Harting, Crestview

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
17. Allen East, 19. Delphos Jefferson, 21. Lincolnview, 26. Spencerville

State Qualifiers:
100 meter Hurdles: 2. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
1600 meter Run: 3. Brynleigh Moody, Lincolnview
300 meter Hurdles: 1. Rilynn Jones, Allen East; 4. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson

Complete Results

2024 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Luke Bollenbacher – Lincolnview
NWC Co-Coaches of the Year: Kasey Krendl – Bluffton & Eric Fishpaw – Lincolnview

1st Team
Luke Bollenbacher – Sr – Lincolnview
Quin Schroeder – Sr – Leipsic
Hunter Jones – Sr – Crestview
Tommy Offenbacher – Jr – Leipsic
Austin Bockrath – Sr – Lincolnview
Jackson Thompson – So – Allen East
Ethan Zeisloft – Sr – Leipsic
Luke Jebsen – Jr – Bluffton
Preston Kreischer – Sr – Crestview
Kyle Hopkins – Jr – Columbus Grove
Chase Overholt – So – Lincolnview

2nd Team
Bryson Penix – Jr – Crestview
Evan Osting – Sr – Spencerville
Jack Dunlap – Sr – Lincolnview
Brady Basinger – Fr – Columbus Grove
Karder Agner – Jr – Delphos Jefferson
Caden Hedrick – Sr – Allen East
Myles Moody – Jr – Lincolnview
Evan Speicher – Jr – Bluffton
Tyler Lammers – Jr – Leipsic
Holden Price – So – Lincolnview
Max Puerto – Jr – Ada

Honorable Mention
Donovan Kennedy – Sr – Allen East
Kerry Wright – Sr – Bluffton
Everett Palte – Sr – Columbus Grove
Connor Sheets – Sr – Crestview
Aiden Hardesty – Sr – Lincolnview
Trent Siefker – Sr – Leipsic
Landen Worcester – Jr – Bluffton
Gavin Schwartz – Jr – Spencerville
Evan Sautter – Sr – Columbus Grove
Carter Layman – Sr – Spencerville
Caleb Lybarger – Fr – Allen East
Mason Wibley – So – Ada

5/18 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II
District Tournament at Ontario
Boys
First four boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
Spencerville

Regional Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 3. Carter Sudhoff, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 2. Parker Brown, Spencerville

Complete Results

Division III
District Tournament at Ayersville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Fostoria
10. Leipsic 18

Regional Qualifiers:
110 meter Hurdles: 4. Jayce Brecht, Leipsic
200 meter Dash: 4. Marquis Williams, Leipsic

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Fostoria
8. Leipsic 24

Regional Qualifiers:
100 meter Hurdles: 1. Morgan Apple, Leipsic
Long Jump: 4. Lexi Reynolds, Leipsic

Complete Results

District Tournament at Ada
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Fostoria
1. Columbus Grove 118, 2. Bluffton 99, 8. Ada 43

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Logan Mershman/Bryce Bonifas/Evan Pitts/Braylon Best)
110 meter Hurdles: 1. Jackson Brown, Ada; 3. Layt Blankemeyer, Columbus Grove
100 meter Dash: 1. Griff Stackhouse, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Gavin Bogart/Kizer Young/Carson Kruse/Griffin Stackhouse); 2. Columbus Grove (Keegan Bame/Trenton Barraza/Boat Thompson/Grant Eversole)
1600 meter Run : 1. Luke Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 2. Evan Pitts, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Noah Bricker/Gavin Bogart/Kizer Young/Griffin Stackhouse); 2. Ada (Logan Jolliff/Trevor Mcgue/Jackson Brown/Gavin Oldfield); 3. Columbus Grove (Keegan Bame/Trevon Baxter/Grant Eversole/Boat Thompson)
400 meter Dash: 2. Gavin Bogart, Bluffton
300 meter Hurdles: 3. Layt Blankemeyer, Columbus Grove; 4. Carson Kruse, Bluffton
800 meter Run: none
200 meter Dash: 1. Griff Stackhouse, Bluffton
3200 meter Run: 1. Theo Andreas, Bluffton; 2. Levi Bryan, Columbus Grove; 3. Luke Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 4. Levi Fenzl, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Bluffton (Gavin Bogart/Carson Kruse/Noah Bricker/Kizer Young); 4. Columbus Grove (Logan Mershman/Zane Stechschulte/Layton Blankemeyer/Jarrod Holland)
Discus Throw: 4. Loudon Auchmuty, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 2. Jarrod Holland, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: 3. Grant Eversole, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 3. Kylan Mayes, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 1. Trevon Baxter, Columbus Grove; 4. Jameson Radar, Columbus Grove

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Fostoria
2. Columbus Grove 123, 4. Bluffton 82, 7. Ada 18

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Bluffton (Nora Matthews/June Essinger/Grace Conley/Ella Armstrong); 3. Columbus Grove (Lily Montgomery/Sarah Kamphaus/Grace Morman/Breanne Fuerst)
100 meter Hurdles: 1. Bree Closson, Columbus Grove; 3. Aubre Burkholder, Bluffton
100 meter Dash: 3. Mya McDougle, Bluffton; 4. Allison Thompson, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Allison Thompson/Devanie Pingle/Kendal Palte/Jade Roeder); 4. Bluffton (Gracie Yarnell/Jordan Schweingruber/Lauren Dearth/Gracie Warren)
1600 meter Run: 2. Nora Matthews, Bluffton; 4. Sarah Kamphaus, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Allison Thompson/Kendal Palte/Lauryn Auchmuty/Jade Roeder); 2. Bluffton (Aubrey Burkholder/Jordan Schweingruber/Gracie Warren/Mya McDougle)
400 meter Dash: none
300 meter Hurdles: 2. Kendal Palte, Columbus Grove; 3. Aubre Burkholder, Bluffton
800 meter Run: 2. Lily Montgomery, Columbus Grove; 3. Nora Matthews, Bluffton
200 meter Dash: 2. Lauryn Auchmuty, Columbus Grove; 4. Mya McDougle, Bluffton
3200 meter Run: 4. Sarah Kamphaus, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Jade Roeder/Kendal Palte/Devanie Pingle/Bree Closson); 4. Bluffton (Lauren Dearth/Gracie Warren/Aubrey Burkholder/Nora Matthews)
Discus Throw: 2. Lauren Martz, Columbus Grove; 4. Nicole Nesby, Columbus Grove
High Jump: none
Long Jump: 2. Lauryn Auchmuty, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 3. Kennedy Jones, Ada
Pole Vault: 2. Lauryn Auchmuty, Columbus Grove; 4. Alayna Mueller, Bluffton

Complete Results

May 18th, 2024|Categories: Ada, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Leipsic, Scores, Spencerville, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Tags: |

2024 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Taylor Post – Lincolnview
NWC Coach of the Year: Eric Schwab – Lincolnview

1st Team
Taylor Post – Sr – Lincolnview
Savana Brooks – Sr – Allen East
Jenna Bassitt – Jr – Ada
Addysen Stevens – Sr – Lincolnview
Sydney Fackler – Sr – Lincolnview
Abby Stechschulte – Sr – Columbus Grove
Lauren Fuerst – Sr – Columbus Grove
Ashlyn Price – Jr – Lincolnview
Lauren Bassett – Sr – Bluffton
Karley Wagner – Jr – Ada
Aubrey Young – Sr – Allen East
Ava Henry – Sr – Leipsic

2nd Team
Kyrstin Moore – Sr – Delphos Jefferson
Kaylee Mollenkopf – Jr – Crestview
Ali Hermiller – Jr – Leipsic
Dakota Thornell – So – Crestview
Natilyn McClain – Jr – Ada
Lainey Spear – So – Lincolnview
Ashley Fleece – Sr – Bluffton
Tessa Griffith – Jr – Ada
Grace Brickner – Jr – Lincolnview
Carolyn Mueller – So – Delphos Jefferson

Honorable Mention
Violet Dirr – So – Crestview
Sam Hazelton – Sr – Leipsic
Quincey Baumgartner – Sr – Spencerville
Avery Rahrig – Sr – Delphos Jefferson
Erianne Heffner – So – Columbus Grove
Jade Siefker – Sr – Columbus Grove
Olivia Hobensack – Sr – Bluffton
Katie Sawmiller – Jr – Crestview
Taylor Nickles – Jr – Allen East
Dakota Dunn – So – Columbus Grove
Kaci Gregory – Fr – Crestview
Jadyn Cupp – Jr – Leipsic
Daicy Robinson – Sr – Ada
Aidra Preston – Jr – Ada
Micayah Eberle – Fr – Delphos Jefferson

2024 NWC Track & Field Championships

2024 NWC Track & Field Championships at Bluffton University
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 162, 2. Bluffton 123, 3. Lincolnview 102, 4. Ada 71.5, 5. Spencerville 62.5, 6. Allen East 59, 7. Crestview 44, 8. Leipsic 31, 9. Delphos Jefferson 6

NWC Boys Athlete of the Year: Griffin Stackhouse – Bluffton
NWC Boys Coach of the Year: Chris Grothaus – Columbus Grove

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 173.5, 2. Bluffton 127, 3. Spencerville 104.83, 4. Lincolnview 87.33, 5. Allen East 52, 6. Delphos Jefferson 51, 7. Ada 39.33, 8. Crestview 18, 9. Leipsic 14

NWC Girls Athlete of the Year: Brynleigh Moody – Lincolnview
NWC Girls Coach of the Year: Abbie Norton – Columbus Grove

Complete Results

NWC Individual Champions
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Griffin Stackhouse 11 Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: Griffin Stackhouse 11 Bluffton
400 Meter Dash: Gavin Bogart 12 Bluffton
800 Meter Run: Conner Baldauf 12 Lincolnview
1600 Meter Run: Luke Ellerbrock 12 Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: Luke Ellerbrock 12 Columbus Grove
110 Meter Hurdles: Jackson Brown 12 Ada
300 Meter Hurdles: Cody Ricker 11 Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: Lincolnview
4×800 Meter Relay: Lincolnview
High Jump: Jarrod Holland 10 Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Jaret Harting 12 Con. Crestview
Pole Vault: Trevon Baxter 10 Columbus Grove
Discus: Loudon Auchmuty 12 Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Steven Smith 12 Lincolnview

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Audra McMichael 10 Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: Lauryn Auchmuty 11 Columbus Grove
400 Meter Dash: Jade Roeder 10 Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: Brynleigh Moody 10 Lincolnview
1600 Meter Run: Brynleigh Moody 10 Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: Brynleigh Moody 10 Lincolnview
100 Meter Hurdles: Lyv Lindeman 12 Del. Jefferson
300 Meter Hurdles: Rilynn Jones 11 Allen East
4×100 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: Spencerville
4×800 Meter Relay: Lincolnview
High Jump: Sadie Tarplee 11 Bluffton
Long Jump: Lauryn Auchmuty 11 Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: Lauryn Auchmuty 11 Columbus Grove
Discus: Rory Youngpeter 11 Bluffton
Shot Put: Briley Cook 9 Spencerville

5/10 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Parkway 10 Bluffton 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Van Buren 16 Delphos Jefferson 4

Division IV Sectional Championship
Ada 10 St. Henry 0

Division IV Sectional Championship
Columbus Grove 15 Kalida 5, 6 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lincolnview 19 Ottoville 0, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship
Miller City 3 Leipsic 1

 

May 10th, 2024|Categories: Ada, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Leipsic, Lincolnview, Scores, Softball|Tags: |
Go to Top