Columbus Grove Bulldogs

//Columbus Grove Bulldogs
Columbus Grove Bulldogs2019-05-12T00:05:07-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 201 W. Cross St., Columbus Grove, OH 45830
Principal: Brian Best | Office Phone: 419-659-2156
Athletic Director: Terry Schnipke | Office Phone: 419-659-4331 | Email

Map to Columbus Grove Schools

Team Schedules

Columbus Grove NWC Championships

Baseball (7): 06, 90, 89, 88, 84, 82, 81
Boys Basketball (5): 11, 05, 86, 84, 83
Girls Basketball (5): 19, 18, 17, 16, 02
Boys Cross Country (14): 18, 14, 12, 11, 10, 04, 03, 01, 00, 99, 98, 95, 94, 92
Girls Cross Country (5): 18, 17, 16, 14, 99
Football (12): 18, 05, 03, 02, 99, 98, 97, 92, 68, 59, 52, 51
Golf (4): 94, 93, 90, 89
Boys Track (24): 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 07, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 95, 93, 72, 71, 69, 64, 63, 61, 60, 59, 58
Girls Track (15): 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 96, 93, 91
Volleyball (8): 18, 14, 13, 05, 03, 81, 80, 79

Columbus Grove State Appearances

State Championships
2003 Boys Track & Field Division III State Champions
2003 Football Division VI State Champions

State Runner-Up
2007 Boys Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Boys Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2005 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2004 Boys Track & Field Division III 4th Place
2002 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2001 Football Division VI State Semifinalist

News & Scores

2019 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference baseball coaches for the 2019 baseball season. senior Jaden Youtsey, a shortstop/pitcher from Lincolnview was named Player of the Year.  Youtsey received 193 out of a possible 200 points in the balloting.  Paulding senior Westen Philpot finished second in the balloting with Columbus Grove senior Nick Woods finishing third.

Paulding coach Travis McGarvey was voted Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  McGarvey led the Panthers to an 8-0 conference mark in achieving Paulding’s 15th conference baseball championship.  Eric Fishpaw of Lincolnview and Eric Naughton of Columbus Grove also received mention in the coach of the year balloting.

Youtsey hit .560 in 8 conference games while compiling a .544 batting average with 27 rbi’s and 18 stolen bases in all games played this spring.  For the season, Youtsey compiled a 4-0 won/loss record and an era of 0.00 when on the mound.

Complete results for the Northwest Conference are listed below:

Northwest Conference First Team:
Jayden Youtsey – Lincolnview – 12
Hunter Kauser – Paulding – 10
Westen Philpot – Paulding – 12
Kole Small – Crestview – 12
Nick Woods – Columbus Grove – 12
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – 12
Brant Richardson – Crestview – 12
Griffin Painter – Crestview – 12
Gavin Carter – Lincolnview – 11
Brady Hauenstein – Columbus Grove – 12
Blake McGarvey – Paulding – 10

Northwest Conference Second Team:
Landon Price – Lincolnview – 9
Alex Schneider – Columbus Grove – 11
Zachary Swaney – Ada – 10
Jordan Motter – Allen East – 10
Zach Ringwald – Spencerville – 12
Korbin Hartman – Crestview – 12
Braxton Scalf – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Creed Jesse – Lincolnview – 10
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview – 10
Cayden Rayle – Bluffton – 11

Northwest Conference Honorable Mention:
Brady Rudasill – Columbus Grove – 11
Spencer Galbraith – Spencerville – 11
Evan Edwards – Paulding – 11
Drake Mertz – Spencerville – 12
Josh Wiseman – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Riley Saylor – Crestview – 12
Brandon Hull – Ada – 10
Thad Walker – Lincolnview – 12
Jaret Miller – Paulding – 12
Cole Binkley – Lincolnview – 9
Devin Reed – Allen East – 12
Owen Macke – Columbus Grove – 11
Dalton Clum – Allen East – 12
Braden Crumrine – Allen East – 10
Braxton Fox – Lincolnview – 12
Nick Prater – Bluffton – 9
Brayden Evans – Lincolnview – 12
Kale Lee – Spencerville – 12

2019 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference softball coaches for the 2019 softball season, junior Libby Schaadt, a pitcher from Bluffton was named Player of the Year.   Schaadt edged out senior teammate Averey Rumer in a close vote.  Junior Alexis Gregory of Crestview finished third in the balloting.

Schaadt finished the season with a record of 18-2 while striking out 177 batters in 132 innings pitched.  Her era for the year was 1.80.  At the plate, Schaadt hit for a .477 average with 7 home runs.

Bluffton coach Tony Rumer was an unanimous selection for Coach of the Year in voting by his peers.  Rumer led the Pirates to an 8-0 league record and the school’s first league championship in softball.  Crestview (7-1) finished in the runner-up spot in the league.

Complete results for the Northwest Conference are listed below:

Northwest Conference First Team:
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – 11
Katie Prater – Bluffton – 12
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – 12
Destiny Coil – Lincolnview – 10
Alexis Gregory – Crestview – 11
Lakin Basham – Allen East – 12
Haylee Dominique – Paulding – 12
Codi Miller – Crestview – 12
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – 12
Olivia Lawrence – Allen East – 12
Danielle Bame – Columbus Grove – 12

Northwest Conference Second Team:
Jalynn Parrett – Paulding – 10
Bailey Gregory – Crestview – 10
Kali Small – Crestview – 10
Alexis Ennis – Ada – 12
Jayla Rostorfer – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Jenna Hardeman – Columbus Grove – 12
Ashlynn Rice – Paulding – 12
Alivia Craig – Allen East – 10
Morgan Miller – Lincolnview – 12
Brinkley Garmatter – Bluffton – 11

Northwest Conference Honorable Mention:
Kam Utendorf – Columbus Grove – 9
Leigha Egnor – Paulding – 10
Michelle Rode – Delphos Jefferson – 12
McKenzie Brown – Spencerville – 10
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview – 9
Raina England – Ada – 12
Asia Arellano – Paulding – 12
Savannah Sizemore – Allen East – 9
Angel Schneider – Columbus Grove – 11
Gabbie Stallbaum – Paulding – 10
Caitlin O’Hagan – Crestview – 12
Riley Busch – Bluffton – 9
Summer McCloskey – Allen East – 12
Audrey North – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Leona Dalton – Ada – 10
Aly Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson – 9
Emily Zak – Spencerville – 12
Ally Hasting – Delphos Jefferson – 12

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District at Defiance
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
12. Paulding 23
Regional Qualifiers
400 Meter Dash: 3. Hunter Kesler, Paulding
800 Meter Run: 1. Bailey Manz, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Archbold
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin – Heidelberg
Girls
Paulding
Regional Qualifiers
400 Meter Dash: 4. Janae Pease, Paulding
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Claire Schweller, Paulding
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Paulding (Jessica Weller/Claire Schweller/Janae Pease/Maggie Manz)
Pole Vault: 1. Claire Schweller, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin – Heidelberg.
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 84, 3. Bluffton 73, 10. Ada 31, 17. Allen East 3
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Jordan Bellman/Carson Closson/Breece Pingle/Caleb Stechschulte); 2. Bluffton (Simon Derstine/Jackson Steinmetz/Asher Antrim/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove; 2. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Columbus Grove (Jarid Goedde/Zac Ridenour/Josh Smith/Gabe Clement)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Bluffton (DeAndre Nassar/Eli Lemley/Jayden Mays/Andrew Heldman)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton; 3. Alex Morgan, Ada
800 Meter Run: 3. Miguel Jordan, Ada
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton; 2. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Xavier Dunifon/Jonathon Schriner/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
Discus Throw: 2. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 3. Philip Gautier, Ada; 4. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 1. Noah Mattson, Ada
Pole Vault: 3. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
2. Columbus Grove 108, 10. Allen East 19, 12. Bluffton 16, 13. Ada 11
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Addison Schafer/Morgan Deffenbaugh/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Rachel Kanney, Allen East
100 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Olivia Setzer/Skyler Scoles/Kylie Monday/Kylie Stackhouse)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 3. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Savanah Ridenour/Rylee Sybert/Amy Vorst/Becca Choi)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Rachel Kanney, Allen East
800 Meter Run: 4. Leanndra Price, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 2. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Columbus Grove (Morgan Deffenbaugh/Rylee Sybert/Abigail Gladwell/Addison Schafer)
Discus Throw: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 3. Nora Dellifield, Ada
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy.
Boys
3. Lincolnview 84, 6. Spencerville 50.5, 8. Crestview 37, 19. Delphos Jefferson 0
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Jacob Keysor/Karter Tow/Joe Sadowski/Alek Bowersock)
100 Meter Dash: 3. Wade Sheets, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Wade Sheets/Caylib Pruett); 3. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Drew Armstead/Dylan Baughman/Jackson Goecke/Cannon Johnson); 3. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte); 4. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Caylib Pruett/Wade Sheets)
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jackson Goecke, Spencerville; 4. Josiah Updegrove, Crestview
200 Meter Dash: 3. Brad Korte, Lincolnview; 4. Logan Williams, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 2. Karter Tow, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Wade Sheets/Caylib Pruett)
Discus Throw: 1. Reece Hodge-Miller, Spencerville
High Jump: 1. Daegan Hatfield, Spencerville
Long Jump: 2. Brad Korte, Lincolnview; 3. Logan Williams, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 4. Reece Hodge-Miller, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 4. Dale Smith, Spencerville

Girls
3. Spencerville 76, 10. Lincolnview 24, 16. Crestview 4, 18. Delphos Jefferson 0
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Lillee Stewart/Tori Buggert/Brooke Bockey/Torie Bockey)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Lilyan Goecke)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 3. Brayden Langdon, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 4. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Ariana McMichael/Gillian Goecke/Lilyan Goecke/Raigan Staup)
Discus Throw: 2. Kottia Williams, Spencerville; 3. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview
Complete Results

2019 NWC Track & Field Championships

Columbus Grove High School swept the 2019 Northwest Conference track championships in a meet hosted at the Allen East High School track.  The championship was the 24th overall title for the Grove boys’ squad.  The boys’ team from Bluffton was the runner-up for the second consecutive year.  The girls’ championship was won by Columbus Grove for the sixth straight year and gives the Grove girls a total of 15 overall team championships.  The girls’ team from Spencerville was runner-up for the second straight year.

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 138.5, 2. Bluffton 106.5, 3. Lincolnview 105, 4. Paulding 75, 5. Crestview 65, 6. Spencerville 51, 7. Allen East 35, 8. Ada 30, 9. Delphos Jefferson 16

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 211, 2. Spencerville 143, 3. Lincolnview 79.5, 4. Bluffton 72, 5. Allen East 54, 6. Paulding 48, 7. Ada 39.5, 8. Crestview 32, 9. Delphos Jefferson 19

Complete Results

2019 NWC Track & Field Individual Champions
Boys
3200 Relay: Columbus Grove – 8:20.98
110 Hurdles: Conner Holmes, Spencerville – 15.62
100 Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 10.97
800 Relay: Crestview – 1:34.50
1600 Run: Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview – 4:37.01
400 Relay: Lincolnview – 44.82
400 Dash: Hunter Kesler, Paulding – 51.35
300 Hurdles: Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton – 39.89
800 Run: Bailey Manz, Paulding – 2:05.51
200 Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 22.77
3200 Run: Karter Tow, Lincolnview – 10:07.85
1600 Relay: Crestview – 3:33.69
Long Jump – Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 19-10
High Jump: Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove – 5-10.00
Discus: Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove – 150-02
Shot Put: Hunter Roethlisberger, Columbus Grove – 50-06
Pole Vault: Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove – 12-00.00

Girls
3200 Relay: Columbus Grove – 10:27.03
100 Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville – 14.51
100 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 12.32
800 Relay: Spencerville – 1:50.92
1600 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 5:29.67
400 Relay: Spencerville – 52.80
400 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 1:01.16
300 Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville – 46.61
800 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 2:27.29
200 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 26.01
3200 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 12:21.92
1600 Relay: Paulding – 4:22.20
Long Jump: Kylie Stackhouse, Bluffton – 14-05
High Jump: Anamya Truex, Allen East – 4-10.00
Discus: Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove – 118-09
Shot Put: Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove – 39-09.00
Pole Vault: Claire Schweller, Paulding – 10-00.00