Columbus Grove Bulldogs2021-07-09T08:54:06-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 201 W. Cross St., Columbus Grove, OH 45830
Principal: Brian Best | Office Phone: 419-659-2156
Athletic Director: Terry Schnipke | Office Phone: 419-659-4331 | Email

Map to Columbus Grove Schools

Team Schedules

Columbus Grove NWC Championships

Baseball (7): 06, 90, 89, 88, 84, 82, 81
Boys Basketball (8): 21, 20, 19, 11, 05, 86, 84, 83
Girls Basketball (6): 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 02
Boys Cross Country (16): 20, 19, 18, 14, 12, 11, 10, 04, 03, 01, 00, 99, 98, 95, 94, 92
Girls Cross Country (6): 19, 18, 17, 16, 14, 99
Football (14): 20, 19, 18, 05, 03, 02, 99, 98, 97, 92, 68, 59, 52, 51
Golf (4): 94, 93, 90, 89
Boys Track (25): 21, 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 07, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 95, 93, 72, 71, 69, 64, 63, 61, 60, 59, 58
Girls Track (16): 21, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 96, 93, 91
Volleyball (8): 18, 14, 13, 05, 03, 81, 80, 79

Columbus Grove State Appearances

State Championships
2003 Boys Track & Field Division III State Champions
2003 Football Division VI State Champions

State Runner-Up
2021 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2007 Boys Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Boys Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2020 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2014 Football Division VII State Semifinalist
2005 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2004 Boys Track & Field Division III 4th Place
2002 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2001 Football Division VI State Semifinalist

News & Scores

2022 NWC Track & Field Championships

2022 NWC Track & Field Championships at Crestview
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 176, 2. Bluffton 142, 3. Allen East 89, 4. Leipsic 58, 5. Spencerville 48, 6. Crestview 45, 7. Lincolnview 42, 8. Delphos Jefferson 38, 9. Ada 25

Girls
1. Spencerville 158, 2. Columbus Grove 117, 3. Leipsic 76, 4. Bluffton 73, 5. Delphos Jefferson 60, 6. Ada 54, 7. Crestview 50, 8. Lincolnview 45, 9. Allen East 27

Day 1 Results | Day 2 Results

NWC Individual Boys Champions
4×800 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Trent Koch/Caleb Morman/Carson Closson)
110 Meter Hurdles: Ethan Bogart, Bluffton
100 Meter Dash: Hayden Hiegel, Leipsic
4×200 Meter Relay: Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Jackson Friesner)
1600 Meter Run: Eden Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Braylon Baxter/Zach Reynolds/Jacksen Schroeder/Josh Smith)
400 Meter Dash: Trent Teman, Delphos Jefferson
300 Meter Hurdles: Ethan Bogart, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: Landon Armstrong, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: Cole Hoersten, Delphos Jefferson
3200 Meter Run: Hunter Sidle, Allen East
4×400 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Trenton Barraza/Anden Blankemeyer/Carson Closson)
High Jump: Trey Boblitt, Bluffton
Pole Vault: Noah Goecke, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: JaRontae Jackson, Crestview
Discus Throw: Seth Apple, Leipsic
Shot Put: A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove

NWC Individual Girls Champions
4×800 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Nadia Ricker/Bethany Monroe/Kirsten Voice/Lillee Stewart)
100 Meter Hurdles: Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
100 Meter Dash: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
4×200 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Grace Goecke/Nadia Ricker/Bethany Monroe/Emme Prine)
1600 Meter Run: Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Lilyan Goecke/Emme Prine/Bethany Monroe/Claire Hoback)
400 Meter Dash: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
300 Meter Hurdles: Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
800 Meter Run: Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
3200 Meter Run: June Essinger, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Grace Goecke/Claire Hoback/Lillee Stewart/Lilyan Goecke)
High Jump: Lilyan Goecke, Spencerville
Pole Vault: Lauryn Auchmuty, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
Discus Throw: Faith Anderson, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Sara Cupp, Leipsic

5/12 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
Minster 15 Spencerville 1, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship
New Bremen 4 Crestview 2

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lincolnview 7 Parkway 6, 8 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lima Central Catholic 12 Columbus Grove 0

Division IV Sectional Championship
Leipsic 8 Ada 0

May 12th, 2022|Categories: Ada, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Leipsic, Lincolnview, Scores, Softball, Spencerville|Tags: |
Go to Top