Columbus Grove Bulldogs

//Columbus Grove Bulldogs
Columbus Grove Bulldogs2019-02-28T12:00:49-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 201 W. Cross St., Columbus Grove, OH 45830
Principal: Brian Best | Office Phone: 419-659-2156
Athletic Director: Terry Schnipke | Office Phone: 419-659-4331 | Email

Map to Columbus Grove Schools

Team Schedules

Columbus Grove NWC Championships

Baseball (7): 06, 90, 89, 88, 84, 82, 81
Boys Basketball (5): 11, 05, 86, 84, 83
Girls Basketball (5): 19, 18, 17, 16, 02
Boys Cross Country (14): 18, 14, 12, 11, 10, 04, 03, 01, 00, 99, 98, 95, 94, 92
Girls Cross Country (5): 18, 17, 16, 14, 99
Football (12): 18, 05, 03, 02, 99, 98, 97, 92, 68, 59, 52, 51
Golf (4): 94, 93, 90, 89
Boys Track (23): 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 07, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 95, 93, 72, 71, 69, 64, 63, 61, 60, 59, 58
Girls Track (14): 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 96, 93, 91
Volleyball (8): 18, 14, 13, 05, 03, 81, 80, 79

Columbus Grove State Appearances

State Championships
2003 Boys Track & Field Division III State Champions
2003 Football Division VI State Champions

State Runner-Up
2007 Boys Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
2006 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2002 Boys Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2005 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2004 Boys Track & Field Division III 4th Place
2002 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2001 Football Division VI State Semifinalist

News & Scores

2019 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Anabel Alexander, Nora Dellifield, Emma Jameson, Kama Am, Barrette Jones, Courtney McLaughlin
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Cade Mullins
Boys Basketball – Silver: Micha Cook

Girls Basketball – Gold: Megan Light, Timber Blakenship , Miranda Wills, Kirsten Poling
Girls Basketball – Silver: Brenna George, Brook Phillips, Alexis Waugh

Wrestling – Gold: Carson Hissong
Wrestling – Silver: Reece Evans, Ethan Hull

Boys Swimming – Gold: Isaac Spar, Hunter Wells, Austin Amburger, Brice Ferguson
Boys Swimming – Silver: Jacob, Bassitt, Ian Dellifield

Girls Swimming – Gold: Paige Cole, Bella East, Signey Gossard, Klava Katayama, Ella Poling
Girls Swimming: Silver: none

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Mallory Austin, Sydney Treglia, Hayley Closson, Danielle Redman, Anamaya Truex, Abby Whitaker, Olivia Parker, Callie Carter, Ryanne Lehman
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Albert Hughes, Devin Reed, Logan McCluer, Tyler Clum
Boys Basketball – Silver: Gabe Criblez

Girls Basketball – Gold: Mallory Austin, Lakin Basham, Lauren Criblez, Olivia Lawrence, Sydney Miller, Kate Newland, Ally Richardson
Girls Basketball – Silver: Madison McVicker, Tori Newland

Wrestling – Gold: Ethan Boday, Brennan Davies, Drake Carmean, Blake Hershberger, Ethan Garver, Matti King, Alek Winner
Wrestling – Silver: Garrett Neth

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaitlynn Rieman, Giera Rieman, Sidnie Koontz, Hannah-Grace Perry, Jenna Goodman, Maeve Donaldson
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: McCormick Ault, Luke Denecker, Baylor Garmatter, Jared Piercefield, Mason Soper, Levi Hohenbrink
Boys Basketball – Silver: none

Girls Basketball – Gold: Averey Rumer, Katie Prater, Ashley Eachus, Libby Schaadt, Kayla White, Brinkley Garmatter, Laykin Garmatter
Girls Basketball – Silver: Alivia Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Jesse Montel, DeAndre Nassar, Tayton Kleman, Josh Mehaffie, Elijah Conley, Trent Howard
Wrestling – Silver: Kaden Basil, Dustin Mortimer, Jackson Wilson

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Olivia Delarosa, Grace Cassidy, Emma Wenzinger, Ivy Parker, Makena Doseck
Cheerleading – Silver: Abigail Laing, Kaylee Stauffer, Morgan Halker

Boys Basketball – Gold: Dylan Mason, Grayson Flores, Blake Reynolds, Tayt Birnesser, Ethan Halker, Gabe Clement
Boys Basketball – Silver: Cody Johnson

Girls Basketball – Gold: Rylee Sybert, Amy Vorst, Abigail Gladwell, Erin Downing, Kenzie King
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sydney Witteborg, Angel Schneider

Wrestling – Gold: Caleb Langhals, Evan Schroeder, Ezra Jones, Tanner Blankemeyer, Luke Kaufman
Wrestling – Silver: Dylan Pitts, Joe Roman, Justin Flanders, Joseph Kohli, Nick Wolverton

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Lexi Harter, Maisee Short, Chelsea Taylor, Ellie Vining
Cheerleading – Silver: Nevaeh Pruett, Alex Stefanek

Boys Basketball – Gold: Derick Dealey, Javin Etzler, Kalen Etzler, Carson Kreischer, Brant Richardson, Wade Sheets, Kole Small
Boys Basketball – Silver: Drew Kline, Colton Lautzenheiser, Brock Stauffer

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lauryn Black, Emma Bowen, Lizzie Bowen, Aleigh Chesbro, Olivia Cunningham, Lexi Gregory, Raegan Hammons, Codi Miller, Haley Speith
Girls Basketball – Silver: Bailey Gregory, Kaylee Wolford

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Alyssa Hohlbein, Lauren Grothaus, Rachel Kroeger, Rileigh Rahrig, Xandra Houx, Paige Scott
Cheerleading – Silver: Abbie Riordan

Boys Basketball – Gold: Ashton Moore, Jeffrey Caputo, Logan Hubert, JT Taviano, Colin Bailey
Boys Basketball – Silver: Hunter Haehn

Girls Basketball – Gold: Addy Stewart, Brooke Brinkman, Delaney Duel, Karly Mawhorr
Girls Basketball – Silver: Mallory Bridges, Kaylee Buzard, Aly Lindeman, Josie McGue

Wrestling – Gold: Anthony Dylan, Joey Daily, Jacob McConnahea, Isaac Cross, Cody Redmon
Wrestling – Silver: John Brooks, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher, Taylor Thompson

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Kacey Stewart, Rachel Hertel, Kylie Hohman, Chloe Roehm, Cassidy Sell, Madeline Snyder
Cheerleading – Silver: Kassidy Ringwald

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jacob Bowersock, Creed Jessee, Collin Overholt, Alek Bowersock, Ethan Kemler, Josh Oberlitner, Kyle Wallis, Logan Williams
Boys Basketball – Silver: Zane Miller

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kendall Bollenbacher, Brianna Ebel, Annie Mendenhall, Samantha Sellers, Lana Carey, Lakin Brant, Adia Welch
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sierra Adams

Wrestling – Gold: Brok Bill
Wrestling – Silver: Louis Ulrey

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Leah Nusbaum, Selena Yates, Marissa Dobbelaere, Kaylyn Cox, Haley Burtin
Cheerleading – Silver: Hailey McDaniel, Gracie Burtch, Victoria Vally, Adriana Gonzales

Boys Basketball – Gold: Blake McGarvey, Carson Shull, Bailey Manz, Evan Edwards, Hunter Kauser, Tristan Kinder, Jacob Eblin, Hunter Kesler, Jaret Miller, Luke Dunakin, Fletcher Cook, Payton Beckman
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Letso

Girls Basketball – Gold: Sydney McCullough, Janae Pease, Chelsi Giesige, Leigha Egnor, Audrey Giesige, Jalynn Parrett, Asia Arellano, Briana Townley, Sadie Estle
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Jordan Mudel, Brody Fisher, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Adrian Simonin

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Makenzie Brown, Tori Buggert, Makenna Lehman, Alyssa Mertz, Dylan Wierwille
Cheerleading – Silver: Grace Ward

Boys Basketball – Gold: Peyton Brown, Luke Falke, Jackson Goecke, Keegan Goecke
Boys Basketball – Silver: Elijah Harter, Kale Lee, Dalton Prichard, Chase Smith

Girls Basketball – Gold: Nelaya Burden, Alexandria Carter, Olivia Goecke, Emma Leis, Abbygayle Satterfield, Kelsey Shaffer
Girls Basketball – Silver: Gillian Goecke

Wrestling – Gold: Heath Gaskill, Jay Goetz
Wrestling – Silver: Michael Aldrich, Brandon Dues

3/26 Track & Field Results

Quint-Meet at Columbus Grove
Boys: Columbus Grove 103.5, Pandora-Gilboa 59, Leipsic 44, Cory-Rawson 42.5, Miller City 4
Girls: Columbus Grove 120, Leipsic 47.5, Pandora-Gilboa 43.5, Cory-Rawson 36, Miller City 0

Dual-Meet at Celina
Boys: Celina 94, Spencerville 42
Girls: Celina 78, Spencerville 58

Tri-Meet at Indian Lake
Boys: Indian Lake 98, Ada 61, Upper Scioto Valley 15
Girls: Ada 80.75, Indian Lake 68.25, Upper Scioto Valley 5

March 26th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Columbus Grove, Scores, Spencerville, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Tags: |

2019 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division III Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
120: Drake Carmean, Allen East won 1st round, lost in quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, won 3rd round consolation, lost in 4th round consolation, lost in 5th/6th place match – 6th Place in the State
182: Deandre Nassar, Bluffton won 1st round, won quarterfinal, won semifinal, won 1st/2nd Place match – 182 lb State Champion
195: Garrett Neth, Allen East won 1st round, won quarterfinal, lost in semifinal, lost in 4th round consolation, lost in 5th/6th Place match – 6th Place in the State
195: Dakota Sargent, Columbus Grove lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
220: Dylan Sargent, Columbus Grove lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
285: Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove won 1st round, won quarterfinal, lost semifinal, lost 4th round consolation, lost in 5th/6th Place match – 6th Place in the State
285: Brennan Davies, Allen East lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
Brackets | Results

March 9th, 2019|Categories: Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Scores, Wrestling|Tags: |