Loading...

NWC Baseball

//NWC Baseball
NWC Baseball2019-02-28T11:47:17-04:00

Historical NWC Baseball Standings (2009-present)

2019 NWC Baseball Standings

TeamsNWC RecordOverall Record
1. Paulding8-013-8
2. Lincolnview7-121-4
3. Columbus Grove6-215-7
4. Crestview5-38-12
5. Delphos Jefferson4-412-13
6. Spencerville3-55-16
7. Allen East2-613-14
8. Ada1-78-13
9. Bluffton0-82-18

NWC All-Conference Teams: 20182017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association Poll: 2015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

OHSBCA All-Ohio Teams: 2018 | 2017 | 2015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

OHSAA Tournament Brackets: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 20142013 | 2012

Past State Tournament Results

All-Time NWC Baseball Championships through 2018

SchoolNWC Championships
Crestview23
Paulding
14
Columbus Grove
7
Allen East
4
Bluffton
2
Spencerville
2
Lincolnview
2
Delphos Jefferson
2
Ada
1
*Lima Central Catholic
5
* Former Conference Member

NWC Baseball News & Scores

2019 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference baseball coaches for the 2019 baseball season. senior Jaden Youtsey, a shortstop/pitcher from Lincolnview was named Player of the Year.  Youtsey received 193 out of a possible 200 points in the balloting.  Paulding senior Westen Philpot finished second in the balloting with Columbus Grove senior Nick Woods finishing third.

Paulding coach Travis McGarvey was voted Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  McGarvey led the Panthers to an 8-0 conference mark in achieving Paulding’s 15th conference baseball championship.  Eric Fishpaw of Lincolnview and Eric Naughton of Columbus Grove also received mention in the coach of the year balloting.

Youtsey hit .560 in 8 conference games while compiling a .544 batting average with 27 rbi’s and 18 stolen bases in all games played this spring.  For the season, Youtsey compiled a 4-0 won/loss record and an era of 0.00 when on the mound.

Complete results for the Northwest Conference are listed below:

Northwest Conference First Team:
Jayden Youtsey – Lincolnview – 12
Hunter Kauser – Paulding – 10
Westen Philpot – Paulding – 12
Kole Small – Crestview – 12
Nick Woods – Columbus Grove – 12
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – 12
Brant Richardson – Crestview – 12
Griffin Painter – Crestview – 12
Gavin Carter – Lincolnview – 11
Brady Hauenstein – Columbus Grove – 12
Blake McGarvey – Paulding – 10

Northwest Conference Second Team:
Landon Price – Lincolnview – 9
Alex Schneider – Columbus Grove – 11
Zachary Swaney – Ada – 10
Jordan Motter – Allen East – 10
Zach Ringwald – Spencerville – 12
Korbin Hartman – Crestview – 12
Braxton Scalf – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Creed Jesse – Lincolnview – 10
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview – 10
Cayden Rayle – Bluffton – 11

Northwest Conference Honorable Mention:
Brady Rudasill – Columbus Grove – 11
Spencer Galbraith – Spencerville – 11
Evan Edwards – Paulding – 11
Drake Mertz – Spencerville – 12
Josh Wiseman – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Riley Saylor – Crestview – 12
Brandon Hull – Ada – 10
Thad Walker – Lincolnview – 12
Jaret Miller – Paulding – 12
Cole Binkley – Lincolnview – 9
Devin Reed – Allen East – 12
Owen Macke – Columbus Grove – 11
Dalton Clum – Allen East – 12
Braden Crumrine – Allen East – 10
Braxton Fox – Lincolnview – 12
Nick Prater – Bluffton – 9
Brayden Evans – Lincolnview – 12
Kale Lee – Spencerville – 12