Loading...

NWC Baseball

Home/Spring Sports/NWC Baseball
NWC Baseball2021-03-22T22:51:17-04:00

Historical NWC Baseball Standings (2009-present)

2022 NWC Baseball Standings

TeamsNWC RecordOverall Record
1. Lincolnview8-024-7
2. Crestview6-212-7
2. Leipsic6-215-8
4. Spencerville5-38-17
5. Columbus Grove4-416-8
5. Delphos Jefferson4-48-16
7. Bluffton1-63-18
8. Ada1-73-12
9. Allen East0-75-13

NWC All-Conference Teams: 201920182017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association Poll: 2019 | 2015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

OHSBCA All-Ohio Teams: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

OHSAA Tournament Brackets: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 20142013 | 2012

Past State Tournament Results

All-Time NWC Baseball Championships through 2021

SchoolNWC Championships
Crestview23
Paulding
15
Columbus Grove
7
Allen East
4
Lincolnview
3
Bluffton
2
Spencerville
2
Delphos Jefferson
2
Ada
1
*Lima Central Catholic
5
* Former Conference Member

NWC Baseball News & Scores

2022 NWC Scholar Athletes – Spring

All NWC Scholar Athletes have earned a 3.0 GPA or higher and a varsity letter.

Gold = 3.5 – 4.0
Silver = 3.0 – 3.49

Ada
Baseball:
Gold: n/a
Silver: n/a

Softball:
Gold:
n/a
Silver: n/a

Boys Tennis:
Gold: n/a
Silver: n/a

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: n/a
Silver: n/a

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: n/a
Silver: n/a

Allen East
Baseball:
Gold: Elijah Lawrence, Cameron Hedrick, Jacob Hershberger, Braylen Kennedy, Blaine Belcher, Chase Miller
Silver: Austin Hutchinson, Donovan Kennedy, Kenyan Rettig, Garret Newland

Softball:
Gold:
Peyton Hulsmeyer, Ella Miller, Savana Brooks, Aubrey Young, Audrey Rex, Nikki Thaxton, Madison Leatherman, Maggie Wanamaker, Hannah Williams, Emma Brinkman, Alex Rodriguez, Abbie Wireman
Silver: Taylor Nickles

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Jackson Friesner, Tanner Paxson, Jacob Pinks, Brady Shea, Ethan Kahle, Gavin Miller, Ashton Neff, Alek Winner, Silas Gillespie, Hunter Sidle
Silver: Landon Poling, Nathan Berroy, Isen Schafer, Kade Wireman, Mason Hutchinson

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Victoria Gossard, Kaiya Hinebaugh, Rilynn Jones, Dylan Miller, Sydney Munro, Sierra Studer, Alyssa Kimmet, Isabelle Carman
Silver: Gerielys Diaz-Rolon

Bluffton
Baseball:
Gold: Landen Worcester, Quinn Eachus, Garret Bogart, Braeden Jordan, Gavin Bogart, Jaden Coonfare, Jacob Granger
Silver: Jack Wilson, Kerry Wright, Tyler Cupples

Softball:
Gold:
Lauren Bassett, Olivia Hobensack, Addison Businger, Olivai Matthews, Ashley Fleece, Hannah Davis, Dyllan Worcester, Sophie Bricker, Riley Busch, Lauren Swartzlander
Silver: none

Boys Tennis:
Gold: Luke Shadle, Dylan Hohenbrink, Eli Wenger, Milo Combs
Silver: Braeden Ackerman, Ayden Diller, Jackson Brauen, Branson Hilty, Will Neff

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Trey Boblitt, Ethan Bogart, Landyn Fleharty, Trent Howard, Nate Schaadt, Aaron Tabler, Eden Antrim, Landon Armstrong, Sam Derstine, Justin Good, Nolan Hoffman, Landon Novak, Erik Nygaard, Landon Shutler, Theo Andreas, Liam Jordan, Carson Kruse
Silver: Wyatt Lovell, Hayden Dearth, Griffin Stackhouse

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Skyler Scoles, Allison Diller, Riley Eachus, Alaina Grothause, Makayla Schweingruber, Rylee Setzer, Brianna Taber, Ella Armstrong, Amairi Painter, Kaeln Weissling, Faith Combs, Jordan Schweingruber, Kara Snyder, Mackay Tuttle, Rory Youngpeter, Kally Cotter
Silver: Olivia Parker, Kendal Giesige, Julie Mehaffie, Samantha Scoles, Olivia Siferd

Columbus Grove
Baseball:
Gold: Carver Halker, Isaac Ricker, Brock Hoffman, Taylor Schroeder, Bo Birnesser
Silver: Lucas Otto, Landen Schroeder, Shep Halker, Kyle Hopkins, Nate Fisher

Softball:
Gold:
Kam Utendorf, Maddy Zimmerly, Shay Schroeder, Gwen Langhals, Abby Stechschulte, Jade Siefker
Silver: Jaelyn Mangas, Megan Bogart, Lauren Fuerst

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Landon Myers, Caleb Stechschulte, Jacksen Schroeder, Caleb Morman, Roy Langhal, Tayden Pingle, Tadd Koch, Zach Reynolds, Loudon Auchmuty, Layton Blankemeyer
Silver: Josh Smith, Carson Closson, Anden Blankemeyer, Bryce Bonifas

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Faith Anderson, Kierstan Closson, Mackenzie Langhals, Savanah Ridenour, Ellie Keehn, Brynn Fortman, Ella Dotson, Alyssa Koch
Silver: Lauryn Auchmuty

Crestview
Baseball:
Gold: Nick Helt, Ayden Lichtensteiger, Parker Speith, Mason Speith, Holden Thornell, Hunter Jones, Isaac Kline, Preston Kreischer, Connor Sheets
Silver
: Nathan Lichtle, Carson Hunter

Softball:
Gold:
Lexi Parrish, Katelyn Castle, Olivia Heckler, Megan Mosier, Laci McCoy, Zoey Miller, Nevaeh Ross, Katie Sawmiller, Micaela Lugabihl
Silver: Rylee Miller, Kaylee Mollenkopf

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Hayden Tomlinson, Rowan Dumbrow, Paul Adams, Dru Nielsen, Jayden Renner, Mason Anderson
Silver: Rontae Jackson, Jaret Harting

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Kathryn Williamson, Emily Greulach, Macy Kulwicki, Addyson Dowler
Silver: Chloee Helt, Baylee Miller, Hannah Dickson

Delphos Jefferson
Baseball:
Gold: Karder Agner, Colin Bailey, Trace Casemier, Xach Houx, Vincent Murray, Braylon Scalf, Jacob Simmons
Silver: Eli Kill, Cody Bailey, Casey Knippen, Daniel Myers, Logan Murray

Softball:
Gold:
Lillian Baughn, Kyrstin Moore, Avery Rahrig, Jessa Rostorfer, Kendall Schrader, Ariel Wallace, Madeline Weitzel, Kaylin Wreede, Xandra Houx
Silver: Hannah Joseph

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Jadrick Buffin, Brady DuVall, Carson Gunter, Lucas Grothause, James Hastings, Cole Hoersten, Donnie Riordan, Colin Schaffner, Carter Sherrick, Trent Teman, Matt Weitzel
Silver: Landon Belanger

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Josie McGue, Lyv Lindeman, Lauren French, Maddison Burris, Aubree Bayman, Alivia Joseph, Madyson Teman, Nautica Rader, Serenity Sites, Kyla Carder
Silver: Taylor Strayer, Ava Jefferson

Leipsic
Baseball:
Gold: Mason Brandt, Blake Liffick
Silver: none

Softball:
Gold:
Jocelyn Hermiller,  Ally Kirkendall,  Sidney Fausey, Catherine Essinger, Courtney Schroeder
Silver: none

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Brayden Casteel
Silver: none

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Kadyn Schroeder, Peyton Heitmeyer, Lola Wensink
Silver: none

Lincolnview
Baseball:
Gold: Cole Binkley, Jack Dunlap, Carson Fox, Caden Hanf, Bradon Renner
Silver: Austin Bockrath, Cal Evans, Reide Jackson, Evan Miller, Landon Price

Softball:
Gold:
Katrina Behrens, Kendall Bollenbacher, Grace Brickner, Sydney Fackler, Zadria King, Taylor Post, Ashlyn Price, Braxton Sherrick, Addysen Stevens, Zada Walker, Andi Webb Silver: Heather Beair, MaKayla Jackman

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Conner Baldauf, Joel Bill, Josh Haines, Alex Hefner, Carter Hohman, Kaden Hohman, Cody Kittle, Trace Klausing, Warren Mason, Maddox Norton, Cody Ricker, Ethan Scaggs, Dustin Sholler, Tyler Spray, Tristan Taylor, Kreston Tow, Mason Waltmire

Silver: Kohen Cox, Kaleb Denman, Corbin Evans, Daegan Hatfield, Evan Johns, Connor Johnson, Jackson Robinson, Kordane Thomas

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Lauren Anspach, Madelyn Berryman, Mckayla Blankemeyer, Regan Case, Kendall Coil, Emma Hatcher, Lindsey Hatcher, Lauren Jones, Summer Karbowiak, Sydney King, Saige Menke, Lilly Mount, Cheyenne Pohlman, Grace Sadowski, Maceyn Snyder, Olivia Snyder, Julia Stetler, Resse Suever
Silver: Skylar Byer, Ella Davis, Reagan Dunlap

Spencerville
Baseball:
Gold: Aidan Graham, Eli Harter, Caden Johnston, Tyler Koenig, Emerson Layman, Tysen Patterson, Carter Ringwald, Ashdon Simindinger
Silver: Jack Cox, Carter Layman, Sy Morris, Evan Osting

Softball:
Gold:
Quincey Baumgartner, Sierra Baumgartner, Reagan Bercaw, Jaelyn Boop, Maisie Layman, Katherine Lee, Kelsey Lee, Sydney LeMar, Evelyn Meyer, Mallory Orick
Silver: Cami Teman

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: AJ Boop, Heath Gaskill, Isaac Kill, Braxton McMichael, Wyatt Nielsen, Lanny Oakman, Joel Van Gorder, Michael Woods
Silver: Nick Prichard

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Ava Boedicker, Rylie Edgington, Grace Goecke, Lilyan Goecke, Lexie Greer, Lovena Grillot, Claire Hoback, Bethany Monroe, Chloe Orr, Emme Prine, Nadia Ricker, Chloe Sharp, Cheyenne Shartzer, Lillee Stewart, Kirsten Voice, Kirsten Wurst
Silver: none

2022 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 10 – Elida
Elida Sectional/District
Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson

Division IV
State Final 4
Lincolnview

Region 14 – Hamler
Hamler Regional
Lincolnview, Leipsic

Coldwater Sectional/District
Ada, Crestview, Lincolnview, Spencerville

Hamler Sectional/District
Leipsic

2022 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of Year: Landon Price – Lincolnview

NWC Coach of Year: Eric Fishpaw – Lincolnview

1st Team
Landon Price – Lincolnview
Carson Fox – Lincolnview
Dane Ebel – Lincolnview
Ayden Lichtensteiger – Crestview
Carson Hunter – Crestview
Quin Schroeder – Leipsic
Trey Sautter – Columbus Grove
Carter Ringwald – Spencerville
Taylor Schroeder – Columbus Grove
Mason Brandt – Leipsic
Garrett Newland – Allen East

2nd Team
Jacob Simmons – Delphos Jefferson
Cole Binkley – Lincolnview
Shep Halker – Columbus Grove
Nathan Lichtle – Crestview
Luke Spoors – Leipsic
Colin Bailey – Delphos Jefferson
Tyler Koenig – Spencerville
Hunter Jones – Crestview
Roman Snyder – Ada
Garret Bogart – Bluffton

Honorable Mention
Blake Liffick – Leipsic
Brenton Renner – Columbus Grove
Jack Dunlap – Lincolnview
Brayten Scalf – Delphos Jefferson
Jack Cox – Spencerville
Ethan Ziesloft – Leipsic
Jacob Hershberger – Allen East
Eli Harter – Spencerville
Parker Speith – Crestview
Brandon Renner – Lincolnview
Preston Kreischer – Crestview
Luke Otto – Columbus Grove
Landen Schroeder – Columbus Grove
Braylen Kennedy – Allen East
Jordan Coonfare – Bluffton
Jeremy Tavarez – Leipsic
Braeden Jordan – Bluffton
Jacob Sutherly – Ada

5/19 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Parkway 7 Bluffton 3

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Kenton at Allen East (ppd to 5/20)

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lincolnview 2 Spencerville 1

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lima Central Catholic 1 Crestview 0

Division IV Sectional Championship
Leipsic 5 North Baltimore 0

May 19th, 2022|Categories: Allen East, Baseball, Bluffton, Crestview, Leipsic, Lincolnview, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |
Go to Top