Loading...

NWC Baseball

//NWC Baseball
NWC Baseball2018-08-05T16:31:13+00:00

Historical NWC Baseball Standings (2009-present)

2018 NWC Baseball Standings

TeamsNWC RecordOverall Record
1. Lincolnview7-120-6
1. Crestview7-115-6
1. Delphos Jefferson7-113-9
4. Spencerville5-38-12
5. Paulding4-410-12
6. Allen East3-512-11
7. Columbus Grove1-78-13
7. Bluffton1-73-15
7. Ada1-75-15

NWC All-Conference Teams: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association Poll: 2015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

OHSBCA All-Ohio Teams: 2017 | 2015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

OHSAA Tournament Brackets: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 20142013 | 2012

Past State Tournament Results

All-Time NWC Baseball Championships through 2017

SchoolNWC Championships
Crestview22
Paulding
14
Columbus Grove
7
Allen East
4
Bluffton
2
Spencerville
2
Ada
1
Delphos Jefferson
1
Lincolnview
1
*Lima Central Catholic
5
* Former Conference Member

NWC Baseball News & Scores

2018 NWC Spring Scholar Athletes

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:
1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

Ada
Boys’ Track — Gold: Ian Dellifield, Hunter Wells, Skyler Williams, Alex Morgan, Miguel Jordan, Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Carson Hissong, Johnathan Rettig, Logan Williams
Boys’ Track — Silver: Michael Crouse

Girls’ Track — Gold: Kesewa Akyeampong, Brenna George, Paige Cole, Courtney McLaughlin, Nora Dellifield, Katie Butterfield, Kendal Guagenti, Hailey Callahan, Anabel Alexander, Morgan Swick, Gizem Tanriverdi, Caitlyn Stover
Girls’ Track — Silver: Kylie Shafer, Danielle Waugh, Alexis Ennis

Baseball — Gold: Jacob Morgan, Austin Amburgey, Aaron Everhart
Baseball — Silver: Kolten Spangler

Softball — Gold: Sidney Gossard, Raina England, Sydney Newland, Olivia Alexander, Kaiti Newland, Madisyn Gossard, Nicole Lehsten
Softball — Silver: Teara Coulson, Alexis Ennis

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Miranda Wills, Nathan Hurtig, Isaac Spar, Cade Mullins, Zachary Beaschler, Jake Colwell
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Adam Bailey

Allen East
Boys’ Track — Gold: ​Austin Bolender, Tim Dunn, Bryce Belcher, Nick Baughman
Boys’ Track — Silver: Kyle Nickles

Girls’ Track — Gold: Aundrea Hensley, Sonya Truex, Lauren Criblez, Abigail Baughman, Devyn Hopkins, Taylor Rooker
Girls’ Track — Silver: Kiana Barber, Rachel Kanney

Baseball — Gold: Dalton Clum, Devin Reed, Dalton Calvert, Christian Hedrick, Logan McCluer, Tyler Clum
Nate Ketchum, Blake Hershberger, Carter Frey, Travis Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Reid Spencer, Jordan Motter, Michale Skeid, Ben Lawrence, Ryan Snyder

Softball — Gold: Chloe Lawrence, Katie Thaxton, Alex Briley, Olivia Lawrence, Alivia Craig, Kristin Whitley
Softball — Silver: Riley Newland, Madison Richards, Lakin Basham, Summer McCloskey, Sydney Miller

Bluffton
Boys’ Track — Gold: Seth Andreas, Sumner Kibele, Sam Luke, Brandt Manns, Simon Derstine, Eli Lemley, Jonathan Schriner, Asher Antrim, Deandre Nassar, Logan Rhodes, Xavier Dunifom, Baylor Garmatter, Jackson Steinmetz, Luke Young, Christopher Harnish, Elijah Conley
Boys’ Track — Silver: Joel Piercefield, Nicholas Beach, Tanner Pinks, Kaleb Jefferson, Chad Veit

Girls’ Track — Gold: Oliva Burner, Cora Bischoff, Pearl Lewandowski, Lauren Rhodes, Elizabeth Wright, Bella Basinger, Olivia Setzer, Katie Wright, Abbey Gambrell, Darby Prichard, Leah Conley, Lucie Fett, Sydney Hoff, Kayla Kindle, Karis Wilson, Allison Wise
Girls’ Track — Silver: Cierra Ackerman, Clara Matthews, Joscelin Reineke, Arielle O’Neal

Baseball — Gold: Evan Mayden, Brayton Businger, Kaden Reneker, Cole Fruchey, Braeden Edwards, Dakota Bricker
Baseball — Silver: Jason Althaus, Aaron Belcher, Brice Rayle

Softball — Gold: Bailey Edwards, Madison Fleece, Rebekah Hoff, Laykin Garmatter, Libby Schaadt, Mara Minnig, Aimee Ritter, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer
Softball — Silver: Makayla White, Brinkley Garmatter

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Niel Metzger, Connor Lee, Eden Nygaard, Christian Groman, Justin Haggard
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Jordan Siefer, Mackaid Burner, Grant Klinger

Columbus Grove
Boys’ Track — Gold: Enoch Jones, Dylan Fruchey, Grant Mumaugh, Breece Pingle, Cody Tabler, Zeke Halker, Gabe Clement, Jon Banal
Boys’ Track — Silver: Garrett Nemire, Dane Selby, Tanner Smith, Jordan Bellman, Ethan Halker

Girls’ Track — Gold: Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Kayla Reynolds, Carlee McCluer, Rylee Sybert, Autumn Thompson, Amy Vorst, Cassie Heilman, Becca Choi, Cassidy Brinkman, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Abby Gladwell, Emily Ridinger, Kaitlyn Herman, Addi Schafer, Erin Downing, Lauren Benroth, Morgan Deffenbaugh
Girls’ Track — Silver: Alycea Ruhlen, Madisyn Maag, Makena Doseck, Leanndra Price, Sidney Witteborg, Kennedy Flores

Baseball — Gold: Dylan Mason, Tayt Birnesser
Baseball — Silver: Owen Fuerst, Evan Dunbar,Brady Hauenstein, Dane Schroeder, Nick Woods, Kurt Griffith, Owen Macke

Softball — Gold: Madison Nusbaum, Lauren Birkemeier, Victoria Warnecke, Teyah Sautter, Joy Stechschulte, Cheyanne Mershman
Softball — Silver: Emily Watt

Crestview
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cameron Cearns, Darrin Nihiser, Wyatt Richardson, Brayden Sellers, Dillon Underwood
Boys’ Track — Silver: Robbie Gonzalez, Jordan Perrott, Caylib Pruett, Dayton Schuerman, Nick Springer, Tyler White

Girls’ Track — Gold: Lauryn Black, Lyvia Black, Jalyn Brown, Ragen Harting, Sophia Kline, Madelyn Lamb, Kenzie Leeth, Ally McCoy, Nevaeh Pruett, Chelsea Taylor, Tiffany Thompson, Madalyn Ward
Girls’ Track — Silver: Lauren Brecht, Elizabeth Mitchener

Baseball — Gold: Dylan Hicks, Caden Hurless, Griffin Painter, Brant Richardson, Riley Saylor, Brett Schumm, Kaden Short, Jace Vining
Baseball — Silver: Kole Small

Softball — Gold: Hannah Binnion, Emma Bowen, Ashley Call, Lexi Gregory, Avery McCoy, Codi Miller, Caitlin O’Hagan, Olivia Skelton, Haley Speith
Softball — Silver: Alyssa Gent, Bailey Gregory, Victoria Lichtensteiger

Delphos Jefferson
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cooper Chung, Jayden Moore, Evan Poling, Jacob McClure, Jeffery Caputo
Kaden Schrader, Josh Radler
Boys’ Track — Silver: Davion Tyson, Brayden McClure, Logan Teman

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Rice, Macy Wallace, Sara Zalar, Alivia Carpenter, Emily Dienstberger, Jenna Illig
Girls’ Track — Silver: Cirstie Deckard

Baseball — Gold: Brennen Auer, Tyler Bratton, Caleb Lucas, Elijah Lucas, Braxton Scalf, Josh Wiseman
Baseball — Silver: Diego Gonzalez, Tyler Shrider, Conner Anspach, Hunter Haehn, Matt Schroeder, Logan Hubert

Softball — Gold: Kylie Gossett, Allyson Hasting, Michelle Rode, Audrey North, Jayla Rostorfer, Anna Fitch
Rileigh Rahrig, Noel Warnement
Softball — Silver: Sierra Marlow, Devina Menke, Skye Stevenson

Lincolnview
Boys’ Track — Gold: Alek Bowersock, Drew Brenneman, Keegan Cowan, Cole Gorman, Jacob Keysor, Camden Miller, Ryan Moody, Austin Nally, Alex Rosbaugh, Joe Sadowski, Jorge Salinas, Dylan Schimmoeller, Colton Trenkamp, Logan Williams
Boys’ Track — Silver: Devon Bill, Wayne, Dye, Dawson Kimmett, Landon Moody, Collin Puckett, Andrew Robinson, Karter Tow

Girls’ Track — Gold: Raegan Boley, Rylee Byrne, Dylann Carey, Madison Dickson, Madelyn Dunn, Olivia Gorman, Delaney Keysor, Makenna Klausing, Madison Landgon, Brayden Langdon, Alex Miller, Ariel Pruden, Sami Sellers, Victoria Snyder, Madeline Snyder, Arin Williams
Girls’ Track — Silver: Izabel Donnelly, Miah Katalenas, Melody Puckett

Baseball — Gold: Gavin Carter, Braxton Fox, Creed Jessee, Ethan Kemler, Clayton Leeth, Sam Myers, Collin Overholt, Chayten Overholt, Thad Walker
Baseball — Silver: Ethan Parsons

Softball — Gold: Tori Boyd, Lakin Brant, Lana Carey, Maddie Jenkins, Sidney Jenkins, Alena Looser, Bethany Martinez, Annie Mendenhall, Morgan Miller, Marissa Miller, Carly Wendel
Softball — Silver: Amy Beair

Paulding
Boys’ Track — Gold: Isaac Baldwin, Jacob Deisler, Seth Dysinger, Quintin Gonzales, Hunter Kesler, Caleb Manz, Brian Matson, Deyton Price
Boys’ Track — Silver: Owen Carnahan, Jacob Eblin, Jesse Goings, Brandon Jackson, Marquise Seibert, Isaiah Theobald

Girls’ Track — Gold: Pia Bornholdt, Jocelyn Camposano, Miah Coil, Sadie Estle, Jacee Harwell, Isabelle Heitman, Elyse Manz, Maggie Manz, Baylee March, Abbie McMichael, Leah Nusbaum, Kaylee Plummer, Stephanie Powell, Ingerid Risvik, Faith Rose, Gabbie Stahl, Jessica Weller
Girls’ Track — Silver: none

Baseball — Gold: Evan Edwards, Blake McGarvey, Carson Shull, Cade McGarvey, Marcus Miller, Jaret Miller, Hunter Kauser, Matthew Schroeder, Kolson Egnor
Baseball — Silver: Cory Adams, Brock Schooley

Softball — Gold: Asia Arellano, Mallory Taylor, Audrey Manz, Leigha Egnor, Megan Tope, Jalynn Parrett, Gabbie Stallbaum, Brianna Gorrell, Jennifer Stahl, Haylee Dominique
Softball — Silver: none

Spencerville
Boys’ Track — Gold: Dylan Baughman, Andrew Broseke, Benjamin Dues, Jackson Goecke, Keegan Goecke, Robert Modic, Christopher Picker, Vinicius Vieira De Souza, Matthew Wood
Boys’ Track — Silver: Gage Bellows, Seth Clark, Keagan Gaskill, Cannan Johnson, Eagan Martinez, Seth Schwartz, Chase Smith

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Allison Bowsher, Nelaya Burden, Gabrielle Goecke, Gillian Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Taylor Hobbs, Sophia Nourse, Madison Pugh, Sydney Shaffer, Raigan Staup, Kottia Williams
Girls’ Track — Silver: Alivia McMichael, Ariana McMichael

Baseball — Gold: Luke Falke, Cole Market, Lucas Market, Brady Nolan, Logan Rex
Baseball — Silver: Jacob Litsey, Mason Myers, Hunter Stephen

Softball — Gold: Makenzie Brown, Jenna Henline, Kendra Johnston, Krista Market, Kara May, Julie Mulholland, Alyssa Sawmiller, Bailey Swartz, Emily Zak
Softball — Silver: Gracie Butorac

2018 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference baseball coaches for the 2018 baseball season. senior Chayten Overholt, a shortstop from Lincolnview was named Player of the Year.  Overholt received 193 out of a possible 200 points in the balloting.  Crestview senior Caden Hurless finished second in the balloting with Allen East senior Reid Spencer finishing third.

Jefferson coach Doug Geary was voted Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Geary led the Wildcats to a 7-1 conference mark and a three-way championship tie with Crestview and Lincolnview.  Eric Fishpaw of Lincolnview and Jim Wharton also received significant mention in the coach of the year balloting.

Overholt hit .591 in 8 conference games and scored 12 runs while compiling a .500 batting average with 22 runs scored in all games played this spring.

First Team
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview – Senior
Caden Hurless – Crestview – Senior
Reid Spencer – Allen East – Senior
Dakota Bricker – Bluffton – Senior
Gavin Carter – Lincolnview – Sophomore
Cade McGarvey – Paulding – Senior
Brant Richardson – Crestview – Junior
Kole Small – Crestview – Junior
Aaron Everhart – Ada – Senior
Jayden Youtsey – Lincolnview – Junior
Brady Nolan – Spencerville – Senior

Second Team
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview – Freshman
Drake Mertz – Spencerville – Junior
Darius Shurelds – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Logan Herron – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Brady Hauenstein – Columbus Grove – Junior
Griffin Painter – Crestview – Junior
Hunter Haehn – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Jaret Miller – Paulding – Junior
Brayden Evans – Lincolnview – Junior
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Tyler Shrider – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Ryan Snyder – Allen East – Senior
Dylan Hicks – Crestview – Senior
Alex Schneider – Columbus Grove – Sophomore
Devin Reed – Allen East – Junior
Darnell Simpson – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Creed Jessee – Lincolnview – Freshman
Cayden Rayle – Bluffton – Sophomore
Derek Stout – Crestview – Senior
Braxton Scalf – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Carson Shull – Paulding – Junior
Brady Romick – Bluffton – Senior
Brett Schumm – Crestview – Senior
Zach Ringwald – Spencerville – Junior
Nate Ketchum – Allen East – Freshman
Ben Lawrence – Allen East – Senior
Kurt Griffith – Columbus Grove – Junior
Tyler Clum – Allen East – Freshman
Cole Market – Spencerville – Senior
Conner Anspach – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Cole Heller – Paulding – Junior