Loading...

NWC Softball

//NWC Softball
NWC Softball2019-02-28T11:57:56-04:00

Historical NWC Softball Standings (2008-present)

2019 NWC Softball Standings

TeamsNWC RecordOverall Record
1. Bluffton8-020-2
2. Crestview7-122-4
3. Paulding6-213-6
4. Allen East5-315-6
5. Lincolnview4-416-8
6. Delphos Jefferson1-55-15
6. Columbus Grove1-55-9
8. Spencerville0-61-17
9. Ada0-78-13

NWC All-Conference Teams: 2018 | 20172016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

OHSFSCA All-Ohio Teams: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

OHSAA Tournament Results: 2018 | 2017201620152014

Past State Tournament Results

All-Time NWC Softball Championships through 2018

SchoolNWC Championships
Crestview19
Paulding
4
Lincolnview
2
Allen East
2
Spencerville
1
Ada
0
Bluffton
0
Columbus Grove
0
Delphos Jefferson
0
*Lima Central Catholic
1
*Former Conference Member

NWC Softball News & Scores

2019 NWC Spring Sports Scholar Athletes

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:
1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Boys’ Track — Gold: Isaac Williams, Alexander Morgan, Khyler Stoll, Miguel, Gonzalez-Jordan, Carson Hissong, Noah Mattson, Riley Ferguson
Boys’ Track — Silver: Keegan Giddens, Keagan Hull, Michael Crouse, Philip Gautier, Ian Dellifield, Sam Hibberd

Girls’ Track — Gold: Lauren Mullins, Lucille Wall, Nora Dellifield, Courtney McLaughlin, Molly Zimmerman, Kesewa Akyeampong, Paige Cole, Brenna Hissong, Anabel Alexander
Girls’ Track — Silver: Brook Phillips, Kelsi Sarnescky

Baseball — Gold: Jacob Morgan, Austin Amburgey, Brice Ferguson, Noah Garmon, Kolton Spangler
Baseball — Silver: Landon Blankenship, Phillip Coulson Jr., Jacob Poling, Ethan Hull, Bryce Paul

Softball — Gold: Sidney Gossard, Melina Temple, Tori Green, Riana England, Melina Temple
Softball — Silver: Kiersten Cortez, Brenna George

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Dexter Woods III, Reece Evans, Isaac Spar, Miranda Wills, Jibriel Hasan, Cade Mullins, Morgan Swick, Hunter Wells
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: none

ALLEN EAST
Boys’ Track — Gold: Jaden Scott, Nicholas Baughman, Austin McKenzie, Gabe Criblez, Silas Gillespie, Hunter Sidle
Boys’ Track — Silver: Albert Hughes, Cole Austin, Mason Hutchinson

Girls’ Track — Gold: Lauren Criblez, Gabby Scott, Devyn Hopkins, Anamya Truex, Addison Jones, Chloe Zellman, Aidrien Goble, Kylie McKenzie
Girls’ Track — Silver: Rachel Kanney

Baseball — Gold: Devin Reed, Christian Hedrick, Blake Hershberger, Nathan Ketchum, Carter Frey, Travis Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Garett Newland

Softball — Gold: Lakin Basham, Olivia Lawrence, Summer McCloskey, Sydney Miller, Cierra Anspach, Emma Moritz, Kristin Whitley, Abigail Wireman
Softball — Silver: none

BLUFFTON
Boys’ Track — Gold: Andrew Bertka, DeAndre Nassar, Tanner Pinks, Jackson Steinmetz, Derek Swartzlander, Luke Young, Xavier Dunifon, Baylor Garmatter, Baylor Garmatter, Baylor Garmatter, Brandt Manns, Asher Antrim, Elijah Conley, Simon Derstine, Nick Jebsen, Jonathan Schriner, Ethan Bogart
Boys’ Track — Silver: Nicholas Beach, Sumner Kibele, Jack Edwards, Andrew Heldmen, Eli Lemley, Jayden Mays, Aaron Tabler

Girls’ Track — Gold: Sarah Cartwright, Erin Hotmire, Cierra Ackerman, Isabella Basinger, Cora Bischoff, Laykin Garmatter, Pearl Lewandowski, Clara Matthews, Lauren Rhodes, Elizabeth Wright, Taylor Schwab, Kylie Monday, Skyler Scoles, Kylie Stackhouse
Girls’ Track — Silver: Arielle O’Neal, Olivia Parker

Baseball — Gold: Nephi Peralta, Logan Rhodes, Adam Fredritz, Tucker Neff, Brett Basinger, Gabe Colley, Jason Althaus
Baseball — Silver: Sean Casemier, Ramon Nunez

Softball — Gold: Libby Schaadt, Riley Busch, Brinkley Garmatter, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer, Sophie Bricker, Haelyn Bischoff, Lauren Swartzlander, Madison Fleece
Softball — Silver: Bailey Edwards, Mara Minnig, Alivia Koenig

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Eden Nygaard, Grant Klinger, Kenneth Lovett, Luke Shadle, Bryan Zimmerman, Connor Lee, Neil Metzger
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Drew Wilson, Mackaid Burner, Jordan Siefer, Trey Boblitt

COLUMBUS GROVE
Boys’ Track — Gold: Grant Mumaugh, Dane Selby , Breece Pingle, Cody Tabler, Jon Banal, Derek Birkemeier, Gabe Clement, Ethan Halker, Ezra Jones, Tayden Pingle, Josh Smith, Caleb Stechschulte, Landon Myers
Boys’ Track — Silver: Tanner Smith, Jordan Bellman, Hunter Roethlisberger, Zac Ridenour, Caden Watkins, Deuce Alt, Evan Hopkins, Zeke Halker, Reagan Clymer, Collin Metzger, Carson Closson

Girls’ Track — Gold: Rylee Sybert, Autumn Thompson, Amy Vorst, Cassie Heilman, Becca Choi, Cassidy Brinkman, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Abby Gladwell, Makena Doseck, Addi Schafer, Sydney Witteborg, Leanndra Price, Erin Downing, Zoe Stechschulte, Faith Anderson, Kierstan Closson
Girls’ Track — Silver: Madisyn Maag, Peton Fenbert, Addison Bonnell, Kennedy Flores, Morgan Deffenbaugh, Koryn Halker, Savanah Ridenour

Baseball — Gold: Dylan Mason, Kurt Griffith, Brady Hauenstein, Tayt Birnesser, Blaine Hoffman
Baseball — Silver: Nick Woods, Dane Schroeder, Grant McCauley, Luke Otto

Softball — Gold: Joy Stechschulte, Jenna Hardeman, Grace Selhorst, Cheyanne Mershman, Madison Zimmerly, Kenzie King, Kam Utendorf
Softball — Silver: Danielle Bame, Autumn Renner, Emily Watt, Angel Schneider

CRESTVIEW
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cameron Cearns, Isaiah LaTurner, Wade Sheets, Colby Swager, Hayden Tomlinson, Dillon Underwood, Jordan Updegrove
Boys’ Track — Silver: Dalton Castle, Robbie Gonzalez, Darrin Nihiser, Jordan Perrott, Breck Rumschlag

Girls’ Track — Gold: Chloee Case, Ragen Harting, Madelyn Lamb, Salex Overmyer, Lindsey Schumm, Haley Sheets, Alyssa Taylor, Chelsea Taylor, Tiffany Thompson, Madalyn Ward
Girls’ Track — Silver: Lauryn Black, Carolina Klude, Kenzie Leeth, Nevaeh Pruett

Baseball — Gold: Logan Gerardot, Griffin Painter, Brant Richardson, Kaden Short, Riley Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Brody Brecht, Tyler Hart, Korbin Hartman, Ayden Lichtensteiger, Riley Saylor, Kole Small

Softball — Gold: Ashley Call, Aleigh Chesbro, Olivia Cunningham, Breena Grace, Lexi Gregory, Avery McCoy, Codi Miller, Caitlin O’Hagan, Olivia Skelton, Haley Speith
Softball — Silver: Bailey Gregory

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Boys’ Track — Gold: Brayden McClure, Jacob McClure, Jeffrey Caputo, Kaden Schrader, Logan Teman, Julian Grant, Cody Redmon
Boys’ Track — Silver: Seth Estle, Josh Radler, Jacob McConnahea

Girls’ Track — Gold: Emily Dienstberger, Jenna Illig, Josie McGue
Girls’ Track — Silver: Makenzi Coffey

Baseball — Gold: Eli Lucas, Darius Shields, Braxton Scalf, Logan Gallmeier, J.T. Taviano, Josh Wiseman, Colin Bailey, Jacob Simmons
Baseball — Silver: Conner Anspach

Softball — Gold: Michelle Rode, Ally Hasting, Audrey North, Jayla Rostorfer, Anna Fitch, Rileigh Rahrig, Noel Warnement, Aly Lindeman, Kendall Schrader
Softball — Silver: Skye Stevenson

LINCOLNVIEW
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cole Gorman, Landon Moody, Alex Rosbaugh, Dylan Schimmoeller, Drew Brenneman, Joe Sadowski, Alek Bowersock, Jacob Keysor, Kater Tow, Logan Williams
Boys’ Track — Silver: Ethan Crow, Daegan Hatfield, Jackson Robinson, Brad Korte, Ryan Moody

Girls’ Track — Gold: Cheyenne Linton, Dylann Carey, Izabel Donnelly, Madison Langdon, Sami Sellers, Arin Williams, Madelyn Dunn, Alexis Miller, Victoria Snyder, Reagan Boley, Rylee Byrne, Braden Langdon, Cassidy Sell, Madeline Snyder
Girls’ Track — Silver: Julia Stetler, Delaney Keysor, Hannah Zickefoose

Baseball — Gold: Cole Binkley, Landon Price, Creed Jesse, Clayton Leeth, Collin Overholt, Gavin Carter, Braxton, Fox, Ethan Kemler, Sam Myers, Thad Walker, Jaden Youtsey
Baseball — Silver: none

Softball — Gold: Kendall Bollenbacher, Destiny Coil, Annie Mendenhall, Hanna Young, Jo Allen, Tori Boyd, Amy Beair, Lakin Brant, Morgan Miller, Carly Wendel
Softball — Silver: Andi Webb

PAULDING
Boys’ Track — Gold: Hunter Kesler, Drew Lumpkins, Bailey Manz, Owen Carnahan, Jacob Deisler, Luke McCullough, Deyton Price
Boys’ Track — Silver: Riley Coil

Girls’ Track — Gold: Leah Nusbuam, Mary Cate Panico, Kristen Razo, Jessica Weller, Elyse Manz, Maggie Manz, Baylee March, Janae Pease, Karli Phlipot, Claire Schweller
Girls’ Track — Silver: Alexandria Ade

Baseball — Gold: Evan Edwards, Blake McGarvey, Carson Shull, Jaret Miller, Payton Beckman, Hunter Kauser, Kolson Egnor, Cory Adams, Sam Woods
Baseball — Silver: Westen Phlipot, Matthew Schroeder

Softball — Gold: Kaela Lucas, Asia Arellano, Mallory Taylor, Leigha Egnor, Samantha Wagner, Jalynn Parrett, Gabbie Stallbaum, Jen Stahl, Kaeli Bustos, Haylee Dominique, Morgan Iler
Softball — Silver: Ashlynn Rice

SPENCERVILLE
Boys’ Track — Gold: Dylan Baughman, Cade Elling, Jackson Goecke, Hogan Lee,
Boys’ Track — Silver: Heath Gaskill, Keagan Gaskill, Keagan Gaskill, Reed Miller, Cannan Johnson

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Tori Buggert, Cadence Frew, Gillian Goecke, Lilyan Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Emme Prine, Raigan Staup, Lillee Stewart, Kirsten Voice, Kottia Williams
Girls’ Track — Silver: Nelaya Burden, Alexandria Carter, Rylie Edgington, Adelyn Martin, Ariana McMichael

Baseball — Gold: Lucas Market, Jaden Shimp
Baseball — Silver: Jacob Litsey, Mason Myers

Softball — Gold: Sierra Baumgartner, Makenzie Brown, Hayley Cobb, Krista Market, Mallory Orick, Brianna Regedanz, Alissa Sawmiller, Emily Zak
Softball — Silver: none

2019 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference softball coaches for the 2019 softball season, junior Libby Schaadt, a pitcher from Bluffton was named Player of the Year.   Schaadt edged out senior teammate Averey Rumer in a close vote.  Junior Alexis Gregory of Crestview finished third in the balloting.

Schaadt finished the season with a record of 18-2 while striking out 177 batters in 132 innings pitched.  Her era for the year was 1.80.  At the plate, Schaadt hit for a .477 average with 7 home runs.

Bluffton coach Tony Rumer was an unanimous selection for Coach of the Year in voting by his peers.  Rumer led the Pirates to an 8-0 league record and the school’s first league championship in softball.  Crestview (7-1) finished in the runner-up spot in the league.

Complete results for the Northwest Conference are listed below:

Northwest Conference First Team:
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – 11
Katie Prater – Bluffton – 12
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – 12
Destiny Coil – Lincolnview – 10
Alexis Gregory – Crestview – 11
Lakin Basham – Allen East – 12
Haylee Dominique – Paulding – 12
Codi Miller – Crestview – 12
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – 12
Olivia Lawrence – Allen East – 12
Danielle Bame – Columbus Grove – 12

Northwest Conference Second Team:
Jalynn Parrett – Paulding – 10
Bailey Gregory – Crestview – 10
Kali Small – Crestview – 10
Alexis Ennis – Ada – 12
Jayla Rostorfer – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Jenna Hardeman – Columbus Grove – 12
Ashlynn Rice – Paulding – 12
Alivia Craig – Allen East – 10
Morgan Miller – Lincolnview – 12
Brinkley Garmatter – Bluffton – 11

Northwest Conference Honorable Mention:
Kam Utendorf – Columbus Grove – 9
Leigha Egnor – Paulding – 10
Michelle Rode – Delphos Jefferson – 12
McKenzie Brown – Spencerville – 10
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview – 9
Raina England – Ada – 12
Asia Arellano – Paulding – 12
Savannah Sizemore – Allen East – 9
Angel Schneider – Columbus Grove – 11
Gabbie Stallbaum – Paulding – 10
Caitlin O’Hagan – Crestview – 12
Riley Busch – Bluffton – 9
Summer McCloskey – Allen East – 12
Audrey North – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Leona Dalton – Ada – 10
Aly Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson – 9
Emily Zak – Spencerville – 12
Ally Hasting – Delphos Jefferson – 12