Loading...

NWC Softball

Home/Spring Sports/NWC Softball
NWC Softball2021-03-22T23:01:11-04:00

Historical NWC Softball Standings (2008-present)

2022 NWC Softball Standings

TeamsNWC RecordOverall Record
1. Crestview7-121-4
1. Lincolnview7-125-5
3. Leipsic5-318-7
3. Bluffton5-310-9
5. Columbus Grove4-411-9
6. Delphos Jefferson3-55-15
6. Allen East3-512-12
8. Ada2-67-10
9. Spencerville0-86-18

NWC All-Conference Teams: 20192018 | 20172016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

OHSFSCA All-Ohio Teams: 2019 | 2018 | 201720162015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

OHSAA Tournament Results: 2019 | 2018 | 2017201620152014

Past State Tournament Results

All-Time NWC Softball Championships through 2021

SchoolNWC Championships
Crestview19
Paulding
4
Lincolnview
3
Allen East
2
Spencerville
1
Bluffton
1
Ada
0
Columbus Grove
0
Delphos Jefferson
0
*Lima Central Catholic
1
*Former Conference Member

NWC Softball News & Scores

2022 NWC Scholar Athletes – Spring

All NWC Scholar Athletes have earned a 3.0 GPA or higher and a varsity letter.

Gold = 3.5 – 4.0
Silver = 3.0 – 3.49

Ada
Baseball:
Gold: n/a
Silver: n/a

Softball:
Gold:
n/a
Silver: n/a

Boys Tennis:
Gold: n/a
Silver: n/a

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: n/a
Silver: n/a

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: n/a
Silver: n/a

Allen East
Baseball:
Gold: Elijah Lawrence, Cameron Hedrick, Jacob Hershberger, Braylen Kennedy, Blaine Belcher, Chase Miller
Silver: Austin Hutchinson, Donovan Kennedy, Kenyan Rettig, Garret Newland

Softball:
Gold:
Peyton Hulsmeyer, Ella Miller, Savana Brooks, Aubrey Young, Audrey Rex, Nikki Thaxton, Madison Leatherman, Maggie Wanamaker, Hannah Williams, Emma Brinkman, Alex Rodriguez, Abbie Wireman
Silver: Taylor Nickles

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Jackson Friesner, Tanner Paxson, Jacob Pinks, Brady Shea, Ethan Kahle, Gavin Miller, Ashton Neff, Alek Winner, Silas Gillespie, Hunter Sidle
Silver: Landon Poling, Nathan Berroy, Isen Schafer, Kade Wireman, Mason Hutchinson

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Victoria Gossard, Kaiya Hinebaugh, Rilynn Jones, Dylan Miller, Sydney Munro, Sierra Studer, Alyssa Kimmet, Isabelle Carman
Silver: Gerielys Diaz-Rolon

Bluffton
Baseball:
Gold: Landen Worcester, Quinn Eachus, Garret Bogart, Braeden Jordan, Gavin Bogart, Jaden Coonfare, Jacob Granger
Silver: Jack Wilson, Kerry Wright, Tyler Cupples

Softball:
Gold:
Lauren Bassett, Olivia Hobensack, Addison Businger, Olivai Matthews, Ashley Fleece, Hannah Davis, Dyllan Worcester, Sophie Bricker, Riley Busch, Lauren Swartzlander
Silver: none

Boys Tennis:
Gold: Luke Shadle, Dylan Hohenbrink, Eli Wenger, Milo Combs
Silver: Braeden Ackerman, Ayden Diller, Jackson Brauen, Branson Hilty, Will Neff

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Trey Boblitt, Ethan Bogart, Landyn Fleharty, Trent Howard, Nate Schaadt, Aaron Tabler, Eden Antrim, Landon Armstrong, Sam Derstine, Justin Good, Nolan Hoffman, Landon Novak, Erik Nygaard, Landon Shutler, Theo Andreas, Liam Jordan, Carson Kruse
Silver: Wyatt Lovell, Hayden Dearth, Griffin Stackhouse

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Skyler Scoles, Allison Diller, Riley Eachus, Alaina Grothause, Makayla Schweingruber, Rylee Setzer, Brianna Taber, Ella Armstrong, Amairi Painter, Kaeln Weissling, Faith Combs, Jordan Schweingruber, Kara Snyder, Mackay Tuttle, Rory Youngpeter, Kally Cotter
Silver: Olivia Parker, Kendal Giesige, Julie Mehaffie, Samantha Scoles, Olivia Siferd

Columbus Grove
Baseball:
Gold: Carver Halker, Isaac Ricker, Brock Hoffman, Taylor Schroeder, Bo Birnesser
Silver: Lucas Otto, Landen Schroeder, Shep Halker, Kyle Hopkins, Nate Fisher

Softball:
Gold:
Kam Utendorf, Maddy Zimmerly, Shay Schroeder, Gwen Langhals, Abby Stechschulte, Jade Siefker
Silver: Jaelyn Mangas, Megan Bogart, Lauren Fuerst

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Landon Myers, Caleb Stechschulte, Jacksen Schroeder, Caleb Morman, Roy Langhal, Tayden Pingle, Tadd Koch, Zach Reynolds, Loudon Auchmuty, Layton Blankemeyer
Silver: Josh Smith, Carson Closson, Anden Blankemeyer, Bryce Bonifas

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Faith Anderson, Kierstan Closson, Mackenzie Langhals, Savanah Ridenour, Ellie Keehn, Brynn Fortman, Ella Dotson, Alyssa Koch
Silver: Lauryn Auchmuty

Crestview
Baseball:
Gold: Nick Helt, Ayden Lichtensteiger, Parker Speith, Mason Speith, Holden Thornell, Hunter Jones, Isaac Kline, Preston Kreischer, Connor Sheets
Silver
: Nathan Lichtle, Carson Hunter

Softball:
Gold:
Lexi Parrish, Katelyn Castle, Olivia Heckler, Megan Mosier, Laci McCoy, Zoey Miller, Nevaeh Ross, Katie Sawmiller, Micaela Lugabihl
Silver: Rylee Miller, Kaylee Mollenkopf

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Hayden Tomlinson, Rowan Dumbrow, Paul Adams, Dru Nielsen, Jayden Renner, Mason Anderson
Silver: Rontae Jackson, Jaret Harting

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Kathryn Williamson, Emily Greulach, Macy Kulwicki, Addyson Dowler
Silver: Chloee Helt, Baylee Miller, Hannah Dickson

Delphos Jefferson
Baseball:
Gold: Karder Agner, Colin Bailey, Trace Casemier, Xach Houx, Vincent Murray, Braylon Scalf, Jacob Simmons
Silver: Eli Kill, Cody Bailey, Casey Knippen, Daniel Myers, Logan Murray

Softball:
Gold:
Lillian Baughn, Kyrstin Moore, Avery Rahrig, Jessa Rostorfer, Kendall Schrader, Ariel Wallace, Madeline Weitzel, Kaylin Wreede, Xandra Houx
Silver: Hannah Joseph

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Jadrick Buffin, Brady DuVall, Carson Gunter, Lucas Grothause, James Hastings, Cole Hoersten, Donnie Riordan, Colin Schaffner, Carter Sherrick, Trent Teman, Matt Weitzel
Silver: Landon Belanger

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Josie McGue, Lyv Lindeman, Lauren French, Maddison Burris, Aubree Bayman, Alivia Joseph, Madyson Teman, Nautica Rader, Serenity Sites, Kyla Carder
Silver: Taylor Strayer, Ava Jefferson

Leipsic
Baseball:
Gold: Mason Brandt, Blake Liffick
Silver: none

Softball:
Gold:
Jocelyn Hermiller,  Ally Kirkendall,  Sidney Fausey, Catherine Essinger, Courtney Schroeder
Silver: none

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Brayden Casteel
Silver: none

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Kadyn Schroeder, Peyton Heitmeyer, Lola Wensink
Silver: none

Lincolnview
Baseball:
Gold: Cole Binkley, Jack Dunlap, Carson Fox, Caden Hanf, Bradon Renner
Silver: Austin Bockrath, Cal Evans, Reide Jackson, Evan Miller, Landon Price

Softball:
Gold:
Katrina Behrens, Kendall Bollenbacher, Grace Brickner, Sydney Fackler, Zadria King, Taylor Post, Ashlyn Price, Braxton Sherrick, Addysen Stevens, Zada Walker, Andi Webb Silver: Heather Beair, MaKayla Jackman

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: Conner Baldauf, Joel Bill, Josh Haines, Alex Hefner, Carter Hohman, Kaden Hohman, Cody Kittle, Trace Klausing, Warren Mason, Maddox Norton, Cody Ricker, Ethan Scaggs, Dustin Sholler, Tyler Spray, Tristan Taylor, Kreston Tow, Mason Waltmire

Silver: Kohen Cox, Kaleb Denman, Corbin Evans, Daegan Hatfield, Evan Johns, Connor Johnson, Jackson Robinson, Kordane Thomas

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Lauren Anspach, Madelyn Berryman, Mckayla Blankemeyer, Regan Case, Kendall Coil, Emma Hatcher, Lindsey Hatcher, Lauren Jones, Summer Karbowiak, Sydney King, Saige Menke, Lilly Mount, Cheyenne Pohlman, Grace Sadowski, Maceyn Snyder, Olivia Snyder, Julia Stetler, Resse Suever
Silver: Skylar Byer, Ella Davis, Reagan Dunlap

Spencerville
Baseball:
Gold: Aidan Graham, Eli Harter, Caden Johnston, Tyler Koenig, Emerson Layman, Tysen Patterson, Carter Ringwald, Ashdon Simindinger
Silver: Jack Cox, Carter Layman, Sy Morris, Evan Osting

Softball:
Gold:
Quincey Baumgartner, Sierra Baumgartner, Reagan Bercaw, Jaelyn Boop, Maisie Layman, Katherine Lee, Kelsey Lee, Sydney LeMar, Evelyn Meyer, Mallory Orick
Silver: Cami Teman

Boys Track & Field:
Gold: AJ Boop, Heath Gaskill, Isaac Kill, Braxton McMichael, Wyatt Nielsen, Lanny Oakman, Joel Van Gorder, Michael Woods
Silver: Nick Prichard

Girls Track & Field:
Gold: Ava Boedicker, Rylie Edgington, Grace Goecke, Lilyan Goecke, Lexie Greer, Lovena Grillot, Claire Hoback, Bethany Monroe, Chloe Orr, Emme Prine, Nadia Ricker, Chloe Sharp, Cheyenne Shartzer, Lillee Stewart, Kirsten Voice, Kirsten Wurst
Silver: none

2022 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 10 – Elida
Lima Sectional/District
Allen East, Delphos Jefferson

Division IV
State Final 4
Lincolnview

Region 15 – Clyde
Clyde Regional
Lincolnview

Elida Sectional/District
Ada, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Leipsic

Wapakoneta Sectional/District
Crestview, Lincolnview, Spencerville

2022 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of Year: Kam Utendorf – Columbus Grove

NWC Coach of Year: Eric Schwab – Lincolnview

1st Team
Kam Utendorf – Columbus Grove
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview
Katelyn Castle – Crestview
Jocelyn Hermiller – Leipsic
Makayla Jackman – Lincolnview
Jenna Bassitt – Ada
Madison Zimmerly – Columbus Grove
Nikki Thaxton – Allen East
Rylee Miller – Crestview
Riley Busch – Bluffton
Taylor Post – Lincolnview

2nd Team
Sophie Bricker – Bluffton
Marissa Hermiller – Leipsic
Braxton Sherrick – Lincolnview
Kendall Schrader – Delphos Jefferson
Maddy Layman – Spencerville
Ava Henry – Leipsic
Jaelyn Boop – Spencerville
Hannah Davis – Bluffton
Addyssen Stevens – Lincolnview
Olivia Heckler – Crestview
Abby Stechschulte – Columbus Grove

Honorable Mention
Daisy Robinson – Ada
Alex Rodriguez – Allen East
Zadria King – Lincolnview
Kyrstin Moore – Delphos Jefferson
Micaela Lugabihl – Crestview
Laci McCoy – Crestview
Jessa Rostorfer – Delphos Jefferson
Emma Brinkman – Allen East
Isabella Ramos – Columbus Grove
Mallory Orick – Spencerville
Audrey Rex – Allen East
Andi Webb – Lincolnview
Lauren Swartzlander – Bluffton
Aubrey Young – Allen East
Samantha Hazelton – Leipsic
Lauren Bassett – Bluffton
Maggie Wannamaker – Allen East
Avery Rahrig – Delphos Jefferson
Hanna Joseph – Delphos Jefferson
Ashley Fleece – Bluffton
Katie Sizemore – Ada

5/12 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
Minster 15 Spencerville 1, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship
New Bremen 4 Crestview 2

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lincolnview 7 Parkway 6, 8 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lima Central Catholic 12 Columbus Grove 0

Division IV Sectional Championship
Leipsic 8 Ada 0

May 12th, 2022|Categories: Ada, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Leipsic, Lincolnview, Scores, Softball, Spencerville|Tags: |
Go to Top