2018 NWC Spring Scholar Athletes

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:
1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

Ada
Boys’ Track — Gold: Ian Dellifield, Hunter Wells, Skyler Williams, Alex Morgan, Miguel Jordan, Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Carson Hissong, Johnathan Rettig, Logan Williams
Boys’ Track — Silver: Michael Crouse

Girls’ Track — Gold: Kesewa Akyeampong, Brenna George, Paige Cole, Courtney McLaughlin, Nora Dellifield, Katie Butterfield, Kendal Guagenti, Hailey Callahan, Anabel Alexander, Morgan Swick, Gizem Tanriverdi, Caitlyn Stover
Girls’ Track — Silver: Kylie Shafer, Danielle Waugh, Alexis Ennis

Baseball — Gold: Jacob Morgan, Austin Amburgey, Aaron Everhart
Baseball — Silver: Kolten Spangler

Softball — Gold: Sidney Gossard, Raina England, Sydney Newland, Olivia Alexander, Kaiti Newland, Madisyn Gossard, Nicole Lehsten
Softball — Silver: Teara Coulson, Alexis Ennis

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Miranda Wills, Nathan Hurtig, Isaac Spar, Cade Mullins, Zachary Beaschler, Jake Colwell
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Adam Bailey

Allen East
Boys’ Track — Gold: ​Austin Bolender, Tim Dunn, Bryce Belcher, Nick Baughman
Boys’ Track — Silver: Kyle Nickles

Girls’ Track — Gold: Aundrea Hensley, Sonya Truex, Lauren Criblez, Abigail Baughman, Devyn Hopkins, Taylor Rooker
Girls’ Track — Silver: Kiana Barber, Rachel Kanney

Baseball — Gold: Dalton Clum, Devin Reed, Dalton Calvert, Christian Hedrick, Logan McCluer, Tyler Clum
Nate Ketchum, Blake Hershberger, Carter Frey, Travis Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Reid Spencer, Jordan Motter, Michale Skeid, Ben Lawrence, Ryan Snyder

Softball — Gold: Chloe Lawrence, Katie Thaxton, Alex Briley, Olivia Lawrence, Alivia Craig, Kristin Whitley
Softball — Silver: Riley Newland, Madison Richards, Lakin Basham, Summer McCloskey, Sydney Miller

Bluffton
Boys’ Track — Gold: Seth Andreas, Sumner Kibele, Sam Luke, Brandt Manns, Simon Derstine, Eli Lemley, Jonathan Schriner, Asher Antrim, Deandre Nassar, Logan Rhodes, Xavier Dunifom, Baylor Garmatter, Jackson Steinmetz, Luke Young, Christopher Harnish, Elijah Conley
Boys’ Track — Silver: Joel Piercefield, Nicholas Beach, Tanner Pinks, Kaleb Jefferson, Chad Veit

Girls’ Track — Gold: Oliva Burner, Cora Bischoff, Pearl Lewandowski, Lauren Rhodes, Elizabeth Wright, Bella Basinger, Olivia Setzer, Katie Wright, Abbey Gambrell, Darby Prichard, Leah Conley, Lucie Fett, Sydney Hoff, Kayla Kindle, Karis Wilson, Allison Wise
Girls’ Track — Silver: Cierra Ackerman, Clara Matthews, Joscelin Reineke, Arielle O’Neal

Baseball — Gold: Evan Mayden, Brayton Businger, Kaden Reneker, Cole Fruchey, Braeden Edwards, Dakota Bricker
Baseball — Silver: Jason Althaus, Aaron Belcher, Brice Rayle

Softball — Gold: Bailey Edwards, Madison Fleece, Rebekah Hoff, Laykin Garmatter, Libby Schaadt, Mara Minnig, Aimee Ritter, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer
Softball — Silver: Makayla White, Brinkley Garmatter

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Niel Metzger, Connor Lee, Eden Nygaard, Christian Groman, Justin Haggard
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Jordan Siefer, Mackaid Burner, Grant Klinger

Columbus Grove
Boys’ Track — Gold: Enoch Jones, Dylan Fruchey, Grant Mumaugh, Breece Pingle, Cody Tabler, Zeke Halker, Gabe Clement, Jon Banal
Boys’ Track — Silver: Garrett Nemire, Dane Selby, Tanner Smith, Jordan Bellman, Ethan Halker

Girls’ Track — Gold: Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Kayla Reynolds, Carlee McCluer, Rylee Sybert, Autumn Thompson, Amy Vorst, Cassie Heilman, Becca Choi, Cassidy Brinkman, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Abby Gladwell, Emily Ridinger, Kaitlyn Herman, Addi Schafer, Erin Downing, Lauren Benroth, Morgan Deffenbaugh
Girls’ Track — Silver: Alycea Ruhlen, Madisyn Maag, Makena Doseck, Leanndra Price, Sidney Witteborg, Kennedy Flores

Baseball — Gold: Dylan Mason, Tayt Birnesser
Baseball — Silver: Owen Fuerst, Evan Dunbar,Brady Hauenstein, Dane Schroeder, Nick Woods, Kurt Griffith, Owen Macke

Softball — Gold: Madison Nusbaum, Lauren Birkemeier, Victoria Warnecke, Teyah Sautter, Joy Stechschulte, Cheyanne Mershman
Softball — Silver: Emily Watt

Crestview
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cameron Cearns, Darrin Nihiser, Wyatt Richardson, Brayden Sellers, Dillon Underwood
Boys’ Track — Silver: Robbie Gonzalez, Jordan Perrott, Caylib Pruett, Dayton Schuerman, Nick Springer, Tyler White

Girls’ Track — Gold: Lauryn Black, Lyvia Black, Jalyn Brown, Ragen Harting, Sophia Kline, Madelyn Lamb, Kenzie Leeth, Ally McCoy, Nevaeh Pruett, Chelsea Taylor, Tiffany Thompson, Madalyn Ward
Girls’ Track — Silver: Lauren Brecht, Elizabeth Mitchener

Baseball — Gold: Dylan Hicks, Caden Hurless, Griffin Painter, Brant Richardson, Riley Saylor, Brett Schumm, Kaden Short, Jace Vining
Baseball — Silver: Kole Small

Softball — Gold: Hannah Binnion, Emma Bowen, Ashley Call, Lexi Gregory, Avery McCoy, Codi Miller, Caitlin O’Hagan, Olivia Skelton, Haley Speith
Softball — Silver: Alyssa Gent, Bailey Gregory, Victoria Lichtensteiger

Delphos Jefferson
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cooper Chung, Jayden Moore, Evan Poling, Jacob McClure, Jeffery Caputo
Kaden Schrader, Josh Radler
Boys’ Track — Silver: Davion Tyson, Brayden McClure, Logan Teman

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Rice, Macy Wallace, Sara Zalar, Alivia Carpenter, Emily Dienstberger, Jenna Illig
Girls’ Track — Silver: Cirstie Deckard

Baseball — Gold: Brennen Auer, Tyler Bratton, Caleb Lucas, Elijah Lucas, Braxton Scalf, Josh Wiseman
Baseball — Silver: Diego Gonzalez, Tyler Shrider, Conner Anspach, Hunter Haehn, Matt Schroeder, Logan Hubert

Softball — Gold: Kylie Gossett, Allyson Hasting, Michelle Rode, Audrey North, Jayla Rostorfer, Anna Fitch
Rileigh Rahrig, Noel Warnement
Softball — Silver: Sierra Marlow, Devina Menke, Skye Stevenson

Lincolnview
Boys’ Track — Gold: Alek Bowersock, Drew Brenneman, Keegan Cowan, Cole Gorman, Jacob Keysor, Camden Miller, Ryan Moody, Austin Nally, Alex Rosbaugh, Joe Sadowski, Jorge Salinas, Dylan Schimmoeller, Colton Trenkamp, Logan Williams
Boys’ Track — Silver: Devon Bill, Wayne, Dye, Dawson Kimmett, Landon Moody, Collin Puckett, Andrew Robinson, Karter Tow

Girls’ Track — Gold: Raegan Boley, Rylee Byrne, Dylann Carey, Madison Dickson, Madelyn Dunn, Olivia Gorman, Delaney Keysor, Makenna Klausing, Madison Landgon, Brayden Langdon, Alex Miller, Ariel Pruden, Sami Sellers, Victoria Snyder, Madeline Snyder, Arin Williams
Girls’ Track — Silver: Izabel Donnelly, Miah Katalenas, Melody Puckett

Baseball — Gold: Gavin Carter, Braxton Fox, Creed Jessee, Ethan Kemler, Clayton Leeth, Sam Myers, Collin Overholt, Chayten Overholt, Thad Walker
Baseball — Silver: Ethan Parsons

Softball — Gold: Tori Boyd, Lakin Brant, Lana Carey, Maddie Jenkins, Sidney Jenkins, Alena Looser, Bethany Martinez, Annie Mendenhall, Morgan Miller, Marissa Miller, Carly Wendel
Softball — Silver: Amy Beair

Paulding
Boys’ Track — Gold: Isaac Baldwin, Jacob Deisler, Seth Dysinger, Quintin Gonzales, Hunter Kesler, Caleb Manz, Brian Matson, Deyton Price
Boys’ Track — Silver: Owen Carnahan, Jacob Eblin, Jesse Goings, Brandon Jackson, Marquise Seibert, Isaiah Theobald

Girls’ Track — Gold: Pia Bornholdt, Jocelyn Camposano, Miah Coil, Sadie Estle, Jacee Harwell, Isabelle Heitman, Elyse Manz, Maggie Manz, Baylee March, Abbie McMichael, Leah Nusbaum, Kaylee Plummer, Stephanie Powell, Ingerid Risvik, Faith Rose, Gabbie Stahl, Jessica Weller
Girls’ Track — Silver: none

Baseball — Gold: Evan Edwards, Blake McGarvey, Carson Shull, Cade McGarvey, Marcus Miller, Jaret Miller, Hunter Kauser, Matthew Schroeder, Kolson Egnor
Baseball — Silver: Cory Adams, Brock Schooley

Softball — Gold: Asia Arellano, Mallory Taylor, Audrey Manz, Leigha Egnor, Megan Tope, Jalynn Parrett, Gabbie Stallbaum, Brianna Gorrell, Jennifer Stahl, Haylee Dominique
Softball — Silver: none

Spencerville
Boys’ Track — Gold: Dylan Baughman, Andrew Broseke, Benjamin Dues, Jackson Goecke, Keegan Goecke, Robert Modic, Christopher Picker, Vinicius Vieira De Souza, Matthew Wood
Boys’ Track — Silver: Gage Bellows, Seth Clark, Keagan Gaskill, Cannan Johnson, Eagan Martinez, Seth Schwartz, Chase Smith

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Allison Bowsher, Nelaya Burden, Gabrielle Goecke, Gillian Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Taylor Hobbs, Sophia Nourse, Madison Pugh, Sydney Shaffer, Raigan Staup, Kottia Williams
Girls’ Track — Silver: Alivia McMichael, Ariana McMichael

Baseball — Gold: Luke Falke, Cole Market, Lucas Market, Brady Nolan, Logan Rex
Baseball — Silver: Jacob Litsey, Mason Myers, Hunter Stephen

Softball — Gold: Makenzie Brown, Jenna Henline, Kendra Johnston, Krista Market, Kara May, Julie Mulholland, Alyssa Sawmiller, Bailey Swartz, Emily Zak
Softball — Silver: Gracie Butorac

5/23 OHSAA Softball Regionals

Division IV Regional Semifinal at Findlay
Tinora 3 Ada 2, 8 inn.

2018 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bath District
Allen East, Bluffton, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding, Spencerville

Division IV
Findlay Regional
Ada

Elida District
Ada, Columbus Grove, Lincolnview

5/19 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Ada 8 Columbus Grove 2

Ada Softball – Division IV District Champions

2018 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference softball coaches for the 2018 softball season, senior Kara May, a shortstop from Spencerville was named Player of the Year.   Also receiving first-place votes for player of the year was junior Averey Rumer of Bluffton. Madisyn Gossard of Ada finished third in the balloting.

May finished the season with a batting average of .594 for the Bearcats and owns virtually every offensive record at Spencerville.  For her 4-year softball career she had only 12 strikeouts in 328 at bats.

Spencerville coach Jeff Johnston tallied 18 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Johnston led the Bearcats to a 7-1 league record and the school’s first league championship in softball.  Crestview and Paulding tied for the runner-up spot in the league.

First Team
Kara May – Spencerville – Senior
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – Junior
Madisyn Gossard – Ada – Senior
Julie Mulholland – Spencerville – Senior
Haylee Dominique – Paulding – Junior
Sydney Newland – Ada – Senior
Teyah Sautter – Columbus Grove – Senior
Audrey Manz – Paulding – Senior
Lexi Gregory – Crestview – Sophomore
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – Sophomore
Riley Newland – Allen East – Senior

Second Team
Katie Prater – Bluffton – Junior
Danielle Bame – Columbus Grove – Junior
Alena Looser – Lincolnview – Senior
Jenna Henline – Spencerville – Senior
Lakin Basham – Allen East – Junior
Jalynn Parrett – Paulding – Freshman
Kendra Johnston – Spencerville – Senior
Olivia Alexander – Ada – Senior
Codi Miller – Crestview – Junior
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Caitlin O’Hagen – Crestview – Junior
Destiny Coil – Lincolnview – Freshman
Bailey Swartz – Spencerville – Senior
Lauren Birkemeier – Columbus Grove – Senior
Tori Warnecke – Columbus Grove – Senior
Michelle Rode – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Asia Arellano – Paulding – Junior
Olivia Lawrence – Allen East – Junior
Morgan Miller – Lincolnview – Junior
Chloe Lawrence – Allen East – Senior
Kaiti Newland – Ada – Senior
Jayla Rostorfer – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Gracie Young – Allen East – Junior
Audrey North – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Ally Hasting – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Sydney Miller – Allen East – Junior

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Bath
Fairview 11 Paulding 5

Division IV District Semifinals at Elida
Ada 4 Wayne Trace 2
Columbus Grove 8 Lincolnview 1

 

5/16 Softball Scores

Spencerville 7 Shawnee 1

5/15 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Bath
Paulding vs. Fairview (ppd to 5/16)

Division IV District Semifinals at Elida
Lincolnview vs. Columbus Grove (ppd to 5/16)
Wayne Trace vs. Ada (ppd to 5/16)

5/14 NWC Softball Scores

Paulding 13 Allen East 9

Non-Conference:
Crestview 11 Fort Recovery 3

5/12 Softball Scores

Columbus Grove 21 Leipsic 9

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Paulding 5 Bluffton 4

Division III Sectional Championship
Fairview 19 Allen East 6, 5 inn.

Division III Sectional Championship
Liberty-Benton 9 Crestview 7

 

5/11 NWC Softball Scores

Spencerville 7 Columbus Grove 2

Spencerville Softball – 2018 NWC Champions

5/10 NWC Softball Scores

Crestview 21 Delphos Jefferson 5, 5 inn.

Non-Conference:
Spencerville 10 St. Marys 0, 5 inn.

5/10 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lincolnview 2 Leipsic 0

Division IV Sectional Championship
Columbus Grove 17 Ottoville 0, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship
Ada 13 Continental 4

5/8 Softball Scores

Ada 10 McComb 5
Lincolnview at Antwerp

5/8 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Allen East 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 11

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Paulding 15 Delphos Jefferson 9

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Bluffton 8 Spencerville 2

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 7 Coldwater 6

5/7 Softball Scores

Mohawk 12 Ada 3
Parkway 16 Crestview 6, 6 inn.
Archbold 9 Paulding 2

5/5 Softball Scores

Shawnee 7 Crestview 6
Shawnee 9 Crestview 4

5/4 Softball Scores

Bluffton 8 Bath 2
Crestview 11 Van Wert 0, 6 inn.
Lincolnview 10 Wayne Trace 8
Spencerville 15 New Bremen 5, 5 inn.

5/3 NWC Softball Scores

Ada 10 Columbus Grove 4
Bluffton 9 Delphos Jefferson 1
Crestview 2 Spencerville 1
Paulding 10 Lincolnview 3

Non-Conference:
Allen East 19 Toledo Waite 3, 5 inn.