Crestview Knights

//Crestview Knights
Crestview Knights2018-08-05T20:04:00+00:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 531 E. Tully St., Convoy, OH 45831
Principal: Mike Biro | Office Phone: 419-749-9100 x101
Athletic Administrator: Trent Kreischer | Office Phone: 419-749-9100 x2003 | Email

Map to Crestview Schools

Team Schedules

Crestview NWC Championships

Baseball (22): 17, 15, 14, 13, 09, 05, 04, 02, 01, 00, 98, 96, 95, 94, 93, 90, 87, 86, 82, 81, 77, 73
Boys Basketball (16): 14, 07, 04, 03, 02, 01, 98, 93, 91, 89, 88, 87, 85, 83, 77, 71
Girls Basketball (16): 15, 14, 13, 09, 08, 07, 92, 91, 90, 87, 86, 85, 84, 79, 76, 75
Boys Cross Country (8): 97, 96, 93, 90, 89, 88, 87, 86
Girls Cross Country (5): 97, 96, 95, 94, 93
Football (2): 13, 05
Boys Golf (6): 03, 95, 91, 82, 81, 77
Softball (19): 16, 15, 14, 13, 11, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 96, 95
Volleyball (18): 14, 11, 10, 09, 04, 02, 01, 00, 96, 93, 92, 91, 90, 89, 83, 82, 78, 76

Crestview State Appearances

State Championships
2016 Softball Division IV State Champions
2014 Boys Basketball Division IV State Champions
2012 Softball Division IV State Champions
2005 Softball Division IV State Champions

State Runner-Up
2011 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
2009 Softball Division IV State Runner-Up
2003 Boys Basketball Division IV State Runner-Up
2003 Softball Division III State Runner-Up
1986 Boys Cross Country State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2014 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2013 Baseball Division IV State Semifinalist
2009 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2008 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2008 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
2007 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
2006 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
2001 Softball Division IV State Semifinalist
2000 Softball State Semifinalist
1996 Boys Cross Country 4th Place
1994 Girls Cross Country 3rd Place
1993 Baseball State Semifinalist
1991 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1990 Boys Cross Country 3rd Place
1989 Boys Cross Country 4th Place
1988 Boys Cross Country 3rd Place
1987 Boys Cross Country 3rd Place
1985 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1976 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist
1971 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

Individual State Championships
2005 Track & Field – Tom Williman – Long Jump State Champion
1991 Track & Field – Matt Langdon – 400 Meter Dash State Champion

News & Scores

9/25 OHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Celina Lynx GC
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.)
5. Bluffton 408; 9. Delphos Jefferson 448; 11. Lincolnview 479; 12. Allen East 501; Crestview NTS; Paulding NTS
Individual District Qualifiers: 6. Alivia Koenig, Bluffton 88
Team Results | Individual Results | Complete Results

September 25th, 2018|Categories: Allen East, Bluffton, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Golf Girls, Lincolnview, Paulding, Scores|Tags: |

NWC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

September 20th, 2018|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2018 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 4

Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Crestview 21.8
Team Rushing: Spencerville 343.3
Team Passing: Allen East 267.0
Team Total Offense: Crestview 447.8
Scoring Offense: Crestview 46.3

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Spencerville 8.8
Team Rushing Defense: Crestview 78.5
Team Passing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 86.5
Total Team Defense: Ada 239.5
Scoring Defense: Spencerville 20.5

Penalty Yards: Allen East 75
Turnover Ratio: Crestview & Delphos Jefferson +5

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Passing Yards: Tyler Clum, Allen East 1068 yards (267.0/game)
Passing Efficiency (min. 40 attempts): Drew Kline, Crestview 209.40
Passing TD’s: Tyler Clum, Allen East 10
Rushing Yards: Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 506 yards (126.5/game)
Rushing TD’s: Brody Brecht, Crestview 7
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 40 attempts): Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 9.4
Receiving Yards: Cole Fletcher, Allen East 484 yards (121.0/game)
Receptions: Hunter Kesler, Paulding 26 receptions (6.5/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 10 receptions): Cole Fletcher, Allen East 28.5
Receiving TD’s: Wade Sheets, Crestview 6
Scoring: Wade Sheets, Crestview 44 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 3

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 10 attempts): Jacob Eblin, Paulding 36.6
Kickoff Returns: Hunter Kesler, Paulding 155 yards
Punt Returns: Brayden McClure, Delphos Jefferson & Drew Armstead, Spencerville 64 yards

Complete Week 4 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

September 20th, 2018|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2018 NWC Boys Golf Tournament

Spencerville won the Northwest Conference golf tournament in an 18-hole tournament played at the Auglaize Golf Club in Defiance on Thursday with a team total score of 315.  The first-place tournament finish also clinched the overall 2018 conference golf championship for the Bearcats.

Paulding (343) edged out Lincolnview (344) by one shot for the runner-up finish in the tournament.    Other tournament team totals were:  Bluffton (353), Delphos Jefferson (356), Columbus Grove (357), Allen East (373), Crestview (409),  Ada (409).

Ethan Harmon, Spencerville junior, was the tournament medalist with a score of 74.  Runner-up medalist honors were earned by Gavin Harmon (Spencerville), Logan Gallmeier, (Delphos Jefferson), and Reece Farmer (Lincolnview) as all finished with scores of 78.

2018 NWC Boys Golf Tournament at Auglaize Country Club
1. Spencerville 315 (9), 2. Paulding 343 (8), 3. Lincolnview 344 (7), 4. Bluffton 353 (6), 5. Delphos Jefferson 356 (5), 6. Columbus Grove 357 (4), 7. Allen East 373 (3), 8. Crestview 409 (2), 9. Ada 409 (1)

NWC Tournament Medalist: Ethan Harmon, Spencerville 74

Team Results:
Ada 409
Ethan Hull 91, Brevin Sizemore 97, Austin Amburgey 106, Rob Allison 115, Kamron Wilkerson 132

Allen East 373
Carter Frey 88, Garrett Newland 93, Zach Miller 94, Nick Phillips 98, Brady Harris 104, Luke Dear 112

Bluffton 353
Kenny Lovett 83, Cole Koenig 84, Drew Wilson 90, Jare Piercefield 96, Micah Minnig 100, Jordan Siefer 103

Columbus Grove 357
Jacob Oglesbee 86, Owen Macke 87, Zac Roberts 92, Gabe Verhoff 92, Austin Macke 93, Kurt Griffith 100

Crestview 409
Colton Lautzenheiser 97, Will Sharpe 99, Evan Scarlett 104, Dillon Underwood 109, Scott Bowman 112, Olivia Skelton 122

Delphos Jefferson 356
Logan Gallmeier 78, Braxton Scalf 89, Matt Schroeder 93, Brady Johnston 96, John Pseekos 106, Darius Shurelds 106

Lincolnview 344
Reece Farmer 78, Ryan Moody 81, Landon Price 91, Braden Evans 94, Jaden Youtsey 95, Zane Miller 106

Paulding 343
Hunter Kauser 84, Kolson Egnor 85, Fletcher Cook 87, Chad Carper 87, Cole Heller 91, Hailey Hartzell 104

Spencerville 315
Ethan Harmon 74, Gavin Harmon 78, Alex Gallman 81, Drake Mertz 82, Evan Core 118

2018 NWC Boys Golf Final Standings
1. Spencerville 18, 2. Paulding 15, 2. Lincolnview 15, 4. Bluffton 12, 5. Columbus Grove 9, 6. Delphos Jefferson 8, 7. Allen East 7, 8. Ada 3, 8. Crestview 3

Spencerville Boys Golf – 2018 NWC Tournament & Overall NWC Champions

September 20th, 2018|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Golf Boys, Lincolnview, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

9/18 NWC Boys Golf Scores

NWC Duals at Bluffton Golf Club
Paulding 175, Bluffton 182
Bluffton 182, Ada 196
Paulding 175, Ada 196

Non-Conference:
Dual at Hickory Sticks GC
Celina 208, Crestview 217

Tri-Match at Shawnee CC
Spencerville 166, Shawnee 173, Lima Central Catholic 196

Tri-Match at Country Acres GC
Miller City 181, Columbus Grove 186, Leipsic 198

September 18th, 2018|Categories: Ada, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Golf Boys, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |