Bluffton Pirates

Home/Member Schools/Bluffton Pirates
Bluffton Pirates2019-05-12T00:06:38-04:00

Official Athletic Website | BlufftonPirates.com

Address: 106 W. College Avenue, Bluffton, OH 45817
Principal: Mike Minnig | Office Phone: 419-358-7941
Athletic Director: Alex Hanna | Office Phone: 419-358-7941 | Email

Map to Bluffton Schools

Team Schedules

Bluffton NWC Championships

Academic Team (12): 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 97, 95, 92, 89
Baseball (2): 14, 10
Boys Basketball (3): 00, 99, 58
Girls Basketball (7): 19, 05, 00, 99, 97, 96, 95
Boys Cross Country (4): 91, 84, 82, 72
Football (14): 05, 04, 00, 99, 98, 96, 91, 76, 75, 74, 69, 66, 58, 56
Golf (15): 14, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 99, 85, 84, 83, 82, 77, 76, 73, 72
Boys Soccer (4): 18, 17, 16, 15
Girls Soccer (3): 17, 16, 13
Softball (1): 19
Boys Track (19): 17, 11, 06, 97, 96, 94, 92, 90, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 79, 77, 70, 68, 67
Girls Track (6): 09, 97, 94, 87, 86, 80
Volleyball (2): 06, 81
Wrestling (3): 07, 05, 04

Bluffton State Appearances

State Championships
2008 Boys Track & Field Division III State Team Championship
1981 Wrestling Class A State Team Championship

State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
1997 Girls Track & Field Division III State Team Runner-Up
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III State Team Runner-Up
1991 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1985 Boys Track & Field Class A State Team Runner-Up
1978 Boys Track & Field Class A State Team Runner-Up
1929 Boys Basketball Class B State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2006 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Track & Field Division III 4th Place
2005 Wrestling Division III 3rd Place
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III 4th Place
1999 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
1942 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1940 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1937 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1931 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

Individual State Championships/Qualifiers

Girls State Track Individual Champions

NameEventTime/Throw/JumpYear
Bonnie Stratton2002008
Bonnie Stratton1002008
Bonnie Stratton2002007
Caity MatterDiscus149-62000
Caity MatterShot Put43-112000
Caity MatterDiscus142-111999
Caity MatterShot Put42 2-1/21999
Ann Stechschulte160005:08.71997
Ann StechschulteHigh Jump5"6'1997
Ann Stechschulte80002:16.61996
Julie Friesen80002:19.11988
Juleen MatterDiscus134-71980
Juleen MatterDiscus128-41979

Wrestling State Champions

NameYear(s)
Josh Faulk2005
Justin Shannon2005
Brian Edwards1989
Mark Falk1982
Steve Smith1982
Mark Falk1981
Mark Falk1980
Tom Falk1977

Wrestling State Qualifiers

NamesYear(s)
Lucas Freeman2009
Tyler Rayl2008, 2009
Jesse Herr2008
Kyle Begg2007, 2008, 2009
Zach Dower2006, 2007
Ben Doty2005
Shane Shockey2005, 2006
Nick Nowlan2004, 2005
Josh Shannon2004, 2005
Josh Faulk2004, 2005
Clint Strickland2004, 2005
Matt Nuzum2003
Mitchell Kleman2003, 2004
Jeff Queen2002
Jason Harmon2002
Dan Gratz2002, 2003
Garret Weyer2001, 2003
Brandon Martin2001, 2002
Jeremiah Weyer2000
Travis Kelman1999, 2000
Rick Orr1997
Darin Moser1990
Brian Edwards1988, 1989
Randy Napier1986
Greg Staley1986, 1987
Travis Douce1986, 1988
Ben Edwards1984
Ray Ruggley1983
John Cramer1982
Matt Dawson1982
Steve Smith1981, 1982
Don Mathewson1981
Bill Edwards1981
John Shannon1980, 1981
Mark Falk1980, 1981, 1982
Jerry Alt1979, 1980
Ken Aller1979, 1980
Mike Nuzum1978, 1979
Randy Strahm1977
Tom Falk1976, 1977, 1978
Mark Albright1976
Delmer Nuzum1975

Girls Gymnastics State Champions

NameEventYear
Kelly StoverUneven Bars1983
Brandie HarveyFloor Exercise1992

News & Scores

2020 Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes – Winter

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Molly Zimmerman, Courtney Mclaughlin, Nora Dellifield, Barrette Jones
Cheerleading – Silver: Madison Deatherage

Boys Basketball – Silver: Cayden Murphy, Zac Swaney, Phil Coulson, Jacob Rayl

Girls Basketball – Gold: Courtney Sumner, Selena Jordan, Megan Light, Miranda Wills, Timber Blankenship, Kirsten Poling
Girls Basketball – Silver: Kylie Acheson

Wrestling – Gold: Reece Evans
Wrestling – Silver: Cole Anspach

Swimming – Gold: Klava Katayama, Isaac Spar, Hunter Wells, Brayden Miller, Kayla Wince, Connor Daughtery, Kaitlyn Bowden, Madison Archer, Riley Ferguson
Swimming: Silver: Jeff Bassitt, Dylan Hartman

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Callie Carter, Hayley Closson, Ryanne Lehman, Amanda Moore, Olivia Parker, Danielle Redman, Anamya Truex, Abigail Whitaker, Layla Dotson

Boys Basketball – Gold: Garrett Newland, Keaton Lehman, Logan McCluer, Mason Dotson, Tyler Clum
Boys Basketball – Silver: Kadin Koontz, Gavin Hutchinson

Girls Basketball – Gold: Tori Newland, Emma Brinkman, Alex Rodriguez, Elle Richardson, Kennedy Truex, Emma Tobe, Nikki Thaxton
Girls Basketball – Silver: Kristin Whitley

Wrestling – Gold: Brennan Davies, Drake Carmean, Blake Hershberger, Jordan Kennedy, Ethan Boday, Ethan Garver, Alek Winner, Hunter Sidle, Jacob Hershberger
Wrestling – Silver: Garrett Neth, Eli Criblez

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaitlynn Rieman, Sidnie Koontz, Hannah-Grace Perry, Nephi Peralta, Claral Matthews, Jessica Goodman, Jenna Goodman, Maeve Donaldson

Boys Basketball – Gold: Luke Denecker, Jared Piercefield, McCormick Ault, Tyson Shutler, Nic Essinger, Jonathan Shriner, Levi Hohenbrink, Andrew Lovett
Boys Basketball – Silver: Mason Soper

Girls Basketball – Gold: Brinkley Garmatter, Kayla White, Libby Schaadt, Laykin Garmatter, Haelyn Bischoff, Kylie Monday, Kylie Stackhouse, Reagan Mittendorf, Riley Busch, Sophie Bricker

Wrestling – Gold: Thayne Kleman, Tayton Kleman, Trent Howard
Wrestling – Silver: Kaden Basil, Vanius Carnauba, Jackson Wilson, Landen Luginbuhl

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Emma Wenzinger, Ivy Parker, Makena Doseck, Kara Schmidt, Madisyn Ditto
Cheerleading – Silver: Morgan Halker

Boys Basketball – Gold: Tanner Smith, Blake Reynolds, Tayt Birnesser, Ethan Halker, Gabe Clement
Boys Basketball – Silver: Evan Hopkins

Girls Basketball – Gold: Abigail Gladwell, Sydney Witteborg, Addison Schafer, Erin Downing, Kenzie King, Savanah Ridenour
Girls Basketball – Silver: Angel Schneider

Wrestling – Gold: Ezra Jones, Luke Kaufman, Justin Flanders
Wrestling – Silver: Joe Roman, Justin Flanders, Jeff Meyer, Tanner Blankemeyer, Ryan Bogart, Joseph Kohli, A.J. Schafer, Dillon Bryan, Anden Blankemeyer

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Liv Dirr, Alyssa Hoersten, Nevaeh Pruett, Hannah Schmiesing, Haley Sheets, Maisee Short, Alex Stefanek, Ellie Vining
Cheerleading – Silver: Jamie Balliet, Kenzie Leeth, Kaylee Parrish

Boys Basketball – Gold: Brody Brecht, Gavin Etzler, Kalen Etzler, Michael Joseph, Carson Kreischer, Isaiah LaTurner, Nathan Lichtle, Kaden Short
Boys Basketball – Silver: JJ Ward

Girls Basketball – Gold: Olivia Cunningham, Lexi Dull, Kylie Etzler, Lexi Gregory, Emily Greulach, Breena Grace, Raegan Hammons, Mandy Macki, Laci McCoy, Brynn Putman
Girls Basketball – Silver: Aleigh Chesbro, Bailey Gregory, Kaylee Wolford

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Rileigh Rahrig, Emma Riddell, Jaina Bloom, Xandra Houx, Paige Scott
Cheerleading – Silver: Kyla Louagie

Boys Basketball – Gold: Doug Long Jr., Hunter Mericle, Jeffrey Caputo, Logan Hubert, Ashton Moore, Ian Wannemacher, Colin Bailey, Logan Gallemier, Levi Rode

Girls Basketball – Gold: Addy Stewart, Brooke Brinkman, Kaylee Buzard, Delaney Duel, Aly Lindeman, Karly Mawhorr, Josie McGue
Girls Basketball – Silver: Mallory Bridges

Wrestling – Gold: Nathan Brown, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher, Taylor Thompson, Sabastian Umfleet, Joseph Dailey, Emma Dailey, Serinity Sites
Wrestling – Silver: Dylan Anthony, Jonathon Brooks, Owen Miller, Anthony Bodine, Issac Cross, Cody Redmon, Tanner Jones, Eli Kill, Don Riordan

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Izabel Donnelly, Jessica Reynolds, Kacey Stewart, Madison Case
Cheerleading – Silver: Haylie Adkins, Madysen Glossett, Kassidy Ringwald

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jake Bowersock, Aaron Cavinder, Creed Jessee, Clayton Leeth, Collin Overholt, Daegan Hatfield, Landon Price

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lana Carey, Brianna Ebel, Annie Mendenhall, Sami Sellers, Kendall Bollenbacher, Zadria King

Boys Bowling – Gold Brice Pruden, Logan Daeger, Justin Braun, Preston Bugh
Boys Bowling – Silver Brad Korte, Drew Motycka, Alex Wyatt

Girls Bowling – Gold Madelynn Dunn, Shiann Kraft, Shania Profit, Hanna Scaggs

Wrestling – Gold: Brok Bill, Louis Ulrey, Madalyn Allen, Tristan Taylor, Tyler Ulrey
Wrestling – Silver: Dylan Bowyer, Braxton Coil, Evan Hefner

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Taelyn Etzler, Victoria Burtch, Selena Yates, Alivia Perl, Kaylyn Cox, Jordyn Merriman
Cheerleading – Silver: Haley Burtin, Madalyn Griner

Boys Basketball – Gold: Alberto Martinez-Calderon, Caleb Manz, Deyton Price, Evan Edwards, Seth Dysinger, Blake McGarvey, Payton Beckman, Hunter Kauser, Matthew Schroeder
Boys Basketball – Silver: Boston Pease

Girls Basketball – Gold: Sydney McCullough, Maggie Manz, Leigha Egnor, Jalynn Parrett, Katie Strayer, Audrey Giesige, Janae Pease, Chelsi Giesige
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sadie Estle

Wrestling – Gold: Jordan Mudel, Sheridan Matty, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Timmy Epple, Charity Schnepp, Riley Coil, Brody Fisher, Dawson Lamb

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Makenzie Brown, Tori Buggert, Hope Dicke, Makenna Lehman, Adelyn Martin, Dylan Wierwille

Boys Basketball – Gold: Peyton Brown, Jackson Goecke, Josh Henline

Girls Basketball – Gold: Nelaya Burden, Gabriella Croft, Gillian Goecke, Lilyan Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Emma Leis, Kelsey Shaffer, Raigan Staup, Kirsten Wurst

Wrestling – Gold: Heath Gaskill, Jay Goetz, Carder Miller
Wrestling – Silver: Logan Johnson, Jesse King, Emerson Layman

2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual District Tournament

Division III District at Troy
3. Allen East 134.5, 13. Columbus Grove 41, 27. Spencerville 17, 37. Delphos Jefferson 9, 42. Ada 4, 48. Lincolnview 0
State Qualifiers:
126: 2. Drake Carmean, Allen East
138: 4. Kade Wireman, Allen East
160: 4. Blake Hershberger, Allen East
195: 1. Garrett Neth, Allen East
220: 3. Eli Criblez, Allen East
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 4. Brennan Davies, Allen East
Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District at Napoleon
16. Bluffton 40, 33. Paulding 13.5
State Qualifiers:
106: 3. Thayne Kleman, Bluffton
138: 4. Kaden Basil, Bluffton
Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
1. Allen East 251, 5. Spencerville 108.5, 6. Columbus Grove 94, 7. Delphos Jefferson 77, 12. Ada 52, 13. Lincolnview 24
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Hunter Sidle, Allen East; 3. Nyah Hodge Miller, Spencerville
113: 3. Carder Miller, Spencerville; 4. Antonio Petitt, Ada
120: 2. Jordan Kennedy, Allen East; 4. Colton Biederman, Ada
126: 2. Drake Carmean, Allen East; 4. Johnathon Brooks, Delphos Jefferson
132: 3. Ethan Garver, Allen East; 4. Anthony Bodine, Delphos Jefferson
138: 1. Kade Wireman, Allen East; 4. Jay Goetz, Spencerville
145: 3. Gage Wireman, Allen East; 4. Garrett Jones, Spencerville
152: 1. Chase Miller, Allen East; 3. Reece Evans, Ada
160: 1. Blake Hershberger, Allen East
170: 2. Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove; 4. Caleb Welch, Allen East
182: 3. Devin Anspach, Allen East
195: 1. Garrett Neth, Allen East; 3. Kane Plescher, Delphos Jefferson
220: 2. Eli Criblez, Allen East; 4. Darius Clark, Spencerville
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 3. Brennan Davies, Allen East
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Van Buren
2. Bluffton 146
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Thayne Kleman, Bluffton
113: 1. Tayton Kleman, Bluffton
120: 2. Jeremy Sturgeon, Bluffton
138: 1. Kaden Basil, Bluffton
195: 2. Landen Luginbuhl, Bluffton
Brackets | Team Scores

Division III Sectional at Archbold
Paulding
District Qualifiers:
106:
113:
120:
126:
132:
138:
145:
152:
160:
170:
182:
195:
220:
285:
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

February 29th, 2020|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|Tags: |

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 82 Allen East 29

Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Lima Central Catholic 59 Bluffton 44

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Kalida 44 Lincolnview 41

Division IV Sectional Championships at Bluffton University
Crestview 40 Delphos St. John’s 37
Columbus Grove 59 Ada 35

February 28th, 2020|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Basketball Boys, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Lincolnview, Scores|Tags: |

2019-20 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

Columbus Grove junior Blake Reynolds was chosen as the 2019-20 NWC Player of the Year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at their annual selection meeting.  Reynolds received 119 total points in the voting in a near unanimous selection.  Reynolds averaged 16.8 points per game along with 9 rebounds and 5 assists per game for the Bulldogs.

Joining Reynolds on the NWC first team were Kalen Etzler (Crestview), Luke Denecker (Bluffton), Mason Soper (Bluffton),  Tayt Birnesser (Columbus Grove) and Brandon Hull (Ada).  Reynolds, Etzler, Birnesser and Hull are juniors while Denecker and Soper are seniors.  Reynolds and Denecker are 3-time first team selections with Etzler and Birnesser being two-time selections.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Chris Sautter of Columbus Grove for the second consecutive year.  He led the Bulldogs to an 8-0 conference mark and an undefeated regular season.

The team breakdowns are as follows:

FIRST TEAM
Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove – 11
Kalen Etzler – Crestview – 11
Luke Denecker – Bluffton – 12
Mason Soper – Bluffton – 12
Tayt Birnesser – Columbus Grove – 11
Brandon Hull – Ada – 11

SECOND TEAM
Creed Jessee – Lincolnview – 11
Ian Wannenacher – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Jared Piercefield – Bluffton – 12
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview – 11
Josh Henline – Spencerville – 9

HONORABLE MENTION
Gabe Clement – Columbus Grove – 11
Blake McGarvey – Paulding – 11
Phillip Coulson – Ada – 12
Jake Bowersock – Lincolnview – 11
Carson Kreischer – Crestview – 11
Payton Beckman – Paulding – 11
Hunter Mericle – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Dalton Prichard – Spencerville – 11
Logan McCluer – Allen East – 12

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Bluffton
Liberty-Benton 62 Delphos Jefferson 31

Division III Sectional Championships at Lincolnview
Paulding 56 Coldwater 34
Fairview 62 Spencerville 49

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bluffton Univ.
Arlington 50 Bluffton 41

Division IV Sectional Championships at Paulding
Ottoville 48 Lincolnview 30
Crestview 53 Edon 37

February 22nd, 2020|Categories: Basketball Girls, Bluffton, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2019-20 NWC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

Paulding senior Chelsi Giesige was selected as the 2019-20 NWC Player of the Year in voting by Northwest Conference girls’ basketball coaches.  Giesige averaged 16.8 points, 3 steals and 3 assists per game in leading the Panthers to an 18-4 regular season record.

Joining Giesige on the NWC First Team were junior Emma Leis (Spencerville), senior Alexis Gregory (Crestview), sophomore Makenzie King (Columbus Grove), senior Tori Newland (Allen East), senior Angel Schneider (Columbus Grove) and senior Nelaya Burden (Spencerville).  Gregory is a three-time first team selection while Leis and King are two-time members of the first team.

Brian Schroeder, who led Columbus Grove (8-0, 18-3) to their fifth straight championship and sixth overall was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year.

The team breakdowns are as follows:

FIRST TEAM
Chelsie Giesige – Paulding – 12
Emma Leis – Spencerville – 11
Alexis Gregory – Crestview – 12
Kenzie King – Columbus Grove – 10
Tori Newland – Allen East – 12
Angel Schneider – Columbus Grove – 12
Nelaya Burden – Spencerville – 12

SECOND TEAM
Laykin Garmatter – Bluffton – 11
Alycia Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – 12
Bailey Gregory – Crestview – 11
Abby Gladwell – Columbus Grove – 12

HONORABLE MENTION
Olivia Cunningham – Crestview – 11
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview – 10
Addy Stewart – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Sydney McCullough – Paulding – 12
Courtney Sumner – Ada – 9
Kayla White – Bluffton – 12
Gillian Goecke – Spencerville – 11
Savanah Ridenour – Columbus Grove – 10
Brianna Ebel – Lincolnview – 11
Janae Pease – Paulding – 10

2020 NWC Wrestling Championships

Allen East scored a total of 341.0 points to take the 2020 Northwest Conference Wrestling Championship held at Columbus Grove High School.  Spencerville finished second in the tournament with 223 points while Bluffton took third at 218.5 points.  Repeating as conference champs for the fourth year in a row, Allen East’s title was their ninth overall NWC wrestling championship.

1. Allen East 341, 2. Spencerville 223, 3. Bluffton 218.5, 4. Delphos Jefferson 178.5, 5. Columbus Grove 171, 6. Paulding 159, 7. Ada 106, 8. Lincolnview 73

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Allen East senior Garrett Neth (195) was voted Wrestler of The Year in the NWC.   Mike Abbey of Allen East was voted by his peers as NWC Coach of The Year.

Repeat winners from last year included Tayton Kleman (BL-113), Jeremy Sturgeon (BL – 120),  Drake Carmean (AE-126), Chase Miller (AE-152), Blake Hershberger (AE-160), and Ezra Jones (CG-170).  Allen East led the way with 6 individual champions while Bluffton had 4 individual champs.

Individual high school champions are listed below:
106 – Thayne Kleman         9            BL
113 – Tayton Kleman          11          BL
120 – Jeremy Sturgeon        11          BL
126 – Drake Carmean          11          AE
132 – Jordan Mudel             12          PL
138 – Kade Wireman           9            AE
145 – Gage Wireman           9            AE
152 – Chase Miller                   10       AE
160 – Blake Hershberger         11       AE
170 – Ezra Jones                      11       CG
182 – Cole Mabis                     12       PL
195 – Garrett Neth                   12       AE
220 – Landen Luginbuhl          12       BL
285 – Jeff Meyer                      11       CG

2020 NWC Junior High Championships
1. Columbus Grove 322.5, 2. Allen East 215, 3. Spencerville 212, 4. Crestview 210.5, 5. Ada 96, 6. Bluffton 77, 7. Lincolnview 61, 8. Paulding 42, 9. Delphos Jefferson 24

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

February 15th, 2020|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|Tags: |

2020 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima Sr. High School – Sectional/District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding

Division IV
Bowling Green – Regional
Columbus Grove

Elida High School – Sectional/District
Ada, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Lincolnview

Wapakoneta High School – Sectional/District
Spencerville