Bluffton Pirates2021-07-09T08:49:10-04:00

Official Athletic Website | BlufftonPirates.com

Address: 106 W. College Avenue, Bluffton, OH 45817
Principal: Mike Minnig
Athletic Director: Alex Hanna | Office Phone: 419-358-7941 x3005Email

Map to Bluffton Schools

Team Schedules

Bluffton NWC Championships

Academic Team (12): 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 97, 95, 92, 89
Baseball (2): 14, 10
Boys Basketball (3): 00, 99, 58
Girls Basketball (7): 19, 05, 00, 99, 97, 96, 95
Boys Cross Country (4): 91, 84, 82, 72
Football (14): 05, 04, 00, 99, 98, 96, 91, 76, 75, 74, 69, 66, 58, 56
Golf (16): 19, 14, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 99, 85, 84, 83, 82, 77, 76, 73, 72
Boys Soccer (6): 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15
Girls Soccer (4): 20, 17, 16, 13
Softball (1): 19
Boys Track (19): 17, 11, 06, 97, 96, 94, 92, 90, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 79, 77, 70, 68, 67
Girls Track (6): 09, 97, 94, 87, 86, 80
Volleyball (2): 06, 81
Wrestling (3): 07, 05, 04

Bluffton State Appearances

State Championships
2008 Boys Track & Field Division III State Team Championship
1981 Wrestling Class A State Team Championship

State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
1997 Girls Track & Field Division III State Team Runner-Up
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III State Team Runner-Up
1991 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1985 Boys Track & Field Class A State Team Runner-Up
1978 Boys Track & Field Class A State Team Runner-Up
1929 Boys Basketball Class B State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2006 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Track & Field Division III 4th Place
2005 Wrestling Division III 3rd Place
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III 4th Place
1999 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
1942 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1940 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1937 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1931 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

Individual State Championships/Qualifiers

Girls State Track Individual Champions

NameEventTime/Throw/JumpYear
Bonnie Stratton2002008
Bonnie Stratton1002008
Bonnie Stratton2002007
Caity MatterDiscus149-62000
Caity MatterShot Put43-112000
Caity MatterDiscus142-111999
Caity MatterShot Put42 2-1/21999
Ann Stechschulte160005:08.71997
Ann StechschulteHigh Jump5"6'1997
Ann Stechschulte80002:16.61996
Julie Friesen80002:19.11988
Juleen MatterDiscus134-71980
Juleen MatterDiscus128-41979

Wrestling State Champions

NameYear(s)
Josh Faulk2005
Justin Shannon2005
Brian Edwards1989
Mark Falk1982
Steve Smith1982
Mark Falk1981
Mark Falk1980
Tom Falk1977

Wrestling State Qualifiers

NamesYear(s)
Lucas Freeman2009
Tyler Rayl2008, 2009
Jesse Herr2008
Kyle Begg2007, 2008, 2009
Zach Dower2006, 2007
Ben Doty2005
Shane Shockey2005, 2006
Nick Nowlan2004, 2005
Josh Shannon2004, 2005
Josh Faulk2004, 2005
Clint Strickland2004, 2005
Matt Nuzum2003
Mitchell Kleman2003, 2004
Jeff Queen2002
Jason Harmon2002
Dan Gratz2002, 2003
Garret Weyer2001, 2003
Brandon Martin2001, 2002
Jeremiah Weyer2000
Travis Kelman1999, 2000
Rick Orr1997
Darin Moser1990
Brian Edwards1988, 1989
Randy Napier1986
Greg Staley1986, 1987
Travis Douce1986, 1988
Ben Edwards1984
Ray Ruggley1983
John Cramer1982
Matt Dawson1982
Steve Smith1981, 1982
Don Mathewson1981
Bill Edwards1981
John Shannon1980, 1981
Mark Falk1980, 1981, 1982
Jerry Alt1979, 1980
Ken Aller1979, 1980
Mike Nuzum1978, 1979
Randy Strahm1977
Tom Falk1976, 1977, 1978
Mark Albright1976
Delmer Nuzum1975

Girls Gymnastics State Champions

NameEventYear
Kelly StoverUneven Bars1983
Brandie HarveyFloor Exercise1992

News & Scores

10/19 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Cory-Rawson 7 Ada 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Bluffton 11 St. Peter’s 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 2 Delphos St. John’s 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Allen East 3 Delphos Jefferson 2, 2OT

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Fort Jennings 4 Spencerville 3

October 19th, 2021|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Scores, Soccer Girls, Spencerville|Tags: |

2021 NWC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview
NWC Coach of the Year: JaNahn Evans – Lincolnview

1st Team
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview – Sr
Peyton Heitmeyer – Leipsic – Sr
Kylie Stackhouse – Bluffton – Sr
Laci McCoy – Crestview – Jr
McKayla Blankemeyer – Lincolnview – Jr
Soraya Jackson – Allen East – So
Cali Gregory – Crestview – So
Kasey Brough – Leipsic – Jr

2nd Team
Makailey Bermudez – Columbus Grove – So
Myia Etzler – Crestview – So
Breck Evans – Lincolnview – Jr
Skyler Scoles – Bluffton – Sr
Jocie Hermiller – Leipsic – Sr
Serenity Siefer – Leipsic – Jr
Hannah Williams – Allen East – Jr
Isabelle Murray – Spencerville – Sr

Honorable Mention
Gwen Teman – Delphos Jefferson – Jr
Courtney Sumner – Ada – Jr
Claire Hoback – Spencerville – Jr
Josie McGue – Delphos Jefferson – Sr
Kenzie Koontz – Allen East – Jr
Sage Clement – Columbus Grove – Jr
Carsyn Looser – Lincolnview – Jr
Marisa Hermiller – Leipsic – Jr
Ellie Kline – Crestview – Fr
Elle Richardson – Allen East – Jr
Shay Schroeder – Columbus Grove – Sr

2021 NWC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Jude Spallinger – Bluffton
NWC Coach of the Year: Steve Smucker – Bluffton

1st Team
Jude Spallinger – Bluffton – Sr
Kaden Basil – Bluffton – Sr
Emerson Layman – Spencerville – Jr
Will Gallaspie – Spencerville – Jr
Austin Bockrath – Lincolnview – So
Eden Antrim – Bluffton – Jr
Isaac Williams – Ada – Sr
Braylen Kennedy – Allen East – Jr
Tyler Jameson – Ada – Sr
Justin Good – Bluffton – Jr
Reece Berryman – Lincolnview – So
Ashton Neff – Allen East – Sr

2nd Team
Joel Van Gorder – Spencerville – Sr
Ethan Oglesbee – Bluffton – Jr
Tyler Kaverman – Spencerville – So
Brendan Jameson – Ada – Jr
Carter Conley – Ada – Jr
Blake Clum – Allen East – Sr
Caden Hanf – Llincolnview – Jr
Luke Shepherd – Bluffton – Jr
Nolan Huffman – Bluffton – Jr
Brennan Lehman – Spencerville – So
Davis Schwartz – Lincolnview – Sr
Kyle Basil – Bluffton – So

Honorable Mention
Jackson Evans – Lincolnview – So
Matti King – Allen East – Sr
Josh Henline – Spencerville – Jr
Ethan Murphy – Ada – Jr
Bryan Zimmerman – Bluffton – Sr
Carter Ringwald – Spencerville – Jr
Ryan Kaverman – Spencerville – Jr
Tristan Taylor – Lincolnview – Sr
Logan Joliff – Ada – Fr
Aiden Robey – Allen East – Sr

October 18th, 2021|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Lincolnview, NWC, Scores, Soccer Boys, Spencerville|Tags: |

2021 NWC Girls Soccer All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Lauryn Auchmuty – Columbus Grove
NWC Coach of Year: Chris Halker – Columbus Grove

1st Team
Lauryn Auchmuty – Columbus Grove – Fr
Reagan Mittendorf – Bluffton – Sr
Alyvia Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson – So
Katelyn Castle – Crestview – Jr
Julia Mehaffie – Bluffton – Jr
Savanah Ridenour – Columbus Grove – Sr
Ella Marshall – Ada – So
Kenzie King – Columbus Grove – Sr
Haylee Bayman – Delphos Jefferson – Sr
Grace Goecke – Spencerville – So
Rilynn Jones – Allen East – Fr
Aubrey Young – Allen East – So
Allison Diller – Bluffton – Jr

2nd Team
Addison Williman – Crestview – So
Olivia Matthews – Bluffton – Jr
Melana Lohman – Columbus Grove – Sr
Emma Renner – Columbus Grove – Sr
Olivia Burkhart – Ada – So
Samantha Scoles – Bluffton – Jr
Maddie Thompson – Columbus Grove – Sr
Julia Kamatali – Ada – Sr
Reagan Emerick – Allen East – Jr
Addyson Dowler – Crestview – Jr
Jaelyn Boop – Spencerville – Jr

Honorable Mention
Nikki Thaxton – Allen East – Jr
Grace Meyers – Columbus Grove – So
Kiersten Closson – Columbus Grove – Sr
Gwen Langhals – Columbus Grove – Jr
Lillian Baughn – Delphos Jefferson – Jr
Sydney LeMar – Spencerville – Jr
Lizzie Chung – Delphos Jefferson – Sr
Adessa Alvarez – Crestview – So
Riley Eachus – Bluffton – Jr
Kendal Giesege – Bluffton – Jr
Makayla Schweingruber – Bluffton – Jr
Landyn Dotson – Columbus Grove – Sr
Jasmine Hasting – Bluffton – So
Kylee Dientsberger – Delphos Jefferson – Jr
Lexie Greer – Spencerville – So
Ella Badertscher – Ada – Jr
Emily Karcher – Crestview – So
Lauren Mullins – Ada – Sr
Aidrein Goble – Allen East – Sr

October 18th, 2021|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, NWC, Scores, Soccer Girls, Spencerville|Tags: |

2021 NWC Cross Country Championships

2021 NWC Cross Country Championships at Van Wert Health
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 33, 2. Lincolnview 58, 3. Bluffton 75, 4. Allen East 106, 5. Crestview 125, 6. Spencerville 155, 7. Leipsic NTS, 7. Ada NTS

Team Scores | Overall Individual Results

Girls
1. Lincolnview 36, 2. Crestview 53, 3. Bluffton 59, 4. Columbus Grove 65, 5. Spencerville NTS, 5. Leipsic NTS, 5. Allen East NTS, 5. Ada NTS
Team Scores | Overall Individual Results

Middle School
Boys: Team Scores | Overall Individual Results
Girls: Team Scores | Overall Individual Results

2021 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 10 – Kalida – Sectional/District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Division IV
Region 14 – Elida – Sectional/District
Ada, Columbus Grove

Region 14 – Bowling Green – Sectional/District
Leipsic

Region 16 – Van Wert – Sectional/District
Crestview, Lincolnview

Go to Top