Bluffton Pirates

//Bluffton Pirates
Bluffton Pirates2019-02-28T11:39:10-04:00

Official Athletic Website | BlufftonPirates.com

Address: 106 W. College Avenue, Bluffton, OH 45817
Principal: Mike Minnig | Office Phone: 419-358-7941
Athletic Director: Alex Hanna | Office Phone: 419-358-7941 | Email

Map to Bluffton Schools

Team Schedules

Bluffton NWC Championships

Academic Team (12): 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 97, 95, 92, 89
Baseball (2): 14, 10
Boys Basketball (3): 00, 99, 58
Girls Basketball (7): 19, 05, 00, 99, 97, 96, 95
Boys Cross Country (4): 91, 84, 82, 72
Football (14): 05, 04, 00, 99, 98, 96, 91, 76, 75, 74, 69, 66, 58, 56
Golf (15): 14, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 99, 85, 84, 83, 82, 77, 76, 73, 72
Boys Soccer (4): 18, 17, 16, 15
Girls Soccer (3): 17, 16, 13
Boys Track (19): 17, 11, 06, 97, 96, 94, 92, 90, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 79, 77, 70, 68, 67
Girls Track (6): 09, 97, 94, 87, 86, 80
Volleyball (2): 06, 81
Wrestling (3): 07, 05, 04

Bluffton State Appearances

State Championships
2008 Boys Track & Field Division III State Team Championship
1981 Wrestling Class A State Team Championship

State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
1997 Girls Track & Field Division III State Team Runner-Up
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III State Team Runner-Up
1991 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1985 Boys Track & Field Class A State Team Runner-Up
1978 Boys Track & Field Class A State Team Runner-Up
1929 Boys Basketball Class B State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2006 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Track & Field Division III 4th Place
2005 Wrestling Division III 3rd Place
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III 4th Place
1999 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
1942 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1940 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1937 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1931 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

Individual State Championships/Qualifiers

Girls State Track Individual Champions

NameEventTime/Throw/JumpYear
Bonnie Stratton2002008
Bonnie Stratton1002008
Bonnie Stratton2002007
Caity MatterDiscus149-62000
Caity MatterShot Put43-112000
Caity MatterDiscus142-111999
Caity MatterShot Put42 2-1/21999
Ann Stechschulte160005:08.71997
Ann StechschulteHigh Jump5"6'1997
Ann Stechschulte80002:16.61996
Julie Friesen80002:19.11988
Juleen MatterDiscus134-71980
Juleen MatterDiscus128-41979

Wrestling State Champions

NameYear(s)
Josh Faulk2005
Justin Shannon2005
Brian Edwards1989
Mark Falk1982
Steve Smith1982
Mark Falk1981
Mark Falk1980
Tom Falk1977

Wrestling State Qualifiers

NamesYear(s)
Lucas Freeman2009
Tyler Rayl2008, 2009
Jesse Herr2008
Kyle Begg2007, 2008, 2009
Zach Dower2006, 2007
Ben Doty2005
Shane Shockey2005, 2006
Nick Nowlan2004, 2005
Josh Shannon2004, 2005
Josh Faulk2004, 2005
Clint Strickland2004, 2005
Matt Nuzum2003
Mitchell Kleman2003, 2004
Jeff Queen2002
Jason Harmon2002
Dan Gratz2002, 2003
Garret Weyer2001, 2003
Brandon Martin2001, 2002
Jeremiah Weyer2000
Travis Kelman1999, 2000
Rick Orr1997
Darin Moser1990
Brian Edwards1988, 1989
Randy Napier1986
Greg Staley1986, 1987
Travis Douce1986, 1988
Ben Edwards1984
Ray Ruggley1983
John Cramer1982
Matt Dawson1982
Steve Smith1981, 1982
Don Mathewson1981
Bill Edwards1981
John Shannon1980, 1981
Mark Falk1980, 1981, 1982
Jerry Alt1979, 1980
Ken Aller1979, 1980
Mike Nuzum1978, 1979
Randy Strahm1977
Tom Falk1976, 1977, 1978
Mark Albright1976
Delmer Nuzum1975

Girls Gymnastics State Champions

NameEventYear
Kelly StoverUneven Bars1983
Brandie HarveyFloor Exercise1992

News & Scores

4/6 Softball Scores

Ada 11 Arlington 4
Ada 10 Arlington 1
Marion Local 10 Allen East 0, 5 inn.
Bluffton 8 Liberty-Benton 5
Bluffton 19 Liberty-Benton 18
Ayersville 19 Delphos Jefferson 1, 5 inn.
Ayersville 26 Delphos Jefferson 4, 5 inn.
Paulding 20 Ottawa-Glandorf 5, 5 inn.

Cancer Classic at Van Wert
Lincolnview 8 Crestview 4
Crestview 3 Van Wert 1
Wayne Trace 4 Lincolnview 3

April 6th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, Paulding, Scores, Softball|Tags: |

2019 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Anabel Alexander, Nora Dellifield, Emma Jameson, Kama Am, Barrette Jones, Courtney McLaughlin
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Cade Mullins
Boys Basketball – Silver: Micha Cook

Girls Basketball – Gold: Megan Light, Timber Blakenship , Miranda Wills, Kirsten Poling
Girls Basketball – Silver: Brenna George, Brook Phillips, Alexis Waugh

Wrestling – Gold: Carson Hissong
Wrestling – Silver: Reece Evans, Ethan Hull

Boys Swimming – Gold: Isaac Spar, Hunter Wells, Austin Amburger, Brice Ferguson
Boys Swimming – Silver: Jacob, Bassitt, Ian Dellifield

Girls Swimming – Gold: Paige Cole, Bella East, Signey Gossard, Klava Katayama, Ella Poling
Girls Swimming: Silver: none

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Mallory Austin, Sydney Treglia, Hayley Closson, Danielle Redman, Anamaya Truex, Abby Whitaker, Olivia Parker, Callie Carter, Ryanne Lehman
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Albert Hughes, Devin Reed, Logan McCluer, Tyler Clum
Boys Basketball – Silver: Gabe Criblez

Girls Basketball – Gold: Mallory Austin, Lakin Basham, Lauren Criblez, Olivia Lawrence, Sydney Miller, Kate Newland, Ally Richardson
Girls Basketball – Silver: Madison McVicker, Tori Newland

Wrestling – Gold: Ethan Boday, Brennan Davies, Drake Carmean, Blake Hershberger, Ethan Garver, Matti King, Alek Winner
Wrestling – Silver: Garrett Neth

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaitlynn Rieman, Giera Rieman, Sidnie Koontz, Hannah-Grace Perry, Jenna Goodman, Maeve Donaldson
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: McCormick Ault, Luke Denecker, Baylor Garmatter, Jared Piercefield, Mason Soper, Levi Hohenbrink
Boys Basketball – Silver: none

Girls Basketball – Gold: Averey Rumer, Katie Prater, Ashley Eachus, Libby Schaadt, Kayla White, Brinkley Garmatter, Laykin Garmatter
Girls Basketball – Silver: Alivia Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Jesse Montel, DeAndre Nassar, Tayton Kleman, Josh Mehaffie, Elijah Conley, Trent Howard
Wrestling – Silver: Kaden Basil, Dustin Mortimer, Jackson Wilson

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Olivia Delarosa, Grace Cassidy, Emma Wenzinger, Ivy Parker, Makena Doseck
Cheerleading – Silver: Abigail Laing, Kaylee Stauffer, Morgan Halker

Boys Basketball – Gold: Dylan Mason, Grayson Flores, Blake Reynolds, Tayt Birnesser, Ethan Halker, Gabe Clement
Boys Basketball – Silver: Cody Johnson

Girls Basketball – Gold: Rylee Sybert, Amy Vorst, Abigail Gladwell, Erin Downing, Kenzie King
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sydney Witteborg, Angel Schneider

Wrestling – Gold: Caleb Langhals, Evan Schroeder, Ezra Jones, Tanner Blankemeyer, Luke Kaufman
Wrestling – Silver: Dylan Pitts, Joe Roman, Justin Flanders, Joseph Kohli, Nick Wolverton

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Lexi Harter, Maisee Short, Chelsea Taylor, Ellie Vining
Cheerleading – Silver: Nevaeh Pruett, Alex Stefanek

Boys Basketball – Gold: Derick Dealey, Javin Etzler, Kalen Etzler, Carson Kreischer, Brant Richardson, Wade Sheets, Kole Small
Boys Basketball – Silver: Drew Kline, Colton Lautzenheiser, Brock Stauffer

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lauryn Black, Emma Bowen, Lizzie Bowen, Aleigh Chesbro, Olivia Cunningham, Lexi Gregory, Raegan Hammons, Codi Miller, Haley Speith
Girls Basketball – Silver: Bailey Gregory, Kaylee Wolford

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Alyssa Hohlbein, Lauren Grothaus, Rachel Kroeger, Rileigh Rahrig, Xandra Houx, Paige Scott
Cheerleading – Silver: Abbie Riordan

Boys Basketball – Gold: Ashton Moore, Jeffrey Caputo, Logan Hubert, JT Taviano, Colin Bailey
Boys Basketball – Silver: Hunter Haehn

Girls Basketball – Gold: Addy Stewart, Brooke Brinkman, Delaney Duel, Karly Mawhorr
Girls Basketball – Silver: Mallory Bridges, Kaylee Buzard, Aly Lindeman, Josie McGue

Wrestling – Gold: Anthony Dylan, Joey Daily, Jacob McConnahea, Isaac Cross, Cody Redmon
Wrestling – Silver: John Brooks, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher, Taylor Thompson

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Kacey Stewart, Rachel Hertel, Kylie Hohman, Chloe Roehm, Cassidy Sell, Madeline Snyder
Cheerleading – Silver: Kassidy Ringwald

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jacob Bowersock, Creed Jessee, Collin Overholt, Alek Bowersock, Ethan Kemler, Josh Oberlitner, Kyle Wallis, Logan Williams
Boys Basketball – Silver: Zane Miller

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kendall Bollenbacher, Brianna Ebel, Annie Mendenhall, Samantha Sellers, Lana Carey, Lakin Brant, Adia Welch
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sierra Adams

Wrestling – Gold: Brok Bill
Wrestling – Silver: Louis Ulrey

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Leah Nusbaum, Selena Yates, Marissa Dobbelaere, Kaylyn Cox, Haley Burtin
Cheerleading – Silver: Hailey McDaniel, Gracie Burtch, Victoria Vally, Adriana Gonzales

Boys Basketball – Gold: Blake McGarvey, Carson Shull, Bailey Manz, Evan Edwards, Hunter Kauser, Tristan Kinder, Jacob Eblin, Hunter Kesler, Jaret Miller, Luke Dunakin, Fletcher Cook, Payton Beckman
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Letso

Girls Basketball – Gold: Sydney McCullough, Janae Pease, Chelsi Giesige, Leigha Egnor, Audrey Giesige, Jalynn Parrett, Asia Arellano, Briana Townley, Sadie Estle
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Jordan Mudel, Brody Fisher, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Adrian Simonin

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Makenzie Brown, Tori Buggert, Makenna Lehman, Alyssa Mertz, Dylan Wierwille
Cheerleading – Silver: Grace Ward

Boys Basketball – Gold: Peyton Brown, Luke Falke, Jackson Goecke, Keegan Goecke
Boys Basketball – Silver: Elijah Harter, Kale Lee, Dalton Prichard, Chase Smith

Girls Basketball – Gold: Nelaya Burden, Alexandria Carter, Olivia Goecke, Emma Leis, Abbygayle Satterfield, Kelsey Shaffer
Girls Basketball – Silver: Gillian Goecke

Wrestling – Gold: Heath Gaskill, Jay Goetz
Wrestling – Silver: Michael Aldrich, Brandon Dues