Official Athletic Website | BlufftonPirates.com
Address: 106 W. College Avenue, Bluffton, OH 45817
Principal: Mike Minnig
Athletic Director: Alex Hanna | Office Phone: 419-358-7941 x3005 | Email
Bluffton NWC Championships
Academic Team (12): 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 97, 95, 92, 89
Baseball (2): 14, 10
Boys Basketball (4): 22, 00, 99, 58
Girls Basketball (7): 19, 05, 00, 99, 97, 96, 95
Boys Cross Country (4): 91, 84, 82, 72
Football (14): 05, 04, 00, 99, 98, 96, 91, 76, 75, 74, 69, 66, 58, 56
Golf (16): 19, 14, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01, 99, 85, 84, 83, 82, 77, 76, 73, 72
Boys Soccer (9): 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15
Girls Soccer (6): 23, 22, 20, 17, 16, 13
Softball (1): 19
Boys Track (19): 17, 11, 06, 97, 96, 94, 92, 90, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84, 83, 79, 77, 70, 68, 67
Girls Track (6): 09, 97, 94, 87, 86, 80
Volleyball (2): 06, 81
Wrestling (3): 07, 05, 04
Bluffton State Appearances
State Championships
2008 Boys Track & Field Division III State Team Championship
1981 Wrestling Class A State Team Championship
State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Basketball Division III State Runner-Up
1997 Girls Track & Field Division III State Team Runner-Up
1994 Boys Track & Field Division III State Team Runner-Up
1991 Football Division V State Runner-Up
1985 Boys Track & Field Class A State Team Runner-Up
1978 Boys Track & Field Class A State Team Runner-Up
1929 Boys Basketball Class B State Runner-Up
State Semifinalists
2006 Boys Track & Field Division III 3rd Place
2005 Boys Track & Field Division III 4th Place
2005 Wrestling Division III 3rd Place
2003 Girls Track & Field Division III 4th Place
1999 Girls Basketball Division III State Semifinalist
1942 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1940 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1937 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1931 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
Individual State Championships/Qualifiers
Girls State Track Individual Champions
Name | Event | Time/Throw/Jump | Year |
---|---|---|---|
Bonnie Stratton | 200 | 2008 | |
Bonnie Stratton | 100 | 2008 | |
Bonnie Stratton | 200 | 2007 | |
Caity Matter | Discus | 149-6 | 2000 |
Caity Matter | Shot Put | 43-11 | 2000 |
Caity Matter | Discus | 142-11 | 1999 |
Caity Matter | Shot Put | 42 2-1/2 | 1999 |
Ann Stechschulte | 1600 | 05:08.7 | 1997 |
Ann Stechschulte | High Jump | 5"6' | 1997 |
Ann Stechschulte | 800 | 02:16.6 | 1996 |
Julie Friesen | 800 | 02:19.1 | 1988 |
Juleen Matter | Discus | 134-7 | 1980 |
Juleen Matter | Discus | 128-4 | 1979 |
Wrestling State Champions
Name | Year(s) |
---|---|
Josh Faulk | 2005 |
Justin Shannon | 2005 |
Brian Edwards | 1989 |
Mark Falk | 1982 |
Steve Smith | 1982 |
Mark Falk | 1981 |
Mark Falk | 1980 |
Tom Falk | 1977 |
Wrestling State Qualifiers
Names | Year(s) |
---|---|
Lucas Freeman | 2009 |
Tyler Rayl | 2008, 2009 |
Jesse Herr | 2008 |
Kyle Begg | 2007, 2008, 2009 |
Zach Dower | 2006, 2007 |
Ben Doty | 2005 |
Shane Shockey | 2005, 2006 |
Nick Nowlan | 2004, 2005 |
Josh Shannon | 2004, 2005 |
Josh Faulk | 2004, 2005 |
Clint Strickland | 2004, 2005 |
Matt Nuzum | 2003 |
Mitchell Kleman | 2003, 2004 |
Jeff Queen | 2002 |
Jason Harmon | 2002 |
Dan Gratz | 2002, 2003 |
Garret Weyer | 2001, 2003 |
Brandon Martin | 2001, 2002 |
Jeremiah Weyer | 2000 |
Travis Kelman | 1999, 2000 |
Rick Orr | 1997 |
Darin Moser | 1990 |
Brian Edwards | 1988, 1989 |
Randy Napier | 1986 |
Greg Staley | 1986, 1987 |
Travis Douce | 1986, 1988 |
Ben Edwards | 1984 |
Ray Ruggley | 1983 |
John Cramer | 1982 |
Matt Dawson | 1982 |
Steve Smith | 1981, 1982 |
Don Mathewson | 1981 |
Bill Edwards | 1981 |
John Shannon | 1980, 1981 |
Mark Falk | 1980, 1981, 1982 |
Jerry Alt | 1979, 1980 |
Ken Aller | 1979, 1980 |
Mike Nuzum | 1978, 1979 |
Randy Strahm | 1977 |
Tom Falk | 1976, 1977, 1978 |
Mark Albright | 1976 |
Delmer Nuzum | 1975 |
Girls Gymnastics State Champions
Name | Event | Year |
---|---|---|
Kelly Stover | Uneven Bars | 1983 |
Brandie Harvey | Floor Exercise | 1992 |
News & Scores
2/13 Boys Basketball Scores
Bluffton 73 Elida 66
Lima Central Catholic 58 Delphos Jefferson 42
2024 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division III
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
2. Spencerville, 5. Bluffton, 8. Columbus Grove, 9. Allen East
Division IV
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
5. Crestview, 7. Leipsic, 9. Delphos Jefferson, 12. Lincolnview
Northwest 4 – Sectional/District
13. Ada
2/10 Boys Basketball Scores
Allen East 58 Fort Jennings 47
Bluffton 62 Riverdale 50
Columbus Grove 54 Waynesfield-Goshen 46
Paulding 55 Lincolnview 47
Spencerville 56 Marion Local 43
2/9 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Leipsic 57 Ada 54
Spencerville 68 Allen East 48
Columbus Grove 47 Bluffton 35
Delphos Jefferson 46 Lincolnview 43
Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 49 Crestview 48
2/8 NWC Girls Basketball Scores
Leipsic 48 Ada 25
Allen East 55 Spencerville 24
Columbus Grove 52 Bluffton 19
Delphos Jefferson 65 Lincolnview 48
2/6 Girls Basketball Scores
Ada 54 Calvary Christian 23
Bath 52 Bluffton 41
2024 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division III
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
2. Allen East, 3. Delphos Jefferson, 10. Bluffton
Division IV
State Final 4
Crestview
Regionals
Columbus Grove, Crestview
Northwest 4 – Sectional/District
1. Crestview
Northwest 5 – Sectional/District
2. Columbus Grove, 5. Lincolnview, 6. Leipsic
Northwest 6 – Sectional/District
5. Spencerville, 7. Ada
2/3 Boys Basketball Scores
North Baltimore 57 Ada 50
Kenton 68 Allen East 59
Pandora-Gilboa 60 Bluffton 42
Columbus Grove 50 Continental 29
Crestview 65 Hicksville 40
Delphos Jefferson 53 Waynesfield-Goshen 45
Delphos St. John’s 65 Lincolnview 35
Spencerville 61 New Knoxville 35
2/3 Girls Basketball Scores
Ada 44 North Baltimore 38
Allen East 58 Perry 32
Liberty Center 67 Bluffton 39
Columbus Grove 45 Arlington 32
Ottoville 55 Leipsic 31
2/2 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Crestview 61 Ada 34
Allen East 68 Lincolnview 36
Spencerville 76 Bluffton 74, OT
Leipsic 72 Delphos Jefferson 61
2/1 NWC Girls Basketball Scores
Crestview 66 Ada 18
Allen East 44 Lincolnview 35
Spencerville 59 Bluffton 32
Delphos Jefferson 60 Leipsic 37
1/27 Boys Basketball Scores
Allen East 67 Hardin Northern 36
Bluffton 67 McComb 44
Liberty-Benton 59 Columbus Grove 45
Celina 59 Crestview 56, OT
Delphos Jefferson 48 Ayersville 41
Kalida 57 Leipsic 48
Parkway 47 Lincolnview 32
Delphos St. John’s 65 Spencerville 60
1/27 Girls Basketball Scores
Riverdale 57 Bluffton 50
Ottoville 44 Delphos Jefferson 38
Coldwater 45 Spencerville 41
1/26 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Allen East 63 Leipsic 48
Bluffton 75 Lincolnview 59
Spencerville 64 Columbus Grove 46
Crestview 52 Delphos Jefferson 37
1/25 NWC Girls Basketball Scores
Allen East 39 Leipsic 14
Lincolnview 47 Bluffton 40
Columbus Grove 56 Spencerville 40
Crestview 52 Delphos Jefferson 41