Loading...

NWC Girls Track & Field

//NWC Girls Track & Field
NWC Girls Track & Field2019-02-28T12:03:16-04:00

Historical NWC Girls Track & Field Standings (2007-present)

2019 NWC Girls Track Standings

TeamsNWC Meet
1. Columbus Grove211
2. Spencerville143
3. Lincolnview79.5
4. Bluffton72
5. Allen East54
6. Paulding48
7. Ada39.5
8. Crestview32
9. Delphos Jefferson19

NWC Track & Field Championships: 20182017201620152014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

OHSAA Tournament: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 201420132012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Past State Track & Field Results

OHSAA Track & Field State Record Book

All-Time NWC Girls Track & Field Championships through 2018

SchoolNWC Championships
Columbus Grove
14
Spencerville
11
Paulding
7
Bluffton
6
Allen East
2
Delphos Jefferson
1
Ada
0
Crestview0
Lincolnview
0

NWC Girls Track & Field News & Scores

2019 NWC Spring Sports Scholar Athletes

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:
1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Boys’ Track — Gold: Isaac Williams, Alexander Morgan, Khyler Stoll, Miguel, Gonzalez-Jordan, Carson Hissong, Noah Mattson, Riley Ferguson
Boys’ Track — Silver: Keegan Giddens, Keagan Hull, Michael Crouse, Philip Gautier, Ian Dellifield, Sam Hibberd

Girls’ Track — Gold: Lauren Mullins, Lucille Wall, Nora Dellifield, Courtney McLaughlin, Molly Zimmerman, Kesewa Akyeampong, Paige Cole, Brenna Hissong, Anabel Alexander
Girls’ Track — Silver: Brook Phillips, Kelsi Sarnescky

Baseball — Gold: Jacob Morgan, Austin Amburgey, Brice Ferguson, Noah Garmon, Kolton Spangler
Baseball — Silver: Landon Blankenship, Phillip Coulson Jr., Jacob Poling, Ethan Hull, Bryce Paul

Softball — Gold: Sidney Gossard, Melina Temple, Tori Green, Riana England, Melina Temple
Softball — Silver: Kiersten Cortez, Brenna George

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Dexter Woods III, Reece Evans, Isaac Spar, Miranda Wills, Jibriel Hasan, Cade Mullins, Morgan Swick, Hunter Wells
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: none

ALLEN EAST
Boys’ Track — Gold: Jaden Scott, Nicholas Baughman, Austin McKenzie, Gabe Criblez, Silas Gillespie, Hunter Sidle
Boys’ Track — Silver: Albert Hughes, Cole Austin, Mason Hutchinson

Girls’ Track — Gold: Lauren Criblez, Gabby Scott, Devyn Hopkins, Anamya Truex, Addison Jones, Chloe Zellman, Aidrien Goble, Kylie McKenzie
Girls’ Track — Silver: Rachel Kanney

Baseball — Gold: Devin Reed, Christian Hedrick, Blake Hershberger, Nathan Ketchum, Carter Frey, Travis Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Garett Newland

Softball — Gold: Lakin Basham, Olivia Lawrence, Summer McCloskey, Sydney Miller, Cierra Anspach, Emma Moritz, Kristin Whitley, Abigail Wireman
Softball — Silver: none

BLUFFTON
Boys’ Track — Gold: Andrew Bertka, DeAndre Nassar, Tanner Pinks, Jackson Steinmetz, Derek Swartzlander, Luke Young, Xavier Dunifon, Baylor Garmatter, Baylor Garmatter, Baylor Garmatter, Brandt Manns, Asher Antrim, Elijah Conley, Simon Derstine, Nick Jebsen, Jonathan Schriner, Ethan Bogart
Boys’ Track — Silver: Nicholas Beach, Sumner Kibele, Jack Edwards, Andrew Heldmen, Eli Lemley, Jayden Mays, Aaron Tabler

Girls’ Track — Gold: Sarah Cartwright, Erin Hotmire, Cierra Ackerman, Isabella Basinger, Cora Bischoff, Laykin Garmatter, Pearl Lewandowski, Clara Matthews, Lauren Rhodes, Elizabeth Wright, Taylor Schwab, Kylie Monday, Skyler Scoles, Kylie Stackhouse
Girls’ Track — Silver: Arielle O’Neal, Olivia Parker

Baseball — Gold: Nephi Peralta, Logan Rhodes, Adam Fredritz, Tucker Neff, Brett Basinger, Gabe Colley, Jason Althaus
Baseball — Silver: Sean Casemier, Ramon Nunez

Softball — Gold: Libby Schaadt, Riley Busch, Brinkley Garmatter, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer, Sophie Bricker, Haelyn Bischoff, Lauren Swartzlander, Madison Fleece
Softball — Silver: Bailey Edwards, Mara Minnig, Alivia Koenig

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Eden Nygaard, Grant Klinger, Kenneth Lovett, Luke Shadle, Bryan Zimmerman, Connor Lee, Neil Metzger
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Drew Wilson, Mackaid Burner, Jordan Siefer, Trey Boblitt

COLUMBUS GROVE
Boys’ Track — Gold: Grant Mumaugh, Dane Selby , Breece Pingle, Cody Tabler, Jon Banal, Derek Birkemeier, Gabe Clement, Ethan Halker, Ezra Jones, Tayden Pingle, Josh Smith, Caleb Stechschulte, Landon Myers
Boys’ Track — Silver: Tanner Smith, Jordan Bellman, Hunter Roethlisberger, Zac Ridenour, Caden Watkins, Deuce Alt, Evan Hopkins, Zeke Halker, Reagan Clymer, Collin Metzger, Carson Closson

Girls’ Track — Gold: Rylee Sybert, Autumn Thompson, Amy Vorst, Cassie Heilman, Becca Choi, Cassidy Brinkman, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Abby Gladwell, Makena Doseck, Addi Schafer, Sydney Witteborg, Leanndra Price, Erin Downing, Zoe Stechschulte, Faith Anderson, Kierstan Closson
Girls’ Track — Silver: Madisyn Maag, Peton Fenbert, Addison Bonnell, Kennedy Flores, Morgan Deffenbaugh, Koryn Halker, Savanah Ridenour

Baseball — Gold: Dylan Mason, Kurt Griffith, Brady Hauenstein, Tayt Birnesser, Blaine Hoffman
Baseball — Silver: Nick Woods, Dane Schroeder, Grant McCauley, Luke Otto

Softball — Gold: Joy Stechschulte, Jenna Hardeman, Grace Selhorst, Cheyanne Mershman, Madison Zimmerly, Kenzie King, Kam Utendorf
Softball — Silver: Danielle Bame, Autumn Renner, Emily Watt, Angel Schneider

CRESTVIEW
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cameron Cearns, Isaiah LaTurner, Wade Sheets, Colby Swager, Hayden Tomlinson, Dillon Underwood, Jordan Updegrove
Boys’ Track — Silver: Dalton Castle, Robbie Gonzalez, Darrin Nihiser, Jordan Perrott, Breck Rumschlag

Girls’ Track — Gold: Chloee Case, Ragen Harting, Madelyn Lamb, Salex Overmyer, Lindsey Schumm, Haley Sheets, Alyssa Taylor, Chelsea Taylor, Tiffany Thompson, Madalyn Ward
Girls’ Track — Silver: Lauryn Black, Carolina Klude, Kenzie Leeth, Nevaeh Pruett

Baseball — Gold: Logan Gerardot, Griffin Painter, Brant Richardson, Kaden Short, Riley Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Brody Brecht, Tyler Hart, Korbin Hartman, Ayden Lichtensteiger, Riley Saylor, Kole Small

Softball — Gold: Ashley Call, Aleigh Chesbro, Olivia Cunningham, Breena Grace, Lexi Gregory, Avery McCoy, Codi Miller, Caitlin O’Hagan, Olivia Skelton, Haley Speith
Softball — Silver: Bailey Gregory

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Boys’ Track — Gold: Brayden McClure, Jacob McClure, Jeffrey Caputo, Kaden Schrader, Logan Teman, Julian Grant, Cody Redmon
Boys’ Track — Silver: Seth Estle, Josh Radler, Jacob McConnahea

Girls’ Track — Gold: Emily Dienstberger, Jenna Illig, Josie McGue
Girls’ Track — Silver: Makenzi Coffey

Baseball — Gold: Eli Lucas, Darius Shields, Braxton Scalf, Logan Gallmeier, J.T. Taviano, Josh Wiseman, Colin Bailey, Jacob Simmons
Baseball — Silver: Conner Anspach

Softball — Gold: Michelle Rode, Ally Hasting, Audrey North, Jayla Rostorfer, Anna Fitch, Rileigh Rahrig, Noel Warnement, Aly Lindeman, Kendall Schrader
Softball — Silver: Skye Stevenson

LINCOLNVIEW
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cole Gorman, Landon Moody, Alex Rosbaugh, Dylan Schimmoeller, Drew Brenneman, Joe Sadowski, Alek Bowersock, Jacob Keysor, Kater Tow, Logan Williams
Boys’ Track — Silver: Ethan Crow, Daegan Hatfield, Jackson Robinson, Brad Korte, Ryan Moody

Girls’ Track — Gold: Cheyenne Linton, Dylann Carey, Izabel Donnelly, Madison Langdon, Sami Sellers, Arin Williams, Madelyn Dunn, Alexis Miller, Victoria Snyder, Reagan Boley, Rylee Byrne, Braden Langdon, Cassidy Sell, Madeline Snyder
Girls’ Track — Silver: Julia Stetler, Delaney Keysor, Hannah Zickefoose

Baseball — Gold: Cole Binkley, Landon Price, Creed Jesse, Clayton Leeth, Collin Overholt, Gavin Carter, Braxton, Fox, Ethan Kemler, Sam Myers, Thad Walker, Jaden Youtsey
Baseball — Silver: none

Softball — Gold: Kendall Bollenbacher, Destiny Coil, Annie Mendenhall, Hanna Young, Jo Allen, Tori Boyd, Amy Beair, Lakin Brant, Morgan Miller, Carly Wendel
Softball — Silver: Andi Webb

PAULDING
Boys’ Track — Gold: Hunter Kesler, Drew Lumpkins, Bailey Manz, Owen Carnahan, Jacob Deisler, Luke McCullough, Deyton Price
Boys’ Track — Silver: Riley Coil

Girls’ Track — Gold: Leah Nusbuam, Mary Cate Panico, Kristen Razo, Jessica Weller, Elyse Manz, Maggie Manz, Baylee March, Janae Pease, Karli Phlipot, Claire Schweller
Girls’ Track — Silver: Alexandria Ade

Baseball — Gold: Evan Edwards, Blake McGarvey, Carson Shull, Jaret Miller, Payton Beckman, Hunter Kauser, Kolson Egnor, Cory Adams, Sam Woods
Baseball — Silver: Westen Phlipot, Matthew Schroeder

Softball — Gold: Kaela Lucas, Asia Arellano, Mallory Taylor, Leigha Egnor, Samantha Wagner, Jalynn Parrett, Gabbie Stallbaum, Jen Stahl, Kaeli Bustos, Haylee Dominique, Morgan Iler
Softball — Silver: Ashlynn Rice

SPENCERVILLE
Boys’ Track — Gold: Dylan Baughman, Cade Elling, Jackson Goecke, Hogan Lee,
Boys’ Track — Silver: Heath Gaskill, Keagan Gaskill, Keagan Gaskill, Reed Miller, Cannan Johnson

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Tori Buggert, Cadence Frew, Gillian Goecke, Lilyan Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Emme Prine, Raigan Staup, Lillee Stewart, Kirsten Voice, Kottia Williams
Girls’ Track — Silver: Nelaya Burden, Alexandria Carter, Rylie Edgington, Adelyn Martin, Ariana McMichael

Baseball — Gold: Lucas Market, Jaden Shimp
Baseball — Silver: Jacob Litsey, Mason Myers

Softball — Gold: Sierra Baumgartner, Makenzie Brown, Hayley Cobb, Krista Market, Mallory Orick, Brianna Regedanz, Alissa Sawmiller, Emily Zak
Softball — Silver: none

2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium,  The Ohio State University, Columbus
Boys
43. Lincolnview 4
4×800 Meter Relay: 11. Lincolnview (Jacob Keysor/Karter Tow/Joe Sadowski/Alek Bowersock); 12. Columbus Grove (Jordan Bellman/Caleb Stechschulte/Breece Pingle/Carson Closson)
4×200 Meter Relay: 14. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte)
1600 Meter Run: 18. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Caylib Pruett/Wade Sheets)
400 Meter Dash: 13. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 9. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: 11. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 12. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 14. Bluffton (Baylor Garmatter/Jonathon Schriner/Luke Young/Asher Antrim)
Long Jump: 5. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: 13. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
13. Columbus Grove 16, 30. Spencerville 8
4×800 Meter Relay: 16. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Abigail Gladwell/Leanndra Price/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: 6. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 7. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 4. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 10. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 14. Paulding (Claire Schweller/Jessica Weller/Maggie Manz/Janae Pease)
Discus Throw: 6. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 16. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 12. Nora Dellifield, Ada; 15. Claire Schweller, Paulding

Complete Results

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division II Regional at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
41. Paulding 2
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Troy
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
4. Lincolnview 36, 21. Crestview 12, 24. Spencerville 7
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Jacob Keysor/Karter Tow/Joe Sadowski/Alek Bowersock)
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Caylib Pruett/Wade Sheets)
Long Jump: 1. Brad Korte, Lincolnview

Girls
6. Spencerville 35
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
3. Bluffton 39, 8. Columbus Grove 24
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Jordan Bellman/Carson Closson/Breece Pingle/Caleb Stechschulte)
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
1600 Meter Run: 3. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
400 Meter Dash: 1. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 2. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Bluffton (Xavier Dunifon/Jonathon Schriner/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)

Girls
2. Columbus Grove 50, 23. Paulding 10, 33. Ada 5
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Leanndra Price/Abigail Gladwell/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Dash: 2. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 3. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 4. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 3. Claire Schweller, Paulding; 4. Nora Dellifield, Ada
Complete Results

 

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District at Defiance
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
12. Paulding 23
Regional Qualifiers
400 Meter Dash: 3. Hunter Kesler, Paulding
800 Meter Run: 1. Bailey Manz, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Archbold
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin – Heidelberg
Girls
Paulding
Regional Qualifiers
400 Meter Dash: 4. Janae Pease, Paulding
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Claire Schweller, Paulding
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Paulding (Jessica Weller/Claire Schweller/Janae Pease/Maggie Manz)
Pole Vault: 1. Claire Schweller, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin – Heidelberg.
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 84, 3. Bluffton 73, 10. Ada 31, 17. Allen East 3
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Jordan Bellman/Carson Closson/Breece Pingle/Caleb Stechschulte); 2. Bluffton (Simon Derstine/Jackson Steinmetz/Asher Antrim/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove; 2. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Columbus Grove (Jarid Goedde/Zac Ridenour/Josh Smith/Gabe Clement)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Bluffton (DeAndre Nassar/Eli Lemley/Jayden Mays/Andrew Heldman)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton; 3. Alex Morgan, Ada
800 Meter Run: 3. Miguel Jordan, Ada
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton; 2. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Xavier Dunifon/Jonathon Schriner/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
Discus Throw: 2. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 3. Philip Gautier, Ada; 4. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 1. Noah Mattson, Ada
Pole Vault: 3. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
2. Columbus Grove 108, 10. Allen East 19, 12. Bluffton 16, 13. Ada 11
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Addison Schafer/Morgan Deffenbaugh/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Rachel Kanney, Allen East
100 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Olivia Setzer/Skyler Scoles/Kylie Monday/Kylie Stackhouse)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 3. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Savanah Ridenour/Rylee Sybert/Amy Vorst/Becca Choi)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Rachel Kanney, Allen East
800 Meter Run: 4. Leanndra Price, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 2. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Columbus Grove (Morgan Deffenbaugh/Rylee Sybert/Abigail Gladwell/Addison Schafer)
Discus Throw: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 3. Nora Dellifield, Ada
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy.
Boys
3. Lincolnview 84, 6. Spencerville 50.5, 8. Crestview 37, 19. Delphos Jefferson 0
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Jacob Keysor/Karter Tow/Joe Sadowski/Alek Bowersock)
100 Meter Dash: 3. Wade Sheets, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Wade Sheets/Caylib Pruett); 3. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Drew Armstead/Dylan Baughman/Jackson Goecke/Cannon Johnson); 3. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte); 4. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Caylib Pruett/Wade Sheets)
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jackson Goecke, Spencerville; 4. Josiah Updegrove, Crestview
200 Meter Dash: 3. Brad Korte, Lincolnview; 4. Logan Williams, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 2. Karter Tow, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Wade Sheets/Caylib Pruett)
Discus Throw: 1. Reece Hodge-Miller, Spencerville
High Jump: 1. Daegan Hatfield, Spencerville
Long Jump: 2. Brad Korte, Lincolnview; 3. Logan Williams, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 4. Reece Hodge-Miller, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 4. Dale Smith, Spencerville

Girls
3. Spencerville 76, 10. Lincolnview 24, 16. Crestview 4, 18. Delphos Jefferson 0
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Lillee Stewart/Tori Buggert/Brooke Bockey/Torie Bockey)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Lilyan Goecke)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 3. Brayden Langdon, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 4. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Ariana McMichael/Gillian Goecke/Lilyan Goecke/Raigan Staup)
Discus Throw: 2. Kottia Williams, Spencerville; 3. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview
Complete Results

2019 NWC Track & Field Championships

Columbus Grove High School swept the 2019 Northwest Conference track championships in a meet hosted at the Allen East High School track.  The championship was the 24th overall title for the Grove boys’ squad.  The boys’ team from Bluffton was the runner-up for the second consecutive year.  The girls’ championship was won by Columbus Grove for the sixth straight year and gives the Grove girls a total of 15 overall team championships.  The girls’ team from Spencerville was runner-up for the second straight year.

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 138.5, 2. Bluffton 106.5, 3. Lincolnview 105, 4. Paulding 75, 5. Crestview 65, 6. Spencerville 51, 7. Allen East 35, 8. Ada 30, 9. Delphos Jefferson 16

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 211, 2. Spencerville 143, 3. Lincolnview 79.5, 4. Bluffton 72, 5. Allen East 54, 6. Paulding 48, 7. Ada 39.5, 8. Crestview 32, 9. Delphos Jefferson 19

Complete Results

2019 NWC Track & Field Individual Champions
Boys
3200 Relay: Columbus Grove – 8:20.98
110 Hurdles: Conner Holmes, Spencerville – 15.62
100 Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 10.97
800 Relay: Crestview – 1:34.50
1600 Run: Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview – 4:37.01
400 Relay: Lincolnview – 44.82
400 Dash: Hunter Kesler, Paulding – 51.35
300 Hurdles: Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton – 39.89
800 Run: Bailey Manz, Paulding – 2:05.51
200 Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 22.77
3200 Run: Karter Tow, Lincolnview – 10:07.85
1600 Relay: Crestview – 3:33.69
Long Jump – Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 19-10
High Jump: Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove – 5-10.00
Discus: Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove – 150-02
Shot Put: Hunter Roethlisberger, Columbus Grove – 50-06
Pole Vault: Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove – 12-00.00

Girls
3200 Relay: Columbus Grove – 10:27.03
100 Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville – 14.51
100 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 12.32
800 Relay: Spencerville – 1:50.92
1600 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 5:29.67
400 Relay: Spencerville – 52.80
400 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 1:01.16
300 Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville – 46.61
800 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 2:27.29
200 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 26.01
3200 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 12:21.92
1600 Relay: Paulding – 4:22.20
Long Jump: Kylie Stackhouse, Bluffton – 14-05
High Jump: Anamya Truex, Allen East – 4-10.00
Discus: Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove – 118-09
Shot Put: Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove – 39-09.00
Pole Vault: Claire Schweller, Paulding – 10-00.00

3/26 Track & Field Results

Quint-Meet at Columbus Grove
Boys: Columbus Grove 103.5, Pandora-Gilboa 59, Leipsic 44, Cory-Rawson 42.5, Miller City 4
Girls: Columbus Grove 120, Leipsic 47.5, Pandora-Gilboa 43.5, Cory-Rawson 36, Miller City 0

Dual-Meet at Celina
Boys: Celina 94, Spencerville 42
Girls: Celina 78, Spencerville 58

Tri-Meet at Indian Lake
Boys: Indian Lake 98, Ada 61, Upper Scioto Valley 15
Girls: Ada 80.75, Indian Lake 68.25, Upper Scioto Valley 5

March 26th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Columbus Grove, Scores, Spencerville, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|Tags: |

2018 NWC Spring Scholar Athletes

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:
1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

Ada
Boys’ Track — Gold: Ian Dellifield, Hunter Wells, Skyler Williams, Alex Morgan, Miguel Jordan, Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Carson Hissong, Johnathan Rettig, Logan Williams
Boys’ Track — Silver: Michael Crouse

Girls’ Track — Gold: Kesewa Akyeampong, Brenna George, Paige Cole, Courtney McLaughlin, Nora Dellifield, Katie Butterfield, Kendal Guagenti, Hailey Callahan, Anabel Alexander, Morgan Swick, Gizem Tanriverdi, Caitlyn Stover
Girls’ Track — Silver: Kylie Shafer, Danielle Waugh, Alexis Ennis

Baseball — Gold: Jacob Morgan, Austin Amburgey, Aaron Everhart
Baseball — Silver: Kolten Spangler

Softball — Gold: Sidney Gossard, Raina England, Sydney Newland, Olivia Alexander, Kaiti Newland, Madisyn Gossard, Nicole Lehsten
Softball — Silver: Teara Coulson, Alexis Ennis

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Miranda Wills, Nathan Hurtig, Isaac Spar, Cade Mullins, Zachary Beaschler, Jake Colwell
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Adam Bailey

Allen East
Boys’ Track — Gold: ​Austin Bolender, Tim Dunn, Bryce Belcher, Nick Baughman
Boys’ Track — Silver: Kyle Nickles

Girls’ Track — Gold: Aundrea Hensley, Sonya Truex, Lauren Criblez, Abigail Baughman, Devyn Hopkins, Taylor Rooker
Girls’ Track — Silver: Kiana Barber, Rachel Kanney

Baseball — Gold: Dalton Clum, Devin Reed, Dalton Calvert, Christian Hedrick, Logan McCluer, Tyler Clum
Nate Ketchum, Blake Hershberger, Carter Frey, Travis Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Reid Spencer, Jordan Motter, Michale Skeid, Ben Lawrence, Ryan Snyder

Softball — Gold: Chloe Lawrence, Katie Thaxton, Alex Briley, Olivia Lawrence, Alivia Craig, Kristin Whitley
Softball — Silver: Riley Newland, Madison Richards, Lakin Basham, Summer McCloskey, Sydney Miller

Bluffton
Boys’ Track — Gold: Seth Andreas, Sumner Kibele, Sam Luke, Brandt Manns, Simon Derstine, Eli Lemley, Jonathan Schriner, Asher Antrim, Deandre Nassar, Logan Rhodes, Xavier Dunifom, Baylor Garmatter, Jackson Steinmetz, Luke Young, Christopher Harnish, Elijah Conley
Boys’ Track — Silver: Joel Piercefield, Nicholas Beach, Tanner Pinks, Kaleb Jefferson, Chad Veit

Girls’ Track — Gold: Oliva Burner, Cora Bischoff, Pearl Lewandowski, Lauren Rhodes, Elizabeth Wright, Bella Basinger, Olivia Setzer, Katie Wright, Abbey Gambrell, Darby Prichard, Leah Conley, Lucie Fett, Sydney Hoff, Kayla Kindle, Karis Wilson, Allison Wise
Girls’ Track — Silver: Cierra Ackerman, Clara Matthews, Joscelin Reineke, Arielle O’Neal

Baseball — Gold: Evan Mayden, Brayton Businger, Kaden Reneker, Cole Fruchey, Braeden Edwards, Dakota Bricker
Baseball — Silver: Jason Althaus, Aaron Belcher, Brice Rayle

Softball — Gold: Bailey Edwards, Madison Fleece, Rebekah Hoff, Laykin Garmatter, Libby Schaadt, Mara Minnig, Aimee Ritter, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer
Softball — Silver: Makayla White, Brinkley Garmatter

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Niel Metzger, Connor Lee, Eden Nygaard, Christian Groman, Justin Haggard
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Jordan Siefer, Mackaid Burner, Grant Klinger

Columbus Grove
Boys’ Track — Gold: Enoch Jones, Dylan Fruchey, Grant Mumaugh, Breece Pingle, Cody Tabler, Zeke Halker, Gabe Clement, Jon Banal
Boys’ Track — Silver: Garrett Nemire, Dane Selby, Tanner Smith, Jordan Bellman, Ethan Halker

Girls’ Track — Gold: Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Kayla Reynolds, Carlee McCluer, Rylee Sybert, Autumn Thompson, Amy Vorst, Cassie Heilman, Becca Choi, Cassidy Brinkman, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Abby Gladwell, Emily Ridinger, Kaitlyn Herman, Addi Schafer, Erin Downing, Lauren Benroth, Morgan Deffenbaugh
Girls’ Track — Silver: Alycea Ruhlen, Madisyn Maag, Makena Doseck, Leanndra Price, Sidney Witteborg, Kennedy Flores

Baseball — Gold: Dylan Mason, Tayt Birnesser
Baseball — Silver: Owen Fuerst, Evan Dunbar,Brady Hauenstein, Dane Schroeder, Nick Woods, Kurt Griffith, Owen Macke

Softball — Gold: Madison Nusbaum, Lauren Birkemeier, Victoria Warnecke, Teyah Sautter, Joy Stechschulte, Cheyanne Mershman
Softball — Silver: Emily Watt

Crestview
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cameron Cearns, Darrin Nihiser, Wyatt Richardson, Brayden Sellers, Dillon Underwood
Boys’ Track — Silver: Robbie Gonzalez, Jordan Perrott, Caylib Pruett, Dayton Schuerman, Nick Springer, Tyler White

Girls’ Track — Gold: Lauryn Black, Lyvia Black, Jalyn Brown, Ragen Harting, Sophia Kline, Madelyn Lamb, Kenzie Leeth, Ally McCoy, Nevaeh Pruett, Chelsea Taylor, Tiffany Thompson, Madalyn Ward
Girls’ Track — Silver: Lauren Brecht, Elizabeth Mitchener

Baseball — Gold: Dylan Hicks, Caden Hurless, Griffin Painter, Brant Richardson, Riley Saylor, Brett Schumm, Kaden Short, Jace Vining
Baseball — Silver: Kole Small

Softball — Gold: Hannah Binnion, Emma Bowen, Ashley Call, Lexi Gregory, Avery McCoy, Codi Miller, Caitlin O’Hagan, Olivia Skelton, Haley Speith
Softball — Silver: Alyssa Gent, Bailey Gregory, Victoria Lichtensteiger

Delphos Jefferson
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cooper Chung, Jayden Moore, Evan Poling, Jacob McClure, Jeffery Caputo
Kaden Schrader, Josh Radler
Boys’ Track — Silver: Davion Tyson, Brayden McClure, Logan Teman

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Rice, Macy Wallace, Sara Zalar, Alivia Carpenter, Emily Dienstberger, Jenna Illig
Girls’ Track — Silver: Cirstie Deckard

Baseball — Gold: Brennen Auer, Tyler Bratton, Caleb Lucas, Elijah Lucas, Braxton Scalf, Josh Wiseman
Baseball — Silver: Diego Gonzalez, Tyler Shrider, Conner Anspach, Hunter Haehn, Matt Schroeder, Logan Hubert

Softball — Gold: Kylie Gossett, Allyson Hasting, Michelle Rode, Audrey North, Jayla Rostorfer, Anna Fitch
Rileigh Rahrig, Noel Warnement
Softball — Silver: Sierra Marlow, Devina Menke, Skye Stevenson

Lincolnview
Boys’ Track — Gold: Alek Bowersock, Drew Brenneman, Keegan Cowan, Cole Gorman, Jacob Keysor, Camden Miller, Ryan Moody, Austin Nally, Alex Rosbaugh, Joe Sadowski, Jorge Salinas, Dylan Schimmoeller, Colton Trenkamp, Logan Williams
Boys’ Track — Silver: Devon Bill, Wayne, Dye, Dawson Kimmett, Landon Moody, Collin Puckett, Andrew Robinson, Karter Tow

Girls’ Track — Gold: Raegan Boley, Rylee Byrne, Dylann Carey, Madison Dickson, Madelyn Dunn, Olivia Gorman, Delaney Keysor, Makenna Klausing, Madison Landgon, Brayden Langdon, Alex Miller, Ariel Pruden, Sami Sellers, Victoria Snyder, Madeline Snyder, Arin Williams
Girls’ Track — Silver: Izabel Donnelly, Miah Katalenas, Melody Puckett

Baseball — Gold: Gavin Carter, Braxton Fox, Creed Jessee, Ethan Kemler, Clayton Leeth, Sam Myers, Collin Overholt, Chayten Overholt, Thad Walker
Baseball — Silver: Ethan Parsons

Softball — Gold: Tori Boyd, Lakin Brant, Lana Carey, Maddie Jenkins, Sidney Jenkins, Alena Looser, Bethany Martinez, Annie Mendenhall, Morgan Miller, Marissa Miller, Carly Wendel
Softball — Silver: Amy Beair

Paulding
Boys’ Track — Gold: Isaac Baldwin, Jacob Deisler, Seth Dysinger, Quintin Gonzales, Hunter Kesler, Caleb Manz, Brian Matson, Deyton Price
Boys’ Track — Silver: Owen Carnahan, Jacob Eblin, Jesse Goings, Brandon Jackson, Marquise Seibert, Isaiah Theobald

Girls’ Track — Gold: Pia Bornholdt, Jocelyn Camposano, Miah Coil, Sadie Estle, Jacee Harwell, Isabelle Heitman, Elyse Manz, Maggie Manz, Baylee March, Abbie McMichael, Leah Nusbaum, Kaylee Plummer, Stephanie Powell, Ingerid Risvik, Faith Rose, Gabbie Stahl, Jessica Weller
Girls’ Track — Silver: none

Baseball — Gold: Evan Edwards, Blake McGarvey, Carson Shull, Cade McGarvey, Marcus Miller, Jaret Miller, Hunter Kauser, Matthew Schroeder, Kolson Egnor
Baseball — Silver: Cory Adams, Brock Schooley

Softball — Gold: Asia Arellano, Mallory Taylor, Audrey Manz, Leigha Egnor, Megan Tope, Jalynn Parrett, Gabbie Stallbaum, Brianna Gorrell, Jennifer Stahl, Haylee Dominique
Softball — Silver: none

Spencerville
Boys’ Track — Gold: Dylan Baughman, Andrew Broseke, Benjamin Dues, Jackson Goecke, Keegan Goecke, Robert Modic, Christopher Picker, Vinicius Vieira De Souza, Matthew Wood
Boys’ Track — Silver: Gage Bellows, Seth Clark, Keagan Gaskill, Cannan Johnson, Eagan Martinez, Seth Schwartz, Chase Smith

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Allison Bowsher, Nelaya Burden, Gabrielle Goecke, Gillian Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Taylor Hobbs, Sophia Nourse, Madison Pugh, Sydney Shaffer, Raigan Staup, Kottia Williams
Girls’ Track — Silver: Alivia McMichael, Ariana McMichael

Baseball — Gold: Luke Falke, Cole Market, Lucas Market, Brady Nolan, Logan Rex
Baseball — Silver: Jacob Litsey, Mason Myers, Hunter Stephen

Softball — Gold: Makenzie Brown, Jenna Henline, Kendra Johnston, Krista Market, Kara May, Julie Mulholland, Alyssa Sawmiller, Bailey Swartz, Emily Zak
Softball — Silver: Gracie Butorac

2018 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 17. Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Simon Derstine/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: Kyle Nickles, Allen East DNQ for Finals
4×200 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza) DNQ for Finals
4×100 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza) DNQ for Finals; Delphos Jefferson (Kole McKee/Brayden McClure/Evan Poling/Davion Tyson) DNQ for Finals
High Jump: 16. Evan Cox, Lincolnview
Long Jump: 14. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 9. Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
17. Columbus Grove 12, 28. Spencerville 9.5
4×800 Meter Relay: 15. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove DNQ for Finals
100 Meter Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove DNQ for Finals
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
4×100 Meter Relay: 6. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Gabrielle Goecke/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 7. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; Nelaya Burden, Spencerville DNQ for Finals
200 Meter Dash: 5. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 3. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert/Carlee McCluer) DNQ for Finals
Discus Throw: 11. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 8. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
15. Lincolnview 17, 24. Spencerville 9, 30. Delphos Jefferson 5, 39. Crestview 2, 43. Columbus Grove 1
Boys State Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Delphos Jefferson (Kole McKee/Brayden McClure/Evan Poling/Davion Tyson); 5. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
High Jump: 2. Evan Cox, Lincolnview
Long Jump: 4. Brad Korte, Lincolnview

Girls
2. Columbus Grove 60, 9. Spencerville 27, 41. Lincolnview 0.5
Girls State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; 2. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 5. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
100 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Gabrielle Goecke/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 1. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 6. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Erin Downing/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
Discus Throw: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 3. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
17. Bluffton 11, 29. Ada 6, 37. Allen East 4
Boys State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 6. Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Simon Derstine/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
Shot Put: 3. Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
24. Paulding 8, 32. Bluffton 3
Girls State Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District at Defiance
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
15. Paulding 5
Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Archbold
Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
7. Paulding 62
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Kaylee Plummer, Paulding
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Paulding (Maggie Manz/Gabriella Stahl/Jacee Harwell/Jessica Weller)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Paulding (Jacee Harwell/Gabriella Stahl/Jessica Weller/Maggie Manz)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Kaylee Plummer, Paulding
200 Meter Dash: 3. Jacee Harwell, Paulding; 4. Gabriella Stahl, Paulding
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Paulding (Kaylee Plummer/Gabriella Stahl/Bayley March/Jessica Weller)
Pole Vault: 1. Jacee Harwell, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
5. Bluffton 60, 8. Ada 30, 16. Allen East 13
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Christopher Harnish/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter); 4. Ada (Michael Crouse/Reese Evans/Carson Hissong/Miguel Jordan)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
1600 Meter Run: 1. Asher Antrim, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
800 Meter Run: 2. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton; 4. Miguel Jordan, Ada
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton
Discus Throw: 3. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
High Jump: 3. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Shot Put: 2. Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
7. Bluffton 40, 15. Ada 7, 15. Allen East 7
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Kayla Kindle/Sydney Hoff/Olivia Burner/Clara Mathews)
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Abbey Gambrell, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: 3. Kayla Kindle, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 4. Sydney Hoff, Bluffton
Discus Throw: 4. Arielle O’Neal, Bluffton
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
5. Lincolnview 45, 9. Columbus Grove 32, 11. Spencerville 27.5, 12. Delphos Jefferson 20, 14. Crestview 15
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Karter Tow/Alek Bowersock/Joe Sadowski/Jacob Keysor)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Tyler White, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza); 4. Delphos Jefferson (Kole McKee/Brayden McClure/Evan Poling/Davion Tyson)
3200 Meter Run: 2. Karter Tow, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: 4. Davion Tyson, Delphos Jefferson
High Jump: 2. Evan Cox, Lincolnview
Long Jump: 2. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: 1. Evan Hopkins, Columbus Grove; 3. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
2. Columbus Grove 93.5, 4. Spencerville 46, 10. Lincolnview 33, 17. Crestview 3, 18. Delphos Jefferson 2
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock); 3. Lincolnview (Madison Langdon/Dylan Carey/Rylee Byrne/Madeline Snyder); 4. Spencerville (Torie Bockey/Madison Pugh/Brooke Bockey/Sydney Shaffer)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; 2. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Gabrielle Goecke/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 2. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
Discus Throw: 4. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 1. Olivia Gorman, Lincolnview; 3. Kayla Reynolds, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 1. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville
Complete Results

2018 NWC Track & Field Championships

Columbus Grove High School swept the 2018 Northwest Conference track championships in a meet hosted at the Spencerville High School track.  The championship was the 23rd overall title for the Grove boys’ squad.  The boys’ team from Bluffton placed second having won the boys’ championship last year.  The girls’ championship was won by Columbus Grove for the fifth straight year and gives the Grove girls a total of 14 overall team championships.  The girls’ team from Spencerville finished second.

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 111, 2. Bluffton 107, 3. Lincolnview 106.5, 4. Ada 96.5, 5. Spencerville 93, 6. Crestview 42, 7. Allen East 36, 8. Delphos Jefferson 32, 8. Paulding 32

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 202.5, 2. Spencerville 112.5, 3. Lincolnview 90, 4. Bluffton 79.5, 5. Paulding 67, 6. Crestview 34.5, 7. Ada 30.5, 8. Allen East 24, 9. Delphos Jefferson 19.5

Complete Results

Individual NWC Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Christopher Harnish/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles: Kyle Nickles, Allen East
100 Meter Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview
4×200 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannon Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
1600 Meter Run: Asher Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Cannon Johnson/Chris Picker/Drew Armstead/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
400 Meter Dash: Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: Kyle Nickles, Allen East
800 Meter Run: Miguel Jordan, Ada
200 Meter Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: Karter Tow, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: Delphos Jefferson (Evan Poling/Jacob McClure/Brayden McClure/Davion Tyson)
High Jump: Kayla Reynolds, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: Evan Hopkins, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: Davion Tyson, Delphos Jefferson
Shot Put: Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Abigail Gladwell/Bailey Dunifon/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
1600 Meter Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: Paulding (Jacee Harwell/Gabriella Stahl/Jessica Weller/Maggie Manz)
400 Meter Dash: Lauren Benroth, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove (New NWC Meet Record)
800 Meter Run: Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer)
High Jump: Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Pole Vault: Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville
Long Jump: Olivia Gorman, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove

 

 

5/3 Track & Field Results

Crestview Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Hicksville 122, 2. Lincolnview 54.5, 3. Crestview 47.5, 4. Temple Christian 12
Girls: 1. Hicksville 141, 2. Crestview 39.5, 3. Lincolnview 38.5, 4. Temple Christian 13
Complete Results

Delphos St. John’s Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Shawnee 129, 2. Spencerville 63, 3. Delphos St. John’s 30, 4. Delphos Jefferson 28
Girls: 1. Shawnee 126.5, 2. Delphos St. John’s 59, 3. Spencerville 52, 4. Delphos Jefferson 18.5
Complete Results