2011 NWC Track and Field Meet

The Bluffton boys won seven of seventeen events and the Spencerville girls used great team balance to capture the 2011 Northwest Conference Track and Field titles today in the annual meet hosted this year by Ada High School.

Bluffton’s boys totaled 135.5 points to pull away from Columbus Grove (104.5) and Spencerville (103) for the boys championship. The victory by the Pirates ended Spencerville’s three year reign as NWC champions.

Spencerville’s girls won just one event but earned points in every event except the Long Jump to post 125 points and capture their second straight NWC title over Bluffton (91) and Columbus Grove (73).

Boys
1. Bluffton 135.5, 2. Columbus Grove 104.5, 3. Spencerville 103, 4. Crestview 75.5, 5. Allen East 68, 6. Lima Central Catholic 64, 7. Delphos Jefferson 37, 8. Paulding 35, 9. Lincolnview 18, 10. Ada 17

Girls
1. Spencerville 125, 2. Bluffton 91, 3. Columbus Grove 73, 4. Crestview 69, 5. Lincolnview 59, 6. Delphos Jefferson 56.5, 7. Lima Central Catholic 55, 8. Allen East 52.5, 9. Paulding 45, 10. Ada 35

2011 NWC Track & Field Meet Individual Results

2011 NWC Champions
Boys
Long Jump: Rogers, Lima Central Catholic
Discus: Utrup, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Williams, Allen East
High Jump: Bassitt, Bluffton
Pole Vault: Wolfe, Columbus Grove
400 Meter Relay: Lima Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: M. Kersker, Allen East
800 Meter Run: Herron, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: Luginbuhl, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: Glecker, Crestview
3200 Meter Relay: Bluffton
110 Meter Hurdles: Luginbuhl, Bluffton
100 Meter Dash: Rogers, Lima Central Catholic
800 Meter Relay: Lima Central Catholic
1600 Meter Run: Herron, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: Krieg, Lima Central Catholic
1600 Meter Relay: Bluffton

Girls
Long Jump: Ahman, Lima Central Catholic
Discus: Diller, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Durst, Lincolnview
High Jump: Guagenti, Bluffton
Pole Vault: Salinas, Paulding
400 Meter Relay: Lincolnview
400 Meter Dash: Ley, Spencerville
800 Meter Run: Chappel-Dick, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: Frey, Crestview
3200 Meter Run: Chappel-Dick, Bluffton
3200 Meter Relay: Bluffton
110 Meter Hurdles: Frey, Crestview
100 Meter Dash: Culp, Delphos Jefferson
800 Meter Relay: Delphos Jefferson
1600 Meter Run: Chappel-Dick, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: Culp, Delphos Jefferson
1600 Meter Relay: Crestview

 

By |2011-05-15T00:30:10+00:00May 14th, 2011|News, NWC, Scores, Track & Field Boys, Track & Field Girls|0 Comments