2016 NWC Scholar Athletes – Spring Season

nwclogo180Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

BOYS’ TRACK

ADA
Gold: Blake Willeke, Jake Agin, Eric Armbrecht, Jackson Conrad, Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Owen Conley, Andrew Robey
Silver: Brad Clum
ALLEN EAST
Gold: Caleb Austin, Tim Dunn, Austin Louth, Brock Spencer
Silver: Zane Bowman

BLUFFTON
Gold: Luke Young, Jackson Steinmetz, Nick Marcum, Phillip Tatarkov, Christopher Harnish, Eli Bourassa, Josh Begg, Trevor Bassitt, Isaac Andreas, Adam Wannemacher
Silver: Nick Luke, Antony Kingsley, Blake Sampson

COLUMBUS GROVE
Gold: Baily Clement, Alex Giesige, Aaron Bremer, Ryan Price, Aidan Fortman, Logan Diller, James Schroeder, Caiden Grothaus, Grant Cassidy, Ryan Tabler
Silver: Preston Brubaker, Lachlan Clymer, Rece Roney, Austin Sager, Grant Mumaugh

CRESTVIEW
Gold: Joel Germann, Adam Saylor Dylan Sparks, Ford Tatum
Silver: Sage Schaffner, Jonah Updegrove, Josiah Updegrove, Griffen Waltmire

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Gold: Adam Rode, Cole Arroyo, Wyatt Place, Evan Poling, Brayden McClure, Dylan Nagel
Silver: Riley Claypool, Michael Cline, Bryce Lindeman, Zac Scirocco, Grant Wallace, Hunter Binkley, Drew Reiss, Jacob McClure

LINCOLNVIEW
Gold: Chandler Adams, Colton Snyder, Trevor Neate, Hayden Ludwig, Ryan Rager, Austin Elick, Dylan Neate, Brendan Hanf, Logan Williams, Alek Bowersock
Silver: Louis Crow, Casey Garay, Austin Nally, Braxten Robey, Andrew Robinson, Karter Tow, Jacob Keysor, Ryan Moody

PAULDING
Gold: Lucas Arend, Branson Minck, Andrew Lothammer, Matthew Martinez, Simeon Shepherd, Dayton Price, Aaron Horstman, Preston Ingol, Shawn Jackson, Michael Kohart, Josh Trausch, Brian Matson, Charles Clapsaddle, Hunter Kesler, Joseph Reineck
Silver: Andrew Staford, Dylan Vogel, Bailey Manz

SPENCERVILLE
Gold: Nicholas Freewalt, Zachary Goecke, Cole Market, Christopher Picker, Evan Pugh
Silver: Gage Bellows, Benjamin Dues, Robert Modic, Mason Nourse, Calvin Wilson, Matthew Wood, Cannan Johnson

GIRLS’ TRACK

ADA
Gold: Katey Stuart, Rachel Wildman, Morgan Sutton, Alexandria Boyadzhiev, Libbie Milks, Grace Nelson, Caitlyn Stover, Morgan Swick, Emma Ferguson, Anabel Alexander, Jil Wolber
Silver: Carlee Marshall, Latifah Bagais

ALLEN EAST
Gold: Lauren Criblez, Aundrea Hensley, Morgan Niemeyer
Silver: Jade Meyer, Savannah Silone

BLUFFTON
Gold: Abbey Gambrell, Darby Prichard, Zoie Joseph, Emily Metzger, Karis Wilson, Kelli Leugers, Allison Wise, Sydney Hoff, Lucie Fett, Leah Conley, Kayla Kindle, Sarah Theisen, Haley Baker, Elizabeth Nisly
Silver: Sierra Ribley, Alyssa Casemeier,

COLUMBUS GROVE
Gold: Robyn Schumacher, Becca Meyer, Mackenzie Clymer, Raiya Flores, Lyne’a Diller, Candace Downing, Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Hallie Malsam, Kirsten Malsam, Leah Myerholtz, Kaitlyn Price, Autumn Thompson, Amy Vorst, Rylee Sybert
Silver: Macy McCluer, Kara Sanderson, Haley Roe, Alycea Ruhlen, Carlee McCluer, Bailey Dunifon, Madisyn Maag

CRESTVIEW
Gold: Tommi Andersen, Abigail Bagley, Katie Hughes, Elizabeth Mitchener, Nevada Smith, Kara Strabbing, Chelsea Taylor
Silver: Cierra Grose, Danielle Ray

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Gold: Brooke Gallmeier, Taylor Stroh, Jenna Dunlap, Marrisa Sheeter, Macy Wallace
Silver: Bria McClure, Kelsey Berelsman, Kendall Marquiss, Brooke Rice

LINCOLNVIEW
Gold: Anna Gorman, Whitney Welker, Brooke Thatcher, Miah Katalenas, Trinity Welch, Madison Dickson, Brayden Langdon, Adia Welch, Madeline Snyder, Raegan Boley, Rylee Byrne
Silver: Alyssa Matthews, Kylie Hohman

PAULDING
Gold: Emilee Ringler, Bailey Meyer, Tori Bradford, JoEllyn Salinas, Christine Clapsaddle, Stephanie Powell, Abbie McMichael, Jocelyn Camposano, Caitlyn Myers, Jacee Harwell, Miah Coil,Kaylee Plummer, Gabriella Stahl, Kaylen Hale, Mary Cate Panico, Jessica Weller, Leah Nusbaum, Kristen Razo, Abbie Leaman, Alex Arend
Silver: Taylor March, Erin Karlstact

SPENCERVILLE
Gold: Allison Adams, Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Allison Bowsher, Christina Emery, Gabrielle Goecke, Sophia Nourse, Sydney Shaffer, Kennedy Sharp, Jayden Smith, Sarah Woods
Silver: Grace Hollar, Alivia McMichael

BASEBALL

ADA
Gold: Brayden Sautter, Tyler Archer, Seth Evans, Austin Amburgey
Silver: Coleten Lee, Austin Everhart, Kolton Spangler

ALLEN EAST
Gold: Bret Ketchum, Brayden Newland, Luke Perkins, Evan Stover, Brent Wilson
Silver: Travis Guthrie, Griffin Newland

BLUFFTON
Gold: Kaden Reneker, Colin Phillips, Dakota Bricker, Tyler McLaughlin, Matt Bowden, Jason Bracy
Silver: Braeden Edwards, Kyle Swank

COLUMBUS GROVE
Gold: Garrett Hauenstein, Reid Stechschulte, Jake Utendorf, Adam Birkemeier
Silver: Ryan Verhoff, Ethan Blankemeyer

CRESTVIEW
Gold: Derek Biro, Colby Clifton, Luke Gerardot, Caden Hurless, Jacob Painter, Brant Richardson, Spencer Rolsten, Zechariah Simerman
Silver: Tanner Crowle, Payton Knittle, Jordan Miller, Derek Stout

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Gold: Gage Mercer, Andrew Foust, Jace Stockwell, Caleb Lucas, Andre Reed, Darius Shurelds
Silver: Eli Kimmett, Easton Siefker, Jacob Boop, Jordan Boop

LINCOLNVIEW
Gold: Austin Leeth, Dustin Hale, Derek Youtsey, Chayten Overholt, Ethan Kemler
Silver: Cole Schmersal, Jalen Roberts, Sam Myers

PAULDING
Gold: Corbin Edwards, Damon Egnor, Alex Arellano, Jarrett Sitton, Preston Johanns, Marcus Miller, Cade McGarvey, Jaret Miller
Silver: Cameron Doster, Carson Shull

SPENCERVILLE
Gold: Lucas Carpenter, Hunter French, Thad Ringwald, David Wisher, Mitchell Youngpeter
Silver: Chandler Kahle, Keaton Lotz, Brady Nolan, Hunter Stephen

SOFTBALL

ADA
Gold: Ashley Sumner, Mackenzie Wills, Teyah Sautter, Madisyn Gossard, Kaiti Newland, Sydney Newland, Olivia Alexander, Taryn Fullom
Silver: Teara Coulson, Raina England

ALLEN EAST
Gold: Lakin Basham, Alexandra Briley, Chloe Lawrence, McKenzie Mann, Summer McCluskey, Alexis McCluer, Riley Newland, Kylie Wyss, Alyssa Young, Morgan Zellmann
Silver: Kaitlyn Calvert, Ariana Schmiedebusch, Alexis Wireman

BLUFFTON
Gold: Mara Minnig, Aimee Ritter, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer, Abbie Parkins, Samantha Fruchey
Silver: Alivia Koenig, Taylor Monday

COLUMBUS GROVE
Gold: Mackenzie Wurth,Samantha Rosengarten, Kyrah Yinger, Marybeth Nemire, Brooke Hoffman, Grace Schroeder, Jenny Ellerbrock, Madison Nusbaum, Lauren Birkemeier, Victoria Warnecke
Silver: Danielle Bame

CRESTVIEW
Gold: Sydney Bowen, Kristen Etzler, Brady Guest, Avery McCoy, Cora Millay, Codi Miller, Tianna Rager, Kenadie Speith
Silver: Alyssa Gent, Tiffany Weaver

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Gold: Jessica Pimpas, Claire Thompson, Sierra Marlow, Sara Zalar, Kylie Gossett, Michelle Rode
Silver: Sophia Wilson, Kiya Wollenhaupt

LINCOLNVIEW
Gold: Savannah Bigham, Zoe Miller, Macala Ashbaugh, Kayla Schroeder, McKenzie Davis, Makenzie Kraft, Alena Looser, Marissa Miller, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel
Silver: Sidney Jenkins, Haley Overholt, Morgan Miller

PAULDING
Gold: Darian Andrews, Kelsey Beck, Kristen Schilt, Stephanie Trausch, Leona Aldred, Daleigh Davis, Karissa Lucas, Bailey Pieper, Audrey Manz, Asia Arellano, Mya Andrews, Haylee Dominique
Silver: none

SPENCERVILLE
Gold: Alexandra Hamrick, Jenna Henline, Kendra Johnston, Kara May, Julie Mulholland, Madison Pugh, Bailey Swartz, Tiffany Work, Emily Zak
Silver: Madison Kline, Aubrey Koverman, Samantha Sutherly

BOYS’ TENNIS

ADA
Gold: Zach Beaschler, Evan Smittle, Cade Mullins, Jake Colwell
Silver: Acel Gamble, Gabe Hasan

BLUFFTON
Gold: Jake Staley, Christian Groman, Misha Groman, Justin Haggard, Levi Mikesell, Trevor Bunch
Silver: Ryan Sprague, Jaret Geiser, Tad Steiner

6/4 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

ohsaa_1502016 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, The Ohio State University on June 3 & 4, 2016
Division III
Boys
8. Columbus Grove 16, 12. Bluffton 15, 15. Spencerville 12, 28. Lincolnview 8, 36. Allen East 6
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Jacob Barnett/Antony Kingsley/Isaac Andreas/Christopher Harnish)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton; 2. Hunter Blankemeyer, Lincolnview
4×200 Meter Relay: 15. Spencerville (Zach Goecke/Chris Picker/Calvin Wilson/Gary Schrolucke)
400 Meter Dash: 6. Baily Clement, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 16. Hunter Blankemeyer, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Allen East (Cody Musselman/Chris Kleman/Caleb Austin/Caleb Smelcer); 8. Columbus Grove (Alex Giesige/Caiden Grothaus/Boone Brubaker/Baily Clement)
Discus Throw: 3. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove; 5. Evan Pugh, Spencerville
Shot Put: 2. Evan Pugh, Spencerville; 4. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 8. Caiden Grothaus, Columbus Grove

Girls
5. Columbus Grove 24, 45. Ada 4
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores/Rylee Sybert/Bailey Dunifon/Linnea Stephens)
3200 Meter Run: 16. Taylor Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: 1. Lyne’a Diller, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: 5. Carlee Marshall, Ada
Shot Put: 3. Lyne’a Diller, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 10. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results

2015-16 NWC Don Bachman Award of Excellence

nwclogo180Bluffton won the Northwest Conference 2015-16 “Don Bachman Award of Excellence” for the second time with a number of high finishes in conference standings throughout the year.  This award recognizes the school in the conference that exhibits the highest level of consistent excellence in conference-sponsored sports and scholastic bowl competition.

The Pirates compiled a total of 75.5 points to defeat Spencerville (69.5) with Columbus Grove (66.0) finishing third.  Points are awarded and accumulated each year based on conference standings in all sports and the NWC scholastic bowl competition.

The award was started during the 2005-06 school year to honor longtime Northwest Conference commissioner/secretary, Don Bachman, who served in that position for more than thirty years before passing away late in 2005.

This year Bluffton earned one outright NWC title in Boys Soccer.  In addition to the conference championship in soccer, the Pirates had second place finishes in Wrestling, Boys Track and Girls Track with a co-runner up in the Scholastic Bowl competition.  Bluffton also had third place finishes in Girls Soccer, Girls Basketball and Football.

Other NWC champions/co-champions were Ada (Volleyball), Allen East (Girls Soccer), Columbus Grove (Girls Basketball, Girls Track, Boys Track), Crestview (Softball), Delphos Jefferson (Football, Wrestling), Lincolnview (Golf, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys Basketball), Paulding (Volleyball, Baseball, Academic Team) Spencerville (Baseball),

The final order of finish for the 2015-16 school year is as follows:

1. Bluffton                                           75.5
2. Spencerville                                      69.5
3. Columbus Grove                              66.0
4. Crestview                                          62.5
5. Lincolnview                                      62.0
6. Delphos Jefferson                             61.0
7. Paulding                                            58.0
8. Ada                                                   55.5
9. Allen East                                         52.0