2018 NWC Scholastic Bowl

Ada won the Northwest Conference Scholastic Bowl competition with a 8-0 record in matches held at Lincolnview  High School on Saturday. Crestview and Bluffton tied for 2nd with 6-2 records in the competition followed by Spencerville, Columbus Grove, Allen East and Paulding (tie), Lincolnview and Delphos Jefferson.

1. Ada                                         8-0
2. Crestview                              6-2
2. Bluffton                                 6-2
4. Spencerville                          5-3
5. Columbus Grove                  4-4
6. Allen East                              3-5
6. Paulding                                 3-5
8. Lincolnview                          1-7
9. Delphos Jefferson                 0-8

The Northwest Conference Scholastic Bowl is an annual competition among the schools of the conference with teams of 4 students competing in a round robin quiz bowl competition.

NWC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2018 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 10

Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Crestview 18.5
Team Rushing: Spencerville 359.2
Team Passing: Allen East 245.2
Team Total Offense: Crestview 386.2
Scoring Offense: Crestview 44.1

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Spencerville 8.5
Team Rushing Defense: Spencerville 57.9
Team Passing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 80.2
Total Team Defense: Spencerville 179.4
Scoring Defense: Columbus Grove 17.3

Penalty Yards: Allen East 339
Turnover Ratio: Columbus Grove +12

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Passing Yards: Tyler Clum, Allen East 2355 yards (235.5/game)
Passing Efficiency (min. 100 attempts): Drew Kline, Crestview 156.70
Passing TD’s: Tyler Clum, Allen East 24
Rushing Yards: Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 1113 yards (111.3/game)
Rushing TD’s: Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 16
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 100 attempts): Joel Lotz, Spencerville 8.7
Receiving Yards: Cole Fletcher, Allen East 1011 yards (101.1/game)
Receptions: Hunter Kesler, Paulding 52 receptions (5.2/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Cole Fletcher, Allen East 21.1
Receiving TD’s: Cole Fletcher, Allen East 10
Scoring: Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 98 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 7

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 20 attempts): Jacob Eblin, Paulding 37.0
Kickoff Returns: Drew Lumpkins, Paulding 273 yards
Punt Returns: Wade Sheets, Crestview 205 yards

Complete Week 10 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

2018 NWC Football All-Conference Teams

Spencerville head coach Chris Sommers was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year for the Northwest Conference in voting by coaches at a meeting in Delphos on Monday.  Spencerville tied for the league championship with Crestview and Columbus Grove as all finished the season at 6-1 in league play.

Crestview senior quarterback Drew Kline repeated as the NWC Offensive Player of the Year.   Eli Yahl, a junior linebacker from Spencerville, was selected as the NWC Defensive Player of the Year.

Spencerville, Crestview and Columbus Grove have all qualified for the state football playoffs.  On Friday, Nov. 2, Columbus Grove (7-3) will host Carey (7-3) and Spencerville (8-2) will travel to Marion Local (9-1).  On Saturday, Nov. 3, Crestview (9-1) will host Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy (7-2).  All games are scheduled to start at 7:00 pm.

1st Team Offense
Offensive Line: Eli Yahl 11 Spencerville
Offensive Line: Cody Johnson 12 Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Micah Snyder 12 Crestview
Offensive Line: Ethan Matty 12 Paulding
Offensive Line: Robbie Gonzalez 12 Crestview
Receiver: Wade Sheets 12 Crestview
Receiver: Cole Fletcher 11 Allen East
Receiver: Hunter Kesler 12 Paulding
Running Back: Cannan Johnson 12 Spencerville
Running Back: Garrett Nemire 12 Columbus Grove
Running Back: Joel Lotz 11 Spencerville
Quarterback: Drew Kline 12 Crestview
Specialist: Wade Sheets 12 Crestview

1st Team Defense
Defensive Line: Tom Catlin 12 Spencerville
Defensive Line: Cody Johnson 12 Columbus Grove
Defensive Line: Robbie Gonzalez 12 Crestview
Defensive Line: Micah Snyder 12 Crestview
Linebacker: Eli Yahl 11 Spencerville
Linebacker: Brady Hauenstein 12 Columbus Grove
Linebacker: Brody Brecht 10 Crestview
Linebacker: Blake Hershberger 10 Allen East
Defensive Back: Wade Sheets 12 Crestview
Defensive Back: Caleb Barrientes 12 Columbus Grove
Defensive Back: Kale Lee 12 Spencerville
Defensive Back: Hunter Paxson 11 Allen East

2nd Team Offense
Offensive Line: Matt Macklin 12 Spencerville
Offensive Line: Brennan Davies 11 Allen East
Offensive Line: Ethan Halker 10 Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Trenton Duran 12 Allen East
Offensive Line: Ethan Hall 11 Ada
Receiver: Caleb Barrientes 12 Columbus Grove
Receiver: Trevor Taylor 12 Columbus Grove
Receiver: Bradden Crumrine 10 Allen East
Running Back: Kale Lee 12 Spencerville
Running Back: Brody Brecht 10 Crestview
Running Back: DeAndre Nassar 12 Bluffton
Quarterback: Blake Reynolds 10 Columbus Grove
Specialist: Rece Verhoff 9 Columbus Grove

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line: Connor Holmes 12 Spencerville
Defensive Line: Jacob Eblin 12 Paulding
Defensive Line: Jonah Meyer 12 Allen East
Defensive Line: Mason Ault 12 Bluffton
Linebacker: Riley Schumacher 12 Columbus Grove
Linebacker: Isaiah LaTurner 11 Crestview
Linebacker: Cole Mabis 11 Paulding
Linebacker: Dustin Rowe 12 Allen East
Defensive Back: Drew Kline 12 Crestview
Defensive Back: Drew Armstead 12 Spencerville
Defensive Back: Cannan Johnson 12 Spencerville
Defensive Back: Drew Lumpkins 12 Paulding

Offense Honorable Mention
Offensive Line: Jared Basinger 11 Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Jackson Goecke 11 Spencerville
Offensive Line: Jacob Eblin 12 Paulding
Offensive Line: Landen Luginbuhl 11 Bluffton
Offensive Line: Dylan Sargent 11 Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Kole Small 12 Crestview
Offensive Line: Brady Welker 12 Delphos Jefferson
Offensive Line: Mickey Ault 11 Bluffton
Offensive Line: Seth Schwartz 12 Spencerville
Offensive Line: Aaron Tabler 9 Bluffton
Running Back:  Jacob Deisler 11 Paulding
Running Back:  Brady Hauenstein 12 Columbus Grove
Running Back:  Logan Rhodes 12 Bluffton
Receiver:  Bryce Belcher 11 Allen East
Receiver:  Zac Swaney 10 Ada
Receiver:  Gabe Clement 10 Columbus Grove
Receiver:  Jacob Treglia 12 Allen East
Receiver:  Brad Clum 12 Ada
Quarterback:  Tyler Clum 10 Allen East
Quarterback:  Nate Schaadt 9 Bluffton
Specialist:  Bradden Crumrine 10 Allen East
Specialist:  Kyle Koontz 11 Bluffton

Defense Honorable Mention
Defensive Line:  Reese Hodge-Miller 11 Spencerville
Defensive Line:  Ezra Jones 10 Columbus Grove
Defensive Line:  Noah Mattson 12 Ada
Defensive Line:  Ethan Matty 12 Paulding
Defensive Line:  Brady Welker 12 Delphos Jefferson
Defensive Line:  Mason Myers 11 Spencerville
Defensive Line:  Jeff Meyer 10 Columbus Grove
Defensive Line:  Jason Althaus 12 Bluffton
Linebacker:  Jackson Goecke 11 Spencerville
Linebacker:  Ethan Hall 12 Ada
Linebacker:  Tucker Neff 11 Bluffton
Linebacker:  Holden Purdy 11 Ada
Linebacker:  Dylan Pitts 12 Columbus Grove
Linebacker:  Conner Anspach 12 Delphos Jefferson
Linebacker:  Riley Coil 11 Paulding
Defensive Back: Trevor Taylor 12 Columbus Grove
Defensive Back: Phil Coulson 11 Ada
Defensive Back: Daniel Mattson 10 Ada
Defensive Back: Kole McKee 12 Delphos Jefferson
Defensive Back: Hunter Kesler 12 Paulding
Defensive Back: Baylor Garmatter 11 Bluffton
Defensive Back: Dylan Baughman 11 Spencerville
Defensive Back: Tyson Shutler 10 Bluffton

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 NWC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division V, Region 18
23. Paulding

Division VI, Region 22
4. Columbus Grove, 17. Allen East, 22. Bluffton, 25. Ada

Division VI, Region 24
6. Spencerville, 26. Delphos Jefferson

Division VII, Region 28
2. Crestview

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/27 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Boys (Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state)
2. Lincolnview 143, 4. Columbus Grove 172
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls (Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the state)
5. Lincolnview 225, 6. Columbus Grove 234, 8. Crestview 266
Individual State Qualifiers: 30. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
Complete Results

2018 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Crestview 18.8
Team Rushing: Spencerville 348.6
Team Passing: Allen East 248.6
Team Total Offense: Crestview 393.4
Scoring Offense: Crestview 43.4

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Spencerville 8.9
Team Rushing Defense: Spencerville 71.7
Team Passing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 88.9
Total Team Defense: Spencerville 200.4
Scoring Defense: Columbus Grove 17.8

Penalty Yards: Allen East 264
Turnover Ratio: Columbus Grove +11

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Passing Yards: Tyler Clum, Allen East 2140 yards (237.8/game)
Passing Efficiency (min. 100 attempts): Drew Kline, Crestview 159.69
Passing TD’s: Tyler Clum, Allen East 22
Rushing Yards: Cannon Johnson, Spencerville & Kale Lee, Spencerville 934 yards (103.8/game)
Rushing TD’s: Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 15
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 90 attempts): Joel Lotz, Spencerville 8.5
Receiving Yards: Cole Fletcher, Allen East 879 yards (97.7/game)
Receptions: Hunter Kesler, Paulding 49 receptions (5.4/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Cole Fletcher, Allen East 23.1
Receiving TD’s: Cole Fletcher, Allen East 10
Scoring: Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 92 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 6

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 20 attempts): Jacob Eblin, Paulding 37.2
Kickoff Returns: Drew Lumpkins, Paulding 273 yards
Punt Returns: Wade Sheets, Crestview 205 yards

Complete Week 9 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 5th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 NWC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
22. Paulding

Division VI, Region 22
4. Columbus Grove, 18. Allen East, 20. Bluffton, 24. Ada

Division VI, Region 24
6. Spencerville, 25. Delphos Jefferson

Division VII, Region 28
2. Crestview

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/20 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division II District at Ottawa
Boys
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Paulding NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 11. Bailey Manz, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District at Ottawa
Boys District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Lincolnview 42, 5. Crestview 135, 6. Bluffton 176, 11. Ada 232, 12. Allen East 235
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 11. Wyatt Richardson, Crestview; 16. Miguel Jordan, Ada
Complete Results

Boys District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Columbus Grove 31, Spencerville NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Lincolnview 91, 3. Crestview 112, 7. Spencerville 185, 9. Paulding 249, Bluffton NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 15. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
Complete Results

Girls District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Columbus Grove 55, Ada NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

2018 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Crestview 19.4
Team Rushing: Spencerville 362.4
Team Passing: Allen East 250.9
Team Total Offense: Crestview 404.9
Scoring Offense: Crestview 43.0

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Spencerville 8.5
Team Rushing Defense: Spencerville 78.4
Team Passing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 79.0
Total Team Defense: Spencerville 198.5
Scoring Defense: Columbus Grove 18.3

Penalty Yards: Allen East 254
Turnover Ratio: Columbus Grove +10

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Passing Yards: Tyler Clum, Allen East 1910 yards (238.8/game)
Passing Efficiency (min. 90 attempts): Drew Kline, Crestview 160.99
Passing TD’s: Tyler Clum, Allen East 21
Rushing Yards: Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 877 yards (109.6/game)
Rushing TD’s: Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 15
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 90 attempts): Joel Lotz, Spencerville 8.9
Receiving Yards: Cole Fletcher, Allen East 849 yards (106.1/game)
Receptions: Hunter Kesler, Paulding 41 receptions (5.1/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Cole Fletcher, Allen East 24.3
Receiving TD’s: Cole Fletcher, Allen East 10
Scoring: Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 92 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 6

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 20 attempts): Jacob Eblin, Paulding 37.0
Kickoff Returns: Drew Lumpkins, Paulding 273 yards
Punt Returns: Trevor Taylor, Columbus Grove 161 yards

Complete Week 8 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 8

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 NWC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
22. Paulding

Division VI, Region 22
4. Columbus Grove, 15. Allen East, 22. Bluffton, 23. Ada

Division VI, Region 24
6. Spencerville, 26. Delphos Jefferson

Division VII, Region 28
2. Crestview

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings