Loading...

NWC Girls Basketball

Home/Winter Sports/NWC Girls Basketball
NWC Girls Basketball2018-08-05T16:24:20-04:00

Historical NWC Girls Basketball Standings (2008-present)

2019-20 NWC Girls Basketball Standings

TeamsNWC RecordOverall Record
1. Columbus Grove8-019-3
2. Spencerville6-215-8
3. Paulding5-318-4
3. Bluffton5-314-8
3. Crestview5-313-9
6. Delphos Jefferson4-410-12
7. Lincolnview2-65-18
8. Allen East1-75-17
9. Ada0-87-15

All-NWC Girls Basketball: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

AP State Poll: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2011 | 2009
All-Ohio Teams: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2009 | 2008
OHSAA Girls Tournament Brackets: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

Past State Tournament Results & Brackets

All-Time NWC Girls Basketball Championships through 2019

SchoolNWC Championships
Crestview
16
Delphos Jefferson
12
Bluffton
7
Columbus Grove
5
Ada
3
Paulding
3
Allen East
1
Lincolnview
1
Spencerville
0

NWC Girls Basketball News & Scores

2019-20 NWC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

Paulding senior Chelsi Giesige was selected as the 2019-20 NWC Player of the Year in voting by Northwest Conference girls’ basketball coaches.  Giesige averaged 16.8 points, 3 steals and 3 assists per game in leading the Panthers to an 18-4 regular season record.

Joining Giesige on the NWC First Team were junior Emma Leis (Spencerville), senior Alexis Gregory (Crestview), sophomore Makenzie King (Columbus Grove), senior Tori Newland (Allen East), senior Angel Schneider (Columbus Grove) and senior Nelaya Burden (Spencerville).  Gregory is a three-time first team selection while Leis and King are two-time members of the first team.

Brian Schroeder, who led Columbus Grove (8-0, 18-3) to their fifth straight championship and sixth overall was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year.

The team breakdowns are as follows:

FIRST TEAM
Chelsie Giesige – Paulding – 12
Emma Leis – Spencerville – 11
Alexis Gregory – Crestview – 12
Kenzie King – Columbus Grove – 10
Tori Newland – Allen East – 12
Angel Schneider – Columbus Grove – 12
Nelaya Burden – Spencerville – 12

SECOND TEAM
Laykin Garmatter – Bluffton – 11
Alycia Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – 12
Bailey Gregory – Crestview – 11
Abby Gladwell – Columbus Grove – 12

HONORABLE MENTION
Olivia Cunningham – Crestview – 11
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview – 10
Addy Stewart – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Sydney McCullough – Paulding – 12
Courtney Sumner – Ada – 9
Kayla White – Bluffton – 12
Gillian Goecke – Spencerville – 11
Savanah Ridenour – Columbus Grove – 10
Brianna Ebel – Lincolnview – 11
Janae Pease – Paulding – 10

2020 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida – Sectional/District
Allen East, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding, Spencerville

Division IV
Wapakoneta – Sectional/District
Ada

Defiance – Sectional/District
Crestview, Lincolnview

Ottawa-Glandorf – Sectional/District
Bluffton, Columbus Grove