2018 NWC Spring Scholar Athletes

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:
1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

Ada
Boys’ Track — Gold: Ian Dellifield, Hunter Wells, Skyler Williams, Alex Morgan, Miguel Jordan, Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Carson Hissong, Johnathan Rettig, Logan Williams
Boys’ Track — Silver: Michael Crouse

Girls’ Track — Gold: Kesewa Akyeampong, Brenna George, Paige Cole, Courtney McLaughlin, Nora Dellifield, Katie Butterfield, Kendal Guagenti, Hailey Callahan, Anabel Alexander, Morgan Swick, Gizem Tanriverdi, Caitlyn Stover
Girls’ Track — Silver: Kylie Shafer, Danielle Waugh, Alexis Ennis

Baseball — Gold: Jacob Morgan, Austin Amburgey, Aaron Everhart
Baseball — Silver: Kolten Spangler

Softball — Gold: Sidney Gossard, Raina England, Sydney Newland, Olivia Alexander, Kaiti Newland, Madisyn Gossard, Nicole Lehsten
Softball — Silver: Teara Coulson, Alexis Ennis

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Miranda Wills, Nathan Hurtig, Isaac Spar, Cade Mullins, Zachary Beaschler, Jake Colwell
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Adam Bailey

Allen East
Boys’ Track — Gold: ​Austin Bolender, Tim Dunn, Bryce Belcher, Nick Baughman
Boys’ Track — Silver: Kyle Nickles

Girls’ Track — Gold: Aundrea Hensley, Sonya Truex, Lauren Criblez, Abigail Baughman, Devyn Hopkins, Taylor Rooker
Girls’ Track — Silver: Kiana Barber, Rachel Kanney

Baseball — Gold: Dalton Clum, Devin Reed, Dalton Calvert, Christian Hedrick, Logan McCluer, Tyler Clum
Nate Ketchum, Blake Hershberger, Carter Frey, Travis Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Reid Spencer, Jordan Motter, Michale Skeid, Ben Lawrence, Ryan Snyder

Softball — Gold: Chloe Lawrence, Katie Thaxton, Alex Briley, Olivia Lawrence, Alivia Craig, Kristin Whitley
Softball — Silver: Riley Newland, Madison Richards, Lakin Basham, Summer McCloskey, Sydney Miller

Bluffton
Boys’ Track — Gold: Seth Andreas, Sumner Kibele, Sam Luke, Brandt Manns, Simon Derstine, Eli Lemley, Jonathan Schriner, Asher Antrim, Deandre Nassar, Logan Rhodes, Xavier Dunifom, Baylor Garmatter, Jackson Steinmetz, Luke Young, Christopher Harnish, Elijah Conley
Boys’ Track — Silver: Joel Piercefield, Nicholas Beach, Tanner Pinks, Kaleb Jefferson, Chad Veit

Girls’ Track — Gold: Oliva Burner, Cora Bischoff, Pearl Lewandowski, Lauren Rhodes, Elizabeth Wright, Bella Basinger, Olivia Setzer, Katie Wright, Abbey Gambrell, Darby Prichard, Leah Conley, Lucie Fett, Sydney Hoff, Kayla Kindle, Karis Wilson, Allison Wise
Girls’ Track — Silver: Cierra Ackerman, Clara Matthews, Joscelin Reineke, Arielle O’Neal

Baseball — Gold: Evan Mayden, Brayton Businger, Kaden Reneker, Cole Fruchey, Braeden Edwards, Dakota Bricker
Baseball — Silver: Jason Althaus, Aaron Belcher, Brice Rayle

Softball — Gold: Bailey Edwards, Madison Fleece, Rebekah Hoff, Laykin Garmatter, Libby Schaadt, Mara Minnig, Aimee Ritter, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer
Softball — Silver: Makayla White, Brinkley Garmatter

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Niel Metzger, Connor Lee, Eden Nygaard, Christian Groman, Justin Haggard
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Jordan Siefer, Mackaid Burner, Grant Klinger

Columbus Grove
Boys’ Track — Gold: Enoch Jones, Dylan Fruchey, Grant Mumaugh, Breece Pingle, Cody Tabler, Zeke Halker, Gabe Clement, Jon Banal
Boys’ Track — Silver: Garrett Nemire, Dane Selby, Tanner Smith, Jordan Bellman, Ethan Halker

Girls’ Track — Gold: Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Kayla Reynolds, Carlee McCluer, Rylee Sybert, Autumn Thompson, Amy Vorst, Cassie Heilman, Becca Choi, Cassidy Brinkman, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Abby Gladwell, Emily Ridinger, Kaitlyn Herman, Addi Schafer, Erin Downing, Lauren Benroth, Morgan Deffenbaugh
Girls’ Track — Silver: Alycea Ruhlen, Madisyn Maag, Makena Doseck, Leanndra Price, Sidney Witteborg, Kennedy Flores

Baseball — Gold: Dylan Mason, Tayt Birnesser
Baseball — Silver: Owen Fuerst, Evan Dunbar,Brady Hauenstein, Dane Schroeder, Nick Woods, Kurt Griffith, Owen Macke

Softball — Gold: Madison Nusbaum, Lauren Birkemeier, Victoria Warnecke, Teyah Sautter, Joy Stechschulte, Cheyanne Mershman
Softball — Silver: Emily Watt

Crestview
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cameron Cearns, Darrin Nihiser, Wyatt Richardson, Brayden Sellers, Dillon Underwood
Boys’ Track — Silver: Robbie Gonzalez, Jordan Perrott, Caylib Pruett, Dayton Schuerman, Nick Springer, Tyler White

Girls’ Track — Gold: Lauryn Black, Lyvia Black, Jalyn Brown, Ragen Harting, Sophia Kline, Madelyn Lamb, Kenzie Leeth, Ally McCoy, Nevaeh Pruett, Chelsea Taylor, Tiffany Thompson, Madalyn Ward
Girls’ Track — Silver: Lauren Brecht, Elizabeth Mitchener

Baseball — Gold: Dylan Hicks, Caden Hurless, Griffin Painter, Brant Richardson, Riley Saylor, Brett Schumm, Kaden Short, Jace Vining
Baseball — Silver: Kole Small

Softball — Gold: Hannah Binnion, Emma Bowen, Ashley Call, Lexi Gregory, Avery McCoy, Codi Miller, Caitlin O’Hagan, Olivia Skelton, Haley Speith
Softball — Silver: Alyssa Gent, Bailey Gregory, Victoria Lichtensteiger

Delphos Jefferson
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cooper Chung, Jayden Moore, Evan Poling, Jacob McClure, Jeffery Caputo
Kaden Schrader, Josh Radler
Boys’ Track — Silver: Davion Tyson, Brayden McClure, Logan Teman

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Rice, Macy Wallace, Sara Zalar, Alivia Carpenter, Emily Dienstberger, Jenna Illig
Girls’ Track — Silver: Cirstie Deckard

Baseball — Gold: Brennen Auer, Tyler Bratton, Caleb Lucas, Elijah Lucas, Braxton Scalf, Josh Wiseman
Baseball — Silver: Diego Gonzalez, Tyler Shrider, Conner Anspach, Hunter Haehn, Matt Schroeder, Logan Hubert

Softball — Gold: Kylie Gossett, Allyson Hasting, Michelle Rode, Audrey North, Jayla Rostorfer, Anna Fitch
Rileigh Rahrig, Noel Warnement
Softball — Silver: Sierra Marlow, Devina Menke, Skye Stevenson

Lincolnview
Boys’ Track — Gold: Alek Bowersock, Drew Brenneman, Keegan Cowan, Cole Gorman, Jacob Keysor, Camden Miller, Ryan Moody, Austin Nally, Alex Rosbaugh, Joe Sadowski, Jorge Salinas, Dylan Schimmoeller, Colton Trenkamp, Logan Williams
Boys’ Track — Silver: Devon Bill, Wayne, Dye, Dawson Kimmett, Landon Moody, Collin Puckett, Andrew Robinson, Karter Tow

Girls’ Track — Gold: Raegan Boley, Rylee Byrne, Dylann Carey, Madison Dickson, Madelyn Dunn, Olivia Gorman, Delaney Keysor, Makenna Klausing, Madison Landgon, Brayden Langdon, Alex Miller, Ariel Pruden, Sami Sellers, Victoria Snyder, Madeline Snyder, Arin Williams
Girls’ Track — Silver: Izabel Donnelly, Miah Katalenas, Melody Puckett

Baseball — Gold: Gavin Carter, Braxton Fox, Creed Jessee, Ethan Kemler, Clayton Leeth, Sam Myers, Collin Overholt, Chayten Overholt, Thad Walker
Baseball — Silver: Ethan Parsons

Softball — Gold: Tori Boyd, Lakin Brant, Lana Carey, Maddie Jenkins, Sidney Jenkins, Alena Looser, Bethany Martinez, Annie Mendenhall, Morgan Miller, Marissa Miller, Carly Wendel
Softball — Silver: Amy Beair

Paulding
Boys’ Track — Gold: Isaac Baldwin, Jacob Deisler, Seth Dysinger, Quintin Gonzales, Hunter Kesler, Caleb Manz, Brian Matson, Deyton Price
Boys’ Track — Silver: Owen Carnahan, Jacob Eblin, Jesse Goings, Brandon Jackson, Marquise Seibert, Isaiah Theobald

Girls’ Track — Gold: Pia Bornholdt, Jocelyn Camposano, Miah Coil, Sadie Estle, Jacee Harwell, Isabelle Heitman, Elyse Manz, Maggie Manz, Baylee March, Abbie McMichael, Leah Nusbaum, Kaylee Plummer, Stephanie Powell, Ingerid Risvik, Faith Rose, Gabbie Stahl, Jessica Weller
Girls’ Track — Silver: none

Baseball — Gold: Evan Edwards, Blake McGarvey, Carson Shull, Cade McGarvey, Marcus Miller, Jaret Miller, Hunter Kauser, Matthew Schroeder, Kolson Egnor
Baseball — Silver: Cory Adams, Brock Schooley

Softball — Gold: Asia Arellano, Mallory Taylor, Audrey Manz, Leigha Egnor, Megan Tope, Jalynn Parrett, Gabbie Stallbaum, Brianna Gorrell, Jennifer Stahl, Haylee Dominique
Softball — Silver: none

Spencerville
Boys’ Track — Gold: Dylan Baughman, Andrew Broseke, Benjamin Dues, Jackson Goecke, Keegan Goecke, Robert Modic, Christopher Picker, Vinicius Vieira De Souza, Matthew Wood
Boys’ Track — Silver: Gage Bellows, Seth Clark, Keagan Gaskill, Cannan Johnson, Eagan Martinez, Seth Schwartz, Chase Smith

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Allison Bowsher, Nelaya Burden, Gabrielle Goecke, Gillian Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Taylor Hobbs, Sophia Nourse, Madison Pugh, Sydney Shaffer, Raigan Staup, Kottia Williams
Girls’ Track — Silver: Alivia McMichael, Ariana McMichael

Baseball — Gold: Luke Falke, Cole Market, Lucas Market, Brady Nolan, Logan Rex
Baseball — Silver: Jacob Litsey, Mason Myers, Hunter Stephen

Softball — Gold: Makenzie Brown, Jenna Henline, Kendra Johnston, Krista Market, Kara May, Julie Mulholland, Alyssa Sawmiller, Bailey Swartz, Emily Zak
Softball — Silver: Gracie Butorac

2018 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 17. Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Simon Derstine/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: Kyle Nickles, Allen East DNQ for Finals
4×200 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza) DNQ for Finals
4×100 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza) DNQ for Finals; Delphos Jefferson (Kole McKee/Brayden McClure/Evan Poling/Davion Tyson) DNQ for Finals
High Jump: 16. Evan Cox, Lincolnview
Long Jump: 14. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 9. Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
17. Columbus Grove 12, 28. Spencerville 9.5
4×800 Meter Relay: 15. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove DNQ for Finals
100 Meter Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove DNQ for Finals
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
4×100 Meter Relay: 6. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Gabrielle Goecke/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 7. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; Nelaya Burden, Spencerville DNQ for Finals
200 Meter Dash: 5. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 3. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert/Carlee McCluer) DNQ for Finals
Discus Throw: 11. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 8. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
15. Lincolnview 17, 24. Spencerville 9, 30. Delphos Jefferson 5, 39. Crestview 2, 43. Columbus Grove 1
Boys State Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Delphos Jefferson (Kole McKee/Brayden McClure/Evan Poling/Davion Tyson); 5. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
High Jump: 2. Evan Cox, Lincolnview
Long Jump: 4. Brad Korte, Lincolnview

Girls
2. Columbus Grove 60, 9. Spencerville 27, 41. Lincolnview 0.5
Girls State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; 2. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 5. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
100 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Gabrielle Goecke/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 1. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 6. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Erin Downing/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
Discus Throw: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 3. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
17. Bluffton 11, 29. Ada 6, 37. Allen East 4
Boys State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 6. Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Simon Derstine/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
Shot Put: 3. Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
24. Paulding 8, 32. Bluffton 3
Girls State Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

2017-18 NWC Don Bachman Award of Excellence

Spencerville won the Northwest Conference 2017-18 “Don Bachman Award of Excellence”.  This is the first time Spencerville has accomplished this feat since the establishment of the award in 2005.  This award recognizes the school in the conference that exhibits the highest level of consistent excellence in conference-sponsored sports and scholastic bowl competition each school year.

The Bearcats compiled a total of 76.5 points with Crestview (75.0) and Bluffton (72.0) finishing second and third respectively.  Points are awarded and accumulated each year based on conference standings in all sports and the NWC scholastic bowl competition.

The award was started during the 2005-06 school year to honor longtime Northwest Conference commissioner/secretary, Don Bachman, who served in that position for more than thirty years before passing away late in 2005.

This year Spencerville earned three outright NWC titles in Golf, Football and Softball.  In addition to the conference championships, the Bearcats had second place finishes in Girls’ Track, Girls’ Basketball and Scholastic Bowl competition.  The conference sponsors 14 sports in addition to the scholastic bowl tournament.

Other NWC champions/co-champions were Ada (Volleyball, Academic Team), Allen East (Girls’ Soccer, Wrestling), Bluffton (Girls’ Soccer, Boys’ Soccer), Columbus Grove (Boys’/Girls’ Track, Girls’ Basketball, Girls’ Cross Country), Crestview (Boys’ Basketball, Baseball), Delphos Jefferson (Baseball), Lincolnview (Baseball, Boys’ Cross Country).

The final order of finish for the 2017-18 school year is as follows:

1. Spencerville 76.5
2. Crestview 75.0
3. Bluffton 72.0
4. Columbus Grove 70.0
5. Lincolnview 66.5
6. Paulding 62.5
7. Ada 61.5
8. Allen East 50.0
9. Delphos Jefferson 43.0

2018 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bath District
Allen East, Bluffton, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding, Spencerville

Division IV
Findlay Regional
Ada

Elida District
Ada, Columbus Grove, Lincolnview

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District at Defiance
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
15. Paulding 5
Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Archbold
Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
7. Paulding 62
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Kaylee Plummer, Paulding
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Paulding (Maggie Manz/Gabriella Stahl/Jacee Harwell/Jessica Weller)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Paulding (Jacee Harwell/Gabriella Stahl/Jessica Weller/Maggie Manz)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Kaylee Plummer, Paulding
200 Meter Dash: 3. Jacee Harwell, Paulding; 4. Gabriella Stahl, Paulding
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Paulding (Kaylee Plummer/Gabriella Stahl/Bayley March/Jessica Weller)
Pole Vault: 1. Jacee Harwell, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
5. Bluffton 60, 8. Ada 30, 16. Allen East 13
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Christopher Harnish/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter); 4. Ada (Michael Crouse/Reese Evans/Carson Hissong/Miguel Jordan)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
1600 Meter Run: 1. Asher Antrim, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
800 Meter Run: 2. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton; 4. Miguel Jordan, Ada
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton
Discus Throw: 3. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
High Jump: 3. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Shot Put: 2. Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
7. Bluffton 40, 15. Ada 7, 15. Allen East 7
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Kayla Kindle/Sydney Hoff/Olivia Burner/Clara Mathews)
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Abbey Gambrell, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: 3. Kayla Kindle, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 4. Sydney Hoff, Bluffton
Discus Throw: 4. Arielle O’Neal, Bluffton
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
5. Lincolnview 45, 9. Columbus Grove 32, 11. Spencerville 27.5, 12. Delphos Jefferson 20, 14. Crestview 15
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Karter Tow/Alek Bowersock/Joe Sadowski/Jacob Keysor)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Tyler White, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannan Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza); 4. Delphos Jefferson (Kole McKee/Brayden McClure/Evan Poling/Davion Tyson)
3200 Meter Run: 2. Karter Tow, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: 4. Davion Tyson, Delphos Jefferson
High Jump: 2. Evan Cox, Lincolnview
Long Jump: 2. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: 1. Evan Hopkins, Columbus Grove; 3. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
2. Columbus Grove 93.5, 4. Spencerville 46, 10. Lincolnview 33, 17. Crestview 3, 18. Delphos Jefferson 2
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock); 3. Lincolnview (Madison Langdon/Dylan Carey/Rylee Byrne/Madeline Snyder); 4. Spencerville (Torie Bockey/Madison Pugh/Brooke Bockey/Sydney Shaffer)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; 2. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Gabrielle Goecke/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove; 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 2. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
Discus Throw: 4. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 1. Olivia Gorman, Lincolnview; 3. Kayla Reynolds, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 1. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville
Complete Results

2018 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference baseball coaches for the 2018 baseball season. senior Chayten Overholt, a shortstop from Lincolnview was named Player of the Year.  Overholt received 193 out of a possible 200 points in the balloting.  Crestview senior Caden Hurless finished second in the balloting with Allen East senior Reid Spencer finishing third.

Jefferson coach Doug Geary was voted Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Geary led the Wildcats to a 7-1 conference mark and a three-way championship tie with Crestview and Lincolnview.  Eric Fishpaw of Lincolnview and Jim Wharton also received significant mention in the coach of the year balloting.

Overholt hit .591 in 8 conference games and scored 12 runs while compiling a .500 batting average with 22 runs scored in all games played this spring.

First Team
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview – Senior
Caden Hurless – Crestview – Senior
Reid Spencer – Allen East – Senior
Dakota Bricker – Bluffton – Senior
Gavin Carter – Lincolnview – Sophomore
Cade McGarvey – Paulding – Senior
Brant Richardson – Crestview – Junior
Kole Small – Crestview – Junior
Aaron Everhart – Ada – Senior
Jayden Youtsey – Lincolnview – Junior
Brady Nolan – Spencerville – Senior

Second Team
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview – Freshman
Drake Mertz – Spencerville – Junior
Darius Shurelds – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Logan Herron – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Brady Hauenstein – Columbus Grove – Junior
Griffin Painter – Crestview – Junior
Hunter Haehn – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Jaret Miller – Paulding – Junior
Brayden Evans – Lincolnview – Junior
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Tyler Shrider – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Ryan Snyder – Allen East – Senior
Dylan Hicks – Crestview – Senior
Alex Schneider – Columbus Grove – Sophomore
Devin Reed – Allen East – Junior
Darnell Simpson – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Creed Jessee – Lincolnview – Freshman
Cayden Rayle – Bluffton – Sophomore
Derek Stout – Crestview – Senior
Braxton Scalf – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Carson Shull – Paulding – Junior
Brady Romick – Bluffton – Senior
Brett Schumm – Crestview – Senior
Zach Ringwald – Spencerville – Junior
Nate Ketchum – Allen East – Freshman
Ben Lawrence – Allen East – Senior
Kurt Griffith – Columbus Grove – Junior
Tyler Clum – Allen East – Freshman
Cole Market – Spencerville – Senior
Conner Anspach – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Cole Heller – Paulding – Junior

2018 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference softball coaches for the 2018 softball season, senior Kara May, a shortstop from Spencerville was named Player of the Year.   Also receiving first-place votes for player of the year was junior Averey Rumer of Bluffton. Madisyn Gossard of Ada finished third in the balloting.

May finished the season with a batting average of .594 for the Bearcats and owns virtually every offensive record at Spencerville.  For her 4-year softball career she had only 12 strikeouts in 328 at bats.

Spencerville coach Jeff Johnston tallied 18 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Johnston led the Bearcats to a 7-1 league record and the school’s first league championship in softball.  Crestview and Paulding tied for the runner-up spot in the league.

First Team
Kara May – Spencerville – Senior
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – Junior
Madisyn Gossard – Ada – Senior
Julie Mulholland – Spencerville – Senior
Haylee Dominique – Paulding – Junior
Sydney Newland – Ada – Senior
Teyah Sautter – Columbus Grove – Senior
Audrey Manz – Paulding – Senior
Lexi Gregory – Crestview – Sophomore
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – Sophomore
Riley Newland – Allen East – Senior

Second Team
Katie Prater – Bluffton – Junior
Danielle Bame – Columbus Grove – Junior
Alena Looser – Lincolnview – Senior
Jenna Henline – Spencerville – Senior
Lakin Basham – Allen East – Junior
Jalynn Parrett – Paulding – Freshman
Kendra Johnston – Spencerville – Senior
Olivia Alexander – Ada – Senior
Codi Miller – Crestview – Junior
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Caitlin O’Hagen – Crestview – Junior
Destiny Coil – Lincolnview – Freshman
Bailey Swartz – Spencerville – Senior
Lauren Birkemeier – Columbus Grove – Senior
Tori Warnecke – Columbus Grove – Senior
Michelle Rode – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Asia Arellano – Paulding – Junior
Olivia Lawrence – Allen East – Junior
Morgan Miller – Lincolnview – Junior
Chloe Lawrence – Allen East – Senior
Kaiti Newland – Ada – Senior
Jayla Rostorfer – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Gracie Young – Allen East – Junior
Audrey North – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Ally Hasting – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Sydney Miller – Allen East – Junior

5/14 NWC Baseball Scores

Paulding 7 Allen East 4

Non-Conference:
Delphos Jefferson 2 Delphos St. John’s 1
Lincolnview 5 Kalida 0

5/14 NWC Softball Scores

Paulding 13 Allen East 9

Non-Conference:
Crestview 11 Fort Recovery 3

2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Ada, Bluffton, Paulding, Spencerville

Division IV
Coldwater District
Allen East, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Columbus Grove

2018 NWC Track & Field Championships

Columbus Grove High School swept the 2018 Northwest Conference track championships in a meet hosted at the Spencerville High School track.  The championship was the 23rd overall title for the Grove boys’ squad.  The boys’ team from Bluffton placed second having won the boys’ championship last year.  The girls’ championship was won by Columbus Grove for the fifth straight year and gives the Grove girls a total of 14 overall team championships.  The girls’ team from Spencerville finished second.

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 111, 2. Bluffton 107, 3. Lincolnview 106.5, 4. Ada 96.5, 5. Spencerville 93, 6. Crestview 42, 7. Allen East 36, 8. Delphos Jefferson 32, 8. Paulding 32

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 202.5, 2. Spencerville 112.5, 3. Lincolnview 90, 4. Bluffton 79.5, 5. Paulding 67, 6. Crestview 34.5, 7. Ada 30.5, 8. Allen East 24, 9. Delphos Jefferson 19.5

Complete Results

Individual NWC Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Bluffton (Asher Antrim/Christopher Harnish/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles: Kyle Nickles, Allen East
100 Meter Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview
4×200 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Dylan Baughman/Chris Picker/Cannon Johnson/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
1600 Meter Run: Asher Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Cannon Johnson/Chris Picker/Drew Armstead/Vinicius Vieira De Souza)
400 Meter Dash: Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: Kyle Nickles, Allen East
800 Meter Run: Miguel Jordan, Ada
200 Meter Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: Karter Tow, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: Delphos Jefferson (Evan Poling/Jacob McClure/Brayden McClure/Davion Tyson)
High Jump: Kayla Reynolds, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: Evan Hopkins, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: Davion Tyson, Delphos Jefferson
Shot Put: Noah Mattson, Ada

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Abigail Gladwell/Bailey Dunifon/Taylor Ellerbrock/Rylee Sybert)
1600 Meter Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: Paulding (Jacee Harwell/Gabriella Stahl/Jessica Weller/Maggie Manz)
400 Meter Dash: Lauren Benroth, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove (New NWC Meet Record)
800 Meter Run: Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Taylor Ellerbrock/Lauren Benroth/Carlee McCluer)
High Jump: Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Pole Vault: Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville
Long Jump: Olivia Gorman, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove

 

 

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Paulding 5 Bluffton 4

Division III Sectional Championship
Fairview 19 Allen East 6, 5 inn.

Division III Sectional Championship
Liberty-Benton 9 Crestview 7

 

5/9 Baseball Scores

Allen East 15 Elgin 14
Ottoville 5 Columbus Grove 4, 8 inn.

5/8 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Parkway 9 Delphos Jefferson 3

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 10 Allen East 0, 5 inn.

5/8 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Allen East 16 Ottawa-Glandorf 11

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Paulding 15 Delphos Jefferson 9

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Bluffton 8 Spencerville 2

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 7 Coldwater 6

5/5 Track & Field Results

Ada Invitational
Boys (16 teams): 2. Spencerville 68, 3. Ada 66, 8. Bluffton 49, 11. Allen East 28, 16. Delphos Jefferson 4
Girls (16 teams): 6. Spencerville 60.5, 8. Bluffton 33, 11. Ada 12, 13. Allen East 9, 16. Delphos Jefferson 1
Complete Results

5/3 NWC Baseball Scores

Ada 3 Columbus Grove 2
Delphos Jefferson 6 Bluffton 3
Crestview 9 Spencerville 3
Lincolnview 4 Paulding 1

Non-Conference:
Allen East 7 Toledo Waite 1

5/3 NWC Softball Scores

Ada 10 Columbus Grove 4
Bluffton 9 Delphos Jefferson 1
Crestview 2 Spencerville 1
Paulding 10 Lincolnview 3

Non-Conference:
Allen East 19 Toledo Waite 3, 5 inn.

5/2 NWC Baseball Scores

Lincolnview 11 Bluffton 1

Non-Conference:
Fort Jennings 13 Ada 0, 5 inn.
Allen East 16 Hardin Northern 4