10/20 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship
Liberty-Benton 4 Allen East 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Ashland Crestview 5 Bluffton 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Kalida 2 Columbus Grove 1, 2OT

Division III Sectional Championship
Lima Central Catholic 7 Crestview 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottoville 3 Delphos Jefferson 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Spencerville 2 Coldwater 1, 2OT

2018 NWC Girls Soccer All-Conference Teams

Junior Kelsey Shaffer from conference champion Spencerville was voted the 2018 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” at a meeting of conference soccer coaches held in Delphos.  Her teammate junior Raygen Martinez finished second in the balloting.  Spencerville coach Kathy Goecke was selected as “Coach of the Year” in the balloting.  Spencerville won the league title with a 5-0-1 record in league play to edge out Bluffton who finished at 4-0-2.

First Team
Kelsey Shaffer – Junior – Spencerville
Raygen Martinez – Junior – Spencerville
Kayla White – Junior – Bluffton
Maddie McConnahea – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Kinsey Helser – Senior – Allen East
Ally Richardson – Senior – Allen East
Katie Butterfield – Junior – Ada
Averey Rumer – Junior – Bluffton
Brenna Hissong – Sophomore – Ada
Gabby Scott – Senior – Allen East
Laykin Garmatter – Sophomore – Bluffton
Jenna Litsey – Junior – Spencerville

Second Team
Brinkley Garmatter – Junior – Bluffton
Jade Sheaffer – Sophomore – Crestview
Lauren Criblez – Senior – Allen East
Chelsey Bullinger – Sophomore – Paulding
Emma Leis – Sophomore – Spencerville
Emily Dientsberger – Sophomore – Delphos Jefferson
Reagan Mittendorf – Freshman – Bluffton
Hailey Callahan – Senior – Ada
Olivia Silone – Junior – Allen East
Morgan Iler – Sophomore – Paulding
Olivia Burner – Junior – Bluffton

Honorable Mention
Nelaya Burden – Junior – Spencerville
Sophia Smucker – Junior – Bluffton
Mckenna Thompson – Junior – Crestview
Ella Poling – Junior – Ada
Madalyn Ward – Junior – Crestview
Karly Mawhorr – Sophomore – Delphos Jefferson
Julia Meyer – Junior – Allen East
Bella East – Junior – Ada
Olivia Setzer – Sophomore – Bluffton
Tori Newland – Junior – Allen East
Salex Overmyer – Junior – Crestview
Kottia Williams – Junior – Spencerville
Abby Garver – Junior – Allen East
Timber Blankenship – Freshman – Ada
Danielle Hohlbein – Sophomore – Delphos Jefferson
Ally Hasting – Senior – Delphos Jefferson