Loading...

NWC Football

Home/Fall Sports/NWC Football
NWC Football2019-12-23T00:20:58-05:00

Historical NWC Football Standings (1947-present)

2020 NWC Football Standings

EastNWC RecordOverall Record
1.  Columbus Grove3-010-1
2.  Allen East2-15-4
3.  Bluffton1-25-3
4.  Ada0-30-3
WestNWC RecordOverall Record
1.  Spencerville3-04-4
2.  Crestview2-16-3
3.  Paulding1-23-7
4.  Delphos Jefferson0-30-6
NWC Tournament:
1. Columbus Grove; 2. Allen East; 3. Crestview; 4. Spencerville

NWC Football Membership History

NWC Football All-Conference Teams 1969-present

NWC All-Ohio Football Team Honorees 1990-present

NWC Football Leaders: 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

AP State Poll: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

OHSAA Computer Rankings: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

Statewide Stats Leaders: 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

OHSAA Past Playoffs Results 1998-2017

All-Time NWC Football Team Results through 2018

SchoolChampionshipsOutright ChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsWins-Losses-Ties%
Delphos Jefferson1613372323-226-120.576
Bluffton148666324-188-80.623
Columbus Grove127572306-244-120.544
Ada86255239-191-130.540
Allen East75272296-258-80.527
Paulding54152163-251-30.391
Spencerville52372272-281-80.485
Crestview3033178-168-10.316
*Elida75225123-54-120.651
*Lima Central Catholic550751-5-00.911
*Bath220217-1-00.944
*Shawnee220629-11-20.690
*Forest2201550-51-30.481
*Pandora-Gilboa1011944-86-60.324
*Perry 0003874-234-50.236
*Upper Scioto Valley0002235-154-00.185
*Ottawa-Glandorf000318-8-00.692
*North Baltimore00020-17-10.000
*Leipsic00020-14-00.000
*former conference member

NWC Football News & Scores

2020 NWC Football All-Conference Teams

NWC Coach of the Year: Andy Schaefer – Columbus Grove
NWC Offensive Player of the Year: Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove
NWC Defensive Player of the Year: Blake Hershberger – Allen East

1st Team Offense
Quarterback: Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove
Running Back: Gunner Grigbsy – Spencerville; Brody Brecht – Crestview; Logan Gerardot – Crestview
Wide Receiver: Gabe Clement – Columbus Grove; Bradden Crumrine – Allen East; Jacksen Schroeder – Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Eli Myers – Allen East; Jeff Meyer – Columbus Grove; Mitch Douglas – Columbus Grove; Carson Kreischer – Crestview; Mason Penix – Crestview

1st Team Defense
Defensive Line: Gabe Criblez – Allen East; Gunner King – Columbus Grove; Trevon Barton – Crestview; Griffin Schwartz – Spencerville
Linebacker: Blake Hershberger – Allen East; Ezra Jones – Columbus Grove; Brody Brecht – Crestview; Keegan Goecke – Spencerville
Defensive Back: Bradden Crumrine – Allen East; Jon Banal – Columbus Grove; Logan Gerardot – Crestview; Cody Bockey – Spencerville
Specialist: Rece Verhoff – Columbus Grove

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback: Tyler Clum – Allen East
Running Back: Tyson Shutler – Bluffton; Colin Metzger – Columbus Grove; Dale Smith – Spencerville
Wide Receiver: Gavin Maxwell – Allen East; Caleb Manz – Paulding; Adrian Manz – Paulding
Offensive Line: Eli Criblez – Allen East; Aaron Tabler – Bluffton; Landon Freimoth – Crestview; Tanner Short – Crestview Brandon Dues – Spencerville

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line: Evan Shafer – Allen East; Mitch Douglas – Columbus Grove; Ethan Halker – Columbus Grove; Carson Kreischer – Crestview
Linebacker: Travis Wilson – Allen East; Jordan Motter – Allen East; AJ Schaefer – Columbus Grove; Hunter Kauser – Paulding; DJ Bowens – Spencerville
Defensive Back: Jacob Hershberger – Allen East; Gavin Maxwell – Allen East; Tyson Shutler – Bluffton; Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove
Specialist: Gabe Clement – Columbus Grove

Offense Honorable Mention
Quarterback: Nate Schaadt – Bluffton; Colin Bailey – Delphos Jefferson; Payton Beckman – Paulding
Wide Receiver: Carter Young – Allen East; Jacob Hershberger – Allen East; AJ Schaefer – Columbus Grove; Jon Banal – Columbus Grove; Ayden Lichtensteiger – Crestview; Andrew Miller – Delphos Jefferson; Deyton Price – Paulding
Offensive Line: Gunner Rister – Allen East; Trent Howard – Bluffton; Ezra Jones – Columbus Grove; Ethan Halker – Columbus Grove; Ian Bailey – Crestview; Brandan Hornish – Paulding; Dylan Cook – Spencerville; Isaih Pugh – Spencerville

Defense Honorable Mention
Defensive Line: Cole Austin – Allen East; Jackson Wilson – Bluffton; Aaron Tabler – Bluffton; Mason Penix – Crestview; Ian Bailey – Crestview; Quintin Gonzalez – Paulding; Brandon Dues – Spencerville
Linebacker: Chase Miller – Allen East; Blaine Belcher – Allen East; Kameron Coughlan – Bluffton; Ryan Bogart – Columbus Grove; Tadd Koch – Columbus Grove; Dalton Castle – Crestview; Adrian Manz – Paulding; Cade Elling – Spencerville
Defensive Back: Landyn Fleharty – Bluffton; Landon Myers – Columbus Grove; Carson Hunter – Crestview; Deyton Price – Paulding; Tyler Koenig – Spencerville
Specialist: Bradden Crumrine – Allen East; Kaden Kreischer – Crestview

October 29th, 2020|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

No NWC schools are ranked in the final 2020 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll

The final 2020 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll was released and no NWC schools are ranked in the final poll.

Complete Final 2020 Ohio AP State Football Poll

DIVISION I

1, Pickerington Central (15)

2, West Chester Lakota West (1)

3, Mentor

4, Clayton Northmont (1)

5, Springfield

6, Cincinnati St. Xavier

7, Westerville Central

8, Dublin Coffman

9, Cincinnati Princeton

10, Lakewood St. Edward

Others receiving 12 or more points: Powell Olentangy Liberty 21. Medina 20.

DIVISION II

1, Akron Hoban (15)

2, Toledo Central Catholic

3, Avon

4, Massillon Perry

5, Westerville South (1)

6, Hudson

7, Massillon Washington

(tie) Cincinnati Winton Woods (1)

9, Cincinnati La Salle

10, Piqua

 Others receiving 12 or more points: Kings Mills Kings 17.

DIVISION III

1, Chardon (11)

2, Bellbrook (2)

3, Canfield (1)

4, Hamilton Badin (1)

5, Plain City Jonathan Alder (1)

6, Streetsboro (1)

7, Thornville Sheridan

8, Columbus St. Francis DeSales

9, New Philadelphia

10, Kettering Archbishop Alter

DIVISION IV

1, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (13)

2, St. Clairsville (2)

3, Cincinnati Wyoming (1)

4, Bellevue

5, Canal Fulton Northwest

6, Bloom-Carroll (1)

7, Waverly

8, Shelby

9, Cincinnati Indian Hill

10, Byesville Meadowbrook

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (12)

2, Ironton (1)

3, Canfield S. Range (2)

4, West Lafayette Ridgewood

5, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (2)

6, Wheelersburg

7, Tontogany Otsego

8, Findlay Liberty-Benton

9, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep

10, Ottawa-Glandorf

Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbiana Crestview 15. Versailles 14. Garrettsville Garfield 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (11)

2, Mechanicsburg

3, Beverly Fort Frye (3)

4, New Middletown Springfield (1)

5, Archbold (1)

6, Wickliffe

7, North Robinson Colonel Crawford

8, Frankfort Adena

9, Creston Norwayne (1)

10, West Jefferson

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mogadore 19. Sherwood Fairview 15.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (16)

2, Glouster Trimble

3, Ft. Loramie (1)

4, Lima Central Catholic

5, Warren John F. Kennedy

6, New Madison Tri-Village

7, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon

8, Dalton

9, DeGraff Riverside

10, Lucas

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lima Perry 22. Malvern 20. Norwalk St. Paul 20. New Bremen 19. McDonald 18.

October 26th, 2020|Categories: Football, NWC, Scores|Tags: |
Go to Top