Ada Bulldogs2021-07-09T08:46:04-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 435 Grand Ave. Ada, OH 45810
Principal: Dan Lee
Athletic Director: Eric Perkins | Office Phone: 419-634-2746 | Email

Map to Ada Schools
Team Schedules
Ada Sports History 1900-2009 (Records, Coaches & Championships)

Ada NWC Championships

Baseball (1): 67
Boys Basketball (10): 08, 06, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 59
Girls Basketball (3): 82, 78, 77
Football (8): 13, 09, 08, 94, 79, 73, 72, 71
Volleyball (7): 17, 16, 15, 86, 85, 84, 83

Ada State Appearances

State Championships
1978 Girls Basketball State Champions

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalists
2009 Boys Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
2007 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
1923 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

News & Scores

2022 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 10 – Elida
Elida Sectional/District
Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson

Division IV
State Final 4
Lincolnview

Region 14 – Hamler
Hamler Regional
Lincolnview, Leipsic

Coldwater Sectional/District
Ada, Crestview, Lincolnview, Spencerville

Hamler Sectional/District
Leipsic

2022 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 10 – Elida
Lima Sectional/District
Allen East, Delphos Jefferson

Division IV
State Final 4
Lincolnview

Region 15 – Clyde
Clyde Regional
Lincolnview

Elida Sectional/District
Ada, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Leipsic

Wapakoneta Sectional/District
Crestview, Lincolnview, Spencerville

2022 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Boys
14. Lincolnview 16, 22. Allen East 11, 29, Delphos Jefferson 6, 30. Spencerville 5, 41. Crestview 1
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 5. Lincolnview (Daegan Hatfield/Kreston Tow/Jackson Robinson/Conner Baldauf)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Trent Teman, Delphos Jefferson
3200 Meter Run: 4. Hunter Sidle, Allen East; 6. Lanny Oakman, Spencerville
High Jump: 2. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview

Girls
10. Delphos Jefferson 23, 16. Spencerville 13, 30. Allen East 4
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
1600 Meter Run: 4. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Spencerville
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson; 5. Rilynn Jones, Allen East

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Port Clinton
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 83, 2. Bluffton 68.5, 19. Leipsic 10, 36. Ada 2
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Bluffton (Eden Antrim/Erik Nygaard/Landon Novak/Landon Armstrong); 3. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Trent Koch/Caleb Morman/Carson Closson)
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith/Braylon Baxter/Landon Myers/Carson Closson)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Eden Antrim, Bluffton
400 Meter Dash: 4. Anden Blankemeyer, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Ethan Bogart, Bluffton; 5. Zach Reynolds, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: 1. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton; 2. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 4. Erik Nygaard, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Ethan Bogart/Landon Armstrong/Justin Good/Eden Antrim); 2. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Trenton Barraza/Anden Blankemeyer/Carson Closson)
Discus Throw: 1. Tadd Koch, Columbus Grove; 2. Lawson Maag, Columbus Grove; 3. Seth Apple, Leipsic
High Jump: 2. Trey Boblitt, Bluffton
Long Jump: 4. Hayden Dearth, Bluffton
Shot Put: 1. A.J Schafer, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 5. Noah Goecke, Columbus Grove

Girls
9. Leipsic 23, 9. Columbus Grove 23, 16. Bluffton 13, Ada 0
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Brynn Fortman/Kiersten Closson/Lauryn Auchmuty/Savanah Ridenour)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Brynn Fortman/Lauryn Auchmuty/Kiersten Closson/Savanah Ridenour)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
200 Meter Dash: 3. Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
Pole Vault: 2. Bri Taber, Bluffton; 5. Lauryn Auchmuty, Columbus Grove

Complete Results

2022 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
3. Allen East 57, 7. Lincolnview 36.5, 10. Spencerville 29, 12. Crestview 20, 12. Delphos Jefferson 20

Regional Qualifiers:
200 Meter Dash: 3. Cole Hoersten, Delphos Jefferson
400 Meter Dash: 1. Trent Teman, Delphos Jefferson; 2. Joel Vangorder, Spencerville
800 Meter Run: 3. Kreston Tow, Lincolnview; 4. Mason Hutchinson, Allen East
1600 Meter Run: 4. Lanny Oakman, Spencerville
3200 Meter Run: 2. Hunter Sidle, Allen East; 3. Lanny Oakman, Spencerville
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Nathan Berroy, Allen East
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Jackson Friesner)
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Jackson Friesner)
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Lincolnview (Kohen Cox/Jackson Robinson/Kaleb Denman/Daegan Hatfield)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Kreston Tow/Jackson Robinson/Conner Baldauf/Daegan Hatfield)
High Jump: 1. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview
Long Jump: 4. Ja’Rontae Jackson, Crestview
Shot Put: 4. Alek Winner, Allen East

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
5. Spencerville 67, 7. Delphos Jefferson 31, 14. Crestview 11, 15. Allen East 9, 18. Lincolnview 1

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Claire Hoback, Spencerville
1600 Meter Run: 4. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Josie Mcgue, Delphos Jefferson
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson; 3. Rilynn Jones, Allen East
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Lilyan Goecke/Emme Prine/Bethany Monroe/Claire Hoback)
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Grace Goecke/Lexie Greer/Lillee Stewart/Lilyan Goecke)
High Jump: 1. Lilyan Goecke, Spencerville; 4. Emme Prine, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 4. Lexie Greer, Spencerville

Complete Results

Division III District at Ada
Boys
Top 5 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
1. Columbus Grove 148, 2. Bluffton 114, 7. Leipsic 38, 12. Ada 20

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Hayden Hiegel, Leipsic; 5. Josh Smith, Columbus Grove
400 Meter Dash: 2. Anden Blankemeyer, Columbus Grove; 3. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove; 4. Alek Davis, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: 1. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton; 2. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 3. Sam Derstine, Bluffton; 4. Caleb Morman, Columbus Grove; 5. Diego Baldazo, Leipsic
1600 Meter Run: 1. Eden Antrim, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 1. Trent Koch, Columbus Grove; 2. Erik Nygaard, Bluffton; 3. Luke Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Zach Reynolds, Columbus Grove; 3. Ethan Bogart, Bluffton; 4. Jayce Brecht, Leipsic
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Ethan Bogart, Bluffton; 3. Zach Reynolds, Columbus Grove; 5. Julian Grose, Ada
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith/Jacksen Schroeder/Landon Myers/Trenton Barraza); 5. Bluffton (Griffin Stackhouse/Nolan Hoffman/Nate Schaadt/Ethan Bogart)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Ethan Bogart/Landon Armstrong/Justin Good/Landon Shutler); 2. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Trenton Barraza/Anden Blankemeyer/Carson Closson); 4. Ada (Chase Caldwell/Rowan West/Trevor Mcgue/Julian Grose)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Trent Koch/Caleb Morman/Carson Closson); 2. Bluffton (Eden Antrim/Erik Nygaard/Landon Novak/Landon Armstrong)
High Jump: 1. Trey Boblitt, Bluffton; 2. Wyatt Lovell, Bluffton
Pole Vault: 1. Braylon Baxter, Columbus Grove; 2. Noah Goecke, Columbus Grove; 5. Sam Derstine, Bluffton
Long Jump: 4. Jacksen Schroeder, Columbus Grove; 5. Hayden Dearth, Bluffton
Shot Put: 2. Seth Apple, Leipsic; 3. A.J Schafer, Columbus Grove; 4. Lawson Maag, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: 1. Seth Apple, Leipsic; 2. Tadd Koch, Columbus Grove; 3. Lawson Maag, Columbus Grove

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
3. Columbus Grove 73, 4. Leipsic 62, 6. Bluffton 53, 10. Ada 28

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic; 2. Savanah Ridenour, Columbus Grove
400 Meter Dash: 1. Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic; 4. Lauryn Auchmuty, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: 4. Ella Armstrong, Bluffton
1600 Meter Run: 2. June Essinger, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 1. June Essinger, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Brynn Fortman/Lauryn Auchmuty/Kiersten Closson/Savanah Ridenour)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Brynn Fortman/Kiersten Closson/Lauryn Auchmuty/Savanah Ridenour)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Brynn Fortman/Kiersten Closson/Ella Dotson/Savanah Ridenour); 3. Ada (Olivia Burkhart/Olivia Green/Mariah King/Courtney Sumner)
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Bluffton (June Essinger/Ella Armstrong/Sami Scoles/Riley Eachus)
Pole Vault: 1. Lauryn Auchmuty, Columbus Grove; 2. Bri Taber, Bluffton; 3. Kiersten Closson, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: 1. Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic; 2. Courtney Sumner, Ada
Shot Put: 1. Sara Cupp, Leipsic
Discus Throw: 1. Faith Anderson, Columbus Grove

Complete Results

2022 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of Year: Landon Price – Lincolnview

NWC Coach of Year: Eric Fishpaw – Lincolnview

1st Team
Landon Price – Lincolnview
Carson Fox – Lincolnview
Dane Ebel – Lincolnview
Ayden Lichtensteiger – Crestview
Carson Hunter – Crestview
Quin Schroeder – Leipsic
Trey Sautter – Columbus Grove
Carter Ringwald – Spencerville
Taylor Schroeder – Columbus Grove
Mason Brandt – Leipsic
Garrett Newland – Allen East

2nd Team
Jacob Simmons – Delphos Jefferson
Cole Binkley – Lincolnview
Shep Halker – Columbus Grove
Nathan Lichtle – Crestview
Luke Spoors – Leipsic
Colin Bailey – Delphos Jefferson
Tyler Koenig – Spencerville
Hunter Jones – Crestview
Roman Snyder – Ada
Garret Bogart – Bluffton

Honorable Mention
Blake Liffick – Leipsic
Brenton Renner – Columbus Grove
Jack Dunlap – Lincolnview
Brayten Scalf – Delphos Jefferson
Jack Cox – Spencerville
Ethan Ziesloft – Leipsic
Jacob Hershberger – Allen East
Eli Harter – Spencerville
Parker Speith – Crestview
Brandon Renner – Lincolnview
Preston Kreischer – Crestview
Luke Otto – Columbus Grove
Landen Schroeder – Columbus Grove
Braylen Kennedy – Allen East
Jordan Coonfare – Bluffton
Jeremy Tavarez – Leipsic
Braeden Jordan – Bluffton
Jacob Sutherly – Ada

2022 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of Year: Kam Utendorf – Columbus Grove

NWC Coach of Year: Eric Schwab – Lincolnview

1st Team
Kam Utendorf – Columbus Grove
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview
Katelyn Castle – Crestview
Jocelyn Hermiller – Leipsic
Makayla Jackman – Lincolnview
Jenna Bassitt – Ada
Madison Zimmerly – Columbus Grove
Nikki Thaxton – Allen East
Rylee Miller – Crestview
Riley Busch – Bluffton
Taylor Post – Lincolnview

2nd Team
Sophie Bricker – Bluffton
Marissa Hermiller – Leipsic
Braxton Sherrick – Lincolnview
Kendall Schrader – Delphos Jefferson
Maddy Layman – Spencerville
Ava Henry – Leipsic
Jaelyn Boop – Spencerville
Hannah Davis – Bluffton
Addyssen Stevens – Lincolnview
Olivia Heckler – Crestview
Abby Stechschulte – Columbus Grove

Honorable Mention
Daisy Robinson – Ada
Alex Rodriguez – Allen East
Zadria King – Lincolnview
Kyrstin Moore – Delphos Jefferson
Micaela Lugabihl – Crestview
Laci McCoy – Crestview
Jessa Rostorfer – Delphos Jefferson
Emma Brinkman – Allen East
Isabella Ramos – Columbus Grove
Mallory Orick – Spencerville
Audrey Rex – Allen East
Andi Webb – Lincolnview
Lauren Swartzlander – Bluffton
Aubrey Young – Allen East
Samantha Hazelton – Leipsic
Lauren Bassett – Bluffton
Maggie Wannamaker – Allen East
Avery Rahrig – Delphos Jefferson
Hanna Joseph – Delphos Jefferson
Ashley Fleece – Bluffton
Katie Sizemore – Ada

2022 NWC Track & Field Championships

2022 NWC Track & Field Championships at Crestview
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 176, 2. Bluffton 142, 3. Allen East 89, 4. Leipsic 58, 5. Spencerville 48, 6. Crestview 45, 7. Lincolnview 42, 8. Delphos Jefferson 38, 9. Ada 25

NWC Player of the Year: Ethan Bogart, Bluffton
NWC Coach of the Year: Chris Grothaus, Columbus Grove

Girls
1. Spencerville 158, 2. Columbus Grove 117, 3. Leipsic 76, 4. Bluffton 73, 5. Delphos Jefferson 60, 6. Ada 54, 7. Crestview 50, 8. Lincolnview 45, 9. Allen East 27

NWC Player of the Year: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
NWC Coach of the Year: Kayla Mullenhour, Spencerville

Day 1 Results | Day 2 Results

NWC Individual Boys Champions
4×800 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Trent Koch/Caleb Morman/Carson Closson)
110 Meter Hurdles: Ethan Bogart, Bluffton
100 Meter Dash: Hayden Hiegel, Leipsic
4×200 Meter Relay: Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Jackson Friesner)
1600 Meter Run: Eden Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Braylon Baxter/Zach Reynolds/Jacksen Schroeder/Josh Smith)
400 Meter Dash: Trent Teman, Delphos Jefferson
300 Meter Hurdles: Ethan Bogart, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: Landon Armstrong, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: Cole Hoersten, Delphos Jefferson
3200 Meter Run: Hunter Sidle, Allen East
4×400 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Trenton Barraza/Anden Blankemeyer/Carson Closson)
High Jump: Trey Boblitt, Bluffton
Pole Vault: Noah Goecke, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: JaRontae Jackson, Crestview
Discus Throw: Seth Apple, Leipsic
Shot Put: A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove

NWC Individual Girls Champions
4×800 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Nadia Ricker/Bethany Monroe/Kirsten Voice/Lillee Stewart)
100 Meter Hurdles: Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
100 Meter Dash: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
4×200 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Grace Goecke/Nadia Ricker/Bethany Monroe/Emme Prine)
1600 Meter Run: Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Lilyan Goecke/Emme Prine/Bethany Monroe/Claire Hoback)
400 Meter Dash: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
300 Meter Hurdles: Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
800 Meter Run: Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
3200 Meter Run: June Essinger, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Grace Goecke/Claire Hoback/Lillee Stewart/Lilyan Goecke)
High Jump: Lilyan Goecke, Spencerville
Pole Vault: Lauryn Auchmuty, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
Discus Throw: Faith Anderson, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Sara Cupp, Leipsic

5/12 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Championship
Minster 15 Spencerville 1, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship
New Bremen 4 Crestview 2

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lincolnview 7 Parkway 6, 8 inn.

Division IV Sectional Championship
Lima Central Catholic 12 Columbus Grove 0

Division IV Sectional Championship
Leipsic 8 Ada 0

May 12th, 2022|Categories: Ada, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Leipsic, Lincolnview, Scores, Softball, Spencerville|Tags: |
Go to Top