2022 NWC Track & Field Championships

2022 NWC Track & Field Championships at Crestview
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 176, 2. Bluffton 142, 3. Allen East 89, 4. Leipsic 58, 5. Spencerville 48, 6. Crestview 45, 7. Lincolnview 42, 8. Delphos Jefferson 38, 9. Ada 25

Girls
1. Spencerville 158, 2. Columbus Grove 117, 3. Leipsic 76, 4. Bluffton 73, 5. Delphos Jefferson 60, 6. Ada 54, 7. Crestview 50, 8. Lincolnview 45, 9. Allen East 27

Day 1 Results | Day 2 Results

NWC Individual Boys Champions
4×800 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Trent Koch/Caleb Morman/Carson Closson)
110 Meter Hurdles: Ethan Bogart, Bluffton
100 Meter Dash: Hayden Hiegel, Leipsic
4×200 Meter Relay: Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Jackson Friesner)
1600 Meter Run: Eden Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Braylon Baxter/Zach Reynolds/Jacksen Schroeder/Josh Smith)
400 Meter Dash: Trent Teman, Delphos Jefferson
300 Meter Hurdles: Ethan Bogart, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: Landon Armstrong, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: Cole Hoersten, Delphos Jefferson
3200 Meter Run: Hunter Sidle, Allen East
4×400 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Trenton Barraza/Anden Blankemeyer/Carson Closson)
High Jump: Trey Boblitt, Bluffton
Pole Vault: Noah Goecke, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: JaRontae Jackson, Crestview
Discus Throw: Seth Apple, Leipsic
Shot Put: A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove

NWC Individual Girls Champions
4×800 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Nadia Ricker/Bethany Monroe/Kirsten Voice/Lillee Stewart)
100 Meter Hurdles: Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
100 Meter Dash: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
4×200 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Grace Goecke/Nadia Ricker/Bethany Monroe/Emme Prine)
1600 Meter Run: Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Lilyan Goecke/Emme Prine/Bethany Monroe/Claire Hoback)
400 Meter Dash: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
300 Meter Hurdles: Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
800 Meter Run: Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
3200 Meter Run: June Essinger, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Grace Goecke/Claire Hoback/Lillee Stewart/Lilyan Goecke)
High Jump: Lilyan Goecke, Spencerville
Pole Vault: Lauryn Auchmuty, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Peyton Heitmeyer, Leipsic
Discus Throw: Faith Anderson, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Sara Cupp, Leipsic

4/12 Track & Field Results

Quad Meet at Ada
Boys (4 teams): 1. Ada 99.5, 2. Allen East 89, 3. Ridgemont 47, 4. North Baltimore 18.5
Girls (4 teams): 1. Ada 95, 2. North Baltimore 43, 3. Ridgemont 34, 4. Allen East 32
Complete Results

Quad Meet at Pandora-Gilboa
Boys (4 teams): 1. Bluffton 126, 2. Perry 58, 3. Pandora-Gilboa 41, 4. Fort Jennings 25
Girls (4 teams): 1. Bluffton 86, 2. Pandora-Gilboa 67, 3. Fort Jennings 39, 4. Perry 32
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Paulding
Boys (3 teams): 1. Lincolnview 119, 2. Paulding 35, Continental 21
Girls (3 teams): 1. Lincolnview 91.5, 2. Continental 43.5, 3. Paulding 24
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Van Wert
Boys: 1. Van Wert 95, 2. Celina 60, 3. Crestview 20
Girls: 1. Celina 111, 2. Van Wert 41, 3. Crestview 23
Complete Results

4/8 Track & Field Results

Bearcat Relays
Boys (7 teams): 1. Columbus Grove 138, 3. Spencerville 66, 4. Ada 56, 6. Delphos Jefferson 40
Girls (7 teams): 2. Spencerville 94, 3. Columbus Grove 80, 4. Delphos Jefferson 39, 5. Ada 35
Complete Results

Ehresman Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 3. Bluffton 74.5, 5. Allen East 66.5
Girls (11 teams): 7. Bluffton 34, 10. Allen East 16
Complete Results

4/5 Track & Field Results

Quad Meet at Ottoville
Boys: 1. Ottoville 80.5, 2. Kalida 68.5, 3. Lincolnview 68, 4. Crestview 50
Girls: 1. Kalida 114, 2. Ottoville 70, 3. Lincolnview 43, 4. Crestview 38
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Delphos Jefferson
Boys: Kenton 119, Elida 52, Delphos Jefferson 38
Girls: Kenton 111.5, Elida 53, Delphos Jefferson 40.5
Complete Results

Quint Meet at Allen East
Boys: 1. Allen East 135, 2. Ada 111.5, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 106.5, 4. Arcadia 22, 5. Temple Christian 0
Girls: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 121, 2. Ada 86, 3. Arcadia 61, 4. Allen East 41, 5. Temple Christian 33
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Leipsic
Boys: Leipsic, Spencerville, Continental
Girls: Leipsic, Spencerville, Continental
Complete Results

Dual Meet at Findlay
Boys: Findlay 117 Bluffton 19
Girls: Findlay 131 Bluffton 1
Complete Results

3/29 Track & Field Results

Dual Meet at Spencerville
Boys: Celina 101, Spencerville 36
Girls: Celina 86, Spencerville 51
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Bluffton
Boys: Bluffton 72.5, Bath 55, Allen East 53.5
Girls: Bath 86.5, Bluffton 67.5, Allen East 20
Complete Results

Quad Meet at Ada
Boys: Indian Lake 104, Ada 58, North Union 50.5, Upper Scioto Valley 38.5
Girls: Indian Lake 134, Ada 67, North Union 46, Upper Scioto Valley 1
Complete Results

2021 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division II State Track & Field Championships at Pickerington North
Girls
Paulding 0
Pole Vault: 10. Claire Schweller, Paulding

Complete Results

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Westerville North
Boys
8. Columbus Grove 20, 21. Bluffton 11, 50. Spencerville 5, 63. Lincolnview 0.5, Allen East 0
4×800 Meter Relay: 8. Bluffton (Eden Antrim/Eric Nygaard/Landon Armstrong/Simon Derstine); 9. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson)
110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 13. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith/Trenton Daniels/Jaden Daniels/Gabe Clement)
1600 Meter Run: 10. Eden Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal/Zeke Halker/Jacksen Schroeder/Josh Smith); 15. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller)
400 Meter Dash: 13. Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 13. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: 2. Simon Derstine, Bluffton; 7. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 15. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 7. Bluffton (Eden Antrim/Ethan Bogart/Josh Mehaffie/Jonathan Schriner); 9. Columbus Grove (Gabe Clement/Carson Closson/Landon Myers/Caleb Stechschulte)
Discus Throw: 4. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove; 15. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 8. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview; 17. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 18. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 5. Dale Smith, Spencerville; 6. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
44. Spencerville 4, Lincolnview 0
4×100 Meter Relay: 5. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
Discus Throw: 10. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview

Complete Results

5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
14. Allen East 16, 15. Lincolnview 15, 23. Spencerville 6, 30. Crestview 4
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller)
Discus Throw: 4. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 2. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: 4. Dale Smith, Spencerville

Girls
16. Spencerville 11, 22. Lincolnview 7, 26. Delphos Jefferson 5
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 104, 4. Bluffton 50
State Qualifiers:
400 Meter Dash: 1. Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: 1. Simon Derstine, Bluffton; 2. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 4. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton
1600 Meter Run: 2. Eden Antrim, Bluffton
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal/Gabe Clement/Zeke Halker/Jacksen Schroeder)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Jaden Daniels/Trenton Daniels/Landon Myers/Josh Smith)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Landon Myers/Gabe Clement/Caleb Stechschulte/Carson Closson); 3. Bluffton (Ethan Bogart/Eden Antrim/Josh Mehaffie/Jonathan Schriner)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Eric Nygaard/Landon Novak/Landon Armstrong/Eden Antrim); 2. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson)
High Jump: 2. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 4. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 2. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: 1. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove; 2. Lawson Maag, Columbus Grove

Girls
34. Columbus Grove 3
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

5/22 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District Track & Field at Spencerville
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
Boys
3. Lincolnview 51, 4. Allen East 49.5, 7. Spencerville 28, 16. Crestview 10, 17. Delphos Jefferson 9
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Lincolnview (Jackson Robinson/Joshua Haines/Ethan Scaggs/Daegan Hatfield)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Jordan Updegrove, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Kade Wireman)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Jackson Robinson, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller); 4. Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Kade Wireman)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Joel Vangorder, Spencerville
800 Meter Run: 4. Mason Hutchinson, Allen East
3200 Meter Run: 2. Hunter Sidle, Allen East; 3. Jackson Robinson, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Camden Miller/Kohen Cox/Dylan Schimmoeller/Daegan Hatfield)
Discus Throw: 4. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 1. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 2. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
Pole Vault: 1. Dale Smith, Spencerville

Girls
5. Spencerville 54.5, 10. Delphos Jefferson 21, 11. Lincolnview 19.5, 15. Crestview 7, 19. Allen East 0,
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
100 Meter Dash: 2. Claire Hoback, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Claire Hoback)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Josie McGue, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
800 Meter Run: 4. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 3. Claire Hoback, Spencerville
3200 Meter Run: 4. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: 2. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview

Complete Results

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District Track & Field at Defiance
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua
Boys
12. Paulding 4
Regional Qualifiers:
none

Girls
9. Paulding 31
Regional Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 1. Claire Schweller, Paulding
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Claire Schweller, Paulding
200 Meter Dash: 3. Maggie Manz, Paulding

Complete Results

Division III District Track & Field at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 170, 2. Bluffton 102.5, 13. Ada 12
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson); 2. Bluffton (Eric Nygaard/Landon Novak/Landon Armstrong/Eden Antrim)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove; 4. Ethan Bogart, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith/Trenton Daniels/Landon Myers/Jaden Daniels)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Eden Antrim, Bluffton; 2. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal/Zeke Halker/Jacksen Schroeder/Gabe Clement)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton; 3. Anden Blankemeyer, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Ethan Bogart, Bluffton; 3. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: 1. Simon Derstine, Bluffton; 2. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 3. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton; 4. Caleb Morman, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: 3. Josh Smith, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 1. Eric Nygaard, Bluffton; 3. Trent Koch, Columbus Grove; 4. Luke Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Ethan Bogart/Eden Antrim/Josh Mehaffie/Jonathan Schriner); 2. Columbus Grove (Landon Myers/Gabe Clement/Caleb Stechschulte/Carson Closson)
Discus Throw: 1. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove; 4. Lawson Maag, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 3. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: 4. Jacksen Schroeder, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 1. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 1. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove; 4. Noah Goecke, Columbus Grove

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 103, 8. Bluffton 40, 11. Ada 21
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Brynn Fortman/Lauren Benroth/Morgan Deffenbaugh); 4. Bluffton (Clara Matthews/Ella Armstrong/Skyler Scoles/Sami Scoles)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Kiersten Closson/Lauren Benroth/Jaylen Sautter/Brynn Fortman)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove; 4. Clara Matthews, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Olivia Setzer/Riley Eachus/Sami Scoles/Skyler Scoles)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Brenna Hissong, Ada
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Brynn Fortman, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 1. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove; 4. Sabrina Henige, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Morgan Deffenbaugh/Erin Downing/Makailey Bermudez/Lauren Benroth)
Discus Throw: 1. Faith Anderson, Columbus Grove; 2. Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 3. Makailey Bermudez, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: 4. Courtney Sumner, Ada
Shot Put: 1. Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 1. Brianna Taber, Bluffton; 2. Allison Diller, Bluffton; 4. Kiersten Closson, Columbus Grove

Complete Results

2021 NWC Track & Field Championships

2021 NWC Track & Field Championships at Columbus Grove
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 217.5, 2. Bluffton 123.5, 3. Allen East 80, 4. Lincolnview 76, 5. Spencerville 54, 6. Crestview 46, 7. Delphos Jefferson 29, 8. Paulding 17, 9. Ada 16
NWC Boys Athlete of the Year: Gabe Clement – Columbus Grove
NWC Boys Coach of the Year: Chris Grothaus – Columbus Grove

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 163, 2. Spencerville 141, 3. Paulding 74, 4. Ada 60, 5. Bluffton 59, 6. Delphos Jefferson 58, 6. Lincolnview 58, 8. Crestview 34, 9. Allen East 15
NWC Girls Athlete of the Year: Madison Langdon – Lincolnview
NWC Girls Coach of the Year: Tim Staley – Columbus Grove

Complete Results

NWC Individual Champions:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson)
110 Meter Hurdles: Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: Josh Smith, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove
1600 Meter Run: Eden Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove
400 Meter Dash: Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: Simon Derstine, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: Josh Smith, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: Eric Nygaard, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: Bluffton
High Jump: Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Jacksen Schroeder, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Sabrina Henige/Lauren Benroth/Morgan Deffenbaugh)
100 Meter Hurdles: Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
100 Meter Dash: Addyson Dowler, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: Spencerville
1600 Meter Run: Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: Spencerville
400 Meter Dash: Lauren Benroth, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: Brynn Fortman, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: Claire Hoback, Spencerville
3200 Meter Run: Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: Paulding
High Jump: Emme Prine, Spencerville
Pole Vault: Claire Schweller, Paulding
Long Jump: Courtney Sumner, Ada
Discus Throw: Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove

4/30 Track & Field Scores

New Bremen Cardinal Invitational
Boys (14 teams): 7. Lincolnview 48, 13. Crestview 8
Girls (16 teams): 12. Lincolnview 14, 15. Crestview 2
Complete Results

Edgerton Invitational
Boys (9 teams): 8. Paulding 24.5
Complete Results
Girls (9 teams): 7. Paulding 34
Complete Results

Shawnee Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 4. Allen East 53, 6. Spencerville 47.5
Girls (8 teams): 1. Spencerville 117, 7. Allen East 7
Complete Results

4/27 Track & Field Scores

Tri-Meet at Ada
Boys: 1. Bluffton 104.5, 2. Ada 36, 3. Fort Jennings 28.5
Girls: 1. Ada 73.5, 2. Bluffton 57.5, 3. Fort Jennings 39
Complete Results

Meet at Ottawa-Glandorf
Boys (5 teams): 1. Columbus Grove 198
Girls (5 teams): 3. Columbus Grove 69
Complete Results

Van Wert County Meet
Boys: 1. Van Wert 90, 2. Lincolnview 58.5, 3. Crestview 26.5
Girls: 1. Van Wert 84.5, 2. Lincolnview 46, 3. Crestview 42.5
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Wapakoneta
Boys: 1. Spencerville 67.5, 2. Wapakoneta 54, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 50.5
Girls: 1. Spencerville 88.833, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 47, 3. Wapakoneta 38.166
Complete Results

Go to Top