Delphos Jefferson Wildcats

Home/Member Schools/Delphos Jefferson Wildcats
Delphos Jefferson Wildcats2019-02-28T11:43:46-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 901 Wildcat Lane, Delphos, OH 45833
Principal: John Edinger | Office Phone: 419-695-1786 ext 201
Athletic Director: David Hoffman | Office Phone: 419-695-1786 ext 203 | Email

Map to Delphos City Schools

Team Schedules

Delphos Jefferson NWC Championships

Baseball (2): 18, 03
Girls Basketball (12): 12, 11, 10, 06, 04, 01, 98, 92, 89, 88, 81, 80
Football (16): 16, 15, 14, 13, 01, 00, 99, 93, 87, 86, 85, 84, 81, 80, 53, 47
Golf (1): 74
Boys Track (1): 82
Girls Track (1): 90
Volleyball (3): 09, 77, 76
Wrestling (3): 16, 15, 12

Delphos Jefferson State Appearances

State Championships
1931 Baseball State Championship

State Runner-Up
1985 Football Division V State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2011 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
1987 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1933 Baseball State Semifinalist
1933 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

Individual State Champions
2012 Wrestling: Curtis Miller, Division III 220 pound Champion
2009 Wrestling: Stuart Miller, Division III 215 pound Champion

Individual State Runner-Up
2008 Wrestling: Stuart Miller, Division III 189 pound Runner-Up

Individual State Top 4
2007 Wrestling: Stuart Miller, Division III 189 pound 4th Place

News & Scores

NWC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

November 8th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: , |

2019 NWC Football All-Conference Teams

Allen East head coach Wesley Schroeder was selected as the Coach of the Year for the Northwest Conference in voting by coaches at a meeting in Delphos on Monday.  Allen East tied for the league championship with Spencerville and Columbus Grove as all finished the season at 6-1 in league play.

Columbus Grove junior quarterback Blake Reynolds was selected as the Offensive Player of the Year.   Eli Yahl, a senior linebacker from Spencerville and Blake Hershberger, a junior linebacker from Allen East were selected as Co-Defensive Players of the Year.

This years’ co-championship was the first time since 1995 that Allen East has finished at the top of the league standings.  Spencerville has now won or shared the league title for the last three years with Columbus Grove’s last title coming in 2005.

1st Team Offense
Offensive Line: Eli Yahl – Senior – Spencerville
Offensive Line: Mitch Douglass – Sophomore – Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Brennan Davies – Senior – Allen East
Offensive Line: Isaiah LaTurner – Senior – Crestview
Offensive Line: Jackson Goecke – Senior – Spencerville
Receiver: Alex Schneider – Senior – Columbus Grove
Receiver: Cole Fletcher – Senior – Allen East
Receiver: Zac Swaney – Junior – Ada
Receiver: Bradden Crumrine – Junior – Allen East
Running Back: Brody Brecht – Junior – Crestview
Running Back: Jacob Deisler – Senior – Paulding
Running Back: Joel Lotz – Senior – Spencerville
Quarterback: Blake Reynolds – Junior – Columbus Grove
Specialist: Rece Verhoff – Sophomore – Columbus Grove

1st Team Defense
Defensive Line: Gunner King – Junior – Columbus Grove
Defensive Line: Isaiah LaTurner – Senior – Crestview
Defensive Line: Garrett Neth – Senior – Allen East
Defensive Line: Mason Myers – Senior – Spencerville
Linebacker: Eli Yahl – Senior – Spencerville
Linebacker: Blake Hershberger – Junior – Allen East
Linebacker: Brody Brecht – Junior – Crestview
Linebacker: Jared Basinger – Senior – Columbus Grove
Def. Back: Bradden Crumrine – Junior – Allen East
Def. Back: Jon Banal – Junior – Columbus Grove
Def. Back: Logan Gerardot – Junior – Crestview
Def. Back: Logan McCluer – Senior – Allen East
Def. Back: Tyson Shutler – Junior – Bluffton

2nd Team Offense
Offensive Line: Jared Basinger – Senior – Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Eli Myers – Junior – Allen East
Offensive Line: Mason Myers – Senior – Spencerville
Offensive Line: McCormick Ault – Senior – Bluffton
Offensive Line: Carson Kreischer – Junior – Crestview
Offensive Line: Cole Mabis – Senior – Paulding
Receiver: Gabe Clement – Junior – Columbus Grove
Receiver: Caleb Manz – Junior – Paulding
Receiver: Eli Harter – Sophomore – Spencerville
Running Back: Garrett Neth – Senior – Allen East
Running Back: Gunner Grigsby – Sophomore – Spencerville
Running Back: Tucker Neff – Senior – Bluffton
Quarterback: Brandon Hull – Junior – Ada
Specialist: Bradden Crumrine – Junior – Allen East

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line: Gabe Criblez – Junior – Allen East
Defensive Line: Hunter Reynolds – Senior – Columbus Grove
Defensive Line: Reece Hodge-Miller – Senior – Spencerville
Defensive Line: Fernando Garcia – Senior – Paulding
Linebacker: Jackson Goecke – Senior – Spencerville
Linebacker: Ezra Jones – Junior – Columbus Grove
Linebacker: Travis Wilson – Junior – Allen East
Linebacker: Ryan Bogart – Junior – Columbus Grove
Linebacker: Cole Mabis – Senior – Paulding
Def. Back: Zac Ridenour – Senior – Columbus Grove
Def. Back: Deyton Price – Junior – Paulding
Def. Back: Cody Bockey – Junior – Spencerville
Def. Back: Evan Schroeder – Senior – Columbus Grove

Honorable Mention Offense
Offensive Line: Ezra Jones – Junior – Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Colby Swager – Senior – Crestview
Offensive Line: Alex East – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Offensive Line: Bryce Paul – Senior – Ada
Offensive Line: Ethan Halker – Junior – Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Brandon Dues – Junior – Spencerville
Offensive Line: Brendan Hornish – Junior – Paulding
Offensive Line: Landen Luginbuhl – Senior – Bluffton
Offensive Line: Riley Coil – Senior – Paulding
Offensive Line: Jeff Meyer – Junior – Columbus Grove
Running Back: Fernando Garcia – Junior – Paulding
Running Back: Caylib Pruett – Senior – Crestview
Running Back: Tyson Shutler – Junior – Bluffton
Running Back: Keegan Hull – Sophomore – Ada
Receiver: Logan McCluer – Senior – Allen East
Receiver: Daniel Mattson – Junior – Ada
Receiver: Ayden Lichtensteiger – Sophomore – Crestview
Receiver: Will McBride – Freshman – Ada
Quarterback: Bryce Belcher – Senior – Allen East
Quarterback: Josh Henline – Freshman – Spencerville
Specialist: Kyle Koontz – Senior – Bluffton

Honorable Mention Defense
Defensive Line: Jackson Wilson – Sophomore – Bluffton
Defensive Line: Evan Shaffer – Sophomore – Allen East
Defensive Line: Jacob King – Senior – Paulding
Defensive Line: Isaiah Pugh – Junior – Spencerville
Defensive Line: Landen Luginbuhl – Senior – Bluffton
Defensive Line: Ty Miller – Senior – Ada
Linebacker: Jordan Motter – Junior – Allen East
Linebacker: Tanner Matthewson – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Linebacker: McCormick Ault – Senior – Bluffton
Linebacker: Hunter Paxson – Senior – Allen East
Linebacker: Jacob Deisler – Senior – Paulding
Linebacker: Riley Coil – Senior – Paulding
Linebacker: Seth Estle – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Linebacker: Keegan Goecke – Junior – Spencerville
Def. Back: Kaden Short – Senior – Crestview
Def. Back: Caylib Pruett – Senior – Crestview
Def. Back: Brandon Hull – Junior – Ada
Def. Back: Dylan Baughman – Senior – Spencerville
Def. Back: Trent Teman – Freshman – Delphos Jefferson
Def. Back: Caleb Manz – Junior – Paulding

November 6th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 1 NWC school is in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division V, Region 18
21. Paulding

Division VI, Region 23
7. Allen East, 10. Spencerville, 11. Columbus Grove, 20. Bluffton, 22. Delphos Jefferson, 23. Ada

Division VII, Region 26
11. Crestview

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

November 3rd, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 1 NWC school is in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
19. Paulding

Division VI, Region 23
6. Allen East, 9. Spencerville, 11. Columbus Grove, 20. Bluffton, 22. Delphos Jefferson, 23. Ada

Division VII, Region 26
11. Crestview

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

October 31st, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2019 NWC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

Lincolnview junior Madison Williams was voted the 2019 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” at a meeting of conference volleyball coaches in Delphos.  In a close vote, Williams edged Lexi Gregory (CV) and teammate Kendall Bollenbacher (LV) who finished second and third respectively in the balloting.  JaNahn Evans of Lincolnview was voted NWC Coach of the Year by her peers.  Lincolnview ended the regular season as conference champs with an 8-0 record in league play (20-2 overall).

NWC 1st Team
Madison Williams – Junior – Lincolnview
Lexi Gregory – Senior – Crestview
Kendall Bollenbacher – Sophomore – Lincolnview
Kylie Stackhouse – Sophomore – Bluffton
Megan Light – Junior – Ada
Anamya Truex – Senior – Allen East
Bailey Gregory – Junior – Crestview
Becca Choi – Senior – Columbus Grove

NWC 2nd Team
Brianna Ebel – Junior – Lincolnview
Sadie Estle – Junior – Paulding
Taylor Schwab – Junior – Bluffton
Kristin Whitley – Junior – Allen East
Nelaya Burden – Senior – Spencerville
Delaney Deuel – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Courtney Teman – Senior – Delphos Jefferson

NWC Honorable Mention
Lauren Black – Senior – Crestview
Kendall Guagenti – Senior – Ada
Alayna Ricker – Junior – Columbus Grove
McKayla Blankemeyer -Freshman – Lincolnview
Cassie Heilman – Senior – Columbus Grove
Leigha Egnor – Junior – Paulding
Emma Hoback – Senior – Spencerville
Skyler Scoles – Sophomore – Bluffton
Jalynn Parrett – Junior – Paulding
Hannah Williams – Freshman – Allen East
Laci McCoy – Freshman – Crestview
Angel Schneider – Senior – Columbus Grove
Kendall Klausing – Sophomore – Lincolnview

2019 NWC Girls Soccer All-Conference Teams

Senior Kayla White from Bluffton was voted the 2019 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” at a meeting of conference soccer coaches held in Delphos.  White also won the same award following the 2017 season.  Last year’s player of the year, senior Kelsey Shafer of Spencerville  finished second in the balloting.  Jared Byers (BL) was selected as “Coach of the Year” in the voting.  Spencerville won the league title with a 6-0-0 record in league play to edge out Bluffton who finished at 5-1-0.

NWC 1st Team
Kayla White – Senior – Bluffton
Kelsey Shaffer – Senior – Spencerville
Laykin Garmatter – Junior – Bluffton
Julia Meyer – Senior – Allen East
Raygen Martinez – Senior – Spencerville
Reagan Mittendorf – Sophomore – Bluffton
Ella Poling – Senior – Ada
Katie Butterfield – Senior – Ada
Katelyn Castle – Freshman – Crestview
Olivia Silone – Senior – Allen East
Emily Dientsberger – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Brenna Hissong – Junior – Ada

NWC 2nd Team
Tori Newland – Senior – Allen East
Olivia Setzer – Junior – Bluffton
Brinkley Garmatter – Senior – Bluffton
Chelsey Bullinger – Junior – Paulding
Jenna Litsey – Senior – Spencerville
Emma Leis – Junior – Spencerville
Noel Warnement – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Macy Kulwicki – Freshman – Crestview
Madalyn Ward – Senior – Crestview
Sophia Smucker – Senior – Bluffton
Morgan Iler – Junior – Paulding

NWC Honorable Mention
Bella East – Senior – Ada
Olivia Burner – Senior – Bluffton
Kottia Williams – Senior – Spencerville
Raigan Staup – Junior – Spencerville
Taylor McGraw – Junior – Allen East
Hope Loyer – Sophomore – Crestview
Addyson Dowler – Freshman – Crestview
Timber Blankenship – Sophomore – Ada
Lizzie Chung – Sophomore – Delphos Jefferson
Mackenzie Weible – Senior – Paulding
Gillian Goecke – Junior – Spencerville
Kyleigh Rumer – Junior – Allen East
Olivia Goecke – Senior – Spencerville
Ariana McMichael – Junior – Spencerville
Madeline Myers – Freshman – Allen East
Chloe Case – Senior – Crestview
Emma Tobe – Freshman – Allen East
Haylee Bayman – Sophomore – Delphos Jefferson

October 17th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Soccer Girls, Spencerville|Tags: |

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 NWC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
19. Paulding

Division VI, Region 23
6. Allen East, 8. Spencerville, 11. Columbus Grove, 19. Ada, 21. Bluffton, 23. Delphos Jefferson

Division VII, Region 26
10. Crestview

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

October 17th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |