Delphos Jefferson Wildcats

//Delphos Jefferson Wildcats
Delphos Jefferson Wildcats2019-02-28T11:43:46-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 901 Wildcat Lane, Delphos, OH 45833
Principal: John Edinger | Office Phone: 419-695-1786 ext 201
Athletic Director: David Hoffman | Office Phone: 419-695-1786 ext 203 | Email

Map to Delphos City Schools

Team Schedules

Delphos Jefferson NWC Championships

Baseball (2): 18, 03
Girls Basketball (12): 12, 11, 10, 06, 04, 01, 98, 92, 89, 88, 81, 80
Football (16): 16, 15, 14, 13, 01, 00, 99, 93, 87, 86, 85, 84, 81, 80, 53, 47
Golf (1): 74
Boys Track (1): 82
Girls Track (1): 90
Volleyball (3): 09, 77, 76
Wrestling (3): 16, 15, 12

Delphos Jefferson State Appearances

State Championships
1931 Baseball State Championship

State Runner-Up
1985 Football Division V State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2011 Girls Basketball Division IV State Semifinalist
1987 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1933 Baseball State Semifinalist
1933 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

Individual State Champions
2012 Wrestling: Curtis Miller, Division III 220 pound Champion
2009 Wrestling: Stuart Miller, Division III 215 pound Champion

Individual State Runner-Up
2008 Wrestling: Stuart Miller, Division III 189 pound Runner-Up

Individual State Top 4
2007 Wrestling: Stuart Miller, Division III 189 pound 4th Place

News & Scores

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Elida Sectional: Paulding
Miller City Sectional:
Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Division IV
State Final 4
Crestview

Bowling Green Regional
Columbus Grove, Crestview

Wapakoneta District
Coldwater Sectional: Ada
Bath Sectional: Allen East

Elida District
Van Wert Sectional: Crestview
Paulding Sectional: Lincolnview

Findlay District
Van Buren Sectional: Columbus Grove

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division III District Tournament at Lakota
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
38. Paulding 5

State Qualifiers:
none

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
4. Allen East 83, 6. Columbus Grove 79, 20. Bluffton 33, 37. Spencerville 7, 51. Ada 0, 51. Delphos Jefferson 0

State Qualifiers:
120: 3. Drake Carmean, Allen East
182: 1. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton
195: 1. Garrett Neth, Allen East; 2. Dakota Sargent, Columbus Grove
220: 4. Dylan Sargent, Columbus Grove
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 2. Brennan Davies, Allen East

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

March 2nd, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|Tags: |

2018-19 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

Crestview 6’7″ senior wing Javin Etzler was chosen as the 2018-19 NWC Player of the Year for the second straight year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at their annual selection meeting.  Etzler received 113 total points in the voting to finish ahead of Luke Denecker, a junior guard from Bluffton.  Etzler averaged 14.4 points per game along with 7 rebounds and 2 assists per game for the Knights.  Jaden is a 3-time NWC first-team selection.

Etzler and Denecker were joined on the NWC first team by Kalen Etzler (CV), Blake Reynolds (CG),  Tayt Birnesser (CG) and Jaret Miller (PL).  Etzler, Reynolds,  and Birnesser are sophomores while Miller is a senior.  Denecker and Reynolds and 2-time NWC first-team selections.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Chris Sautter of Columbus Grove.  He led the Bulldogs  to an 7-1 conference mark and a regular season record of 16-5.  Columbus Grove and Crestview (21-1 overall) tied for the league championship with identical league records.

The team breakdowns are as follows:
First Team
Javin Etzler – Crestview – 12
Luke Denecker – Bluffton – 11
Kalen Etzler – Crestview – 10
Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove – 10
Tayt Birnesser – Columbus Grove – 10
Jaret Miller – Paulding – 12

Second Team
Zane Miller – Lincolnview – 12
Tyler Clum – Allen East – 10
Jared Piercefield – Bluffton – 11
Fletcher Cook – Paulding – 12
Mason Soper – Bluffton – 11
Drew Kline – Crestview – 12

Honorable Mention
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – 12
Wade Sheets – Crestview – 12
Ian Wannenacher – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Phillip Coulson – Ada – 11
Alek Bowersock – Lincolnview – 12
Connor Frazier – Ada – 12
Carson Shull – Paulding – 12
Eli Harter – Spencerville – 9
Cade Mullins – Ada – 12
Bradden Crumrine – Allen East – 10

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Coldwater 67 Paulding 52

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Miller City
Spencerville 49 Delphos Jefferson 32

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
Ada 55 New Knoxville 46

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Ridgemont 63 Allen East 60

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Parkway 48 Lincolnview 38

February 26th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Basketball Boys, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2/23 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Lincolnview
Spencerville 49 Elmwood 42
Ottawa-Glandorf 78 Paulding 35

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Columbus Grove 62 Cory-Rawson 12

Division IV Sectional Championships at Allen East
Bluffton 46 Leipsic 40
Arlington 53 Ada 13

Division IV Sectional Championships at Paulding
Kalida 42 Delphos Jefferson 32
Wayne Trace 52 Crestview 43

Division IV Sectional Championship at Defiance
Delphos St. John’s 46 Lincolnview 28

2/23 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy
2. Allen East 179, 4. Bluffton 151.5, 5. Columbus Grove 137, 11. Spencerville 37, 12. Ada 16, 13. Delphos Jefferson 12, 15. Lincolnview 0
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Tayton Kleman, Bluffton; 4. Jordan Kennedy, Allen East
113: 2. Kaden Basil, Bluffton; 4. Ethan Garver, Allen East
120: 1. Drake Carmean, Allen East; 3. Caleb Langhals, Columbus Grove
126: 3. Jeremy Sturgeon, Bluffton
132: 4. Brocke Sargent, Columbus Grove
138: 2. Josh Mehaffie, Bluffton; 3. Hunter Paxson, Allen East
145: 2. Chase Miller, Allen East
152: 1. Blake Hershberger, Allen East; 2. Dylan Pitts, Columbus Grove
160: 4. Jackson Wilson, Bluffton
170: 3. Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove
182: 1. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton
195: 1. Garrett Neth, Allen East; 2. Dakota Sargent, Columbus Grove
220: 2. Dylan Sargent, Columbus Grove; 4. Brandon Dues, Spencerville
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 2. Brennan Davies, Allen East; 3. Michael Aldrich, Spencerville

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Archbold
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Lakota
9. Paulding 64
District Qualifiers:
132: 3. Jordan Mudel, Paulding
170: 4. Cole Mabis, Paulding
182: 2. Adrian Simonin, Paulding

Results

February 23rd, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|Tags: |

2018-19 NWC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

Bluffton senior guard Alivia Koenig was selected as the 2018-19 NWC Player of the Year in voting by Northwest Conference girls basketball coaches.  Koenig edged out teammate Averey Rumer, Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove and Lexi Gregory, Crestview in a close vote.

Koenig averaged 13 points and 3 assists per game in leading the Pirates to a 17-5 regular season record.  Entering tournament play, Koening had amassed a career total of 1,303 points and was a second-team all-NW Ohio selection as a junior.

Joining Koenig, Rumer, Sybert and Gregory on the NWC First Team were sophomore Emma Leis, Spencerville and freshman Makenzie King, Columbus Grove.  Koenig was named a first team selection all four years of her career while Rumer and Gregory were repeat selections.

Eric Garmatter, who led Bluffton (7-1) to a co-championship with Columbus Grove for the NWC girls basketball title  was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year.

First Team
Alivia Koenig – Bluffton – 12
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – 12
Rylee Sybert – Columbus Grove – 12
Lexi Gregory – Crestview – 11
Emma Leis – Spencerville – 10
Makenzie King – Columbus Grove – 9

Second Team
Nelaya Burden – Spencerville – 11
Aly Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson – 9
Tori Newland – Allen East – 11
Bailey Gregory – Crestview – 10
Olivia Cunningham – Crestview – 10

Honorable Mention
Briana Townley – Paulding – 12
Chelsie Geisige – Paulding – 11
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – 12
Kate Newland – Allen East – 12
Alex Carter – Spencerville – 12
Katie Prater – Bluffton – 12
Abigail Gladwell – Columbus Grove – 11
Ally Richardson – Allen East – 12
Lauren Criblez – Allen East – 12
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – 11

2/16 Boys Basketball Scores

Ada 55 Temple Christian 54
Allen East 51 Waynesfield-Goshen 36
Kenton 66 Bluffton 65
Columbus Grove 62 Miller City 43
Crestview 71 New Knoxville 32
Elida 76 Delphos Jefferson 61
Arlington 41 Lincolnview 37
Bryan 59 Paulding 39
Shawnee 62 Spencerville 37

2019 NWC Wrestling Tournament

Allen East scored a total of 296.5 points to take the 2019 Northwest Conference Wrestling Championship held at Allen East High School.  Bluffton finished second in the tournament with 270 points while Columbus Grove took third at 216 points.  Repeating as conference champs for the third year in a row, Allen East’s title was their eight overall NWC wrestling championship.

Bluffton senior Deandre Nassar (195) was named Wrestler of The Year in the NWC as he became a 4-time champion in the event.   Jeff Kleman of Bluffton  was voted by his peers as NWC Coach of The Year.

Repeat winners from last year included Tayton Kleman (Bluffton – 106), Drake Carmean (Allen East – 113), Deandre Nasser (Bluffton – 195) and Dylan Sargent (Columbus Grove – 220).  Bluffton led the way with 5 individual champions while Columbus Grove and Allen East each had 4 individual champions in the tournament.

1. Allen East 296.5, 2. Bluffton 270, 3. Columbus Grove 216, 4. Delphos Jefferson 130, 5. Spencerville 75, 6. Ada 56, 7. Paulding 51, 8. Lincolnview 18

Individual high school champions are listed below:
106 – Tayton Kleman          10          Bluffton
113 – Drake Carmean          10          Allen East
120 – Caleb Langhals          12          Columbus Grove
126 – Jeremy Sturgeon        10          Bluffton
132 – Brocke Sargent          9            Columbus Grove
138 – Josh Mehaffie            10          Bluffton
145 – Chase Miller              9            Allen East
152 – Blake Hershberger         10       Allen East
160 – Jackson Wilson              9         Bluffton
170 – Ezra Jones                      10       Columbus Grove
182 – Adrian Simonin              12       Paulding
195 – Deandre Nasser              12       Bluffton
220 – Dylan Sargent                11       Columbus Grove
285 – Brennan Davies              11       Allen East

Complete Results | Placers | Brackets

 

February 16th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|Tags: |