Loading...
Home2018-08-31T14:40:04-04:00

News & Scores

NWC Commissioner Jim Raabe to resign after the 2019-2020 School Year.

After seven years serving the Northwest Conference schools, Commissioner Jim Raabe has decided to resign after the 2019-2020 school year.  Mr. Raabe has been involved with NWC schools and athletics since his high school days at Delphos Jefferson from which he graduated in 1971.  He began work at Bluffton in 1981 and was there until he retired in 2011.  At Bluffton High School, Jim served as Faculty Manager, JV Girls Basketball Coach, Junior High Football Coach, Head Boys Basketball Coach, and as Athletic Director the last seventeen years of his career.

In 2013, Mr. Raabe was named Commissioner of the Northwest Conference.  In May 2020, he will have served seven successful years in that position.  The current NWC Principals and Athletic Directors would like to thank Mr. Jim Raabe for his leadership and dedication to NWC students and schools.

Administrators in the Northwest Conference will immediately begin searching for the next commissioner to take over in the fall of 2020.  Mr. Raabe will work with the accepted candidate to ensure a smooth transition into next school year.  All interested candidates can send an email to Brad Mendenhall, Lincolnview High School principal and the current President of the NWC at bmendenhall@lvlancers.com .  Mr. Mendenhall will then send the interested candidate a job description, along with interviewing timelines, and a more detailed succession plan.

November 14th, 2019|Categories: News, NWC|

NWC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

November 8th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: , |

2019 NWC Football All-Conference Teams

Allen East head coach Wesley Schroeder was selected as the Coach of the Year for the Northwest Conference in voting by coaches at a meeting in Delphos on Monday.  Allen East tied for the league championship with Spencerville and Columbus Grove as all finished the season at 6-1 in league play.

Columbus Grove junior quarterback Blake Reynolds was selected as the Offensive Player of the Year.   Eli Yahl, a senior linebacker from Spencerville and Blake Hershberger, a junior linebacker from Allen East were selected as Co-Defensive Players of the Year.

This years’ co-championship was the first time since 1995 that Allen East has finished at the top of the league standings.  Spencerville has now won or shared the league title for the last three years with Columbus Grove’s last title coming in 2005.

1st Team Offense
Offensive Line: Eli Yahl – Senior – Spencerville
Offensive Line: Mitch Douglass – Sophomore – Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Brennan Davies – Senior – Allen East
Offensive Line: Isaiah LaTurner – Senior – Crestview
Offensive Line: Jackson Goecke – Senior – Spencerville
Receiver: Alex Schneider – Senior – Columbus Grove
Receiver: Cole Fletcher – Senior – Allen East
Receiver: Zac Swaney – Junior – Ada
Receiver: Bradden Crumrine – Junior – Allen East
Running Back: Brody Brecht – Junior – Crestview
Running Back: Jacob Deisler – Senior – Paulding
Running Back: Joel Lotz – Senior – Spencerville
Quarterback: Blake Reynolds – Junior – Columbus Grove
Specialist: Rece Verhoff – Sophomore – Columbus Grove

1st Team Defense
Defensive Line: Gunner King – Junior – Columbus Grove
Defensive Line: Isaiah LaTurner – Senior – Crestview
Defensive Line: Garrett Neth – Senior – Allen East
Defensive Line: Mason Myers – Senior – Spencerville
Linebacker: Eli Yahl – Senior – Spencerville
Linebacker: Blake Hershberger – Junior – Allen East
Linebacker: Brody Brecht – Junior – Crestview
Linebacker: Jared Basinger – Senior – Columbus Grove
Def. Back: Bradden Crumrine – Junior – Allen East
Def. Back: Jon Banal – Junior – Columbus Grove
Def. Back: Logan Gerardot – Junior – Crestview
Def. Back: Logan McCluer – Senior – Allen East
Def. Back: Tyson Shutler – Junior – Bluffton

2nd Team Offense
Offensive Line: Jared Basinger – Senior – Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Eli Myers – Junior – Allen East
Offensive Line: Mason Myers – Senior – Spencerville
Offensive Line: McCormick Ault – Senior – Bluffton
Offensive Line: Carson Kreischer – Junior – Crestview
Offensive Line: Cole Mabis – Senior – Paulding
Receiver: Gabe Clement – Junior – Columbus Grove
Receiver: Caleb Manz – Junior – Paulding
Receiver: Eli Harter – Sophomore – Spencerville
Running Back: Garrett Neth – Senior – Allen East
Running Back: Gunner Grigsby – Sophomore – Spencerville
Running Back: Tucker Neff – Senior – Bluffton
Quarterback: Brandon Hull – Junior – Ada
Specialist: Bradden Crumrine – Junior – Allen East

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line: Gabe Criblez – Junior – Allen East
Defensive Line: Hunter Reynolds – Senior – Columbus Grove
Defensive Line: Reece Hodge-Miller – Senior – Spencerville
Defensive Line: Fernando Garcia – Senior – Paulding
Linebacker: Jackson Goecke – Senior – Spencerville
Linebacker: Ezra Jones – Junior – Columbus Grove
Linebacker: Travis Wilson – Junior – Allen East
Linebacker: Ryan Bogart – Junior – Columbus Grove
Linebacker: Cole Mabis – Senior – Paulding
Def. Back: Zac Ridenour – Senior – Columbus Grove
Def. Back: Deyton Price – Junior – Paulding
Def. Back: Cody Bockey – Junior – Spencerville
Def. Back: Evan Schroeder – Senior – Columbus Grove

Honorable Mention Offense
Offensive Line: Ezra Jones – Junior – Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Colby Swager – Senior – Crestview
Offensive Line: Alex East – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Offensive Line: Bryce Paul – Senior – Ada
Offensive Line: Ethan Halker – Junior – Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Brandon Dues – Junior – Spencerville
Offensive Line: Brendan Hornish – Junior – Paulding
Offensive Line: Landen Luginbuhl – Senior – Bluffton
Offensive Line: Riley Coil – Senior – Paulding
Offensive Line: Jeff Meyer – Junior – Columbus Grove
Running Back: Fernando Garcia – Junior – Paulding
Running Back: Caylib Pruett – Senior – Crestview
Running Back: Tyson Shutler – Junior – Bluffton
Running Back: Keegan Hull – Sophomore – Ada
Receiver: Logan McCluer – Senior – Allen East
Receiver: Daniel Mattson – Junior – Ada
Receiver: Ayden Lichtensteiger – Sophomore – Crestview
Receiver: Will McBride – Freshman – Ada
Quarterback: Bryce Belcher – Senior – Allen East
Quarterback: Josh Henline – Freshman – Spencerville
Specialist: Kyle Koontz – Senior – Bluffton

Honorable Mention Defense
Defensive Line: Jackson Wilson – Sophomore – Bluffton
Defensive Line: Evan Shaffer – Sophomore – Allen East
Defensive Line: Jacob King – Senior – Paulding
Defensive Line: Isaiah Pugh – Junior – Spencerville
Defensive Line: Landen Luginbuhl – Senior – Bluffton
Defensive Line: Ty Miller – Senior – Ada
Linebacker: Jordan Motter – Junior – Allen East
Linebacker: Tanner Matthewson – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Linebacker: McCormick Ault – Senior – Bluffton
Linebacker: Hunter Paxson – Senior – Allen East
Linebacker: Jacob Deisler – Senior – Paulding
Linebacker: Riley Coil – Senior – Paulding
Linebacker: Seth Estle – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Linebacker: Keegan Goecke – Junior – Spencerville
Def. Back: Kaden Short – Senior – Crestview
Def. Back: Caylib Pruett – Senior – Crestview
Def. Back: Brandon Hull – Junior – Ada
Def. Back: Dylan Baughman – Senior – Spencerville
Def. Back: Trent Teman – Freshman – Delphos Jefferson
Def. Back: Caleb Manz – Junior – Paulding

November 6th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 1 NWC school is in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division V, Region 18
21. Paulding

Division VI, Region 23
7. Allen East, 10. Spencerville, 11. Columbus Grove, 20. Bluffton, 22. Delphos Jefferson, 23. Ada

Division VII, Region 26
11. Crestview

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

November 3rd, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2019 OHSAA Cross Country State Tournament

2019 OHSAA Cross Country State Tournament at Hebron
Division III
Girls
11. Columbus Grove 285
Individuals: 8. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 50. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview; 65. Ragen Harting, Crestview; 88. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove; 89. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville; 105. Leanndra Price, Columbus Grove; 116. Ellie Keehn, Columbus Grove; 131. Sydney Witteborg, Columbus Grove;  143. Addison Schafer, Columbus Grove; 150. Zoe Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
Complete Results

November 2nd, 2019|Categories: Columbus Grove, Crestview, Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Lincolnview, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 1 NWC school is in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
19. Paulding

Division VI, Region 23
6. Allen East, 9. Spencerville, 11. Columbus Grove, 20. Bluffton, 22. Delphos Jefferson, 23. Ada

Division VII, Region 26
11. Crestview

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

October 31st, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, NWC, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |