2021-22 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter

All NWC Scholar Athletes have earned a 3.0 GPA or higher and a varsity letter.

Gold = 3.5 – 4.0
Silver = 3.0 – 3.49

Ada
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Cayden Murphy, Spencer Wall, Ethan Murphy, Jaden Leal
Silver: Grant Preston, Casen Jones, Carter Conley

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Kirsten Poling, Selena Jordan, Courtney Sumner, Dacey Robinson, Katie Sizemore, Lexi Poling
Silver: Olivia Burkhart, Mariah King

Cheerleading:
Gold: Molly Zimmerman, Ashlyn Madison, Kiya Tabler, Cami Hazelton
Silver: Ella Badertscher, Haley Pettigrew

Boys Swimming:
Gold: Jack Baumgartner, Dylan Hartman
Silver: Connor Daugherty, Brayden Miller

Girls Swimming:
Gold: Kaitlyn Bowden, Carlee Oldfield, Jenna Bassitt, Autumn Andreasen
Silver: Kayla Wince, Lily Baumgartner

Wrestling:
Gold: Rowan West
Silver: Trevor Mcgue, Liam Vieira, Colton Cole

Allen East
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Zac Miller, Grant Scott, Mason Hutchinson, Jacob Hershberger, Keaton Lehman
Silver: Carson Clum

Girls Basketball:
Gold: Brooke Helser, Alexandria Rodriguez, Kennedy Truex, Lexy Payne, Ella Richardson, Aubrey Young, Savana Brooks, Rilynn Jones, Dylan Miller, Taylor Nickles, Ella Miller
Silver:
Emma Brinkman

Cheerleading:
Gold: Callie Carter, Ryanne Lehman, Amanda Moore, Emily Closson, Jaden Hicks, Emma Spencer, Layla Dotson, Kendal Moyer
Silver: Kylie Hall, Samantha Phillips

Wrestling:
Gold: Chase Miller, Alec Winner, Hunter Sidle, Kade Wireman, Gage Wireman, Jacob Hershberger, Brogan Paxson, Jacob Pinks
Silver: none

Bluffton
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Marek Donaldson, Kaden Lora, Trenton Donley, Trey Boblitt, Nate Schaadt, Carson Soper
Silver: none

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Ashley Fleece, Ayla Grandey, Delany Maple, Riley Eachus, Kendal Giesige, Samantha Scoles, Kylie Stackhouse, Kylie Monday, Riley Busch
Silver: none

Cheerleading:
Gold: Jenna Goodman, Amy Jebsen, Jessica Goodman, Olivia Parker, Ava Whitaker, Maeve Donaldson, Kiera Rieman, Lauren Gray
Silver: none

Swimming:
Gold: Allison Diller, Ella Armstrong, Izzy Stechschulte, Lena Brown, June Essinger, Zoey Shank, Rory Youngpeter, Landon Armstrong, CJ McCall, Riley Verb, Tyler Cupples, Jacob Lehman, Xavier Diller
Silver: none

Wrestling:
Gold: Dustin Mortimer, Micah Minnig, Ethan Kohli, Caden Habegger, Isaiah Mikesell, Kaden Basil, Trent Howard
Silver: none

Columbus Grove
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Jacksen Schroeder, Caleb Stechschulte, Brayden Bellman, Tadd Koch, Bo Birnesser
Silver: Trey Sautter, Zach Reynolds

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Savanah Ridenour, Kenzie King, Shay Schroeder, Koryn Halker, Sage Clement, Jaylen Sautter, Brynn Fortman
Silver: Lauryn Auchmuty

Cheerleading:
Gold: Hadassah Jones, Ellie Keehn, Carys Donaldson

Wrestling:
Gold: Nick Wolverton, Jevin Langhals, Logan Mershman, Jacob Lyons, Loudon Auchmuty
Silver: Joe Kohli, A.J. Schafer, Evan Pitts, Zane Stechschulte, Levi Schroeder, Layton Blankemeyer

Crestview
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Gavin Etzler, Mitchell Temple, Ryan Sowers, Nathan Lichtle, Wesyn Ludwig, Wren Sheets
Silver: Carson Hunter

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Cali Gregory, Emily Greulach, Laci McCoy, Brynn Putman, Myia Etzler, Macy Kulwicki, Nevaeh Ross, Ellianna Kline, Josie Kulwicki, Lauren Walls, Kennedy Crider, Kylee Reno
Silver: none

Cheerleading:
Gold: Alyssa Hoersten, Carmen Hoersten, Addyson Dowler, Haley Sheets, Maisee Short, Ellie Vining, Jamie Balliet, Kaylee Parrish
Silver: none

Wrestling:
Gold: Donovan Wreath, Holden Thornell, Jayden Renner, Ryden Cereghin, Rex Gerardot, Nolan Walls, Connor Tussing
Silver: Trevon Barton, Gavin Grubb, Hayden Tobias, Zayden Martin, Evan McClellan

Delphos Jefferson
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Colin Bailey, Trent Teman, Levi Rode, Andrew Miller, Cody Bailey, Isaac Gallmeier
Silver: Caden Carder, Lucas Grothaus, Cole Hoersten, Karder Agner

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Alycia Lindeman, Josie McGue, Jenna Rode, Maddie Weitzel, Rylynn Marquiss, Jessa Rostorfer, Payton Shade, Gwen Teman, Hannah Wiltsie, Lauren French, Alyvia Lindeman, Kyrstin Moore
Silver: none

Cheerleading:
Gold: Jaina Bloom, Xandra Houx, Paige Scott, Elyse North, Abbi Hageman, Avery Rahrig
Silver: none

Wrestling:
Gold: Joey Dailey, Cody Redmon, Don Riordon
Silver: Anthony Bodine, Eli Kill

Leipsic
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Mason Brandt, Blake Liffick
Silver: none

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Jocie Hermiller, Ally Kirkendall
Silver: none

Lincolnview
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Cole Binkley, Ethan Crow, Carson Fox, Avery Slusher
Silver: Cal Evans, Daegan Hatfield, Landon Price, Garrett Richardson

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Ashlyn Price, Addysen Stevens, Carsyn Looser, Annie Renner, Kendall Bollenbacher, Zadria King
Silver: Emerson Walker, Makayla Jackman, Andi Webb

Boys Bowling:
Gold: Preston Bugh, James Reinhart
Silver: Conner Baldauf, Alex Wyatt

Girls Bowling:
Gold: Jenna Corzine, Zoey Tracy Leigha Bendele, Lily Price, Katrina Behrens
Silver: none

Cheerleading:
Gold: Emma Cooley, Madison Case
Silver: Lakyn Bailey, Summer Karbowiak, Brenna Case

Wrestling:
Gold: Alex Hefner, Cody Ricker
Silver: Sha-Lynn Boroff, Tyler Ulrey

Spencerville
Boys Basketball:
Gold: Nathan Coulter, Cade Elling, Elijah Harter, Tyler Koenig, Evan Osting, Blake Sommers, Carter Sudhoff
Silver: Josh Henline, Dylan Smith

Girls Basketball:
Gold:
Gabriella Croft, Claire Hoback, Chloe Orr, Kirsten Wurst,
Silver: Brooklyn Godsey

Cheerleading:
Gold: Emma Core, Hope Dicke, Lily Frye, Kendyl Roberts, Kira Sharp, Natalie Wood, Claire Zerbe
Silver: Brooke Russell

Wrestling:
Gold: Alejandro Adams, Jason Dues, Heath Gaskill, Caden Johnston, Maddox Jurek, Emerson Layman, Carder Miller, Carson Roberts, Reyce Robey, Alex Ross
Silver: Landen Boedicker, Brady Dunnigan, Trey Hunter, Logan Johnson, Ean Martinez,

2020 Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes – Winter

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Molly Zimmerman, Courtney Mclaughlin, Nora Dellifield, Barrette Jones
Cheerleading – Silver: Madison Deatherage

Boys Basketball – Silver: Cayden Murphy, Zac Swaney, Phil Coulson, Jacob Rayl

Girls Basketball – Gold: Courtney Sumner, Selena Jordan, Megan Light, Miranda Wills, Timber Blankenship, Kirsten Poling
Girls Basketball – Silver: Kylie Acheson

Wrestling – Gold: Reece Evans
Wrestling – Silver: Cole Anspach

Swimming – Gold: Klava Katayama, Isaac Spar, Hunter Wells, Brayden Miller, Kayla Wince, Connor Daughtery, Kaitlyn Bowden, Madison Archer, Riley Ferguson
Swimming: Silver: Jeff Bassitt, Dylan Hartman

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Callie Carter, Hayley Closson, Ryanne Lehman, Amanda Moore, Olivia Parker, Danielle Redman, Anamya Truex, Abigail Whitaker, Layla Dotson

Boys Basketball – Gold: Garrett Newland, Keaton Lehman, Logan McCluer, Mason Dotson, Tyler Clum
Boys Basketball – Silver: Kadin Koontz, Gavin Hutchinson

Girls Basketball – Gold: Tori Newland, Emma Brinkman, Alex Rodriguez, Elle Richardson, Kennedy Truex, Emma Tobe, Nikki Thaxton
Girls Basketball – Silver: Kristin Whitley

Wrestling – Gold: Brennan Davies, Drake Carmean, Blake Hershberger, Jordan Kennedy, Ethan Boday, Ethan Garver, Alek Winner, Hunter Sidle, Jacob Hershberger
Wrestling – Silver: Garrett Neth, Eli Criblez

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaitlynn Rieman, Sidnie Koontz, Hannah-Grace Perry, Nephi Peralta, Claral Matthews, Jessica Goodman, Jenna Goodman, Maeve Donaldson

Boys Basketball – Gold: Luke Denecker, Jared Piercefield, McCormick Ault, Tyson Shutler, Nic Essinger, Jonathan Shriner, Levi Hohenbrink, Andrew Lovett
Boys Basketball – Silver: Mason Soper

Girls Basketball – Gold: Brinkley Garmatter, Kayla White, Libby Schaadt, Laykin Garmatter, Haelyn Bischoff, Kylie Monday, Kylie Stackhouse, Reagan Mittendorf, Riley Busch, Sophie Bricker

Wrestling – Gold: Thayne Kleman, Tayton Kleman, Trent Howard
Wrestling – Silver: Kaden Basil, Vanius Carnauba, Jackson Wilson, Landen Luginbuhl

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Emma Wenzinger, Ivy Parker, Makena Doseck, Kara Schmidt, Madisyn Ditto
Cheerleading – Silver: Morgan Halker

Boys Basketball – Gold: Tanner Smith, Blake Reynolds, Tayt Birnesser, Ethan Halker, Gabe Clement
Boys Basketball – Silver: Evan Hopkins

Girls Basketball – Gold: Abigail Gladwell, Sydney Witteborg, Addison Schafer, Erin Downing, Kenzie King, Savanah Ridenour
Girls Basketball – Silver: Angel Schneider

Wrestling – Gold: Ezra Jones, Luke Kaufman, Justin Flanders
Wrestling – Silver: Joe Roman, Justin Flanders, Jeff Meyer, Tanner Blankemeyer, Ryan Bogart, Joseph Kohli, A.J. Schafer, Dillon Bryan, Anden Blankemeyer

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Liv Dirr, Alyssa Hoersten, Nevaeh Pruett, Hannah Schmiesing, Haley Sheets, Maisee Short, Alex Stefanek, Ellie Vining
Cheerleading – Silver: Jamie Balliet, Kenzie Leeth, Kaylee Parrish

Boys Basketball – Gold: Brody Brecht, Gavin Etzler, Kalen Etzler, Michael Joseph, Carson Kreischer, Isaiah LaTurner, Nathan Lichtle, Kaden Short
Boys Basketball – Silver: JJ Ward

Girls Basketball – Gold: Olivia Cunningham, Lexi Dull, Kylie Etzler, Lexi Gregory, Emily Greulach, Breena Grace, Raegan Hammons, Mandy Macki, Laci McCoy, Brynn Putman
Girls Basketball – Silver: Aleigh Chesbro, Bailey Gregory, Kaylee Wolford

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Rileigh Rahrig, Emma Riddell, Jaina Bloom, Xandra Houx, Paige Scott
Cheerleading – Silver: Kyla Louagie

Boys Basketball – Gold: Doug Long Jr., Hunter Mericle, Jeffrey Caputo, Logan Hubert, Ashton Moore, Ian Wannemacher, Colin Bailey, Logan Gallemier, Levi Rode

Girls Basketball – Gold: Addy Stewart, Brooke Brinkman, Kaylee Buzard, Delaney Duel, Aly Lindeman, Karly Mawhorr, Josie McGue
Girls Basketball – Silver: Mallory Bridges

Wrestling – Gold: Nathan Brown, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher, Taylor Thompson, Sabastian Umfleet, Joseph Dailey, Emma Dailey, Serinity Sites
Wrestling – Silver: Dylan Anthony, Jonathon Brooks, Owen Miller, Anthony Bodine, Issac Cross, Cody Redmon, Tanner Jones, Eli Kill, Don Riordan

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Izabel Donnelly, Jessica Reynolds, Kacey Stewart, Madison Case
Cheerleading – Silver: Haylie Adkins, Madysen Glossett, Kassidy Ringwald

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jake Bowersock, Aaron Cavinder, Creed Jessee, Clayton Leeth, Collin Overholt, Daegan Hatfield, Landon Price

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lana Carey, Brianna Ebel, Annie Mendenhall, Sami Sellers, Kendall Bollenbacher, Zadria King

Boys Bowling – Gold Brice Pruden, Logan Daeger, Justin Braun, Preston Bugh
Boys Bowling – Silver Brad Korte, Drew Motycka, Alex Wyatt

Girls Bowling – Gold Madelynn Dunn, Shiann Kraft, Shania Profit, Hanna Scaggs

Wrestling – Gold: Brok Bill, Louis Ulrey, Madalyn Allen, Tristan Taylor, Tyler Ulrey
Wrestling – Silver: Dylan Bowyer, Braxton Coil, Evan Hefner

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Taelyn Etzler, Victoria Burtch, Selena Yates, Alivia Perl, Kaylyn Cox, Jordyn Merriman
Cheerleading – Silver: Haley Burtin, Madalyn Griner

Boys Basketball – Gold: Alberto Martinez-Calderon, Caleb Manz, Deyton Price, Evan Edwards, Seth Dysinger, Blake McGarvey, Payton Beckman, Hunter Kauser, Matthew Schroeder
Boys Basketball – Silver: Boston Pease

Girls Basketball – Gold: Sydney McCullough, Maggie Manz, Leigha Egnor, Jalynn Parrett, Katie Strayer, Audrey Giesige, Janae Pease, Chelsi Giesige
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sadie Estle

Wrestling – Gold: Jordan Mudel, Sheridan Matty, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Timmy Epple, Charity Schnepp, Riley Coil, Brody Fisher, Dawson Lamb

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Makenzie Brown, Tori Buggert, Hope Dicke, Makenna Lehman, Adelyn Martin, Dylan Wierwille

Boys Basketball – Gold: Peyton Brown, Jackson Goecke, Josh Henline

Girls Basketball – Gold: Nelaya Burden, Gabriella Croft, Gillian Goecke, Lilyan Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Emma Leis, Kelsey Shaffer, Raigan Staup, Kirsten Wurst

Wrestling – Gold: Heath Gaskill, Jay Goetz, Carder Miller
Wrestling – Silver: Logan Johnson, Jesse King, Emerson Layman

2019 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Anabel Alexander, Nora Dellifield, Emma Jameson, Kama Am, Barrette Jones, Courtney McLaughlin
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Cade Mullins
Boys Basketball – Silver: Micha Cook

Girls Basketball – Gold: Megan Light, Timber Blakenship , Miranda Wills, Kirsten Poling
Girls Basketball – Silver: Brenna George, Brook Phillips, Alexis Waugh

Wrestling – Gold: Carson Hissong
Wrestling – Silver: Reece Evans, Ethan Hull

Boys Swimming – Gold: Isaac Spar, Hunter Wells, Austin Amburger, Brice Ferguson
Boys Swimming – Silver: Jacob, Bassitt, Ian Dellifield

Girls Swimming – Gold: Paige Cole, Bella East, Signey Gossard, Klava Katayama, Ella Poling
Girls Swimming: Silver: none

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Mallory Austin, Sydney Treglia, Hayley Closson, Danielle Redman, Anamaya Truex, Abby Whitaker, Olivia Parker, Callie Carter, Ryanne Lehman
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Albert Hughes, Devin Reed, Logan McCluer, Tyler Clum
Boys Basketball – Silver: Gabe Criblez

Girls Basketball – Gold: Mallory Austin, Lakin Basham, Lauren Criblez, Olivia Lawrence, Sydney Miller, Kate Newland, Ally Richardson
Girls Basketball – Silver: Madison McVicker, Tori Newland

Wrestling – Gold: Ethan Boday, Brennan Davies, Drake Carmean, Blake Hershberger, Ethan Garver, Matti King, Alek Winner
Wrestling – Silver: Garrett Neth

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaitlynn Rieman, Giera Rieman, Sidnie Koontz, Hannah-Grace Perry, Jenna Goodman, Maeve Donaldson
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: McCormick Ault, Luke Denecker, Baylor Garmatter, Jared Piercefield, Mason Soper, Levi Hohenbrink
Boys Basketball – Silver: none

Girls Basketball – Gold: Averey Rumer, Katie Prater, Ashley Eachus, Libby Schaadt, Kayla White, Brinkley Garmatter, Laykin Garmatter
Girls Basketball – Silver: Alivia Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Jesse Montel, DeAndre Nassar, Tayton Kleman, Josh Mehaffie, Elijah Conley, Trent Howard
Wrestling – Silver: Kaden Basil, Dustin Mortimer, Jackson Wilson

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Olivia Delarosa, Grace Cassidy, Emma Wenzinger, Ivy Parker, Makena Doseck
Cheerleading – Silver: Abigail Laing, Kaylee Stauffer, Morgan Halker

Boys Basketball – Gold: Dylan Mason, Grayson Flores, Blake Reynolds, Tayt Birnesser, Ethan Halker, Gabe Clement
Boys Basketball – Silver: Cody Johnson

Girls Basketball – Gold: Rylee Sybert, Amy Vorst, Abigail Gladwell, Erin Downing, Kenzie King
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sydney Witteborg, Angel Schneider

Wrestling – Gold: Caleb Langhals, Evan Schroeder, Ezra Jones, Tanner Blankemeyer, Luke Kaufman
Wrestling – Silver: Dylan Pitts, Joe Roman, Justin Flanders, Joseph Kohli, Nick Wolverton

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Lexi Harter, Maisee Short, Chelsea Taylor, Ellie Vining
Cheerleading – Silver: Nevaeh Pruett, Alex Stefanek

Boys Basketball – Gold: Derick Dealey, Javin Etzler, Kalen Etzler, Carson Kreischer, Brant Richardson, Wade Sheets, Kole Small
Boys Basketball – Silver: Drew Kline, Colton Lautzenheiser, Brock Stauffer

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lauryn Black, Emma Bowen, Lizzie Bowen, Aleigh Chesbro, Olivia Cunningham, Lexi Gregory, Raegan Hammons, Codi Miller, Haley Speith
Girls Basketball – Silver: Bailey Gregory, Kaylee Wolford

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Alyssa Hohlbein, Lauren Grothaus, Rachel Kroeger, Rileigh Rahrig, Xandra Houx, Paige Scott
Cheerleading – Silver: Abbie Riordan

Boys Basketball – Gold: Ashton Moore, Jeffrey Caputo, Logan Hubert, JT Taviano, Colin Bailey
Boys Basketball – Silver: Hunter Haehn

Girls Basketball – Gold: Addy Stewart, Brooke Brinkman, Delaney Duel, Karly Mawhorr
Girls Basketball – Silver: Mallory Bridges, Kaylee Buzard, Aly Lindeman, Josie McGue

Wrestling – Gold: Anthony Dylan, Joey Daily, Jacob McConnahea, Isaac Cross, Cody Redmon
Wrestling – Silver: John Brooks, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher, Taylor Thompson

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Kacey Stewart, Rachel Hertel, Kylie Hohman, Chloe Roehm, Cassidy Sell, Madeline Snyder
Cheerleading – Silver: Kassidy Ringwald

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jacob Bowersock, Creed Jessee, Collin Overholt, Alek Bowersock, Ethan Kemler, Josh Oberlitner, Kyle Wallis, Logan Williams
Boys Basketball – Silver: Zane Miller

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kendall Bollenbacher, Brianna Ebel, Annie Mendenhall, Samantha Sellers, Lana Carey, Lakin Brant, Adia Welch
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sierra Adams

Wrestling – Gold: Brok Bill
Wrestling – Silver: Louis Ulrey

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Leah Nusbaum, Selena Yates, Marissa Dobbelaere, Kaylyn Cox, Haley Burtin
Cheerleading – Silver: Hailey McDaniel, Gracie Burtch, Victoria Vally, Adriana Gonzales

Boys Basketball – Gold: Blake McGarvey, Carson Shull, Bailey Manz, Evan Edwards, Hunter Kauser, Tristan Kinder, Jacob Eblin, Hunter Kesler, Jaret Miller, Luke Dunakin, Fletcher Cook, Payton Beckman
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Letso

Girls Basketball – Gold: Sydney McCullough, Janae Pease, Chelsi Giesige, Leigha Egnor, Audrey Giesige, Jalynn Parrett, Asia Arellano, Briana Townley, Sadie Estle
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Jordan Mudel, Brody Fisher, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Adrian Simonin

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Makenzie Brown, Tori Buggert, Makenna Lehman, Alyssa Mertz, Dylan Wierwille
Cheerleading – Silver: Grace Ward

Boys Basketball – Gold: Peyton Brown, Luke Falke, Jackson Goecke, Keegan Goecke
Boys Basketball – Silver: Elijah Harter, Kale Lee, Dalton Prichard, Chase Smith

Girls Basketball – Gold: Nelaya Burden, Alexandria Carter, Olivia Goecke, Emma Leis, Abbygayle Satterfield, Kelsey Shaffer
Girls Basketball – Silver: Gillian Goecke

Wrestling – Gold: Heath Gaskill, Jay Goetz
Wrestling – Silver: Michael Aldrich, Brandon Dues

2017-18 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:
1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

Ada
Cheerleading – Gold: Lyric Jones, Anabel Alexander, Nora Dellifield, Barrette Jones, Courtney McLaughlin, Emma Jameson
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Cade Mullins, Jackson Conrad, Seth Conley
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Swaney

Girls Basketball – Gold: Madisyn Gossard, Teara Coulson, Raina England, Miranda Wills
Girls Basketball – Silver: Rilan Conley

Wrestling – Gold: Chase Sumner, Carson Hissong, Erryk Katayama
Wrestling – Silver: Xander White

Boys Swimming – Gold: Zach Beaschler, Hunter Wells, Isaac Spar, Brevin Sizemore
Boys Swimming – Silver: Ian Dellifield

Girls Swimming – Gold: Sydney Van Atta, Klava Katayama,Alex Waugh, Ella Poling, Katie Butterfield, Bella East, Paige Cole, Sidney Gossard
Girls Swimming: Silver: Gizem Tanriverdi, Melina Temple

Allen East
Cheerleading – Gold: Alexa Hawk, Malory Austin, Sydney Treglia, Sydnee Golden, Abigail Whitaker, Olivia Parker
Cheerleading – Silver: Danielle Redman

Boys Basketball – Gold: Devin Reed, Tyler Clum
Boys Basketball – Silver: Dalton Clum, Mason Dotson

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lauren Criblez, Ally Richardson, Kate Newland, Lakin Basham, Olivia Lawrence
Girls Basketball – Silver: Chloe Lawrence, Riley Newland, Tori Newland

Wrestling – Gold: Lucas Freeman, Brennan Davies, Chase Caprella, Jordan Kennedy, Drake Carmean, Blake Hershberger
Wrestling – Silver: Ethan Boday

Bluffton
Cheerleading – Gold: Hannah-Grace Perry, Kaitlynn Rieman, Maria Spallinger
Cheerleading – Silver: Annie Campbell, Sidnie Koontz

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jared Piercefield, Mason Ault, Luke Denecker, Kaleb Jefferson, Dakota Bricker
Boys Basketball – Silver: Mason Soper, Cole Fruchey, Joel Piercefield

Girls Basketball – Gold: Laykin Garmatter, Brinkley Garmatter, Ashley Eachus , Libby Schaadt, Averey Rumer, Katie Prater
Girls Basketball – Silver: Kayla White, Alivia Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Jesse Montel, Tayton Kleman, Joshua Mehaffie, Elijah Conley, DeAndre Nassar
Wrestling – Silver: Jeremy Sturgeon

Columbus Grove
Cheerleading – Gold: Madison Nusbaum, Kylie Coffey, Kayla Reynolds, Emily Blankemeyer, Grace Cassidy
Cheerleading – Silver: Klarissa Garmatter, Dakota Alt, Olivia Delarosa, Madisyn Ditto

Boys Basketball – Gold: Dylan Mason, Blake Reynolds, Tayt Birnesser
Boys Basketball – Silver: Grayson Flores, Garett Nemire, Dane Selby

Girls Basketball – Gold: Paige Bellman, Carlee McCluer, Lauren Schroeder, Teyah Sautter, Rylee Sybert, Amy Vorst, Abigail Gladwell
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sydney Witteborg

Wrestling – Gold: Enoch Jones, Caleb Langhals, Evan Schroeder, Ezra Jones, Tanner Blankemeyer
Wrestling – Silver: none

Crestview
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Aubrey Gebert, Emma Leary, Krysden Sloan, Savannah Smith, Alex Stefanek, Chelsea Taylor
Cheerleading – Silver: Lauren Brecht, Chloee Case, Josce Gallimore

Boys Basketball – Gold: Derick Dealey, Kalen Etzler, Brett Schumm, Wade Sheets, Jace Vining
Boys Basketball – Silver: Javin Etzler, Trevor Gibson, Drew Kline, Grant Schlagbaum, Derek Stout

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lyvia Black, Emma Bowen, Olivia Cunningham, Bailey Gregory, Lexi Gregory, Ally McCoy, Paige Motycka, Haley Speith
Girls Basketball – Silver: Alyssa Gent

Delphos Jefferson
Cheerleading – Gold: Megan Cooley, Kali Edgington, Brooke Rice, Lauren Grothaus, Kyrstin Warnecke, Matteson Sevitz, Rileigh Rahrig
Cheerleading – Silver: Holly Dellinger

Boys Basketball – Gold: Brenen Auer, Tyler Bratton, Trey Gossman, Caleb Lucas, Alex Rode
Boys Basketball – Silver: Davion Tyson, Hunter Haehn

Girls Basketball – Gold: Devyn Carder, Sarah Miller, Macy Wallace, Alli McClurg, Michelle Rode, Addy Stewart, Delaney Deuel
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sierra Marlow, Kaylee Buzard

Wrestling – Gold: Jordan Bonifas, Jayden Moore, Ben McKee, Owen Miller
Wrestling – Silver: Cooper Chung, Andrez McLellan Reed, Matt Wiechart, Johnathan Brooks, Kane Plescher, Taylor Thompson

Lincolnview
Cheerleading – Gold: Kylie Hohman, Kaitlyn Brenneman, Allie Crow, Kailey Denman, Makenna Klausing
Cheerleading – Silver: Savanah Ridgway, Cassidy Sell

Boys Basketball – Gold: Alek Bowersock, Logan Williams, Tristin Miller, Chayten Overholt, Caden Ringwald
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Kemler, Zane Miller, Isiac Bowersock

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lakin Brant, Adia Welch, Frankie Carey, Olivia Gorman, Alena Looser, Kayla Schimmoeller
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sierra Adams, Maddie Gorman

Wrestling – Gold: Brok Bill
Wrestling – Silver: Louis Ulrey

Paulding
Cheerleading – Gold: Gracie Burtch, Jocelyn Camposano, Leah Nusbaum, Victoria Valle, Jacee Harwell, Reagan Akom
Cheerleading – Silver: Adriana Gonzales, Hailey McDaniel, Meghan Todd

Boys Basketball – Gold: Isaac Baldwin, Logan Bradford, Fletcher Cook, Austin Howell, Hunter Kesler, Bailey Manz, Blake McGarvey, Marcus Miller, Jaret Miller, Carson Shull
Boys Basketball – Silver: none

Girls Basketball – Gold: Asia Arellano, Leigha Egnor, Sadie Estle, Kaylen Hale, Audrey Manz, Sydney McCullough, Jalynn Parrett, Cassidy Posey, Briana Townley
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Cole Mabis, Logan Mudel, Jordan Mudel, Jordan Weidenhamer, Ryan Woodring
Wrestling – Silver: none

Spencerville
Cheerleading – Gold: Makenna Lehman, Abigail Schwartz
Cheerleading – Silver: Carly Ford, Kayla Osting, Lauren Stepleton, Grace Ward

Boys Basketball – Gold: Benjamin Dues, Jackson Goecke, Keegan Goecke
Boys Basketball – Silver: Dalton Prichard

Girls Basketball – Gold: Allison Bowsher, Nelaya Burden, Kaiden Grigsby, Jenna Henline, Emma Leis, Abbygayle Satterfield, Kelsey Shaffer, Sydney Shaffer, Jayden Smith
Girls Basketball – Silver: Melanie Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Jay Goetz
Wrestling – Silver: Brandon Dues, Garrett Jones, Ruben Noriega, Chase Settlemire

2/17 OHSAA Swimming & Diving District Tournament Results

2018 State Tournament Qualifiers
Division II
Boys
no qualifiers

Girls
1 mtr Diving: none
200 Yard Medley Relay: none
200 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard IM: none
50 Yard Freestyle: 14. Klava Katayama, Ada
100 Yard Butterfly: 21. Klava Katayama, Ada
100 Yard Freestyle: none
500 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: none
100 Yard Backstroke: none
100 Yard Breaststroke: none
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: none

2018 NW District Tournament Results: Div. I | Div. II | Div. I Diving | Div. II Diving

By |2018-02-18T23:48:09-05:00February 17th, 2018|Ada, Scores, Swimming Boys, Swimming Girls|0 Comments

2016-17 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes have been announced for the recently completed winter sports season. The criteria for becoming a scholar athlete are as follows:

Gold level — Letter winner in the sport and GPA of 3.5 or above during the season
Silver level — Letter winner in the sport and GPA of 3.00 – 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Lyric Jones,Ashley Breidenbach, Rielyn Castle, Anabel Alexander, Kama Arn, Nora Dellifield
Cheerleading – Silver: Alexis Swaney

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jackson Secor, Mason Klingler, Cade Mullins, Jackson Conrad, Ethan Swaney
Boys Basketball – Silver: Jakob Hoschak, Seth Evans

Girls Basketball – Gold: Alyssa Vore, Haley Wyss, Madisyn Gossard, Teara Coulson, Sydney Newland, Raina England
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Chase Sumner, Carson Hissong, Noah Mattson,
Wrestling – Silver: Damien Fuqua, Colby Kloeppel

Boys Swimming – Gold: Andrew Robey, Evan Smittle, Zach Beaschler, Hunter Wells, Isaac Spar
Boys Swimming – Silver: Jacob Park

Girls Swimming – Gold: Mara Guyton, Sydney Van Atta, Klava Katayama, Ruth Pfeiffer, Alex Waugh
Girls Swimming: Silver: Jil Wolber

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Sydney Treglia, Alexa Hawk, Taylor Gutierrez, Madison Hatcher, Kayla Redman, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Kierstin Prater
Cheerleading – Silver: Regan Schick

Boys Basketball – Gold: Johnny Brinkman, Caleb Austin, Dylan Koehlinger, Brayden Newland, Spencer Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Caleb Smelcer

Girls Basketball – Gold: Allyson Richardson, Lauren Criblez, Kateland Newland,
Girls Basketball – Silver: Chloe Lawrence, Alyssa Young, Tori Newland

Wrestling – Gold: Brennan Davies, Garrett Neth, Chase Caprella, Luke Brown, Schuyler Caprella
Wrestling – Silver: Isaiah Studer, Bryce Belcher, Lucas Freeman, Cody Kretzer

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Stratton, Jazmynn Wilson, Kelli Leugers
Cheerleading – Silver: Lydia Skelly, Maddie Soper, Chase Koontz

Boys Basketball – Gold: Dakota Bricker, Trevor Bassitt, Kaleb Jefferson, Luke Denecker, Colin Phillips, Zane Myers
Boys Basketball – Silver: Gabe Denecker

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kayla White, Brinkley Garmatter, Libby Schaadt, Ashley Eachus, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer, Abbie Parkins
Girls Basketball – Silver: Alivia Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Cole Wilson, Nathaniel Staley, Deandre Nassar
Wrestling – Silver: none

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Alyssa Ridinger, Haley Roe, Madison Nusbaum, Kylie Coffey, Kayla Reynolds, Grace Cassidy, Peyton Brubaker
Cheerleading – Silver: Emily Pitts

Boys Basketball – Gold: Caiden Grothaus, Grant Cassidy, Rece Roney
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ryan Tabler, Lachlan Clymer, Logan Schroeder, Logan Malsam

Girls Basketball – Gold: Grace Schroeder, Jenny Ellerbrock, Macy McCluer, Jade Clement, Hallie Malsam, Lauren Schroeder, Lauren Birkemeier, Rylee Sybert
Girls Basketball – Silver: Paige Bellman, Carlee McCluer

Wrestling – Gold: Dylan Hammond, Enoch Jones, Caleb Langhals
Wrestling – Silver: Preston Brubaker

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Taylor Brown, Katie Hughes, Krysden Sloan, Alyssa Sparks, Chelsea Taylor
Cheerleading – Silver: Lauren Brecht, Chloee Case, Josce Gallimore

Boys Basketball – Gold: Caleb Bagley, Derick Dealey, Spencer Rolsten, Brett Schumm, Wade Sheets
Boys Basketball – Silver: Trevor Gibson, Drew Kline, Grant Schlagbaum, Derek Stout

Girls Basketball – Gold: Ashley Dealey, Lexi Gregory, Ally McCoy, Avery McCoy
Girls Basketball – Silver: Paige Motycka

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Megan Cooley, Abbigail German, Lauren Grothaus
Cheerleading – Silver: Holly Dellinger, Brooke Rice, Madison Geise

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jace Stockwell, Brenen Auer
Boys Basketball – Silver: Drew Riess, Drake Schmitt, Alex Rode

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kelsey Berelsman, Macy Wallace, Sarah Miller, Devyn Carder, Alli McClurg, Michelle Rode, Addy Stewart
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Andrew Foust, Jordan Bonifas, Cooper Chung, Jayden Moore, Conner Anspach, Taylor Thompson
Wrestling – Silver: Wyatt Place, Andrez McLelland Reed, Tanner Mathewson, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaylee Hobbs, Skyler Friemoth, Kelsey Brenneman, Kaitlyn Brenneman, Kylie Hohman, Cassidy Sell
Cheerleading – Silver: Kaylen Brown, MaKenna Klausing

Boys Basketball – Gold: Nick Motycka, Ryan Rager, Chayten Overholt, Zane Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Caden Ringwald, Isiac Bowersock, Tristin Miller, Ethan Kemler

Girls Basketball – Gold: Katyln Wendel, Frankie Carey, Alena Looser, Kayla Schimmoeller, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel
Girls Basketball – Silver: Olivia Gorman

Wrestling – Gold: none
Wrestling – Silver: none

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Knodel, Jocelyn Compasano, Jacee Harwell, Leah Nusbaum, Ivy Riggenbach
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Fletcher Cook, Carson Shull, Preston Johanns, Kameron Echols, Preston Ingol, Logan Bradford, Marcus Miller, Jaret Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Rhonehouse

Girls Basketball – Gold: Karissa Lucas, Faith Vogel, Molly Meeker, Allison Arend, Brooke Weidenhamer, Skyler McCullough, Elizabeth Mobley, Audrey Manz, Kaylen Hale, Daviah Pessefall, Cassidy Posey, Aisa Arellano, Sydney McCullough
Girls Basketball – Silver: Briana Townley

Wrestling – Gold: Ryan Woodring, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Adrian Simonin, Jordan Mudel

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Halie Buggert, Sophia Nourse, Amelia Wood
Cheerleading – Silver: Madison Catlin, Alix Hamrick, Alivia McMichael, Kayla Osting

Boys Basketball – Gold: Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Ben Dues, Jackson Goecke, Brady Nolan
Boys Basketball – Silver: Dakota Prichard

Girls Basketball – Gold: Olivia Clark, Kaiden Grigsby, Jenna Henline, Julie Mulholland, Abby Satterfield, Jayden Smith, Tiffany Work
Girls Basketball – Silver: Nelaya Burden, Alexandria Carter

Wrestling – Gold: Gage Bellows, Jay Goetz
Wrestling – Silver: Jarron Kaylor

2/11 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

Division II District Qualifiers
Boys
50 Freestyle: 24. Andrew Robey, Ada; 25. Andrew Ross, Ada
100 Freestyle: 29. Andrew Robey, Ada
100 Backstroke: 9. Andrew Ross, Ada; 24. Evan Smittle, Ada
100 Breaststroke: 20. Zach Beaschler, Ada
100 Butterfly: 31. Isaac Spar, Ada
200 Individual Medley: 12. Zach Beaschler, Ada

Girls
50 Freestyle: 1. Klava Katayama, Ada
100 Freestyle: 2. Klava Katayama, Ada
100 Butterfly: 30. Ruth Pfieffer, Ada

Sectional V at Lima YMCA
Boys
Ada

Girls
Ada

By |2017-02-19T12:55:52-05:00February 11th, 2017|Ada, Scores, Swimming Boys, Swimming Girls|0 Comments
Go to Top