Allen East Mustangs2021-02-06T21:10:40-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 9105 Harding Hwy. Harrod, OH 45850
Principal: Keith Baumgartner | Office Phone: 419-648-3333 x2001
Athletic Director: Bill Mattevi | Office Phone: 419-648-3333 x2013 | Email

Map to Allen East Schools

Team Schedules

Allen East NWC Championships

Baseball (4): 91, 75, 74, 69
Boys Basketball (3): 72, 70, 68
Girls Basketball (1): 95
Boys Cross Country (4): 85, 81, 80, 79
Football (7): 95, 90, 89, 82, 72, 68, 67
Golf (7): 20, 13, 00, 92, 90, 86, 84
Girls Soccer (4): 17, 15, 14, 13
Softball (2): 17, 15
Boys Track (2): 99, 98
Girls Track (2): 95, 92
Volleyball (1): 94
Wrestling (10): 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 11, 10, 09, 08, 06

Allen East State Appearances

State Championships
1981 State Cross Country Team Champion

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalists
1995 Girls Basketball State Semifinalist

Individual State Championships
2010 Track & Field: Jacob Cook 400 Meter Dash State Champion
2003 Track & Field: Jason Werling State Shot Put Champion
1991 Track & Field: Steve Emerick State Pole Vault Champion
1988 Track & Field: Craig Yost State 400 Meter Champion
1987 Boys Golf: Matt Holtsberry State Champion
1981 State Cross Country: Doug Lawrence Individual State Champion

News & Scores

2021 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division II State Track & Field Championships at Pickerington North
Girls
Paulding 0
Pole Vault: 10. Claire Schweller, Paulding

Complete Results

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Westerville North
Boys
8. Columbus Grove 20, 21. Bluffton 11, 50. Spencerville 5, 63. Lincolnview 0.5, Allen East 0
4×800 Meter Relay: 8. Bluffton (Eden Antrim/Eric Nygaard/Landon Armstrong/Simon Derstine); 9. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson)
110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 13. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith/Trenton Daniels/Jaden Daniels/Gabe Clement)
1600 Meter Run: 10. Eden Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal/Zeke Halker/Jacksen Schroeder/Josh Smith); 15. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller)
400 Meter Dash: 13. Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 13. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: 2. Simon Derstine, Bluffton; 7. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 15. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 7. Bluffton (Eden Antrim/Ethan Bogart/Josh Mehaffie/Jonathan Schriner); 9. Columbus Grove (Gabe Clement/Carson Closson/Landon Myers/Caleb Stechschulte)
Discus Throw: 4. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove; 15. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 8. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview; 17. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 18. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 5. Dale Smith, Spencerville; 6. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
44. Spencerville 4, Lincolnview 0
4×100 Meter Relay: 5. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
Discus Throw: 10. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview

Complete Results

5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
14. Allen East 16, 15. Lincolnview 15, 23. Spencerville 6, 30. Crestview 4
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller)
Discus Throw: 4. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 2. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: 4. Dale Smith, Spencerville

Girls
16. Spencerville 11, 22. Lincolnview 7, 26. Delphos Jefferson 5
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 104, 4. Bluffton 50
State Qualifiers:
400 Meter Dash: 1. Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: 1. Simon Derstine, Bluffton; 2. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 4. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton
1600 Meter Run: 2. Eden Antrim, Bluffton
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal/Gabe Clement/Zeke Halker/Jacksen Schroeder)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Jaden Daniels/Trenton Daniels/Landon Myers/Josh Smith)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Landon Myers/Gabe Clement/Caleb Stechschulte/Carson Closson); 3. Bluffton (Ethan Bogart/Eden Antrim/Josh Mehaffie/Jonathan Schriner)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Eric Nygaard/Landon Novak/Landon Armstrong/Eden Antrim); 2. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson)
High Jump: 2. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 4. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 2. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: 1. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove; 2. Lawson Maag, Columbus Grove

Girls
34. Columbus Grove 3
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

5/22 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District Track & Field at Spencerville
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
Boys
3. Lincolnview 51, 4. Allen East 49.5, 7. Spencerville 28, 16. Crestview 10, 17. Delphos Jefferson 9
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Lincolnview (Jackson Robinson/Joshua Haines/Ethan Scaggs/Daegan Hatfield)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Jordan Updegrove, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Kade Wireman)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Jackson Robinson, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller); 4. Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Kade Wireman)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Joel Vangorder, Spencerville
800 Meter Run: 4. Mason Hutchinson, Allen East
3200 Meter Run: 2. Hunter Sidle, Allen East; 3. Jackson Robinson, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Camden Miller/Kohen Cox/Dylan Schimmoeller/Daegan Hatfield)
Discus Throw: 4. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 1. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 2. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
Pole Vault: 1. Dale Smith, Spencerville

Girls
5. Spencerville 54.5, 10. Delphos Jefferson 21, 11. Lincolnview 19.5, 15. Crestview 7, 19. Allen East 0,
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
100 Meter Dash: 2. Claire Hoback, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Claire Hoback)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Josie McGue, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
800 Meter Run: 4. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 3. Claire Hoback, Spencerville
3200 Meter Run: 4. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: 2. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview

Complete Results

2021 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Landon Price – Lincolnview
NWC Coach of the Year: Eric Fishpaw – Lincolnview

1st Team
Landon Price – Lincolnview
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview
Hunter Kauser – Paulding
Jordan Motter – Allen East
Ayden Lichtensteiger – Crestview
Blake McGarvey – Paulding
Jacob Simmons – Delphos Jefferson
Bradden Crumrine – Allen East
Trever Sheets – Crestview
Dane Ebel – Lincolnview
Nate Ketchum – Allen East

2nd Team
Sam Woods – Paulding
Shep Halker – Columbus Grove
Carson Hunter – Crestview
Jacob Morgan – Ada
Landen Schroeder – Columbus Grove
Carter Ringwald – Spencerville
Carson Fox – Lincolnview
Sy Morris – Spencerville
Logan Gallmeier – Delphos Jefferson
Braylon Scalf – Delphos Jefferson

Honorable Mention
Brandon Renner – Lincolnview
Josh Wiseman – Delphos Jefferson
Brenton Renner – Columbus Grove
Jacob Martinez – Paulding
Hunter Jones – Crestview
Carter Frey – Allen East
Jack Cox – Spencerville
Adam Fredritz – Bluffton
Jake Poling – Ada
Payton Beckman – Paulding
Luke Otto – Columbus Grove
Garett Newland – Allen East
Roman Snyder – Ada
Tyler Koenig – Spencerville
Braylen Kennedy – Allen East
Colin Bailey – Delphos Jefferson
Braeden Jordan – Bluffton
Chase Miller – Allen East
Carter Young – Allen East
Ethan Foltz – Paulding

2021 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Destiny Coil – Lincolnview
NWC Coach of the Year: Brad Doidge – Lincolnview

1st Team
Destiny Coil – Lincolnview
Gabbie Stallbaum – Paulding
Kam Utendorf – Columbus Grove
Taylor Post – Lincolnview
Leigha Egnor – Paulding
Leona Dalton – Ada
Breena Grace – Crestview
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview
Kali Small – Crestview
Katelyn Castle – Crestview
Savana Brooks – Allen East

2nd Team
Nikki Thaxton – Allen East
Riley Busch – Bluffton
Madison Zimmerly – Columbus Grove
Winter Boroff – Lincolnview
Jalynn Parrett – Paulding
Cheyanne Mershman – Columbus Grove
Olivia Cunningham – Crestview
Emma Brinkman – Allen East
Lexi Waugh – Ada
Andi Webb – Lincolnview

Honorable Mention
Tori Green – Ada
Kennedi Jordan – Bluffton
Krista Market – Spencerville
Jaelyn Boop – Spencerville
Bailey Gregory – Crestview
Anna Fitch – Delphos Jefferson
Kaeli Bustos – Paulding
Alex Rodriguez – Allen East
Sophie Bricker – Bluffton
Annie Mendenhall – Lincolnview
Alivya Bakle – Paulding
Shay Schroeder – Columbus Grove
Noel Warnement – Delphos Jefferson
Aubrey Young – Allen East
Addysen Stevens – Lincolnview
Avery Rahrig – Delphos Jefferson
Gracie Butorac – Spencerville
Abby Stechschulte – Columbus Grove
Daicy Robinson – Ada
Raegen Hammons – Crestview

2021 NWC Track & Field Championships

2021 NWC Track & Field Championships at Columbus Grove
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 217.5, 2. Bluffton 123.5, 3. Allen East 80, 4. Lincolnview 76, 5. Spencerville 54, 6. Crestview 46, 7. Delphos Jefferson 29, 8. Paulding 17, 9. Ada 16
NWC Boys Athlete of the Year: Gabe Clement – Columbus Grove
NWC Boys Coach of the Year: Chris Grothaus – Columbus Grove

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 163, 2. Spencerville 141, 3. Paulding 74, 4. Ada 60, 5. Bluffton 59, 6. Delphos Jefferson 58, 6. Lincolnview 58, 8. Crestview 34, 9. Allen East 15
NWC Girls Athlete of the Year: Madison Langdon – Lincolnview
NWC Girls Coach of the Year: Tim Staley – Columbus Grove

Complete Results

NWC Individual Champions:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson)
110 Meter Hurdles: Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: Josh Smith, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove
1600 Meter Run: Eden Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove
400 Meter Dash: Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: Simon Derstine, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: Josh Smith, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: Eric Nygaard, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: Bluffton
High Jump: Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Jacksen Schroeder, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Sabrina Henige/Lauren Benroth/Morgan Deffenbaugh)
100 Meter Hurdles: Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
100 Meter Dash: Addyson Dowler, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: Spencerville
1600 Meter Run: Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: Spencerville
400 Meter Dash: Lauren Benroth, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: Brynn Fortman, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: Claire Hoback, Spencerville
3200 Meter Run: Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: Paulding
High Jump: Emme Prine, Spencerville
Pole Vault: Claire Schweller, Paulding
Long Jump: Courtney Sumner, Ada
Discus Throw: Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove

Go to Top