Loading...

NWC Boys Basketball

//NWC Boys Basketball
NWC Boys Basketball2018-08-05T16:22:41-04:00

Historical NWC Boys Basketball Standings (1957-present)

2018-19 NWC Boys Basketball Standings

TeamsNWC RecordOverall Record
1. Crestview7-128-1
1. Columbus Grove7-119-6
3. Bluffton5-316-9
3. Paulding5-312-11
3. Lincolnview5-310-12
6. Allen East3-510-12
7. Ada2-66-18
7. Delphos Jefferson2-64-19
9. Spencerville0-84-19

All-NWC Boys Basketball Teams: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007
All-Ohio Teams: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

AP State Poll: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

OHSAA Tournament Results: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
Past State Tournament Results & Brackets

All-Time NWC Boys Basketball Championships through 2019

SchoolNWC Championships
Crestview
18
Ada
10
Spencerville
8
Columbus Grove
5
Lincolnview
5
Allen East
3
Bluffton
3
Paulding
1
Delphos Jefferson
0
*Lima Central Catholic
5
*Perry 5
*Upper Scioto Valley5
*Elida3
*Gomer1
*Former Conference Member

NWC Boys Basketball News & Scores

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Elida Sectional: Paulding
Miller City Sectional:
Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Division IV
State Final 4
Crestview

Bowling Green Regional
Columbus Grove, Crestview

Wapakoneta District
Coldwater Sectional: Ada
Bath Sectional: Allen East

Elida District
Van Wert Sectional: Crestview
Paulding Sectional: Lincolnview

Findlay District
Van Buren Sectional: Columbus Grove

3/1 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 80 Spencerville 20
Bluffton 58 Fairview 49

Division IV Sectional Championship at Coldwater
St. Henry 64 Ada 47

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 57 Temple Christian 22

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Buren
Columbus Grove 77 Cory-Rawson 35

March 1st, 2019|Categories: Ada, Basketball Boys, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2018-19 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

Crestview 6’7″ senior wing Javin Etzler was chosen as the 2018-19 NWC Player of the Year for the second straight year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at their annual selection meeting.  Etzler received 113 total points in the voting to finish ahead of Luke Denecker, a junior guard from Bluffton.  Etzler averaged 14.4 points per game along with 7 rebounds and 2 assists per game for the Knights.  Jaden is a 3-time NWC first-team selection.

Etzler and Denecker were joined on the NWC first team by Kalen Etzler (CV), Blake Reynolds (CG),  Tayt Birnesser (CG) and Jaret Miller (PL).  Etzler, Reynolds,  and Birnesser are sophomores while Miller is a senior.  Denecker and Reynolds and 2-time NWC first-team selections.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Chris Sautter of Columbus Grove.  He led the Bulldogs  to an 7-1 conference mark and a regular season record of 16-5.  Columbus Grove and Crestview (21-1 overall) tied for the league championship with identical league records.

The team breakdowns are as follows:
First Team
Javin Etzler – Crestview – 12
Luke Denecker – Bluffton – 11
Kalen Etzler – Crestview – 10
Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove – 10
Tayt Birnesser – Columbus Grove – 10
Jaret Miller – Paulding – 12

Second Team
Zane Miller – Lincolnview – 12
Tyler Clum – Allen East – 10
Jared Piercefield – Bluffton – 11
Fletcher Cook – Paulding – 12
Mason Soper – Bluffton – 11
Drew Kline – Crestview – 12

Honorable Mention
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – 12
Wade Sheets – Crestview – 12
Ian Wannenacher – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Phillip Coulson – Ada – 11
Alek Bowersock – Lincolnview – 12
Connor Frazier – Ada – 12
Carson Shull – Paulding – 12
Eli Harter – Spencerville – 9
Cade Mullins – Ada – 12
Bradden Crumrine – Allen East – 10

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Coldwater 67 Paulding 52

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Miller City
Spencerville 49 Delphos Jefferson 32

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
Ada 55 New Knoxville 46

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Ridgemont 63 Allen East 60

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Parkway 48 Lincolnview 38

February 26th, 2019|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Basketball Boys, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, Paulding, Scores, Spencerville|Tags: |

2/16 Boys Basketball Scores

Ada 55 Temple Christian 54
Allen East 51 Waynesfield-Goshen 36
Kenton 66 Bluffton 65
Columbus Grove 62 Miller City 43
Crestview 71 New Knoxville 32
Elida 76 Delphos Jefferson 61
Arlington 41 Lincolnview 37
Bryan 59 Paulding 39
Shawnee 62 Spencerville 37