2020 NWC Football All-Conference Teams

NWC Coach of the Year: Andy Schaefer – Columbus Grove
NWC Offensive Player of the Year: Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove
NWC Defensive Player of the Year: Blake Hershberger – Allen East

1st Team Offense
Quarterback: Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove
Running Back: Gunner Grigbsy – Spencerville; Brody Brecht – Crestview; Logan Gerardot – Crestview
Wide Receiver: Gabe Clement – Columbus Grove; Bradden Crumrine – Allen East; Jacksen Schroeder – Columbus Grove
Offensive Line: Eli Myers – Allen East; Jeff Meyer – Columbus Grove; Mitch Douglas – Columbus Grove; Carson Kreischer – Crestview; Mason Penix – Crestview

1st Team Defense
Defensive Line: Gabe Criblez – Allen East; Gunner King – Columbus Grove; Trevon Barton – Crestview; Griffin Schwartz – Spencerville
Linebacker: Blake Hershberger – Allen East; Ezra Jones – Columbus Grove; Brody Brecht – Crestview; Keegan Goecke – Spencerville
Defensive Back: Bradden Crumrine – Allen East; Jon Banal – Columbus Grove; Logan Gerardot – Crestview; Cody Bockey – Spencerville
Specialist: Rece Verhoff – Columbus Grove

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback: Tyler Clum – Allen East
Running Back: Tyson Shutler – Bluffton; Colin Metzger – Columbus Grove; Dale Smith – Spencerville
Wide Receiver: Gavin Maxwell – Allen East; Caleb Manz – Paulding; Adrian Manz – Paulding
Offensive Line: Eli Criblez – Allen East; Aaron Tabler – Bluffton; Landon Freimoth – Crestview; Tanner Short – Crestview Brandon Dues – Spencerville

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line: Evan Shafer – Allen East; Mitch Douglas – Columbus Grove; Ethan Halker – Columbus Grove; Carson Kreischer – Crestview
Linebacker: Travis Wilson – Allen East; Jordan Motter – Allen East; AJ Schaefer – Columbus Grove; Hunter Kauser – Paulding; DJ Bowens – Spencerville
Defensive Back: Jacob Hershberger – Allen East; Gavin Maxwell – Allen East; Tyson Shutler – Bluffton; Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove
Specialist: Gabe Clement – Columbus Grove

Offense Honorable Mention
Quarterback: Nate Schaadt – Bluffton; Colin Bailey – Delphos Jefferson; Payton Beckman – Paulding
Wide Receiver: Carter Young – Allen East; Jacob Hershberger – Allen East; AJ Schaefer – Columbus Grove; Jon Banal – Columbus Grove; Ayden Lichtensteiger – Crestview; Andrew Miller – Delphos Jefferson; Deyton Price – Paulding
Offensive Line: Gunner Rister – Allen East; Trent Howard – Bluffton; Ezra Jones – Columbus Grove; Ethan Halker – Columbus Grove; Ian Bailey – Crestview; Brandan Hornish – Paulding; Dylan Cook – Spencerville; Isaih Pugh – Spencerville

Defense Honorable Mention
Defensive Line: Cole Austin – Allen East; Jackson Wilson – Bluffton; Aaron Tabler – Bluffton; Mason Penix – Crestview; Ian Bailey – Crestview; Quintin Gonzalez – Paulding; Brandon Dues – Spencerville
Linebacker: Chase Miller – Allen East; Blaine Belcher – Allen East; Kameron Coughlan – Bluffton; Ryan Bogart – Columbus Grove; Tadd Koch – Columbus Grove; Dalton Castle – Crestview; Adrian Manz – Paulding; Cade Elling – Spencerville
Defensive Back: Landyn Fleharty – Bluffton; Landon Myers – Columbus Grove; Carson Hunter – Crestview; Deyton Price – Paulding; Tyler Koenig – Spencerville
Specialist: Bradden Crumrine – Allen East; Kaden Kreischer – Crestview

2020 NWC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview
NWC Coach of the Year: JaNahn Evans – Lincolnview

1st Team
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview
Brianna Ebel – Lincolnview
Kylie Stackhouse – Bluffton
Sadie Estle – Paulding
Bailey Gregory – Crestview
Alayna Ricker – Columbus Grove
Madison Williams – Lincolnview
Laci McCoy – Crestview

2nd Team
Megan Light – Ada
Kristen Whitley – Allen East
Soraya Jackson – Allen East
McKayla Blankemeyer – Lincolnview
Delaney Deuel – Delphos Jefferson
Taylor Schwab – Bluffton
Leigha Egnor – Paulding

Honorable Mention
Lauren Benroth – Columbus Grove
Cali Gregory – Crestview
Skyler Scoles – Bluffton
MaKailey Bermudez – Columbus Grove
Lydia Falke – Spencerville
Myia Etzler – Crestview
Janae Pease – Paulding
Hannah Williams – Allen East
Jalynn Parrett – Paulding
Kirsten Poling – Ada
Shay Schroeder – Columbus Grove

10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Paulding 3 Otsego 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Liberty-Benton
Liberty-Benton 3 Spencerville 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Allen East
Carey 3 Allen East 2

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Bluffton
Bluffton 3 Van Buren 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Parkway
Parkway 3 Delphos Jefferson 0

2020 NWC Girls Soccer All-Conference Teams

NWC Player of the Year: Reagan Mittendorf – Bluffton
NWC Coach of the Year: Jared Byers – Bluffton

1st Team
Reagan Mittendorf – Bluffton
Brenna Hissong – Ada
Laykin Garmatter – Bluffton
Kenzie King – Columbus Grove
Katelyn Castle – Crestview
Emma Tobe – Allen East
Alyvia Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson
Savana Ridenour – Columbus Grove
Raigan Staup – Spencerville
Ella Marshall – Ada
Emily Dientsberger – Delphos Jefferson
Bella Basinger – Bluffton

2nd Team
Kyrstin Moore – Delphos Jefferson
Olivia Setzer – Bluffton
Macy Kulwicki – Crestview
Kyleigh Rumer – Allen East
Brenna Kindle – Bluffton
Gillian Goecke – Spencerville
AddisonWilliman – Crestview
Addyson Dowler – Crestview
Grace Meyers – Columbus Grove
Lauren Mullins – Ada
Allison Diller – Bluffton

Honorable Mention
Addison Jones – Allen East
Noel Warnement – Delphos Jefferson
Hailey Robirds – Ada
Melana Lohman – Columbus Grove
Nikki Thaxton – Allen East
Sydney LeMar – Spencerville
Clara Matthews – Bluffton
Julia Mehaffie – Bluffton
Ariana McMichael – Spencerville
Emma Renner – Columbus Grove
Grace Goecke – Spencerville
Rylynn Marquis – Delphos Jefferson
Adessa Alvarez – Crestview

2020 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Paulding

Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Division IV
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
Columbus Grove

Northwest 5 – Sectional/District
Crestview, Lincolnview

Northwest 6 – Sectional/District
Ada

Go to Top