2019 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Anabel Alexander, Nora Dellifield, Emma Jameson, Kama Am, Barrette Jones, Courtney McLaughlin
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Cade Mullins
Boys Basketball – Silver: Micha Cook

Girls Basketball – Gold: Megan Light, Timber Blakenship , Miranda Wills, Kirsten Poling
Girls Basketball – Silver: Brenna George, Brook Phillips, Alexis Waugh

Wrestling – Gold: Carson Hissong
Wrestling – Silver: Reece Evans, Ethan Hull

Boys Swimming – Gold: Isaac Spar, Hunter Wells, Austin Amburger, Brice Ferguson
Boys Swimming – Silver: Jacob, Bassitt, Ian Dellifield

Girls Swimming – Gold: Paige Cole, Bella East, Signey Gossard, Klava Katayama, Ella Poling
Girls Swimming: Silver: none

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Mallory Austin, Sydney Treglia, Hayley Closson, Danielle Redman, Anamaya Truex, Abby Whitaker, Olivia Parker, Callie Carter, Ryanne Lehman
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Albert Hughes, Devin Reed, Logan McCluer, Tyler Clum
Boys Basketball – Silver: Gabe Criblez

Girls Basketball – Gold: Mallory Austin, Lakin Basham, Lauren Criblez, Olivia Lawrence, Sydney Miller, Kate Newland, Ally Richardson
Girls Basketball – Silver: Madison McVicker, Tori Newland

Wrestling – Gold: Ethan Boday, Brennan Davies, Drake Carmean, Blake Hershberger, Ethan Garver, Matti King, Alek Winner
Wrestling – Silver: Garrett Neth

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaitlynn Rieman, Giera Rieman, Sidnie Koontz, Hannah-Grace Perry, Jenna Goodman, Maeve Donaldson
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: McCormick Ault, Luke Denecker, Baylor Garmatter, Jared Piercefield, Mason Soper, Levi Hohenbrink
Boys Basketball – Silver: none

Girls Basketball – Gold: Averey Rumer, Katie Prater, Ashley Eachus, Libby Schaadt, Kayla White, Brinkley Garmatter, Laykin Garmatter
Girls Basketball – Silver: Alivia Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Jesse Montel, DeAndre Nassar, Tayton Kleman, Josh Mehaffie, Elijah Conley, Trent Howard
Wrestling – Silver: Kaden Basil, Dustin Mortimer, Jackson Wilson

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Olivia Delarosa, Grace Cassidy, Emma Wenzinger, Ivy Parker, Makena Doseck
Cheerleading – Silver: Abigail Laing, Kaylee Stauffer, Morgan Halker

Boys Basketball – Gold: Dylan Mason, Grayson Flores, Blake Reynolds, Tayt Birnesser, Ethan Halker, Gabe Clement
Boys Basketball – Silver: Cody Johnson

Girls Basketball – Gold: Rylee Sybert, Amy Vorst, Abigail Gladwell, Erin Downing, Kenzie King
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sydney Witteborg, Angel Schneider

Wrestling – Gold: Caleb Langhals, Evan Schroeder, Ezra Jones, Tanner Blankemeyer, Luke Kaufman
Wrestling – Silver: Dylan Pitts, Joe Roman, Justin Flanders, Joseph Kohli, Nick Wolverton

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Lexi Harter, Maisee Short, Chelsea Taylor, Ellie Vining
Cheerleading – Silver: Nevaeh Pruett, Alex Stefanek

Boys Basketball – Gold: Derick Dealey, Javin Etzler, Kalen Etzler, Carson Kreischer, Brant Richardson, Wade Sheets, Kole Small
Boys Basketball – Silver: Drew Kline, Colton Lautzenheiser, Brock Stauffer

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lauryn Black, Emma Bowen, Lizzie Bowen, Aleigh Chesbro, Olivia Cunningham, Lexi Gregory, Raegan Hammons, Codi Miller, Haley Speith
Girls Basketball – Silver: Bailey Gregory, Kaylee Wolford

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Alyssa Hohlbein, Lauren Grothaus, Rachel Kroeger, Rileigh Rahrig, Xandra Houx, Paige Scott
Cheerleading – Silver: Abbie Riordan

Boys Basketball – Gold: Ashton Moore, Jeffrey Caputo, Logan Hubert, JT Taviano, Colin Bailey
Boys Basketball – Silver: Hunter Haehn

Girls Basketball – Gold: Addy Stewart, Brooke Brinkman, Delaney Duel, Karly Mawhorr
Girls Basketball – Silver: Mallory Bridges, Kaylee Buzard, Aly Lindeman, Josie McGue

Wrestling – Gold: Anthony Dylan, Joey Daily, Jacob McConnahea, Isaac Cross, Cody Redmon
Wrestling – Silver: John Brooks, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher, Taylor Thompson

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Kacey Stewart, Rachel Hertel, Kylie Hohman, Chloe Roehm, Cassidy Sell, Madeline Snyder
Cheerleading – Silver: Kassidy Ringwald

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jacob Bowersock, Creed Jessee, Collin Overholt, Alek Bowersock, Ethan Kemler, Josh Oberlitner, Kyle Wallis, Logan Williams
Boys Basketball – Silver: Zane Miller

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kendall Bollenbacher, Brianna Ebel, Annie Mendenhall, Samantha Sellers, Lana Carey, Lakin Brant, Adia Welch
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sierra Adams

Wrestling – Gold: Brok Bill
Wrestling – Silver: Louis Ulrey

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Leah Nusbaum, Selena Yates, Marissa Dobbelaere, Kaylyn Cox, Haley Burtin
Cheerleading – Silver: Hailey McDaniel, Gracie Burtch, Victoria Vally, Adriana Gonzales

Boys Basketball – Gold: Blake McGarvey, Carson Shull, Bailey Manz, Evan Edwards, Hunter Kauser, Tristan Kinder, Jacob Eblin, Hunter Kesler, Jaret Miller, Luke Dunakin, Fletcher Cook, Payton Beckman
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Letso

Girls Basketball – Gold: Sydney McCullough, Janae Pease, Chelsi Giesige, Leigha Egnor, Audrey Giesige, Jalynn Parrett, Asia Arellano, Briana Townley, Sadie Estle
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Jordan Mudel, Brody Fisher, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Adrian Simonin

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Makenzie Brown, Tori Buggert, Makenna Lehman, Alyssa Mertz, Dylan Wierwille
Cheerleading – Silver: Grace Ward

Boys Basketball – Gold: Peyton Brown, Luke Falke, Jackson Goecke, Keegan Goecke
Boys Basketball – Silver: Elijah Harter, Kale Lee, Dalton Prichard, Chase Smith

Girls Basketball – Gold: Nelaya Burden, Alexandria Carter, Olivia Goecke, Emma Leis, Abbygayle Satterfield, Kelsey Shaffer
Girls Basketball – Silver: Gillian Goecke

Wrestling – Gold: Heath Gaskill, Jay Goetz
Wrestling – Silver: Michael Aldrich, Brandon Dues

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Lima District
Elida Sectional: Paulding
Miller City Sectional:
Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Division IV
State Final 4
Crestview

Bowling Green Regional
Columbus Grove, Crestview

Wapakoneta District
Coldwater Sectional: Ada
Bath Sectional: Allen East

Elida District
Van Wert Sectional: Crestview
Paulding Sectional: Lincolnview

Findlay District
Van Buren Sectional: Columbus Grove

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division III District Tournament at Lakota
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
38. Paulding 5

State Qualifiers:
none

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
4. Allen East 83, 6. Columbus Grove 79, 20. Bluffton 33, 37. Spencerville 7, 51. Ada 0, 51. Delphos Jefferson 0

State Qualifiers:
120: 3. Drake Carmean, Allen East
182: 1. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton
195: 1. Garrett Neth, Allen East; 2. Dakota Sargent, Columbus Grove
220: 4. Dylan Sargent, Columbus Grove
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 2. Brennan Davies, Allen East

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

2018-19 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

Crestview 6’7″ senior wing Javin Etzler was chosen as the 2018-19 NWC Player of the Year for the second straight year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at their annual selection meeting.  Etzler received 113 total points in the voting to finish ahead of Luke Denecker, a junior guard from Bluffton.  Etzler averaged 14.4 points per game along with 7 rebounds and 2 assists per game for the Knights.  Jaden is a 3-time NWC first-team selection.

Etzler and Denecker were joined on the NWC first team by Kalen Etzler (CV), Blake Reynolds (CG),  Tayt Birnesser (CG) and Jaret Miller (PL).  Etzler, Reynolds,  and Birnesser are sophomores while Miller is a senior.  Denecker and Reynolds and 2-time NWC first-team selections.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Chris Sautter of Columbus Grove.  He led the Bulldogs  to an 7-1 conference mark and a regular season record of 16-5.  Columbus Grove and Crestview (21-1 overall) tied for the league championship with identical league records.

The team breakdowns are as follows:
First Team
Javin Etzler – Crestview – 12
Luke Denecker – Bluffton – 11
Kalen Etzler – Crestview – 10
Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove – 10
Tayt Birnesser – Columbus Grove – 10
Jaret Miller – Paulding – 12

Second Team
Zane Miller – Lincolnview – 12
Tyler Clum – Allen East – 10
Jared Piercefield – Bluffton – 11
Fletcher Cook – Paulding – 12
Mason Soper – Bluffton – 11
Drew Kline – Crestview – 12

Honorable Mention
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – 12
Wade Sheets – Crestview – 12
Ian Wannenacher – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Phillip Coulson – Ada – 11
Alek Bowersock – Lincolnview – 12
Connor Frazier – Ada – 12
Carson Shull – Paulding – 12
Eli Harter – Spencerville – 9
Cade Mullins – Ada – 12
Bradden Crumrine – Allen East – 10

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Coldwater 67 Paulding 52

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Miller City
Spencerville 49 Delphos Jefferson 32

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
Ada 55 New Knoxville 46

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bath
Ridgemont 63 Allen East 60

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Paulding
Parkway 48 Lincolnview 38

2/23 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championships at Lincolnview
Spencerville 49 Elmwood 42
Ottawa-Glandorf 78 Paulding 35

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bath
Columbus Grove 62 Cory-Rawson 12

Division IV Sectional Championships at Allen East
Bluffton 46 Leipsic 40
Arlington 53 Ada 13

Division IV Sectional Championships at Paulding
Kalida 42 Delphos Jefferson 32
Wayne Trace 52 Crestview 43

Division IV Sectional Championship at Defiance
Delphos St. John’s 46 Lincolnview 28