Address: 232 Oak Street Leipsic OH 45856
Principal: Brian Bennett | Office Phone: 419-943-2165
Athletic Director: Gary Kreinbrink | Office Phone: 419-943-2165 | Email
Leipsic Championships
Leipsic NWC Championships
Baseball (0): none
Boys Basketball (0): none
Girls Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country(0): none
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (1): 22
Boys Soccer (0): none
Girls Soccer (0): none
Softball (0): none
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Girls Track & Field (0): none
Volleyball (1): 21
Wrestling (0): none
Leipsic State Appearances
State Championships
1976 Baseball State Champions
State Runner-Up
2013 Boys Basketball State Runner-Up
State Semifinalists
1925 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
Leipsic News & Scores
2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Lincolnview 46 Cory-Rawson 35
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 58 Continental 14
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Delphos Jefferson 56 Leipsic 39
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Lima Central Catholic 53 Ada 30
2023-24 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams
NWC Player of the Year: Wren Sheets – Crestview
NWC Coach of the Year: Kevin Sensabaugh – Spencerville
1st Team
Wren Sheets – Junior – Forward – Crestview
Owen Sensabaugh – Sophomore – Guard – Spencerville
Carter Sudhoff – Senior – Center – Spencerville
Marek Donaldson – Junior – Guard – Bluffton
Carson Clum – Senior – Guard – Allen East
Karder Agner – Junior – Forward – Delphos Jefferson
2nd Team
Trenton Barraza – Junior – Guard – Columbus Grove
Ty Lammers – Junior – Wing – Leipsic
Wade Ginther – Senior – Point Guard – Bluffton
Blake Sommers – Junior – Wing – Bluffton
Will Sensabaugh – Freshman – Point Guard – Spencerville
Honorable Mention
Jayce Brecht – Junior – Guard – Leipsic
Bo Birnesser – Senior – Forward – Columbus Grove
Ethan Young – Junior – Guard – Allen East
Carder Orr – Junior – Forward – Spencerville
Cal Evans – Senior – Guard – Lincolnview
Connor Sheets – Senior – Center – Crestview
Evan Osting – Senior – Guard – Spencerville
Kyle Hopkins – Junior – Guard – Columbus Grove
Isaac Gallmeier – Senior – Guard – Delphos Jefferson
Zack Zimmerman – Sophomore – Wing – Ada
2/24 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Championship
Delphos Jefferson 61 Paulding 34
Division III Sectional Championship
Allen East 56 Coldwater 47
Division IV Sectional Championship
Miller City 47 Leipsic 33
Division IV Sectional Championship
Columbus Grove 47 Fort Jennings 18
Division IV Sectional Championship
Kalida 57 Lincolnview 24
Division IV Sectional Championship
Crestview 82 Fayette 21
2/23 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Lincolnview 54 Ada 43
Columbus Grove 68 Allen East 52
Crestview 74 Leipsic 44
Spencerville 69 Delphos Jefferson 36
Non-Conference:
Paulding 70 Bluffton 66
2/22 Boys Basketball Scores
Fort Jennings 69 Leipsic 60
2/21 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
New Bremen 55 Spencerville 40
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Waynesfield-Goshen 53 Ada 50
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Leipsic 31 Delphos St. John’s 30
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Lincolnview 57 Continental 23
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 80 North Central 12
2023-24 NWC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams
NWC Player of the Year: Lyv Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson
NWC Coach of the Year: Denise Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson
1st Team
Lyv Lindeman – 12 – Guard – Delphos Jefferson
Cali Gregory – 12 – Guard – Crestview
Lauryn Auchmuty – 11 – Guard – Columbus Grove
Rilynn Jones – 11 – Guard – Allen East
Savana Brooks – 10 – Forward – Allen East
Ava Henry – 12 – Guard – Leipsic
2nd Team
Ayla Grandey – 11 – Center – Bluffton
Keira Breese – 10 – Guard – Lincolnview
Heidi Keller – 12 – Guard – Spencerville
Ellie Kline – 11 – Guard – Crestview
Nicole Nesby – 10 – Forward – Columbus Grove
Honorable Mention
Lauren French – 12 – Post – Delphos Jefferson
Myia Etzler – 12 – Forward – Crestview
Clara Goecke – 10 – Guard – Spencerville
Kaci Gregory – 9 – Guard – Crestview
Olivia Burkhart – 12 – Guard – Ada
Emerson Walker – 11 – Guard – Lincolnview
Kyrstin Moore – 12 – Forward – Delphos Jefferson
Briley Cook – 9 – Post – Spencerville
Maddey Burris – 12 – Guard – Delphos Jefferson
Soraya Jackson – 12 – Post – Allen East
Leah Kirkendall – 12 – Guard – Leipsic
Aubrey Young – 12 – Guard – Allen East
Kendal Palte – 10 – Forward – Columbus Grove
Josie Kulwicki – 11 – Guard – Crestview
Addysen Stevens – 12 – Guard – Lincolnview
Blair Utendorf – 10 – Forward – Bluffton
2/17 Boys Basketball Scores
Ada 44 Temple Christian 37
Allen East 66 Bath 55
Miller City 41 Columbus Grove 40
Elida 67 Delphos Jefferson 32
Ottoville 79 Leipsic 55
Arlington 71 Lincolnview 49
Spencerville 66 Parkway 44
2/15 NWC Girls Basketball Scores
Spencerville 60 Ada 28
Allen East 58 Bluffton 33
Delphos Jefferson 55 Columbus Grove 47
Crestview 62 Lincolnview 33
Non-Conference:
Leipsic 46 Cory-Rawson 26
2/13 Girls Basketball Scores
McComb 45 Leipsic 26
Parkway 36 Spencerville 29
2024 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division III
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
2. Spencerville, 5. Bluffton, 8. Columbus Grove, 9. Allen East
Division IV
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
5. Crestview, 7. Leipsic, 9. Delphos Jefferson, 12. Lincolnview
Northwest 4 – Sectional/District
13. Ada
2/10 Girls Basketball Scores
Allen East 50 Botkins 27
Kalida 35 Leipsic 25
2/9 NWC Boys Basketball Scores
Leipsic 57 Ada 54
Spencerville 68 Allen East 48
Columbus Grove 47 Bluffton 35
Delphos Jefferson 46 Lincolnview 43
Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 49 Crestview 48
2/8 NWC Girls Basketball Scores
Leipsic 48 Ada 25
Allen East 55 Spencerville 24
Columbus Grove 52 Bluffton 19
Delphos Jefferson 65 Lincolnview 48
2024 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division III
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
2. Allen East, 3. Delphos Jefferson, 10. Bluffton
Division IV
State Final 4
Crestview
Regionals
Columbus Grove, Crestview
Northwest 4 – Sectional/District
1. Crestview
Northwest 5 – Sectional/District
2. Columbus Grove, 5. Lincolnview, 6. Leipsic
Northwest 6 – Sectional/District
5. Spencerville, 7. Ada