Leipsic Vikings2021-07-09T08:25:54-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 232 Oak Street Leipsic OH 45856
Principal: Brian Bennett | Office Phone: 419-943-2165
Athletic Director: Gary Kreinbrink | Office Phone: 419-943-2165 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Leipsic
Twitter Feed

Leipsic Championships

Leipsic NWC Championships

Baseball (0): none
Boys Basketball (0): none
Girls Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country(0): none
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (0): none
Boys Soccer (0): none
Girls Soccer (0): none
Softball (0): none
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Girls Track & Field (0): none
Volleyball (0): none
Wrestling (0): none

Leipsic State Appearances

State Championships
TBA

State Runner-Up
TBA

State Semifinalists
TBA

Leipsic News & Scores

2020-2021 NWC Don Bachman Award of Excellence

Columbus Grove won the Northwest Conference 2020-2021 “Don Bachman Award of Excellence”.  This is the fifth time Columbus Grove has accomplished this feat since the establishment of the award in 2005.  This award recognizes the school in the conference that exhibits the highest level of consistent excellence in conference-sponsored sports and scholastic bowl competitions each school year.

The Bulldogs compiled a total of 86.5 points with Crestview (72.0) and Lincolnview (69.5) finishing second and third respectively.  Points are awarded and accumulated each year based on conference standings in all sports and the NWC scholastic bowl competition.

The award was started during the 2005-06 school year to honor longtime Northwest Conference commissioner/secretary, Don Bachman, who served in that position for more than thirty years before passing away late in 2005.

2020-21
1. Columbus Grove 86.5
2. Crestview 72.0
3. Lincolnview 69.5
4. Bluffton 65.5
5. Paulding 64.5
6. Allen East 60.0
7. Delphos Jefferson 50.5
8. Spencerville 47
9. Ada 35.5
July 9th, 2021|Categories: Ada, Allen East, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, NWC, Paulding, Spencerville|

2021 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division II State Track & Field Championships at Pickerington North
Girls
Paulding 0
Pole Vault: 10. Claire Schweller, Paulding

Complete Results

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Westerville North
Boys
8. Columbus Grove 20, 21. Bluffton 11, 50. Spencerville 5, 63. Lincolnview 0.5, Allen East 0
4×800 Meter Relay: 8. Bluffton (Eden Antrim/Eric Nygaard/Landon Armstrong/Simon Derstine); 9. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson)
110 Meter Hurdles: 5. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 13. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith/Trenton Daniels/Jaden Daniels/Gabe Clement)
1600 Meter Run: 10. Eden Antrim, Bluffton
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal/Zeke Halker/Jacksen Schroeder/Josh Smith); 15. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller)
400 Meter Dash: 13. Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 13. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: 2. Simon Derstine, Bluffton; 7. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 15. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 7. Bluffton (Eden Antrim/Ethan Bogart/Josh Mehaffie/Jonathan Schriner); 9. Columbus Grove (Gabe Clement/Carson Closson/Landon Myers/Caleb Stechschulte)
Discus Throw: 4. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove; 15. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 8. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview; 17. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 18. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 5. Dale Smith, Spencerville; 6. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
44. Spencerville 4, Lincolnview 0
4×100 Meter Relay: 5. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
Discus Throw: 10. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview

Complete Results

5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
14. Allen East 16, 15. Lincolnview 15, 23. Spencerville 6, 30. Crestview 4
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller)
Discus Throw: 4. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 2. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: 4. Dale Smith, Spencerville

Girls
16. Spencerville 11, 22. Lincolnview 7, 26. Delphos Jefferson 5
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 104, 4. Bluffton 50
State Qualifiers:
400 Meter Dash: 1. Jonathan Schriner, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: 1. Simon Derstine, Bluffton; 2. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove; 4. Landon Armstrong, Bluffton
1600 Meter Run: 2. Eden Antrim, Bluffton
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal/Gabe Clement/Zeke Halker/Jacksen Schroeder)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Jaden Daniels/Trenton Daniels/Landon Myers/Josh Smith)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Landon Myers/Gabe Clement/Caleb Stechschulte/Carson Closson); 3. Bluffton (Ethan Bogart/Eden Antrim/Josh Mehaffie/Jonathan Schriner)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Eric Nygaard/Landon Novak/Landon Armstrong/Eden Antrim); 2. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte/Caleb Morman/Trent Koch/Carson Closson)
High Jump: 2. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 4. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 2. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove
Discus Throw: 1. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove; 2. Lawson Maag, Columbus Grove

Girls
34. Columbus Grove 3
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

5/22 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District Track & Field at Spencerville
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
Boys
3. Lincolnview 51, 4. Allen East 49.5, 7. Spencerville 28, 16. Crestview 10, 17. Delphos Jefferson 9
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Lincolnview (Jackson Robinson/Joshua Haines/Ethan Scaggs/Daegan Hatfield)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Jordan Updegrove, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Kade Wireman)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Jackson Robinson, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller/Landon Moody/Cole Gorman/Camden Miller); 4. Allen East (Matti King/Silas Gillespie/Ashton Neff/Kade Wireman)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Joel Vangorder, Spencerville
800 Meter Run: 4. Mason Hutchinson, Allen East
3200 Meter Run: 2. Hunter Sidle, Allen East; 3. Jackson Robinson, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Camden Miller/Kohen Cox/Dylan Schimmoeller/Daegan Hatfield)
Discus Throw: 4. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
High Jump: 1. Daegan Hatfield, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 2. Gabe Criblez, Allen East
Pole Vault: 1. Dale Smith, Spencerville

Girls
5. Spencerville 54.5, 10. Delphos Jefferson 21, 11. Lincolnview 19.5, 15. Crestview 7, 19. Allen East 0,
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
100 Meter Dash: 2. Claire Hoback, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Claire Hoback)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Lilyan Goecke/Claire Hoback)
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Josie McGue, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson
800 Meter Run: 4. Lillee Stewart, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 3. Claire Hoback, Spencerville
3200 Meter Run: 4. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
Discus Throw: 2. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview

Complete Results

Go to Top