3/28 Track & Field Results

Tri-Meet at Upper Scioto Valley
Boys: Ada, Indian Lake, Upper Scioto Valley
Girls: Ada, Indian Lake, Upper Scioto Valley

Tri-Meet at Allen East
Boys: Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson
Girls: Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson

Quad-Meet at Columbus Grove
Boys: Columbus Grove 110.5, Pandora-Gilboa 82, Cory-Rawson 46.5, Leipsic 10
Girls: Columbus Grove 98.5, Cory-Rawson 55, Pandora-Gilboa 49.5, Leipsic 49
Complete Results

Dual-Meet at Celina
Boys: Celina 107, Spencerville 29
Girls: Celina 109, Spencerville 28
Complete Results

2016-17 NWC Scholar Athletes – Winter Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes have been announced for the recently completed winter sports season. The criteria for becoming a scholar athlete are as follows:

Gold level — Letter winner in the sport and GPA of 3.5 or above during the season
Silver level — Letter winner in the sport and GPA of 3.00 – 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Lyric Jones,Ashley Breidenbach, Rielyn Castle, Anabel Alexander, Kama Arn, Nora Dellifield
Cheerleading – Silver: Alexis Swaney

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jackson Secor, Mason Klingler, Cade Mullins, Jackson Conrad, Ethan Swaney
Boys Basketball – Silver: Jakob Hoschak, Seth Evans

Girls Basketball – Gold: Alyssa Vore, Haley Wyss, Madisyn Gossard, Teara Coulson, Sydney Newland, Raina England
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Chase Sumner, Carson Hissong, Noah Mattson,
Wrestling – Silver: Damien Fuqua, Colby Kloeppel

Boys Swimming – Gold: Andrew Robey, Evan Smittle, Zach Beaschler, Hunter Wells, Isaac Spar
Boys Swimming – Silver: Jacob Park

Girls Swimming – Gold: Mara Guyton, Sydney Van Atta, Klava Katayama, Ruth Pfeiffer, Alex Waugh
Girls Swimming: Silver: Jil Wolber

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Sydney Treglia, Alexa Hawk, Taylor Gutierrez, Madison Hatcher, Kayla Redman, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Kierstin Prater
Cheerleading – Silver: Regan Schick

Boys Basketball – Gold: Johnny Brinkman, Caleb Austin, Dylan Koehlinger, Brayden Newland, Spencer Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Caleb Smelcer

Girls Basketball – Gold: Allyson Richardson, Lauren Criblez, Kateland Newland,
Girls Basketball – Silver: Chloe Lawrence, Alyssa Young, Tori Newland

Wrestling – Gold: Brennan Davies, Garrett Neth, Chase Caprella, Luke Brown, Schuyler Caprella
Wrestling – Silver: Isaiah Studer, Bryce Belcher, Lucas Freeman, Cody Kretzer

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Stratton, Jazmynn Wilson, Kelli Leugers
Cheerleading – Silver: Lydia Skelly, Maddie Soper, Chase Koontz

Boys Basketball – Gold: Dakota Bricker, Trevor Bassitt, Kaleb Jefferson, Luke Denecker, Colin Phillips, Zane Myers
Boys Basketball – Silver: Gabe Denecker

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kayla White, Brinkley Garmatter, Libby Schaadt, Ashley Eachus, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer, Abbie Parkins
Girls Basketball – Silver: Alivia Koenig

Wrestling – Gold: Cole Wilson, Nathaniel Staley, Deandre Nassar
Wrestling – Silver: none

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Alyssa Ridinger, Haley Roe, Madison Nusbaum, Kylie Coffey, Kayla Reynolds, Grace Cassidy, Peyton Brubaker
Cheerleading – Silver: Emily Pitts

Boys Basketball – Gold: Caiden Grothaus, Grant Cassidy, Rece Roney
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ryan Tabler, Lachlan Clymer, Logan Schroeder, Logan Malsam

Girls Basketball – Gold: Grace Schroeder, Jenny Ellerbrock, Macy McCluer, Jade Clement, Hallie Malsam, Lauren Schroeder, Lauren Birkemeier, Rylee Sybert
Girls Basketball – Silver: Paige Bellman, Carlee McCluer

Wrestling – Gold: Dylan Hammond, Enoch Jones, Caleb Langhals
Wrestling – Silver: Preston Brubaker

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Taylor Brown, Katie Hughes, Krysden Sloan, Alyssa Sparks, Chelsea Taylor
Cheerleading – Silver: Lauren Brecht, Chloee Case, Josce Gallimore

Boys Basketball – Gold: Caleb Bagley, Derick Dealey, Spencer Rolsten, Brett Schumm, Wade Sheets
Boys Basketball – Silver: Trevor Gibson, Drew Kline, Grant Schlagbaum, Derek Stout

Girls Basketball – Gold: Ashley Dealey, Lexi Gregory, Ally McCoy, Avery McCoy
Girls Basketball – Silver: Paige Motycka

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Megan Cooley, Abbigail German, Lauren Grothaus
Cheerleading – Silver: Holly Dellinger, Brooke Rice, Madison Geise

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jace Stockwell, Brenen Auer
Boys Basketball – Silver: Drew Riess, Drake Schmitt, Alex Rode

Girls Basketball – Gold: Kelsey Berelsman, Macy Wallace, Sarah Miller, Devyn Carder, Alli McClurg, Michelle Rode, Addy Stewart
Girls Basketball – Silver: none

Wrestling – Gold: Andrew Foust, Jordan Bonifas, Cooper Chung, Jayden Moore, Conner Anspach, Taylor Thompson
Wrestling – Silver: Wyatt Place, Andrez McLelland Reed, Tanner Mathewson, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaylee Hobbs, Skyler Friemoth, Kelsey Brenneman, Kaitlyn Brenneman, Kylie Hohman, Cassidy Sell
Cheerleading – Silver: Kaylen Brown, MaKenna Klausing

Boys Basketball – Gold: Nick Motycka, Ryan Rager, Chayten Overholt, Zane Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Caden Ringwald, Isiac Bowersock, Tristin Miller, Ethan Kemler

Girls Basketball – Gold: Katyln Wendel, Frankie Carey, Alena Looser, Kayla Schimmoeller, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel
Girls Basketball – Silver: Olivia Gorman

Wrestling – Gold: none
Wrestling – Silver: none

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Knodel, Jocelyn Compasano, Jacee Harwell, Leah Nusbaum, Ivy Riggenbach
Cheerleading – Silver: none

Boys Basketball – Gold: Fletcher Cook, Carson Shull, Preston Johanns, Kameron Echols, Preston Ingol, Logan Bradford, Marcus Miller, Jaret Miller
Boys Basketball – Silver: Ethan Rhonehouse

Girls Basketball – Gold: Karissa Lucas, Faith Vogel, Molly Meeker, Allison Arend, Brooke Weidenhamer, Skyler McCullough, Elizabeth Mobley, Audrey Manz, Kaylen Hale, Daviah Pessefall, Cassidy Posey, Aisa Arellano, Sydney McCullough
Girls Basketball – Silver: Briana Townley

Wrestling – Gold: Ryan Woodring, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Adrian Simonin, Jordan Mudel

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Halie Buggert, Sophia Nourse, Amelia Wood
Cheerleading – Silver: Madison Catlin, Alix Hamrick, Alivia McMichael, Kayla Osting

Boys Basketball – Gold: Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Ben Dues, Jackson Goecke, Brady Nolan
Boys Basketball – Silver: Dakota Prichard

Girls Basketball – Gold: Olivia Clark, Kaiden Grigsby, Jenna Henline, Julie Mulholland, Abby Satterfield, Jayden Smith, Tiffany Work
Girls Basketball – Silver: Nelaya Burden, Alexandria Carter

Wrestling – Gold: Gage Bellows, Jay Goetz
Wrestling – Silver: Jarron Kaylor

2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams

The 2016-17 AP Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the NWC was well represented.

Division III
Second Team
Dakota Prichard, Spencerville, 6-4, sr., 18.9

Honorable Mention
Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson

Division IV
Honorable Mention
Javin Etzler, Crestview

Complete 2016-17 AP All-Ohio Boys Basketball Teams