Monthly Archives: May 2019

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division II Regional at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
41. Paulding 2
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Troy
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
4. Lincolnview 36, 21. Crestview 12, 24. Spencerville 7
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Lincolnview (Jacob Keysor/Karter Tow/Joe Sadowski/Alek Bowersock)
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Caylib Pruett/Wade Sheets)
Long Jump: 1. Brad Korte, Lincolnview

Girls
6. Spencerville 35
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
3. Bluffton 39, 8. Columbus Grove 24
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Jordan Bellman/Carson Closson/Breece Pingle/Caleb Stechschulte)
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
1600 Meter Run: 3. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
400 Meter Dash: 1. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 2. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Bluffton (Xavier Dunifon/Jonathon Schriner/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)

Girls
2. Columbus Grove 50, 23. Paulding 10, 33. Ada 5
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Leanndra Price/Abigail Gladwell/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Dash: 2. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 3. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 4. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 3. Claire Schweller, Paulding; 4. Nora Dellifield, Ada
Complete Results

 

2019 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference baseball coaches for the 2019 baseball season. senior Jaden Youtsey, a shortstop/pitcher from Lincolnview was named Player of the Year.  Youtsey received 193 out of a possible 200 points in the balloting.  Paulding senior Westen Philpot finished second in the balloting with Columbus Grove senior Nick Woods finishing third.

Paulding coach Travis McGarvey was voted Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  McGarvey led the Panthers to an 8-0 conference mark in achieving Paulding’s 15th conference baseball championship.  Eric Fishpaw of Lincolnview and Eric Naughton of Columbus Grove also received mention in the coach of the year balloting.

Youtsey hit .560 in 8 conference games while compiling a .544 batting average with 27 rbi’s and 18 stolen bases in all games played this spring.  For the season, Youtsey compiled a 4-0 won/loss record and an era of 0.00 when on the mound.

Complete results for the Northwest Conference are listed below:

Northwest Conference First Team:
Jayden Youtsey – Lincolnview – 12
Hunter Kauser – Paulding – 10
Westen Philpot – Paulding – 12
Kole Small – Crestview – 12
Nick Woods – Columbus Grove – 12
Ethan Kemler – Lincolnview – 12
Brant Richardson – Crestview – 12
Griffin Painter – Crestview – 12
Gavin Carter – Lincolnview – 11
Brady Hauenstein – Columbus Grove – 12
Blake McGarvey – Paulding – 10

Northwest Conference Second Team:
Landon Price – Lincolnview – 9
Alex Schneider – Columbus Grove – 11
Zachary Swaney – Ada – 10
Jordan Motter – Allen East – 10
Zach Ringwald – Spencerville – 12
Korbin Hartman – Crestview – 12
Braxton Scalf – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Creed Jesse – Lincolnview – 10
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview – 10
Cayden Rayle – Bluffton – 11

Northwest Conference Honorable Mention:
Brady Rudasill – Columbus Grove – 11
Spencer Galbraith – Spencerville – 11
Evan Edwards – Paulding – 11
Drake Mertz – Spencerville – 12
Josh Wiseman – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Riley Saylor – Crestview – 12
Brandon Hull – Ada – 10
Thad Walker – Lincolnview – 12
Jaret Miller – Paulding – 12
Cole Binkley – Lincolnview – 9
Devin Reed – Allen East – 12
Owen Macke – Columbus Grove – 11
Dalton Clum – Allen East – 12
Braden Crumrine – Allen East – 10
Braxton Fox – Lincolnview – 12
Nick Prater – Bluffton – 9
Brayden Evans – Lincolnview – 12
Kale Lee – Spencerville – 12

2019 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference softball coaches for the 2019 softball season, junior Libby Schaadt, a pitcher from Bluffton was named Player of the Year.   Schaadt edged out senior teammate Averey Rumer in a close vote.  Junior Alexis Gregory of Crestview finished third in the balloting.

Schaadt finished the season with a record of 18-2 while striking out 177 batters in 132 innings pitched.  Her era for the year was 1.80.  At the plate, Schaadt hit for a .477 average with 7 home runs.

Bluffton coach Tony Rumer was an unanimous selection for Coach of the Year in voting by his peers.  Rumer led the Pirates to an 8-0 league record and the school’s first league championship in softball.  Crestview (7-1) finished in the runner-up spot in the league.

Complete results for the Northwest Conference are listed below:

Northwest Conference First Team:
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – 11
Katie Prater – Bluffton – 12
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – 12
Destiny Coil – Lincolnview – 10
Alexis Gregory – Crestview – 11
Lakin Basham – Allen East – 12
Haylee Dominique – Paulding – 12
Codi Miller – Crestview – 12
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – 12
Olivia Lawrence – Allen East – 12
Danielle Bame – Columbus Grove – 12

Northwest Conference Second Team:
Jalynn Parrett – Paulding – 10
Bailey Gregory – Crestview – 10
Kali Small – Crestview – 10
Alexis Ennis – Ada – 12
Jayla Rostorfer – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Jenna Hardeman – Columbus Grove – 12
Ashlynn Rice – Paulding – 12
Alivia Craig – Allen East – 10
Morgan Miller – Lincolnview – 12
Brinkley Garmatter – Bluffton – 11

Northwest Conference Honorable Mention:
Kam Utendorf – Columbus Grove – 9
Leigha Egnor – Paulding – 10
Michelle Rode – Delphos Jefferson – 12
McKenzie Brown – Spencerville – 10
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview – 9
Raina England – Ada – 12
Asia Arellano – Paulding – 12
Savannah Sizemore – Allen East – 9
Angel Schneider – Columbus Grove – 11
Gabbie Stallbaum – Paulding – 10
Caitlin O’Hagan – Crestview – 12
Riley Busch – Bluffton – 9
Summer McCloskey – Allen East – 12
Audrey North – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Leona Dalton – Ada – 10
Aly Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson – 9
Emily Zak – Spencerville – 12
Ally Hasting – Delphos Jefferson – 12

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District at Defiance
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
12. Paulding 23
Regional Qualifiers
400 Meter Dash: 3. Hunter Kesler, Paulding
800 Meter Run: 1. Bailey Manz, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Archbold
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin – Heidelberg
Girls
Paulding
Regional Qualifiers
400 Meter Dash: 4. Janae Pease, Paulding
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Claire Schweller, Paulding
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Paulding (Jessica Weller/Claire Schweller/Janae Pease/Maggie Manz)
Pole Vault: 1. Claire Schweller, Paulding
Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin – Heidelberg.
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 84, 3. Bluffton 73, 10. Ada 31, 17. Allen East 3
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Jordan Bellman/Carson Closson/Breece Pingle/Caleb Stechschulte); 2. Bluffton (Simon Derstine/Jackson Steinmetz/Asher Antrim/Baylor Garmatter)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jon Banal, Columbus Grove; 2. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Columbus Grove (Jarid Goedde/Zac Ridenour/Josh Smith/Gabe Clement)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Bluffton (DeAndre Nassar/Eli Lemley/Jayden Mays/Andrew Heldman)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton; 3. Alex Morgan, Ada
800 Meter Run: 3. Miguel Jordan, Ada
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton; 2. Carson Closson, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Xavier Dunifon/Jonathon Schriner/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter)
Discus Throw: 2. Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 3. Philip Gautier, Ada; 4. Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 1. Noah Mattson, Ada
Pole Vault: 3. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
2. Columbus Grove 108, 10. Allen East 19, 12. Bluffton 16, 13. Ada 11
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Addison Schafer/Morgan Deffenbaugh/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Rachel Kanney, Allen East
100 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Olivia Setzer/Skyler Scoles/Kylie Monday/Kylie Stackhouse)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 3. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Savanah Ridenour/Rylee Sybert/Amy Vorst/Becca Choi)
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Rachel Kanney, Allen East
800 Meter Run: 4. Leanndra Price, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 2. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Columbus Grove (Morgan Deffenbaugh/Rylee Sybert/Abigail Gladwell/Addison Schafer)
Discus Throw: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 3. Nora Dellifield, Ada
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy.
Boys
3. Lincolnview 84, 6. Spencerville 50.5, 8. Crestview 37, 19. Delphos Jefferson 0
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Jacob Keysor/Karter Tow/Joe Sadowski/Alek Bowersock)
100 Meter Dash: 3. Wade Sheets, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Wade Sheets/Caylib Pruett); 3. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Drew Armstead/Dylan Baughman/Jackson Goecke/Cannon Johnson); 3. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte); 4. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Caylib Pruett/Wade Sheets)
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Jackson Goecke, Spencerville; 4. Josiah Updegrove, Crestview
200 Meter Dash: 3. Brad Korte, Lincolnview; 4. Logan Williams, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 2. Karter Tow, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Wade Sheets/Caylib Pruett)
Discus Throw: 1. Reece Hodge-Miller, Spencerville
High Jump: 1. Daegan Hatfield, Spencerville
Long Jump: 2. Brad Korte, Lincolnview; 3. Logan Williams, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 4. Reece Hodge-Miller, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 4. Dale Smith, Spencerville

Girls
3. Spencerville 76, 10. Lincolnview 24, 16. Crestview 4, 18. Delphos Jefferson 0
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Lillee Stewart/Tori Buggert/Brooke Bockey/Torie Bockey)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Lilyan Goecke)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 3. Brayden Langdon, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 4. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Spencerville (Ariana McMichael/Gillian Goecke/Lilyan Goecke/Raigan Staup)
Discus Throw: 2. Kottia Williams, Spencerville; 3. Sami Sellers, Lincolnview
Complete Results