5/14 OHSAA Softball Districts
Division IV District Semifinals at Elida
Lincolnview 4 Parkway 3
Crestview 3 Wayne Trace 1
Division IV District Semifinals at Elida
Lincolnview 4 Parkway 3
Crestview 3 Wayne Trace 1
Allen East 7 Ayersville 6
Columbus Grove 13 Continental 0, 5 inn.
Lincolnview 6 Coldwater 0
Division III Sectional Championship
Patrick Henry 5 Paulding 4
Columbus Grove High School swept the 2019 Northwest Conference track championships in a meet hosted at the Allen East High School track. The championship was the 24th overall title for the Grove boys’ squad. The boys’ team from Bluffton was the runner-up for the second consecutive year. The girls’ championship was won by Columbus Grove for the sixth straight year and gives the Grove girls a total of 15 overall team championships. The girls’ team from Spencerville was runner-up for the second straight year.
Boys
1. Columbus Grove 138.5, 2. Bluffton 106.5, 3. Lincolnview 105, 4. Paulding 75, 5. Crestview 65, 6. Spencerville 51, 7. Allen East 35, 8. Ada 30, 9. Delphos Jefferson 16
Girls
1. Columbus Grove 211, 2. Spencerville 143, 3. Lincolnview 79.5, 4. Bluffton 72, 5. Allen East 54, 6. Paulding 48, 7. Ada 39.5, 8. Crestview 32, 9. Delphos Jefferson 19
2019 NWC Track & Field Individual Champions
Boys
3200 Relay: Columbus Grove – 8:20.98
110 Hurdles: Conner Holmes, Spencerville – 15.62
100 Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 10.97
800 Relay: Crestview – 1:34.50
1600 Run: Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview – 4:37.01
400 Relay: Lincolnview – 44.82
400 Dash: Hunter Kesler, Paulding – 51.35
300 Hurdles: Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton – 39.89
800 Run: Bailey Manz, Paulding – 2:05.51
200 Dash: Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 22.77
3200 Run: Karter Tow, Lincolnview – 10:07.85
1600 Relay: Crestview – 3:33.69
Long Jump – Brad Korte, Lincolnview – 19-10
High Jump: Zeke Halker, Columbus Grove – 5-10.00
Discus: Ethan Halker, Columbus Grove – 150-02
Shot Put: Hunter Roethlisberger, Columbus Grove – 50-06
Pole Vault: Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove – 12-00.00
Girls
3200 Relay: Columbus Grove – 10:27.03
100 Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville – 14.51
100 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 12.32
800 Relay: Spencerville – 1:50.92
1600 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 5:29.67
400 Relay: Spencerville – 52.80
400 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 1:01.16
300 Hurdles: Nelaya Burden, Spencerville – 46.61
800 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 2:27.29
200 Dash: Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove – 26.01
3200 Run: Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove – 12:21.92
1600 Relay: Paulding – 4:22.20
Long Jump: Kylie Stackhouse, Bluffton – 14-05
High Jump: Anamya Truex, Allen East – 4-10.00
Discus: Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove – 118-09
Shot Put: Kennedy Flores, Columbus Grove – 39-09.00
Pole Vault: Claire Schweller, Paulding – 10-00.00
Division II UNOH Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
Ada, Bluffton
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Isaac Spar – 11 – Ada; 3. Miranda Wills – 10 – Ada; 4. Cade Mullins – 12 – Ada
District Doubles Qualifiers: none
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles
Lincolnview 23 Ada 1, 5 inn.
Columbus Grove 4 Delphos Jefferson 1
Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 4 Allen East 2
Division III Sectional Championship
Van Buren 8 Allen East 2
Division III Sectional Championship
Patrick Henry at Paulding (ppd to 5/11)
Division IV Sectional Championship
Bluffton 7 Leipsic 1
Lincolnview 13 Ada 0, 5 inn.
Delphos Jefferson at Columbus Grove
Minster 14 Allen East 2, 5 inn.
Wapakoneta 6 Delphos Jefferson 1
New Bremen 16 Spencerville 0, 5 inn.
Shawnee at Columbus Grove (ppd)
Division IV Sectional Championship
Lincolnview 17 Columbus Grove 9
Division IV Sectional Championship
Crestview 2 Miller City 0
Division IV Sectional Championship
Leipsic at Bluffton (ppd to 5/10)
Allen East 17 Bluffton 3, 6 inn.
Lincolnview 9 Crestview 2
Bluffton 14 Allen East 5
Spencerville at Delphos Jefferson
Non-Conference:
Lincolnview 9 Wayne Trace 1
Paulding 3 Crestview 1
Non-Conference:
Columbus Grove 2 Fort Jennings 1
Lincolnview 5 Hicksville 2
Columbus Grove at Ada
Crestview 14 Lincolnview 3
Division III Sectional Semifinal
Hicksville 5 Spencerville 1
Spencerville 4 Ada 1
Non-Conference:
Lehman Catholic 23 Columbus Grove 2, 5 inn.
Antwerp 6 Crestview 0
Delphos Jefferson 1 New Knoxville 0
Lincolnview 3 Parkway 0
Van Wert 14 Paulding 3, 5 inn.
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Marion Local 10 Ada 2
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Lima Central Catholic 11 Delphos Jefferson 1
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 24 Ottoville 0, 5 inn.
Paulding 10 Allen East 7
Non-Conference:
St. Henry at Spencerville
Division III
Elida District
Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding, Spencerville
Division IV
Coldwater District
Lincolnview, Crestview
Ottawa-Glandorf District
Ada, Allen East, Columbus Grove
Celina 9 Allen East 2
Bluffton at Arlington (ppd)