Monthly Archives: February 2011

Home/2011/February

2/26 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Van Wert Sectional Championship
Lima Central Catholic 58 Coldwater 52

Division IV Bath Sectional Championships
Waynesfield-Goshen 73 Allen East 52
Upper Scioto Valley 51 Ada 37

Division IV Parkway Sectional Championships
Delphos Jefferson 70 Spencerville 34
Delphos St. John’s 52 Lincolnview 31

2011 OHSAA Girls State Basketball Tournament Brackets

By |2011-03-20T17:21:10-04:00February 26th, 2011|Basketball Girls, Scores|0 Comments

OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division III District Tournament at Kettering Fairmont
3. Allen East 85.5, 10. Lima Central Catholic 57, 11. Bluffton 56, 17. Delphos Jefferson 38, 37. Columbus Grove 13, 45. Spencerville 5
Pairings | Brackets | Results
Top 4 from each weight class advance to the State Tournament
State Qualifiers:
119: 2. Brandon McCormick, Lima Central Catholic
130: 2.
Colt Lovejoy, Allen East
140: 1.
Zach Wilson, Bluffton
160: 3.
J.R. Conyers, Allen East
171: 3.
Cody Lovejoy, Allen East
189: 2.
David Gremling, Lima Central Catholic
215: 2.
Curtis Miller, Delphos Jefferson
215: 4.
Ben Moser, Bluffton

Division III District Tournament at Owens Community College
Paulding
Pairings | Brackets | Results
Top 4 from each weight class advance to the State Tournament
State Qualifiers:
none

By |2011-03-20T17:35:23-04:00February 26th, 2011|Scores, Wrestling|0 Comments

2/25 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Columbus Grove 48 Lima Central Catholic 43
Bluffton 62 Lincolnview 40
Crestview 66 Delphos Jefferson 39
Paulding at Allen East (ppd to 2/26, JV will start at noon)
Spencerville at Ada (ppd to 2/26, JV will start at 1 PM)

2018-19 NWC Boys Basketball Standings

TeamsNWC RecordOverall Record
1. Crestview7-128-1
1. Columbus Grove7-119-6
3. Bluffton5-316-9
3. Paulding5-312-11
3. Lincolnview5-310-12
6. Allen East3-510-12
7. Ada2-66-18
7. Delphos Jefferson2-64-19
9. Spencerville0-84-19
By |2011-03-20T17:19:29-04:00February 25th, 2011|Basketball Boys, Scores|0 Comments

LCC & Columbus Grove ranked in the final AP Boys Basketball State Poll.

2 NWC schools are represented in the final AP Boys Basketball State Poll. Lima Central Catholic was ranked 3rd in Division III and Columbus Grove was ranked 4th in Division IV.

Ohio AP Boys Basketball State Poll
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the final weekly Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Division I
1. Garfield Hts. (6) 19-0 186
2. Cols. Northland (9) 19-1 181
3. Cin. La Salle (3) 20-2 160
4. Tol. St. John’s (3) 17-1 150
5. Westerville S. 19-1 117
6. Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 19-1 96
7. Cin. Moeller (1) 18-2 92
8. Gahanna Lincoln 19-1 83
9. Huber Hts. Wayne 18-1 68
10. Tol. Whitmer 17-1 44
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Middletown (1) 22. 12, Lakewood St. Edward 20. 13, Pickerington N. 17.

Division II

1. Day. Dunbar (14) 18-2 213
2. Carrollton (5) 20-0 187
3. Zanesville (4) 18-2 168
4. Akr. Buchtel 17-2 162
5. Cols. Hartley 18-1 109
6. Chillicothe 17-3 91
7. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 15-2 76
8. Shelby 16-2 55
9. Kettering Alter 15-5 37
10. Celina 16-3 26
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Akr. SVSM 22. 12, New Concord John Glenn 20. 13, Delaware Buckeye Valley 17. 14, Day. Thurgood Marshall 16. 15, Thornville Sheridan 15. 16, Defiance 12. 16, Struthers 12.

Division III

1. Cin. Taft (16) 17-1 218
2. Chesapeake (4) 19-1 200
3. Lima Cent. Cath. 17-2 147
4. Archbold (2) 18-1 145
5. Casstown Miami E. 19-1 120
6. Piketon 17-2 88
7. Akr. Manchester 18-2 75
8. Sugarcreek Garaway 15-2 68
9. Peebles (1) 19-1 57
10. Portsmouth 16-4 32
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Cin. Summit Country Day 23. 12, Jeromesville Hillsdale 21.

Division IV

1. Zanesville Rosecrans (19) 20-0 222
2. Berlin Hiland (2) 19-1 189
3. McComb (1) 18-0 176
4. Columbus Grove 18-1 147
5. Richmond Hts. 18-0 132
6. Day. Jefferson (1) 14-2 120
7. Bedford Chanel 15-3 90
8. Reedsville Eastern 17-2 72
9. Continental 15-3 34
10. McDonald 18-0 20
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: None.



By |2011-02-24T00:28:39-04:00February 23rd, 2011|Basketball Boys, Columbus Grove, News, NWC|0 Comments

OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division III Sectional Wrestling Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
1. Allen East 173, 3. Columbus Grove 146, 6. Lima Central Catholic 121.5, 8. Bluffton 101.5, 9. Delphos Jefferson 100.5, 10. Spencerville 60.5, 11. Lincolnview 48
Complete Results | Brackets |
Top 4 from each weight class advance to the District Tournament at Kettering Fairmont High School

Division III Sectional Wrestling Tournament at Archbold
9. Paulding 48
Results | Brackets | Teams | Weights
Top 4 from each weight class advance to the District Tournament at Owens Community College

By |2011-03-20T17:35:23-04:00February 19th, 2011|Scores, Wrestling|0 Comments

2/18 NWC Boys Basketball Scores

Crestview 59 Ada 34
Lincolnview 56 Allen East 39 Box Score
Columbus Grove 57 Delphos Jefferson 53
Paulding 72 Spencerville 65, OT

2018-19 NWC Boys Basketball Standings

TeamsNWC RecordOverall Record
1. Crestview7-128-1
1. Columbus Grove7-119-6
3. Bluffton5-316-9
3. Paulding5-312-11
3. Lincolnview5-310-12
6. Allen East3-510-12
7. Ada2-66-18
7. Delphos Jefferson2-64-19
9. Spencerville0-84-19
By |2011-03-20T17:19:29-04:00February 18th, 2011|Basketball Boys, Scores|0 Comments

2/17 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Crestview 44 Ada 22
Delphos Jefferson 68 Columbus Grove 48
Lincolnview 57 Allen East 50
Spencerville 52 Paulding 50

2018-19 NWC Girls Basketball Standings

TeamsNWC RecordOverall Record
1. Bluffton7-119-6
1. Columbus Grove7-119-6
3. Spencerville6-217-6
3. Crestview6-215-7
5. Allen East4-414-8
6. Paulding3-510-12
7. Delphos Jefferson2-68-15
8. Lincolnview1-78-16
9. Ada0-81-21
By |2011-03-20T17:21:10-04:00February 17th, 2011|Basketball Girls, Scores|0 Comments

LCC & Columbus Grove are ranked in the latest AP Boys Basketball State Poll.

2 NWC schools are represented in the latest AP Boys Basketball State Poll. Lima Central Catholic was ranked 4th in Division III and Columbus Grove was ranked 4th in Division IV.

Ohio AP Boys Basketball State Poll
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the sixth of seven weekly Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Division I
1, Cincinnati Moeller (21)   18-0  252
2, Westerville South (1)  18-0  195
3, Columbus Northland   18-1  183
4, Liberty Twp. Lakota East   19-0  179
5, Toledo St. John’s (3)   16-1  156
6, Garfield Heights (1)   17-0  140
7, Cincinnati La Salle   19-2  81
8, Gahanna Lincoln  18-1  74
9, Huber Heights Wayne   18-1  65
10, Toledo Whitmer   15-1  32
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Lakewood St. Edward 25.

Division II
1, Dayton Dunbar (18)   16-2  247
2, Carrollton (5)   18-0  203
3, Akron Buchtel (1)   15-2  194
4, Zanesville (2)   16-2  177
5, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit   15-1  157
6, Columbus Hartley   16-1  97
7, Chillicothe   15-3  86
8, Celina   15-2  52
9, Shelby   15-2  39
10, Kettering Alter   13-5  38
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Defiance 31. 12, Delaware Buckeye Valley 24. 13, Thornville Sheridan 17. 14, New Concord John Glenn 13. 14, Day. Thurgood Marshall 13.

Division III
1, Cincinnati Taft (18)   16-1  245
2, Chesapeake (5)   16-1  217
3, Archbold (2)   17-1  197
4, Lima Central Catholic   15-2  161
5, Casstown Miami East   16-1  142
6, Piketon   16-2  111
7, Akron Manchester   15-2  108
8, Sugarcreek Garaway   13-2  78
9, Cin. Summit Country Day   15-3  33
10, Peebles (1)   17-1  26
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Portsmouth 22. 12, Jeromesville Hillsdale 19. 13, St. Clairsville 14.

Division IV
1, Zanesville Rosecrans (21)   19-0  252
2, Berlin Hiland (1)   17-1  205
3, McComb (1)   15-0  199
4, Columbus Grove (1)   16-1  150
5, Richmond Heights   17-0  149
6, Dayton Jefferson (2)   13-2  144
7, Continental   14-2  85
8, Bedford Chanel   13-3  80
9, Reedsville Eastern   15-2  70
10, Spring. Catholic Central   14-3  26
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 14. 12, McDonald 12.

By |2011-02-16T22:03:55-04:00February 16th, 2011|Basketball Boys, Columbus Grove, News, NWC|0 Comments

Delphos Jefferson ranked in the final AP Girls Basketball State Poll.

The NWC has 1 school ranked in the final AP Girls Basketball State Poll.  Delphos Jefferson was ranked 8th in Division IV.

Ohio AP Girls Basketball State Poll
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the final weekly Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Division I

1. Can. McKinley (18)   19-0 237
2. Twinsburg (3)   19-0 215
3. Cin. Princeton (3)   21-0 198
4. Kettering Fairmont   18-1 149
5. Reynoldsburg   19-1 133
6. Akr. Firestone (1)   19-0 126
7. Tol. Start   14-2 95
8. Rocky River Magnificat   18-1 65
9. Cols. Northland   18-1 49
10. Fairborn   18-2 36
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 13. 11, Springboro 13. 11, Tol. Notre Dame 13. 14, Warren Howland 12.

Division II

1. Ravenna (8)   18-0 209
2. Cin. Indian Hill (11)   16-1 199
3. Clyde (1)   17-0 181
4. Day. Carroll   16-4 137
5. Millersburg W. Holmes (1)   18-2 131
6. Bellbrook   18-1 112
7. Mentor Lake Cath. (2)   17-2 109
8. Kettering Alter   15-5 54
9. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (1)   18-1 29
10. Aurora   16-3 28
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Chagrin Falls Kenston 25. 12, St. Marys Memorial 23. 13, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 16. 14, Lima Bath 15. 15, Cin. Wyoming (1) 12. 15, Bellevue 12.

Division III

1. Oak Hill (17)   18-0 233
2. Lake (1)   18-0 183
3. Anna   18-1 156
4. Akr. Manchester (1)   18-1 145
5. Liberty-Benton   17-2 125
6. Cols. Africentric (4)   18-2 114
7. Elyria Cath. (1)   17-2 92
7. T8, Genoa Area   18-1 80
7. T8, Middletown Madison   17-3 80
10. Richwood N. Union (1)   19-1 58
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Gates Mills Gilmour 25. 12, Ft. Recovery 15. 13, Defiance Tinora 14.

Division IV

1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (17)   19-1 227
2. Arlington (4)   19-0 215
3. Wayne Trace (1)   18-0 187
4. Wynford   18-1 139
5. Minster   17-2 127
6. Ottoville   17-2 120
7. New Madison Tri-Village   18-1 86
8. Delphos Jefferson   15-2 84
9. N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge (3)   15-4 58
10. Berlin Hiland   16-4 40
OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, Holgate 21. 12, Shadyside 16. 12, Reedsville Eastern 16.

By |2011-02-16T21:53:34-04:00February 16th, 2011|Basketball Girls, Delphos Jefferson, News, NWC|0 Comments