2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
1. Allen East 251, 5. Spencerville 108.5, 6. Columbus Grove 94, 7. Delphos Jefferson 77, 12. Ada 52, 13. Lincolnview 24
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Hunter Sidle, Allen East; 3. Nyah Hodge Miller, Spencerville
113: 3. Carder Miller, Spencerville; 4. Antonio Petitt, Ada
120: 2. Jordan Kennedy, Allen East; 4. Colton Biederman, Ada
126: 2. Drake Carmean, Allen East; 4. Johnathon Brooks, Delphos Jefferson
132: 3. Ethan Garver, Allen East; 4. Anthony Bodine, Delphos Jefferson
138: 1. Kade Wireman, Allen East; 4. Jay Goetz, Spencerville
145: 3. Gage Wireman, Allen East; 4. Garrett Jones, Spencerville
152: 1. Chase Miller, Allen East; 3. Reece Evans, Ada
160: 1. Blake Hershberger, Allen East
170: 2. Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove; 4. Caleb Welch, Allen East
182: 3. Devin Anspach, Allen East
195: 1. Garrett Neth, Allen East; 3. Kane Plescher, Delphos Jefferson
220: 2. Eli Criblez, Allen East; 4. Darius Clark, Spencerville
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 3. Brennan Davies, Allen East
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Van Buren
2. Bluffton 146
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Thayne Kleman, Bluffton
113: 1. Tayton Kleman, Bluffton
120: 2. Jeremy Sturgeon, Bluffton
138: 1. Kaden Basil, Bluffton
195: 2. Landen Luginbuhl, Bluffton
Brackets | Team Scores

Division III Sectional at Archbold
Paulding
District Qualifiers:
106:
113:
120:
126:
132:
138:
145:
152:
160:
170:
182:
195:
220:
285:
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 82 Allen East 29

Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Lima Central Catholic 59 Bluffton 44

Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Kalida 44 Lincolnview 41

Division IV Sectional Championships at Bluffton University
Crestview 40 Delphos St. John’s 37
Columbus Grove 59 Ada 35

Paulding announces their intent to leave the NWC and join the Green Meadows Conference.

The member schools of the Northwest Conference have been informed by Paulding of their intent to leave the league and join the Green Meadows Conference.   It is anticipated that a formal request to leave the league after the 20-21 school year will be submitted to the member schools at the May principals’ meeting.

Paulding has been affiliated with the NWC since 1967 and in that time frame has accumulated over 50 conference championship teams in the various sports.  While wishing the Paulding school and community the best of luck in their new league, the NWC will definitely miss the contributions of the Paulding students, athletes, coaches and administrators to the success of the Northwest Conference.

The member schools of the Northwest Conference will immediately begin to look at what the departure of Paulding will mean for the league.  Discussions will involve how this may affect the various sports and schedules already established.  It is anticipated that these discussions could involve the possibility of league expansion with the idea of finding a school or schools that would be a good fit with the conference.

By |2020-02-28T21:39:34-05:00February 28th, 2020|NWC|0 Comments

2019-20 NWC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

Columbus Grove junior Blake Reynolds was chosen as the 2019-20 NWC Player of the Year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at their annual selection meeting.  Reynolds received 119 total points in the voting in a near unanimous selection.  Reynolds averaged 16.8 points per game along with 9 rebounds and 5 assists per game for the Bulldogs.

Joining Reynolds on the NWC first team were Kalen Etzler (Crestview), Luke Denecker (Bluffton), Mason Soper (Bluffton),  Tayt Birnesser (Columbus Grove) and Brandon Hull (Ada).  Reynolds, Etzler, Birnesser and Hull are juniors while Denecker and Soper are seniors.  Reynolds and Denecker are 3-time first team selections with Etzler and Birnesser being two-time selections.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Chris Sautter of Columbus Grove for the second consecutive year.  He led the Bulldogs to an 8-0 conference mark and an undefeated regular season.

The team breakdowns are as follows:

FIRST TEAM
Blake Reynolds – Columbus Grove – 11
Kalen Etzler – Crestview – 11
Luke Denecker – Bluffton – 12
Mason Soper – Bluffton – 12
Tayt Birnesser – Columbus Grove – 11
Brandon Hull – Ada – 11

SECOND TEAM
Creed Jessee – Lincolnview – 11
Ian Wannenacher – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Jared Piercefield – Bluffton – 12
Collin Overholt – Lincolnview – 11
Josh Henline – Spencerville – 9

HONORABLE MENTION
Gabe Clement – Columbus Grove – 11
Blake McGarvey – Paulding – 11
Phillip Coulson – Ada – 12
Jake Bowersock – Lincolnview – 11
Carson Kreischer – Crestview – 11
Payton Beckman – Paulding – 11
Hunter Mericle – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Dalton Prichard – Spencerville – 11
Logan McCluer – Allen East – 12

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Championship at Bluffton
Liberty-Benton 62 Delphos Jefferson 31

Division III Sectional Championships at Lincolnview
Paulding 56 Coldwater 34
Fairview 62 Spencerville 49

Division IV Sectional Championship at Bluffton Univ.
Arlington 50 Bluffton 41

Division IV Sectional Championships at Paulding
Ottoville 48 Lincolnview 30
Crestview 53 Edon 37

2019-20 NWC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

Paulding senior Chelsi Giesige was selected as the 2019-20 NWC Player of the Year in voting by Northwest Conference girls’ basketball coaches.  Giesige averaged 16.8 points, 3 steals and 3 assists per game in leading the Panthers to an 18-4 regular season record.

Joining Giesige on the NWC First Team were junior Emma Leis (Spencerville), senior Alexis Gregory (Crestview), sophomore Makenzie King (Columbus Grove), senior Tori Newland (Allen East), senior Angel Schneider (Columbus Grove) and senior Nelaya Burden (Spencerville).  Gregory is a three-time first team selection while Leis and King are two-time members of the first team.

Brian Schroeder, who led Columbus Grove (8-0, 18-3) to their fifth straight championship and sixth overall was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year.

The team breakdowns are as follows:

FIRST TEAM
Chelsie Giesige – Paulding – 12
Emma Leis – Spencerville – 11
Alexis Gregory – Crestview – 12
Kenzie King – Columbus Grove – 10
Tori Newland – Allen East – 12
Angel Schneider – Columbus Grove – 12
Nelaya Burden – Spencerville – 12

SECOND TEAM
Laykin Garmatter – Bluffton – 11
Alycia Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – 12
Bailey Gregory – Crestview – 11
Abby Gladwell – Columbus Grove – 12

HONORABLE MENTION
Olivia Cunningham – Crestview – 11
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview – 10
Addy Stewart – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Sydney McCullough – Paulding – 12
Courtney Sumner – Ada – 9
Kayla White – Bluffton – 12
Gillian Goecke – Spencerville – 11
Savanah Ridenour – Columbus Grove – 10
Brianna Ebel – Lincolnview – 11
Janae Pease – Paulding – 10