11/30 Wrestling Results

wrestling_150Coldwater Sielski Memorial Wrestling Invitational
1. St. Marys 5-0, 2. Coldwater 4-1, 3. Celina 3-2, 4. Edgerton 3-2, 5. Dixie 3-2, 6. Tinora 3-2, 7. Spencerville 2-3, 8. Lincolnview 1-4, 9. Elida 1-4

Pool Matches
Round 1
Coldwater 43 – Elida 25
St. Marys 54 – Spencerville 12
Lincolnview 60 – Select Team (Void) 0
Celina 43 – Tinora 33
Round 2
Coldwater 38 – Dixie 25
Edgerton 60 – Select Team (Void) 0
St. Marys 72 – Lincolnview 6
Celina 42 – Elida 28
Round 3
Coldwater 42 – Celina 33
St. Marys 60 – Select Team (Void) 0
Edgerton 48 – Spencerville 33
Tinora 37 – Dixie 34
Round 4
Tinora 46 – Elida 27
Spencerville 54 – Lincolnview 18
St. Marys 39 – Edgerton 36
Dixie 39 – Celina 36
Round 5
Coldwater 40 – Tinora 21
Spencerville 60 – Select Team (Void) 0
Edgerton 54 – Lincolnview 30
Dixie 48 – Elida 28
Matchup Round
5 Seeds: Elida 60 – Select Team (Void) 0
4 Seeds: Tinora 51 – Lincolnview 9
3 Seeds: Dixie 50 – Spencerville 24
2 Seeds: Celina 63 – Edgerton 18
1 Seeds: St. Marys 33 – Coldwater 30

Undefeated Wrestlers (5-0)
106: Luke Buston – Dixie
113: Martin Steinberger – Tinora
Garrett Howard – St. Marys
120: Blaine Hunter – Elida
Justin Nedderman – St. Marys
126: Gabe Santa-Rita – Edgerton
Jordan Obringer – Coldwater
132: Spencer Seibert – Coldwater
138: Cory Hawk – Dixie
145: C.J. Higbea – Tinora
Derek Smith – Spencerville
152: Andy Garwood – Celina
160: Jayden Heitkamp – St. Marys
170: Tyler Motter – Edgerton
Danielle Marshall – Tinora
182: Trent Isaacs – Dixie
Deano Miller – Celina
Ryan Slife – St. Marys
195: Devin Bouza – Tinora
220: Justin Post – Coldwater
285: Adam Wade – Celina
Special Notes:
Justin Post of Coldwater earned his 100th career victory

By |2013-12-01T19:07:16+00:00November 30th, 2013|Lincolnview, Scores, Spencerville, Wrestling|0 Comments

11/22 OHSAA Football Playoff Regional Championship

OHSAACheck back here for scores all night long and also on TwitterFacebook and the new NWC Apple App or NWC Android App.  If you are out at the game please feel free to text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241.  App users are on a 5 minute delay on refreshes but will receive notifications, touch View Original Post for the most up to date scores or go back to the main story list and refresh and back into the scoreboard.

Division VI Regional Championship at Lima Senior
Wayne Trace 68 Ada 14 WOSN Highlights

By |2013-11-23T18:09:39+00:00November 22nd, 2013|Ada, Football, NWC, Scores|0 Comments

Crestview’s Damian Helm signed to play baseball at IPFW

crestview_150Crestview’s Damian Helm signed an official letter of intent to play baseball at Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, a Division 1 baseball program led by coach Bobby Pierce in Fort Wayne, Indiana.

Damian has been an integral part of the success of the Crestview baseball program as a left-handed pitcher the past two years.  His W-L record going into his senior year is 17-2 with his only two losses to Minster in the district final in 2012 and Newark Catholic in the state semi-final in 2013.  Damian has earned 1st team Northwest Conference recognition his sophomore and junior year and is the reigning conference player of the year.  He also earned 1st team All-Ohio recognition as a junior.

Along with his record of 17-2, Helm sports a 1.44 ERA, has 118 K’s and 19 BB’s to go along with 2 saves.  Offensively, Damian owns a .343 batting average and his fielding percentage currently sits at .974. Damian plays for Coach Jim Wharton at Crestview.

By |2013-11-19T22:47:48+00:00November 19th, 2013|2013-14 College Signings, Baseball, College Signings, Crestview, News, NWC|0 Comments

11/15 OHSAA Football Playoff Regional Semifinals

OHSAACheck back here for scores all night long and also on TwitterFacebook and the new NWC Apple App or NWC Android App.  If you are out at the game please feel free to text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241.  App users are on a 5 minute delay on refreshes but will receive notifications, touch View Original Post for the most up to date scores or go back to the main story list and refresh and back into the scoreboard.

Division VI Regional Semifinal – Region 20 at Wapakoneta HS:
Ada 35 Crestview 0 WOSN Highlights

By |2013-11-17T09:13:05+00:00November 15th, 2013|Ada, Crestview, Football, News, NWC, Scores|0 Comments

11/8 OHSAA Football Playoff Scoreboard

OHSAACheck back here for scores all night long and also on TwitterFacebook and the new NWC Apple App or NWC Android App.  If you are out at the game please feel free to text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241.  App users are on a 5 minute delay on refreshes but will receive notifications, touch View Original Post for the most up to date scores or go back to the main story list and refresh and back into the scoreboard.

Division VI Regional Tournament – Region 20
Ada 27 Delphos Jefferson 22 WOSN Highlights
Crestview 48 LCC 35 WOSN Highlights

By |2013-11-09T11:45:54+00:00November 8th, 2013|Ada, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, NWC, Scores|0 Comments

2013 NWC All-Conference Football Teams

football_150Delphos Jefferson swept the top three individual honors in all-conference selection voting by coaches at a meeting in Delphos on Monday.

Jefferson senior, Ross Thompson, was voted Lineman of the Year in the NWC.  Thompson was selected as a first team all-conference player on both offense and defense after receiving second team honors as a junior. Jefferson senior running back, Zavier Buzard, was named the Back of the Year in the conference.  Bub Lindeman of Delphos Jefferson was selected as NWC Coach of the Year.

First Team
Tight End: Ross Thompson – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Offensive Line: Isaac Illig – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Offensive Line: Scott Miller – Crestview – Senior
Offensive Line: Lucas Perkins – Spencerville – Senior
Offensive Line: Noah Beach – Ada – Junior
Offensive Line: Levi Bass – Ada – Junior
Wide Receiver: Austin Dumbaugh – Ada – Senior
Wide Receiver: Robbie Stratton – Bluffton – Junior
Running Back: Zavier Buzard – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Running Back: Ross Stewart – Allen East – Senior
Running Back: Malcom Oliver – Crestview – Junior
Quarterback: Matt Wilcox – Ada – Senior

Defensive End: Jordan McCann – Delphos Jefferson – Junior
Defensive End: Isaac Little – Bluffton – Senior
Defensive Lineman: Saed Al-Olimat – Ada – Senior
Defensive Lineman: Scott Miller – Crestview – Senior
Defensive Lineman: Ryan Kirby – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Defensive Lineman: Noah Beach – Ada – Junior
Defensive Lineman: Logan Vandemark – Spencerville – Junior
Linebacker: Ross Thompson – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Linebacker: Jordan Roop – Crestview – Junior
Linebacker: Drake Luginbuhl – Bluffton – Senior
Defensive Back: Robbie Stratton – Bluffton – Junior
Defensive Back: Tyler Mox – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Defensive Back: Noah Stratton – Bluffton – Senior
Defensive Back: Isaiah Simerman – Crestview – Senior

Specialist: Tyler Mox – Delphos Jefferson – Senior

Second Team
Tight End: Tyler Core – Spencerville – Senior
Offensive Line: Zen Burdette – Crestview – Senior
Offensive Line: Garrett Heuerman – Allen East – Junior
Offensive Line: Hunter Smith – Bluffton – Senior
Offensive Line: Eli Hawk – Spencerville – Junior
Offensive Line: Adam Crabtree – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Wide Receiver: Isaiah Simerman – Crestview – Senior
Wide Receiver: Tyler Mox – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Running Back: Anthony Schuh – Spencerville – Senior
Running Back: Noah Stratton – Bluffton – Senior
Running Back: Colton Miller – Spencerville – Senior
Quarterback: Preston Zaleski – Crestview – Junior

Defensive End: Austin Dumbaugh – Ada – Senior
Defensive End: Tyler Core – Spencerville – Senior
Defensive Lineman: Christian Montgomery – Bluffton – Senior
Defensive Lineman: Zen Burdette – Crestview – Senior
Defensive Lineman: Lane Nitchie – Ada – Junior
Defensive Lineman: Brendan Thomas – Paulding – Senior
Linebacker: Blake Ansley – Ada – Sophomore
Linebacker: Zach Goecke – Spencerville – Sophomore
Linebacker: Joey Warneke – Columbus Grove – Junior
Defensive Back: Matt Wilcox – Ada – Senior
Defensive Back: Malcom Oliver – Crestview – Junior
Defensive Back: Cole Basham – Allen East – Senior

Specialist Returner: Austin Bricker – Bluffton – Junior

Honorable Mention
Tight End: Levi Kistler – Bluffton – Junior
Tight End: Mason Smith – Columbus Grove – Senior
Tight End: Nate Owens – Crestview – Junior
Offensive Line: Will Selhorst – Columbus Grove – Senior
Offensive Line: Isaac Ludwig – Paulding – Junior
Offensive Line: Justin Stewart – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Offensive Line: Seth Moser – Crestview – Junior
Offensive Line: Noah Illig – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Offensive Line: Travis Wireman – Allen East – Junior
Offensive Line: Justin Shoemaker – Ada – Sophomore
Wide Receiver: Spencer Archer – Ada – Senior
Wide Receiver: Quentin Vance – Paulding – Senior
Running Back: Joey Warneke – Columbus Grove – Junior
Quarterback: Austin Jettinghoff – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Quarterback: Mitchell Ault – Bluffton – Sophomore

Defensive End: Will Selhorst – Columbus Grove – Senior
Defensive End: Dylan Henry – Crestview – Senior
Defensive End: Isaac Illig – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Defensive Lineman: Jon Young – Crestview – Senior
Linebacker: Dalton Hicks – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Linebacker: Seth Moser – Crestview – Junior
Linebacker: Levi Bass – Ada – Junior
Linebacker: Alec Gladwell – Columbus Grove – Senior
Linebacker: Chazz Hahn – Paulding – Senior
Linebacker: Joe Gorman – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Defensive Back: CJ Shartzer – Columbus Grove – Senior
Defensive Back: Taylor Deatrick – Paulding – Senior
Defensive Back: Nate Owens – Crestview – Junior
Defensive Back: Jordan Miller – Crestview – Sophomore
Defensive Back: Corbin Edwards – Paulding – Sophomore

Specialist – Returner: David Bogart – Columbus Grove – Junior
Specialist – Kicker: Kameron Grubaugh – Crestview – Senior

Final Football Weekly Computer Point Ratings

OHSAAThe final Football Weekly Computer Point Ratings were released and 3 NWC schools are ranked in the top 8 of their region and qualified for the playoffs.

Division V, Region 16
25. Paulding

Division VI, Region 20
2. Delphos Jefferson,6. Crestview, 7. Ada, 13. Bluffton, 15. Spencerville, 20. Allen East

Division VII, Region 24
20. Columbus Grove

Complete Weekly Computer Point Ratings

11/2 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

OHSAABoys
Division III
9. Columbus Grove 195 (21. Colton Grothaus, 65. Logan Douglas, 66. Jerry Kesselmayer, 76. Lee Altenburger, 100. Bryce Sharrits, 103. Alex Tabler, 132. Boone Brubaker), 12. Lincolnview 276 (44. Alex Rodriguez, 67. Bayley Tow, 81. Ben Bilimek, 112. Travis Lippi, 124. Colton Snyder, 131. Trevor Neate, 135. Tracey West)
Individual State Qualifiers: 15. Mycah Grandstaff, Crestview
Complete Results

By |2013-11-03T00:15:23+00:00November 3rd, 2013|Columbus Grove, Crestview, Cross Country Boys, Lincolnview, Scores|0 Comments

11/1 & 11/2 NWC Football Scoreboard

football_150Check back here for scores all night long and also on TwitterFacebook and the new NWC Apple App or NWC Android App.  If you are out at the game please feel free to text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241.  App users are on a 5 minute delay on refreshes but will receive notifications, touch View Original Post for the most up to date scores or go back to the main story list and refresh and back into the scoreboard.

Bluffton 23 Columbus Grove 19 WOSN Highlights
Crestview 41 Paulding 7 WOSN Highlights
Delphos Jefferson 35 Spencerville 21 WOSN Highlights

Non-League:
Allen East 36 Mount Gilead 8

11/2 Non-League:
LCC 34 Ada 20 WOSN Highlights

2018 NWC Football Standings

TeamsNWC RecordOverall Record
1.  Crestview5-18-1
1.  Spencerville5-17-2
1.  Columbus Grove5-16-3
4.  Allen East3-34-5
4.  Paulding3-33-6
6.  Bluffton2-43-6
7.  Ada1-52-7
8.  Delphos Jefferson0-61-8