Monthly Archives: November 2015

Home/2015/November

2015 AP All-Ohio Football Teams

AP_logo_150Division VI All-Ohio Teams

First Team Offense
Running Back: Zach Goecke, Spencerville, 6-1, 190, sr.

Second Team Offense
Running Back: Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson, 5-10, 180, Jr.

Second Team Defense
Linebacker: Dalton Hicks, Delphos Jefferson 6-1, 225, sr.

Special Mention
Rece Roney, Columbus Grove
Noah Illig, Delphos Jefferson
Dakota Prichard, Spencerville

Division VII All-Ohio Teams

Special Mention
Blake Ansley, Ada
Chase Sumner, Ada
Trent Jolliff, Ada

Complete 2015 AP All-Ohio Football Teams

By |2015-12-28T00:47:01-05:00November 27th, 2015|Ada, Columbus Grove, Delphos Jefferson, Football, Scores, Spencerville|0 Comments

2015 NWC Fall Scholar Athletes

nwclogo180Scholar athletes are determined as follows:

1.  Must be a letter winner in their sport.
2.  Gold level — GPA of 3.5 or higher during the season of their sport.
3.  Silver level — GPA of 3.0 to 3.49 during the season of their sport.

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Anabel Alexander, Rylee Webb, Ashley Breidenbach, Alex Waugh, Lyric Jones, Ivy Fisher, Emma Jameson, Brooklyn Rudasill, Lexus Lunguy
Boys Cross Country – Gold: Andrew Robey, Eric Armbrecht
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Keaton Kipker
Girls Cross Country – Gold: Alexandra Boyadzhiev, Mara Guyton, Olivia Guyton, Jil Wolber
Football – Gold: Blake Ansley, Owen Conley, Aaron Everhart, Seth Conley, Chase Sumner, Jake Agin, Hunter Purdy, Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Jackson Conrad, Erryk Katayama, Weston Robinson
Football – Silver: Jordan Bailey, Trent Jolliff, Coleten Lee, Cole East, Mason Klingler, Ethan Swaney
Boys Golf – Gold: Jake Colwell, Brice Ferguson, Cade Mullins
Boys Golf – Silver: Taylor Ramey
Boys Soccer – Gold: John Allen, Noah Pinkney, Johnathan Rettig, William Jolliff Jr., Logan Williams, Terry Sheridan, Nate Allen, Miguel Jordan,
Brendan Sheridan, Will Allen, Rylan Hissong, Jacob Okuly
Boys Soccer – Silver: Noah Garmon, Hayden Pitts
Girls Soccer – Gold: Makayla Callahan, Tatum Kilgallon, Kaitlyn Long, Rielyn Castle, Grace Nelson, Tiffany Purdy, Sidney Faine, Caitlyn Stover, Allison Dotson, Audrey Hazelton
Girls Soccer – Silver: Morgan Roberts, Madison Preston, Makenna Callahan
Tennis – Gold: Calle Young, Casey Swick, Olivia Gonder, Mackenzie Wills, Cheyenne Wells, Meredith Morgan, Meredith Marshall, Libbie Milks
Tennis – Silver: Alex James, Hailey Maier, Shelby Higgins
Volleyball – Gold: Melina Woods, Megan Simon, Morgan Sutton, Claire Toland, Rachel Wildman, Katey Stuart, Ashley Sumner, Haley Wyss
Volleyball – Silver: Madisyn Gossard

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Dalen Foster, Maddie Friesdner, Destiney Goble, Taylor Guiterez, Kayla Redman, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Katelyn Richardson, Morgan Zellmann
Cheerleading – Silver: Caley Mason
Boys Cross Country – Gold: Dakota Clark, Justin Frueh
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Corey Spees
Girls Cross Country – Gold: Alyssa Bowerman, Lauren Criblez, Alyssa Young
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Caitlyn Spees
Football – Gold: Caleb Austin, Schuyler Caprella, Logan Emerick, Travis Goodin, Nick Kaiser, Konner Kranz, Austin Louth, Luke Perkins, Blake Stevens, Brent Wilson
Football – Silver: Zane Bowerman, Cody Musselman, Logan Schick, Caleb Smelcer
Boys Golf – Gold: Parker Frey, Nick Phillips
Girls Golf – Gold: Ariel Schantz
Boys Soccer – Gold: Landon Gossard, Christian Hedrick, James Hunt, Dylan Koehlinger, Brayden Newland, Brock Spencer, Evan Stover, Colton Truex
Boys Soccer – Silver: Daniel Brown, Dalton Calvert, Dalton Clum, Ethan Grant, Ryan LeSure, Ethan Reichenbach
Girls Soccer – Gold: Mallory Austin, Leah Casey, Alan’na Diepenbrock, Makinsey Helser, Madison Houston, Alexis McCluer, Kassidy McKeever, Kasey Reneau, Kassidy Reneau, Allyson Richardson, Gabrielle Scott, Savannah Silone, Sophia Silone, Madison Staley
Girls Soccer – Silver: Lori Bassett, Abby Garver, Mya Gossard, Jade Meyer
Volleyball – Gold: Taylor Brown, Kyra Clark, Sierra Downing, Courtney Harris, Alexa Hawk, Adriane Hensley, Gracie Howard, Madison Jacobs, Kelli Leis, Megan Niemeyer, Morgan Niemeyer, Spencer Stippich
Volleyball – Silver: Abby Kennedy, Sydney Rex

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Georgia Owen, Shyanne Mortimer, Allison Wise, Kylee Leugers, Victoria Hover, Kaity King
Cheerleading – Silver: Maddie Soper, Lydia Skelly
Boys Cross Country – Gold: Adam Wannemacher, Seth Andreas, Jacob Spencer, Brice Metzger, Jack Marcum
Girls Cross Country – Gold: Sydney Hoff, Elizabeth Nisly
Football – Gold: Mitchell Ault, Justin Haggard, Carrick Lancaster, Joel Siefker, Misha Groman, Sam Crisp, Zach Little, Blake Sampson, Dylan Pletcher
Football – Silver: Brady Basinger, Jason Bracy, Owen Bischoff, Dakota Bricker, Kaleb Jefferson, Dustin Falk
Boys Golf – Gold: Tyler McLaughlin, Jared Metzger
Boys Golf – Silver: Jordan Siefer, Aaron Belcher
Girls Golf – Gold: Kayleigh Coughlan, Alivia Koenig, Kennedy Coughlan, Mara Minnig
Boys Soccer – Gold: Eli Bourassa, Josh Begg, Phillip Tatarkov, Tucker Routson, Douglas Nester, Antony Kingsley, Tristan Smucker, Cole Harlow, Trevor Bunch, Isaac Andreas, Christopher Harnish, Jack Burrell, Levi Smith
Boys Soccer – Silver: Zach Basinger, Austin Maroscher
Girls Soccer – Gold: Abbey Gambrell, Averey Rumer, Kayla Kindle, Leah Conley, Abbie Parkins, Kelli Leugers, Jayme Siefer, Jadyn Barhorst, Katie Burkholder, Sydney Staton, Ana Spiridigliozzi, Sarah Theisen, Anna Fredritz, Hannah Conley, Alyssa Snider , Brooke Koontz
Girls Soccer – Silver: Sierra Ribley, Ashley Augsburger
Tennis – Gold: Katie Wright, Lucie Fett, Brielle Hamilton, Sara Bertka, Julianna Hotmire, Maggie Fett, Justine Mitchell
Tennis – Silver: Baylee Liddick, Ilene Owen
Volleyball – Gold: Abby Tuttle, Haley Baker, Emily Metzger, Andie Schmutz, Katie Prater
Volleyball – Silver: Emily Stratton, Haley Pinks, Alicia Schmutz, Samantha Fruchey

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Kylie Coffey, Madison Nusbaum, Lauren Roose
Cheerleading – Silver: Kylie Muter, Alyssa Ridinger
Boys Cross Country – Gold: Ryan Price
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Grant Mumaugh, Cam Caton, Preston Brubaker, Austin Sager
Girls Cross Country – Gold: Kirsten Malsam, Gracyn Stechschulte, Julia Bogart, Leah Myerholtz, Taylor Ellerbrock, Kaitlyn Price
Football – Gold: Aiden Fortman, Baily Clement, Jake Utendorf, Adam Birkemeier, Reid Stechschulte, Grant Cassidy, Enoch Jones
Football – Silver: Logan Ridenour, Lachlan Clymer, Logan Diller, Rayne Sharrits, Rece Roney, Andrew Nichols, Brandon Grigsby, Owen Fuerst, Caleb Barrientes
Boys Golf – Silver: Wyatt Mayberry
Volleyball – Gold: Robyn Schumacher, McKenzie Clymer, Mykala Roman, Rylee Sybert, Lauren Birkemeier, Renee Schroeder, Samantha Rosengarten
Volleyball – Silver: Jade Clement, Paige Bellman

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Janie Boroff, Sydnee Gamble, Katie Hughes, Autumn Slusser, Chelsea Taylor
Cheerleading – Silver: Alex Boroff, Lauren Brecht, Dreama Hampton, Emma Leary, Kelsey Rothgeb
Boys Cross Country – Gold: Caleb Bagley, Andrew Boley, Adam Saylor, Dylan Sparks
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Cody Mefferd, Gabe Smith
Girls Cross Country – Gold: Ashley Bowen, Brooke Ripley, Lauren Schumm, Megan Sherman, Leslie Skelton, Nevada Smith
Football – Gold: Derek Biro, Braden Brecht, Chase Clark, Luke Gerardot, Joel Germann, Nick Henry, Drew Kline, Payton Knittle, Jordan Miller, Ford Tatum
Football – Sillver: Chandler Grubb, Cyler Miller, Sage Schaffner, Grant Schlagbaum
Boys Golf – Gold: Connor Lautzenheiser, Kaleb Myers, Brett Schumm, Ronnie Schumm
Boys Golf – Silver: Jacob Bowman, Kalieb Hanicq
Girls Soccer – Gold: Kara Strabbing, Alyssa Taylor, Maddi Tracey, Chelsi Young
Girls Soccer – Silver: Harleigh Friemoth, Katelyn McClure, Siera Wood
Volleyball – Gold: Abigail Bagley, Maci Baker, Sydney Bowen, Ashley Dealey, Brady Guest, Katie McClure, Tianna Rager
Volleyball – Silver: Lyvia Black, Haley Helm, Ally McCoy, Dani Ray, Claire Zaleski

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Sami Klint, Sarah Fitch, Lindsey Jettinghoff, Kaytlin Ward
Cheerleading – Silver: Bria McClure, Maddie Smith, Kiersten Teman, Sophie Wilson, Brooke Rice, Kyrstin Warnecke
Football – Gold: Michael Cline, Noah Illig, Bryce Lindeman, Gage Mercer, Adam Rode, Easton Siefker, Christian Stemen, Cole Arroyo, Hunter Binkley, Corey Dudgeon, Jace Stockwell, Brenen Auer
Football – Silver: Corbin Betz, Tristan Fetzer, Ryan Goergens, Dylan Hicks, Zac Scirocco, Grant Wallace, Nick Long, Drew Riess, Drake Schmitt, Troy Dudgeon, Tyler Shrider, Davion Tyson
Boys Golf – Gold: Connor Berelsman, Andrew Foust, Tristen Moore, Tyler Klint, Nathan Pohlman
Boys Golf – Silver: Evan Mox, Alex Theobald
Girls Golf – Gold: Brooke Gallmeier
Girls Soccer – Gold: Logan Hamilton, Jessica Pimpas, Kiya Wollenhaupt, Kendal Marquiss, Rylee Heiing, Victoria Redmon
Girls Soccer – Silver: Alexa Marlow, Makaya Dunning, Mackenzie Hammons, Abby Parkins, Addison Schimmoeller, Cheyanna Scirocco, Sierra Marlow, Madsion McConnahea, Avery Mercer
Volleyball – Gold: Claire Thompson, Devyn Carder, Kristina Claypool, Maggie Kimmett, Sarah Miller, Macy Wallace
Volleyball – Silver: Dani Harman

LINCOLNVIEW
Boys Cross Country – Gold: Colton Snyder, Trevor Neate, Austin Elick, Andrew Fickert, Alek Bowersock,
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Karter Tow, Jacob Keysor
Girls Cross Country – Gold: Anna Gorman, Abbie Enyart, Miah Katalenas, Alena Looser, Trinity Welch, Brayden Langdon, Rylee Byrne, Madeline Snyder
Boys Golf – Gold: Joshah Rager, Derek Youtsey, Nick Motycka, Braden Thatcher
Boys Golf – Silver: Ryan Moody, Jaden Youtsey
Girls Golf – Gold: Macala Ashbaugh, Makenzie Kraft, McKenzie Davis, Madison Shepherd, Marissa Miller
Girls Soccer – Gold: Brooke Schroeder, Autumn Proctor, Savannah Bigham, Grace Gorman, Frankie Carey, Olivia Gorman, Sydni Thatcher, Haley Pollock, Allie Crow, Nykeely Billingham
Girls Soccer – Silver: Haley Overholt, Allison Warnement
Boys Soccer – Gold: Austin Leeth, Hayden Ludwig, John Mason, Cory Miller, Keli Ralston, Chandler Adams, Braxten Robey, Ethan Swallow, Kyle Wallis
Boys Soccer – Silver: Cole Schmersal, Louie Crow, Hannes Wistrom, Jared Pollock, Brendan Hanf, Logan Williams
Volleyball – Gold: Ashton Bowersock, Lakin Brant, Kaitlyn Brenneman, Elizabeth Lammers, Kayla Schimmoeller, Carly Wendel, Katlyn Wendel, Alana Williams
Volleyball – Silver: Morgan Miller

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Emily Knodel, Taylor Schooley, Molly Meeker, Kynsie Etzler, Jordan Shull, Hailey Porter
Cheerleading – Silver: Katie Wesley, Sierra Bullard
Boys Cross Country – Gold: Carson Shull, Shawn Jackson, Michael Kohart, Lucas Arend, Dayton Pracht
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Bailey Manz, Simeon Shepherd
Girls Cross Country – Gold: Mary Cate Panico, Abbie McMichael, Emilee Ringler
Football – Gold: Corbin Edwards, Jarrett Sitton, Zach Buchman, Branson Mink, Preston Ingol, Preston Johanns, Nathan Gee, Aaron Horstman, Colton Lloyd, Devin Gee, Hunter Vogel, Ethan Matty
Football – Silver: James Mourey, Tyler Nichols, Kameron Echols, Hunter Powell
Girls Soccer – Gold: Victoria Bradford, Megan Reineck, Allison Arend, Christine Clappsaddle, Daleigh Davis, Paige Fitzwater, Morrisa Rue, Brooke Weidenhamer, Kaylee Plummer
Girls Soccer – Silver: Destiny Dangler-Reed, Angel Escalera
Boys Soccer – Gold: Matthew Martines, Ben Stuck, Kaleb Goshia, William Deisler, Michael Dangler, Brian Matson, Cameron Strahley, Ryan Woodring, Jared Paschall, Cullen Wenzlick, Josh Trausch
Boys Soccer – Silver: Griffin Harder, PJ Wharry
Boys Golf – Gold: Cade McGarvey, Fletcher Cook, Isaac Baldwin, Jaret Miller
Boys Golf – Silver: Westen Phlipot
Girls Golf – Gold: Leona Aldred
Volleyball – Gold: Kristen Schilt, Kelsey Beck, Jaycie Varner, Faith Vogel, Cassidy Posey, Audrey Manz, Skyler McCullough
Volleyball – Silver: Taylor March, Sam Meggison, Arianna Posey

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Emma Bertram, Gabrielle Goecke, Carliegh Hefner, Grace Hollar, Jayden Maier, Sophia Nourse, Amanda Schwartz, Kennedy Sharp
Cheerleading – Silver: Alivia McMichael, Kayla Osting
Boys Cross Country – Gold: Robert Modic
Boys Cross Country – Silver: Kalob Pitson, Ed Smith, Hunter Stephen, Matthew Wood
Girls Cross Country – Gold: Jayden Smith, Destiney Fiely, Jenna Henline, Julie Mulholland
Girls Cross Country – Silver: Haley Volbert
Football – Gold: Evan Barnett, Lucas Carpenter, Cody Dickson, Peyton Ford, Nick Freewalt, Hunter French, Zach Goecke, Wyatt Krouskop, Mason Nourse, Christopher Picker, Evan Pugh, Trenton Schwartz
Football – Silver: Damien Corso, Keaton Lotz, Dakota Prichard, Calvin Wilson
Boys Golf – Gold: Logan Core, Collin Davis
Boys Golf – Silver: Mitchell Youngpeter
Boys Soccer – Gold: Brandon Bockey, Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Christina Emery, Carliegh Hefner, Riley Klaus, Terence “Keith” Nielsen, Madison Pugh, Austin Rex, Thad Ringwald, Justin Thiery
Boys Soccer – Silver: Gage Bellows, Chandler Kahle, Jacob Litsey, Zach Ringwald, Cole Ward, David Wisher, Alexis Wolfe
Tennis – Gold: Kaylee Davis
Volleyball – Gold: Allison Adams, Grace Bowling, Olivia Clark, Maggie Patterson, Allyson Pugin, Abbygayle Satterfield, Sydney Shaffer, Tiffany Work, Emily Zak
Volleyball – Silver: Jenson Nagy

2015 NWC Scholastic Bowl Results

nwclogo180Paulding won the Northwest Conference Scholastic Bowl competition with a 7-1 record in matches held at Delphos Jefferson High School. Bluffton, Jefferson and Spencerville tied for 2nd with 5-3 records in the competition followed by Ada, Crestview, Columbus Grove, Lincolnview and Allen East.

Standings for varsity and jv teams are below:

Varsity
1. Paulding 7-1
2. Bluffton 5-3
2. Delphos Jefferson 5-3
2. Spencerville 5-3
5. Ada 4-4
5. Crestview 4-4
7. Columbus Grove 3-5
7. Lincolnview 3-5
9. Allen East 1-7

Junior Varsity
1. Paulding 5-1
2. Crestview 4-2
3. Allen East 4-3
3. Lincolnview 4-3
5. Ada 4-4
6. Spencerville 3-3
7. Delphos Jefferson 2-4
8. Columbus Grove 2-5

Bluffton’s Samantha Fruchey signed to play softball at Malone University.

2015_CollegeSigning_SamanthaFruchey_SoftballBluffton High School senior Samantha Fruchey signed a letter of intent to play softball for the Malone University Pioneers, in Canton, Ohio. Sami will join Coach Kathryn Bzdafka and the Pioneer softball team this fall. In her time at Bluffton, Sami has been a standout on the Volleyball and Softball teams, earning all Northwest Conference honors in both sports. Sami’s success also extends beyond athletics. She is an honor roll student, a Northwest Conference Scholar Athlete, and a member of the Northwest Conference Sportsmanship Committee. Samantha also attends Emmanuel United Church of Christ, coaches youth softball pitchers, and works at Chiles-Lehman Funeral Home in Bluffton.

Those present at today’s ceremony:
Kelli Fruchey – Mother
Brad Fruchey – Father
Cole Fruchey – Brother
Tony Rumer – Bluffton’s Head Softball Coach
Mike Frey – Club Softball Coach
Tom & Linda Benroth – Grandparents
Jerry & Nancy Trip – Grandparents
Kim Worcester – Aunt
Terri Baer – Aunt

By |2015-11-11T20:46:19-05:00November 11th, 2015|2015-16, Bluffton, Scores, Softball|0 Comments

2015 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

ohsaa_150Division VI
Region 22 (All games at 7 p.m. on Saturdays)
2) Mechanicsburg 42 3) Delphos Jefferson 12
3) Delphos Jefferson 24 6) Spencerville 10

Division VII
Region 24 (All games at 7:30 p.m. on Fridays)
1) McComb 27 8) Crestview 26

Region 26 (All games at 7:30 p.m. on Fridays)
4) Riverside 32 5) Ada 7

Complete Playoff Schedule

By |2015-11-16T22:06:36-05:00November 8th, 2015|Ada, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, Scores, Spencerville|0 Comments

11/6 & 11/7 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

ohsaa_15011/7 OHSAA Regional Quarterfinal
Division VI Regional Quarterfinal at Delphos Jefferson
Delphos Jefferson 24 Spencerville 10 Video Highlights

11/6 OHSAA Regional Quarterfinals
Division VII Regional Quarterfinal at McComb
McComb 27 Crestview 26 Video Highlights

Division VII Regional Quarterfinal at Riverside
Riverside 32 Ada 7 Video Highlights

If you are at the game, please text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 or mention @nwcsports on Twitter or download the ScoreStream App and update the score from the game on your phone.

By |2015-11-08T13:36:46-05:00November 7th, 2015|Ada, Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Football, Scores, Spencerville|0 Comments

11/7 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

ohsaa_150Division III State Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
13. Lincolnview 315
Individual Results:
58. Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove; 89. Jacob Keysor, Lincolnview; 99. Austin Elick, Lincolnview; 105. Alek Bowersock, Lincolnview; 117. Tracey West, Lincolnview; 122. Trevor Neate, Lincolnview; 137. Karter Tow, Lincolnview; 147. Colton Snyder, Lincolnview
Complete Results

By |2015-11-08T01:00:51-05:00November 7th, 2015|Columbus Grove, Cross Country Boys, Lincolnview, Scores|0 Comments