9/29 Cross Country Results

Best in the West Invitational
Boys (18 teams)
1. Columbus Grove 62, 15. Spencerville 445
Complete Results

Girls (14 teams)
1. Columbus Grove 52, 9. Spencerville 246
Complete Results

Kalida Invitational
Boys (17 teams)
1. Lincolnview 32, 4. Crestview 139, 9. Bluffton 271, 15. Paulding 321, 16. Ada 371, 17. Allen East 400
Complete Results

Girls (10 teams)
2. Lincolnview 56, 3. Crestview 93, 8. Paulding 199, Ada NTS, Bluffton NTS
Complete Results

2018 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 5

Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Crestview 20.6
Team Rushing: Spencerville 365.6
Team Passing: Allen East 249.8
Team Total Offense: Crestview 433.0
Scoring Offense: Crestview 41.0

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Spencerville 7.8
Team Rushing Defense: Spencerville 62.8
Team Passing Defense: Allen East 99.6
Total Team Defense: Spencerville 197.8
Scoring Defense: Spencerville 19.6

Penalty Yards: Allen East 115
Turnover Ratio: Delphos Jefferson +5

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Passing Yards: Tyler Clum, Allen East 1249 yards (249.8/game)
Passing Efficiency (min. 50 attempts): Drew Kline, Crestview 176.07
Passing TD’s: Tyler Clum, Allen East 14
Rushing Yards: Drew Kline, Crestview 575 yards (115.0/game)
Rushing TD’s: Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 9
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 50 attempts): Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 9.3
Receiving Yards: Cole Fletcher, Allen East 548 yards (109.6/game)
Receptions: Hunter Kesler, Paulding 30 receptions (6.0/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 10 receptions): Cole Fletcher, Allen East 26.1
Receiving TD’s: Wade Sheets, Crestview 6
Scoring: Cannon Johnson, Spencerville 60 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 4

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 10 attempts): Jacob Eblin, Paulding 37.1
Kickoff Returns: Phil Coulson, Ada 196 yards
Punt Returns: Trevor Taylor, Columbus Grove 95 yards

Complete Week 5 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

9/27 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Country Acres
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team)
6. Paulding 357
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Individual Results | Complete Team Results | Results

Division III Sectional at Colonial
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team)
1. Spencerville 318 (Alex Gallman 84, Gavin Harmon 78, Ethan Harmon 73, Drake Mertz 83, Evan Core 113); 5. Lincolnview 339; 7. Delphos Jefferson 355;
Individual District Qualifiers: 8. Ryan Moody, Lincolnview 80
Complete Individual Results | Complete Team Results | Results

Division III Sectional at Eagle Rock
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team)
13. Crestview 446
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Individual Results | Complete Team Results | Results

Division III Sectional at Sycamore Springs
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team)
3. Columbus Grove* 352 (Jacob Oglesbee 81, Owen Macke 85, Zac Roberts 89, Austin Macke 97, Gabe Verhoff 100); 6. Allen East 366; 8. Bluffton 379; 12. Ada 409
Individual District Qualifiers: 12. Carter Frey, Allen East 87
Complete Individual Results | Complete Team Results | Results

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 5

The 1st weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 NWC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division V, Region 18
23. Paulding

Division VI, Region 22
6. Columbus Grove, 17. Ada, 19. Allen East, 22. Bluffton

Division VI, Region 24
6. Spencerville, 25. Delphos Jefferson

Division VII, Region 28
3. Crestview

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

9/25 OHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Celina Lynx GC
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.)
5. Bluffton 408; 9. Delphos Jefferson 448; 11. Lincolnview 479; 12. Allen East 501; Crestview NTS; Paulding NTS
Individual District Qualifiers: 6. Alivia Koenig, Bluffton 88
Team Results | Individual Results | Complete Results