2020 Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes – Winter

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Cheerleading – Gold: Molly Zimmerman, Courtney Mclaughlin, Nora Dellifield, Barrette Jones
Cheerleading – Silver: Madison Deatherage

Boys Basketball – Silver: Cayden Murphy, Zac Swaney, Phil Coulson, Jacob Rayl

Girls Basketball – Gold: Courtney Sumner, Selena Jordan, Megan Light, Miranda Wills, Timber Blankenship, Kirsten Poling
Girls Basketball – Silver: Kylie Acheson

Wrestling – Gold: Reece Evans
Wrestling – Silver: Cole Anspach

Swimming – Gold: Klava Katayama, Isaac Spar, Hunter Wells, Brayden Miller, Kayla Wince, Connor Daughtery, Kaitlyn Bowden, Madison Archer, Riley Ferguson
Swimming: Silver: Jeff Bassitt, Dylan Hartman

ALLEN EAST
Cheerleading – Gold: Callie Carter, Hayley Closson, Ryanne Lehman, Amanda Moore, Olivia Parker, Danielle Redman, Anamya Truex, Abigail Whitaker, Layla Dotson

Boys Basketball – Gold: Garrett Newland, Keaton Lehman, Logan McCluer, Mason Dotson, Tyler Clum
Boys Basketball – Silver: Kadin Koontz, Gavin Hutchinson

Girls Basketball – Gold: Tori Newland, Emma Brinkman, Alex Rodriguez, Elle Richardson, Kennedy Truex, Emma Tobe, Nikki Thaxton
Girls Basketball – Silver: Kristin Whitley

Wrestling – Gold: Brennan Davies, Drake Carmean, Blake Hershberger, Jordan Kennedy, Ethan Boday, Ethan Garver, Alek Winner, Hunter Sidle, Jacob Hershberger
Wrestling – Silver: Garrett Neth, Eli Criblez

BLUFFTON
Cheerleading – Gold: Kaitlynn Rieman, Sidnie Koontz, Hannah-Grace Perry, Nephi Peralta, Claral Matthews, Jessica Goodman, Jenna Goodman, Maeve Donaldson

Boys Basketball – Gold: Luke Denecker, Jared Piercefield, McCormick Ault, Tyson Shutler, Nic Essinger, Jonathan Shriner, Levi Hohenbrink, Andrew Lovett
Boys Basketball – Silver: Mason Soper

Girls Basketball – Gold: Brinkley Garmatter, Kayla White, Libby Schaadt, Laykin Garmatter, Haelyn Bischoff, Kylie Monday, Kylie Stackhouse, Reagan Mittendorf, Riley Busch, Sophie Bricker

Wrestling – Gold: Thayne Kleman, Tayton Kleman, Trent Howard
Wrestling – Silver: Kaden Basil, Vanius Carnauba, Jackson Wilson, Landen Luginbuhl

COLUMBUS GROVE
Cheerleading – Gold: Emma Wenzinger, Ivy Parker, Makena Doseck, Kara Schmidt, Madisyn Ditto
Cheerleading – Silver: Morgan Halker

Boys Basketball – Gold: Tanner Smith, Blake Reynolds, Tayt Birnesser, Ethan Halker, Gabe Clement
Boys Basketball – Silver: Evan Hopkins

Girls Basketball – Gold: Abigail Gladwell, Sydney Witteborg, Addison Schafer, Erin Downing, Kenzie King, Savanah Ridenour
Girls Basketball – Silver: Angel Schneider

Wrestling – Gold: Ezra Jones, Luke Kaufman, Justin Flanders
Wrestling – Silver: Joe Roman, Justin Flanders, Jeff Meyer, Tanner Blankemeyer, Ryan Bogart, Joseph Kohli, A.J. Schafer, Dillon Bryan, Anden Blankemeyer

CRESTVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Rosie Bogle, Liv Dirr, Alyssa Hoersten, Nevaeh Pruett, Hannah Schmiesing, Haley Sheets, Maisee Short, Alex Stefanek, Ellie Vining
Cheerleading – Silver: Jamie Balliet, Kenzie Leeth, Kaylee Parrish

Boys Basketball – Gold: Brody Brecht, Gavin Etzler, Kalen Etzler, Michael Joseph, Carson Kreischer, Isaiah LaTurner, Nathan Lichtle, Kaden Short
Boys Basketball – Silver: JJ Ward

Girls Basketball – Gold: Olivia Cunningham, Lexi Dull, Kylie Etzler, Lexi Gregory, Emily Greulach, Breena Grace, Raegan Hammons, Mandy Macki, Laci McCoy, Brynn Putman
Girls Basketball – Silver: Aleigh Chesbro, Bailey Gregory, Kaylee Wolford

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Cheerleading – Gold: Rileigh Rahrig, Emma Riddell, Jaina Bloom, Xandra Houx, Paige Scott
Cheerleading – Silver: Kyla Louagie

Boys Basketball – Gold: Doug Long Jr., Hunter Mericle, Jeffrey Caputo, Logan Hubert, Ashton Moore, Ian Wannemacher, Colin Bailey, Logan Gallemier, Levi Rode

Girls Basketball – Gold: Addy Stewart, Brooke Brinkman, Kaylee Buzard, Delaney Duel, Aly Lindeman, Karly Mawhorr, Josie McGue
Girls Basketball – Silver: Mallory Bridges

Wrestling – Gold: Nathan Brown, Ben McKee, Kane Plescher, Taylor Thompson, Sabastian Umfleet, Joseph Dailey, Emma Dailey, Serinity Sites
Wrestling – Silver: Dylan Anthony, Jonathon Brooks, Owen Miller, Anthony Bodine, Issac Cross, Cody Redmon, Tanner Jones, Eli Kill, Don Riordan

LINCOLNVIEW
Cheerleading – Gold: Izabel Donnelly, Jessica Reynolds, Kacey Stewart, Madison Case
Cheerleading – Silver: Haylie Adkins, Madysen Glossett, Kassidy Ringwald

Boys Basketball – Gold: Jake Bowersock, Aaron Cavinder, Creed Jessee, Clayton Leeth, Collin Overholt, Daegan Hatfield, Landon Price

Girls Basketball – Gold: Lana Carey, Brianna Ebel, Annie Mendenhall, Sami Sellers, Kendall Bollenbacher, Zadria King

Boys Bowling – Gold Brice Pruden, Logan Daeger, Justin Braun, Preston Bugh
Boys Bowling – Silver Brad Korte, Drew Motycka, Alex Wyatt

Girls Bowling – Gold Madelynn Dunn, Shiann Kraft, Shania Profit, Hanna Scaggs

Wrestling – Gold: Brok Bill, Louis Ulrey, Madalyn Allen, Tristan Taylor, Tyler Ulrey
Wrestling – Silver: Dylan Bowyer, Braxton Coil, Evan Hefner

PAULDING
Cheerleading – Gold: Taelyn Etzler, Victoria Burtch, Selena Yates, Alivia Perl, Kaylyn Cox, Jordyn Merriman
Cheerleading – Silver: Haley Burtin, Madalyn Griner

Boys Basketball – Gold: Alberto Martinez-Calderon, Caleb Manz, Deyton Price, Evan Edwards, Seth Dysinger, Blake McGarvey, Payton Beckman, Hunter Kauser, Matthew Schroeder
Boys Basketball – Silver: Boston Pease

Girls Basketball – Gold: Sydney McCullough, Maggie Manz, Leigha Egnor, Jalynn Parrett, Katie Strayer, Audrey Giesige, Janae Pease, Chelsi Giesige
Girls Basketball – Silver: Sadie Estle

Wrestling – Gold: Jordan Mudel, Sheridan Matty, Cole Mabis
Wrestling – Silver: Timmy Epple, Charity Schnepp, Riley Coil, Brody Fisher, Dawson Lamb

SPENCERVILLE
Cheerleading – Gold: Makenzie Brown, Tori Buggert, Hope Dicke, Makenna Lehman, Adelyn Martin, Dylan Wierwille

Boys Basketball – Gold: Peyton Brown, Jackson Goecke, Josh Henline

Girls Basketball – Gold: Nelaya Burden, Gabriella Croft, Gillian Goecke, Lilyan Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Emma Leis, Kelsey Shaffer, Raigan Staup, Kirsten Wurst

Wrestling – Gold: Heath Gaskill, Jay Goetz, Carder Miller
Wrestling – Silver: Logan Johnson, Jesse King, Emerson Layman

2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual District Tournament

Division III District at Troy
3. Allen East 134.5, 13. Columbus Grove 41, 27. Spencerville 17, 37. Delphos Jefferson 9, 42. Ada 4, 48. Lincolnview 0
State Qualifiers:
126: 2. Drake Carmean, Allen East
138: 4. Kade Wireman, Allen East
160: 4. Blake Hershberger, Allen East
195: 1. Garrett Neth, Allen East
220: 3. Eli Criblez, Allen East
285: 1. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove; 4. Brennan Davies, Allen East
Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District at Napoleon
16. Bluffton 40, 33. Paulding 13.5
State Qualifiers:
106: 3. Thayne Kleman, Bluffton
138: 4. Kaden Basil, Bluffton
Brackets | Placers | Complete Results