2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

ohsaa_150The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 NWC schools are headed to the playoffs after finishing with a top 8 finish in their region.

Division V Region 18
25. Paulding 1.05

Division VI Region 22
15. Columbus Grove 6.7

Division VI Region 24
2. Delphos Jefferson 20.3, 4. Spencerville 14.4, 12. Allen East 9.05, 18. Bluffton 4.35

Division VII Region 26
6. Crestview 12.3

Division VII Region 28
4. Ada 14.4

Complete Final OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

ohsaa_150Boys
Division III Regional at Tiffin

Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
7. Lincolnview 223, 16. Crestview 329, 17. Columbus Grove 330
Individual State Qualifiers: 22. Boone Brubaker, Columbus Grove; 25. Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove; 27. Austin Conrad, Spencerville
Team State Qualifiers: Lincolnview (17. Austin Elick, 34. Karter Tow, 71. Alek Bowersock, 91. Tracey West, 103. Jacob Keysor, 145. Devon Bill, 162. Joe Sadowski)
Complete Results

Girls
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
4. Columbus Grove 195, 19. Crestview 435
Individual State Qualifiers: 11. Ashley Bowen, Crestview
Team State Qualifiers: Columbus Grove (15. Alyssa Ellerbrock, 31. Leah Myerholtz, 46. Taylor Ellerbrock, 73. Sydney Witteborg, 82. Leanndra Price, 92. Macy McCluer, 114. Kirsten Malsam)
Complete Results

2016 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 9

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Delphos Jefferson 20.1
Team Rushing: Spencerville 337.4
Team Passing: Ada 288.0
Team Total Offense: Delphos Jefferson 394.6
Scoring Offense: Spencerville 35.2

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Delphos Jefferson 9.8
Team Rushing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 105.1
Team Passing Defense: Delphos Jefferson 93.9
Total Team Defense: Delphos Jefferson 199.0
Scoring Defense: Delphos Jefferson 9.4
Turnover Ratio: Delphos Jefferson +10

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson 170.9
Rushing TD’s: Drew Kline, Crestview 18
Rushing Yards per Carry: Caleb Smelcer, Allen East 9.7
Passing Yards: Seth Conley, Ada 286.1
Passing Efficiency: Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson 218.3
Passing TD’s: Seth Conley, Ada 27
Receiving Yards: Chase Sumner, Ada 101.6
Receptions: Chase Sumner, Ada 8.1
Receiving TD’s: Chase Sumner, Ada 10
Scoring: Calvin Wilson, Spencerville 116 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: 5 tied with 4

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 10 attempts): Spencer Miller, Allen East 38.4
Kickoff Returns: Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 408 yards
Punt Returns: Chase Sumner, Ada 155 yards

Complete Week 9 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

ohsaa_150The sixth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 NWC schools are ranked in the top 8 in their regions.

Division V Region 18
25. Paulding

Division VI Region 22
17. Columbus Grove

Division VI Region 24
3. Delphos Jefferson, 4. Spencerville, 8. Allen East, 18. Bluffton

Division VII Region 26
4. Crestview

Division VII Region 28
6. Ada

Complete Week 9 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

ohsaa_150Boys
Division III District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
10. Bluffton 242, 12. Ada 307
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 1 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
1. Lincolnview 94, 5. Columbus Grove 154, 13. Spencerville 342, Allen East NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 5. Austin Conrad, Spencerville
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
5. Crestview 142, 6. Paulding 151
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 11. Simeon Shepherd, Paulding; 16. Bailey Manz, Paulding
Complete Results

Girls
Division III District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
8. Ada 183, Bluffton NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 11. Sydney Hoff, Bluffton
Complete Results

Division III District 1 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
6. Lincolnview 174, 15. Paulding 397
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
2. Columbus Grove 67, 5. Crestview 179, Spencerville NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/22 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division III Sectional Final at Lima Central Catholic
Lima Central Catholic 3 Delphos Jefferson 1

Division III Sectional Final at Ashland Crestview
Bluffton 2 Ashland Crestview 1

Division III Sectional Final at Liberty-Benton
Liberty-Benton 7 Ada 0

Division III Sectional Final at Continental
Continental 4 Spencerville 0

By |2016-10-22T23:30:42+00:00October 22nd, 2016|Ada, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Scores, Soccer Girls, Spencerville|0 Comments

2016 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

football_150Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Delphos Jefferson 19.9
Team Rushing: Spencerville 351.6
Team Passing: Ada 316.6
Team Total Offense: Spencerville 391.3
Scoring Offense: Spencerville 36.0

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Delphos Jefferson 10.0
Team Rushing Defense: Crestview 117.5
Team Passing Defense: Ada 94.6
Total Team Defense: Delphos Jefferson 216.9
Scoring Defense: Delphos Jefferson 10.6
Turnover Ratio: Delphos Jefferson +9

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson 169.9
Rushing TD’s: Drew Kline, Crestview & Calvin Wilson, Spencerville 16
Rushing Yards per Carry: Calvin Wilson, Spencerville 10.2
Passing Yards: Seth Conley, Ada 314.4
Passing Efficiency: Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson 210.4
Passing TD’s: Seth Conley, Ada 27
Receiving Yards: Chase Sumner, Ada 112.9
Receptions: Chase Sumner, Ada 8.9
Receiving TD’s: Chase Sumner, Ada 10
Scoring: Caleb Smelcer, Allen East 108 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson, Cody Dickson, Spencerville, Brenen Auer, Delphos Jefferson & Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 4

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 10 attempts): Spencer Miller, Allen East 38.8
Kickoff Returns: Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 408 yards
Punt Returns: Chase Sumner, Ada 155 yards

Complete Week 8 NWC Individual and Team Leaders