Spencerville announces Shane Falke as Varsity Baseball Coach.

spencerville_150The Spencerville Board of Education has named Shane Falke as its new Head Baseball Coach. Falke is a graduate of Elida High School. He earned his Bachelor’s degree from the University of Findlay and a Master’s degree from Miami University. He currently is a physical education teacher at Spencerville. Falke has been the junior varsity coach the past two seasons along with coaching junior high basketball.

“We are really happy to have Shane Falke as our new baseball coach. Shane works well with players and coaches. He is committed to continuing the improvement of our baseball program and with many returning lettermen coming back next year, the future is very promising.” -John Zerbe, Athletic Director

By |2015-06-29T23:25:02+00:00June 29th, 2015|Baseball, News, Spencerville|0 Comments

2015 Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes for Spring Season

nwclogo180Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes for the spring sports season. The criteria for this award are as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 – 4.0 during the season of the sport.
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.0 – 3.49 during the season of the sport.

ADA
Baseball — Gold: Cort Everhart, Steven Gray, Brayden Sautter.
Baseball — Silver: Aaron Everhart

Boys’ Track — Gold: Blake Willeke, Jake Agin, Jackson Secor, Eric Armbrecht, Chase Sumner, Seth Conley, Jackon Conrad
Boys’ Track — Silver: none

Girls’ Track — Gold: Gabby Linnon, Terra Hunter, Alexandra Boyadzhiev, Katey Stuart, Libbie Milks, Grace Nelson, Nicki Lehsten, Caitlyn Stover, Melina Woods
Girls’ Track — Silver: Alyssa Vore, Rachel Wildman

Softball — Gold: Alexis Amburgey, Tessa Coulson, Quinn High, Ashley Sumner, Mackenzie Wills, JilWolber, Teyah Sautter, Madison Gossard, Olivia Alexander, Kylie Guagenti, Taryn Fullom
Softball — Silver: Kaiti Newland, Sydney Newland

Tennis — Gold: Zach Beaschler, Jarod Woodland, Evan Smittle
Tennis — Silver: Mitchell Wilcox, Eli Garmon

ALLEN EAST
Baseball — Gold: Forrest Hager, Bret Ketchum, Tanner Stippich, Evan Stover, Brent Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Taylor Clum, Braden Goodwin, Brayden Newland

Boys’ Track — Gold: Caleb Austin, Tim Dunn, Brock Spencer
Boys’ Track — Silver: Izak Ackerman

Girls’ Track — Gold: Drea Hensley, Sarah Perez, Savannah Silone, Kendra Webster
Girls’ Track — Silver: Madison Houston, Sadie Kirkendall, Morgan Niemeyer

Softball — Gold: Kinsley Gossard, Taylor Lloyd, Alexis McCluer, Audrey Rodriguez, Julie Webster, Kylie Wyss
Softball — Silver: Katilyn Calvert, Heather Joyner, Alicianna Schmiedebusch, Ariana Schmiedebusch

BLUFFTON
Baseball — Gold: Tyler McLaughlin
Baseball — Silver: Mitchell Ault, Dakota Bricker, Matthew Bowden, Jason Bracy, Bret Rumer, Braden Skilliter

Boys’ Track — Gold: Gianfranco Colombo, Darnell Boddie, Sam Crisp, Christopher Harnish, Blake Sampson, Phillip Tatarkov, Roger Zeits, Eli Bourassa, Isaac Andreas, Trevor Bassitt, Josh Begg, Levi Kistler, Robbie Stratton, Adam Wannemacher
Boys’ Track — Silver: Adam Basinger, Jacob Campbell, Kaleb Jefferson, Nick Marcum, Dylan Alt

Girls’ Track — Gold: Alyssa Casemier, Leah Conley, Lucie Fett, Sydney Hoff, Kayla Kindle, Kelli Leugers, Emily Metzger, Karis Wilson, Haley Baker, Sarah Theisen, Elizabeth Nisly, Erica Sheehan
Girls’ Track — Silver: Ana Spiridigliozzi, Allison Wise, Adel Sommers

Softball — Gold: Sidney Joseph, Olivia Sneary, Abbie Parkins, Samantha Fruchey, Mackayla Wilson
Softball — Silver: Kearstin Barry, Maddie Willis, Sarah Combs, Taylor Monday, Lauren Parkins

Tennis — Gold: Levi Mikesell, Trevor Bunch
Tennis — Silver: Justin Haggard, Tad Steiner, Kyle Strahm

COLUMBUS GROVE
Baseball — Gold: Elisha Jones, Reid Stechschulte, Jake Utendorf, Travis Ellerbrock, Adam Birkemeier
Baseball — Silver: Tanner From, Logan Diller

Boys’ Track — Gold: Baily Clement, Alex Giesige, David Bogart, Bryce Sharrits, Alex Tabler, Joey Warnecke.
Boys’ Track — Silver: Preston Brubaker, Caiden Grothaus, Hunter Halker, Colton Grothaus, Corey Schroeder

Girls’ Track — Gold: Robyn Schumacher, Annie Schramm, Sarah Schroeder, Kristin Wynn, Sydney McCluer, Danielle Schramm, Becca Endicott, Alexis Ricker, Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Julia Bogart, Hallie Malsam, Kirsten Malsam, Leah Myerholtz, Raiya Flores
Girls’ Track — Silver: Lynea Diller, Kayla Reynolds, Macy McCluer, Lauren Roose, Mackenzie Clymer, Linnea Stephens

Softball — Gold: Mackenzie Wurth, Hope Schroeder, Grace Schroeder
Softball — Silver: Marybeth Nemire, Samantha Rosengarten, Lauren Birkemeier

CRESTVIEW
Baseball — Gold: Craig Camp, Nick Jellison, Mitchell Rickard, Spencer Rolsten, Jordan Roop, Zechariah Simerman
Baseball — Silver: Preston Gerardot, Jake Lippi, Justin Overmyer, Colby Clifton, Derek Stout

Boys’ Track — Gold: Jon Germann, Sage Schaffner, Jake Tatum
Boys’ Track — Silver: none

Girls’ Track — Gold: Tommi Andersen, Abigail Bagley, Ashley Bowen, Hali Finfrock, Katie Hughes, Nevada Smith, Kara Strabbing, Bekka Tracey, Courtney Trigg, Monica Winhover
Girls’ Track — Silver: Brianna Engleman

Softball — Gold: Sydney Bowen, Terra Crowle, Kristen Etzler, Brady Guest, Kennis Mercer, Cora Millay, Tianna Rager, Mackenzie Riggenbach, Lauren Schmid, Kenadie Speith
Softball — Silver: none

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Baseball — Gold: Gaige Rassman, Gage Mercer, Easton Siefker, Jace Stockwell
Baseball — Silver: Kurt Wollenhaupt, Eli Kimmett

Boys’ Track — Gold: Hunter Binkley, Dylan Hicks, Adam Rode, Wyatt Place, Evan Poling, Brenen Auer
Boys’ Track — Silver: Nathan Pohlman, Cole Arroyo, Michael Cline

Girls’ Track — Gold: Devyn Carder, Brooke Gallmeier, Jenna Dunlap
Girls’ Track — Silver: Taylor Stroh, Brooke Culp, Heather Pohlman

Softball — Gold: Claire Thompson, Kiya Wollenhaupt, Danielle Harman
Softball — Silver: Sophia Wilson, Shayla Rice, Jessica Pimpas, Madison Jettinghoff

LINCOLNVIEW
Baseball — Gold: Dustin Hale, Austin Leeth, Derek Youtsey, Nick Motycka, Chayten Overholt
Baseball — Silver: Ethan Parsons, Cole Schmersal, Jacob Pollock, Wyatt Schmersal

Boys’ Track — Gold: Colton Snyder, Trevor Neate, Braxton Matthews, Andrew Fickert, Joshah Rager, Tyler Brant, Nathan Diller, Bayley Tow, Damon Norton, Braxten Robey, Tristan Miller
Boys’ Track — Silver: Scott Cowling, Austin Elick, Louis Crow, Hunter Blankemeyer, Chandler Adams, Parker Sealscott

Girls’ Track — Gold: Ashton Bowersock, Autumn Proctor, Sarah Cowling, Alyssa Matthews, Whitney Welker, Grace Gorman, Katlyn Wendel, Abbie Enyart, Brooke Thatcher, Casey Garay, Hannah McCleery, Miah Katalenas, Shae Hines, Kayla Schimmoeller, Olivia Gorman
Girls’ Track — Silver: Nadia Pardon, Makenna Klausing, Madison Gorman, Claira Rhoades, Anna Gorman, Savannah Bigham

Softball — Gold: Allison Berryman, Zoe Miller, Julia Thatcher, Baylee Neate, Stephanie Longwell, Alena Looser, Marissa Miller
Softball — Silver: Devon Springer, Sidney Jenkins, Macala Ashbaugh, Makenzie Kraft

PAULDING
Baseball — Gold: Cade McGarvey, Marcus Miller, Damon Egnor, Jarrett Sitton, Preston Johanns
Baseball — Silver: James Mourey, Alex Arellano, Corbin Edwards, Aaron Mock

Boys’ Track — Gold: Gold – Lucas Arend, Brian Matson, Shawn Jackson, Branson Minck, Preston Ingol, Zach Buchman, Jacob Long, Michael Tope, Kameron Echols
Boys’ Track — Silver: Simeon Shepherd, Brendon Lothamer

Girls’ Track — Gold: Malayna VanCleve, Victoria Bradford, Shayla Shepherd, Emilee Ringler, JoEllyn Salinas, Molly Meeker, Caylin Johanns, Christine Clapsaddle, Gabbie Stahl, Kaylee Plummer, Caitlyn Myers, Jacee Harwell, Miah Coil, Kaylen Hale, Taylor March, Melissa Martinez
Girls’ Track — Silver: none

Softball — Gold: Audrey Manz, Erin Johanns, Allison Arend, Darian Andrews, Bailey Pieper, Morgan Riley, Jessica Schroeder, Kristen Schilt, Daleigh Davis, Kastin Kelly
Softball — Silver: Suzanne Reinhart, Brooke Combs

SPENCERVILLE
Baseball — Gold: Hunter French, Jaret Montenery, Logan Rex, David Wisher, Redmond Wood
Baseball — Silver: Nick Freewalt, Brady Nolan, Thad Ringwald, Mitchell Youngpeter

Boys’ Track — Gold: Bailey Croft, Andrew Emery, Grant Goecke, Zach Goecke, Elijah Hawk, Trevor McMichael, Mason Nourse
Boys’ Track — Silver: Gage Bellows, Peyton Ford, Robert Modic, Chris Picker, Kalob Pitson, Evan Pugh, Logan Vandemark, Calvin Wilson, Matthew Wood

Girls’ Track — Gold: Allison Adams, Cierra Adams, Audrey Bowsher, Christina Emery, Gabrielle Goecke, Shania Johnson, Kacie Mulholland, Sydney Shaffer, Kennedy Sharp, Jayden Smith
Girls’ Track — Silver: Grace Hollar, Katie Merriman

Softball — Gold: Jenna Henline, Madison Hollar, Kendra Johnston, Kara May, Megan Miller, Julie Mulholland, Madison Pugh, Mackenzie Ringwald, Alexandria Shumate, Bailey Swartz
Softball — Silver: Caitlyn Propst, Samantha Sutherly, Tiffany Work

2015 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

OHSAA2015 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division III
Boys
5. Lincolnview 20, 5. Columbus Grove 20, 7. Bluffton 19, 14. Spencerville 12, 57. Crestview 3

4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Alex Giesige/Colton Grothaus/Boone Brubaker/Bryce Sharrits); 15. Lincolnview (Alex Rodriguez/Colton Snyder/Austin Elick/Bayley Tow)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 2. Hunter Blankemeyer, Lincolnview; 13. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 1. Bluffton (Adam Wannemacher/Sam Crisp/Robbie Stratton/Dylan Alt); 13. Crestview (Sage Schaffner/Dylan Grandstaff/Nick Springer/Zack Jellison); 15. Spencerville (Andrew Emery/Zach Goecke/Trevor McMichael/Calvin Wilson)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Bayley Tow, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 3. Bluffton (Adam Wannemacher/Nolan Nickels/Robbie Stratton/Dylan Alt)
800 Meter Run: 7. Bryce Sharrits, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 6. Zack Jellison, Crestview; 8. Baily Clement, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 5. Bayley Tow, Lincolnview; 13. Mycah Grandstaff, Crestview
4×400 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 3. Columbus Grove (Baily Clement/Bryce Sharrits/David Bogart/Alex Giesige)
Discus Throw: 6. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove; 12. Evan Pugh, Spencerville
High Jump: 12. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
Long Jump: 3. Trevor McMichael, Spencerville
Shot Put: 3. Logan Vandemark, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 6. Clay Wilson, Bluffton

Girls
14. Columbus Grove 14, 48. Spencerville 3, 48. Lincolnview 3

100 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 15. Kacie Mulholland, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 7. Spencerville (Jacey Grigsby/Gabrielle Goecke/Kennedy Sharp/Kacie Mulholland); 10. Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores/Kristin Wynn/Linnea Stephens/Bailey Dunifon)
4×100 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 12. Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores/Bailey Dunifon/Linnea Stephens/Sarah Schroeder); 14. Spencerville (Jacey Grigsby/Kennedy Sharp/Gabrielle Goecke/Kacie Mulholland)
3200 Meter Run: 13. Elizabeth Nisly, Bluffton
Discus Throw: 2. Lyne’a Diller, Columbus Grove; 8. Shania Johnson, Spencerville
High Jump: 6. Hannah McCleery, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 3. Lyne’a Diller, Columbus Grove

Complete Division III Results

Columbus Grove wins the Northwest Conference 2014-15 Don Bachman Award of Excellence.

nwclogo180Columbus Grove won the Northwest Conference 2014-15 “Don Bachman Award of Excellence” for the second time with a strong finish in the spring sports season. This award recognizes the school in the conference that exhibits the highest level of consistent excellence in conference-sponsored sports and scholastic bowl competition.

The Bulldogs compiled a total of 77 points to defeat Bluffton (73.5) in a close race with Crestview finished third at 70 points. Points are awarded and accumulated each year based on conference standings in all sports and the NWC scholastic bowl competition.

The award was started during the 2005-06 school year to honor longtime Northwest Conference commissioner/secretary, Don Bachman, who served in that position for more than thirty years before passing away late in 2005.

This year Columbus Grove earned outright NWC titles in Girls Cross Country, Boys Cross Country, Boys Track and Girls Track. They were also co-champions (with Crestview) in Volleyball. In addition to the conference championships, the Bulldogs had a second place finish in Boys Basketball and were co-runner-ups in football. Grove also had third place finishes in girls basketball and softball.

Other NWC champions/co-champions were Allen East (Softball, Girls Soccer), Bluffton (Golf), Crestview (Baseball, Softball, Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Academic Team), Delphos Jefferson (Football, Wrestling), Spencerville (Boys Basketball),

The final order of finish for the 2014-15 school year is as follows:

1. Columbus Grove 77.0
2. Bluffton 73.5
3. Crestview 73.0
4. Spencerville 61.5
5. Allen East 58.0
6. Lincolnview 51.5
6. Delphos Jefferson 51.5
8. Ada 48.5
9. Paulding 29.5