2/28 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional at Lima
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy
4. Allen East 120, 6. Columbus Grove 106, 7. Delphos Jefferson 98, 8. Bluffton 88, 9. Ada 84, 10. Spencerville 63, 12. Lincolnview 20.5

Brackets | Complete Results

District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove
113: 3. Andrew Foust, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Cody Kretzer, Allen East
120: 2. Chase Sumner, Ada; 3. Alexander Rodriguez, Lincolnview
126: 1. Schuyler Caprella, Allen East; 4. James Badial-Luna, Bluffton
132: 3. Wyatt Place, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Lee Dues, Allen East
138: 2. Shawn Justus, Bluffton; 3. Luke Brown, Allen East; 4. Nick Ogle, Columbus Grove
152: 1. Brandon Soules, Allen East; 3. Christian Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
160: 2. Dylan Hannah, Ada
170: 1. Austin Windle, Ada; 4. Josh Kroeger, Delphos Jefferson
182: 3. Tyler Foust, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Jarod Woodland, Ada
195: 3. Andrew Nichols, Columbus Grove; 4. Caleb Sutherland, Spencerville
220: 3. Reid Corzine, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Eli Wiswasser, Columbus Grove
285: 1. Blake Sampson, Bluffton; 3. Tyler Dues, Spencerville

Division III Sectional at Archbold
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Fostoria
Paulding

Brackets | Complete Results

District Qualifiers:

2014-15 NWC Girls Basketball All-League Teams

girls_basketball_150Ada senior Tori Wyss was selected as the 2014-15 NWC Player of The Year in voting by Northwest Conference girls basketball coaches. In a close vote Wyss received 117 of a possible 120 first place points to earn POY honors over Crestview senior, Lyndsey Motycka (113 points) and Crestview junior, Emily Bauer (101 points).

Wyss averaged 15.6 points, 5.0 rebounds, and 2.2 assists per game in leading the Bulldogs to a 7-1 conference record and second place in the NWC. In conference play, Wyss averaged 18.1 points per game helping the Bulldogs to improve upon last year’s sixth place conference finish.

Wyss, Motycka and Bauer were joined on the NWC First Team by Columbus Grove sophomore Jade Clement and Lincolnview senior Julia Thatcher.

Greg Rickard, who led Crestview (8-0) to the school’s sixteenth NWC girls basketball title was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year.

FIRST TEAM
Tory Wyss – Ada – Senior
Lindsey Motycka – Crestview – Senior
Emily Bauer – Crestview – Junior
Jade Clement – Columbus Grove – Senior
Julia Thatcher – Lincolnview – Senior

SECOND TEAM
Mackenzie Riggenbach – Crestview – Senior
Abbie Parkins – Bluffton – Sophomore
Aubri Woods – Allen East – Senior
Alexis Amburgey – Ada – Senior
Carly Clum – Allen East – Senior

HONORABLE MENTION
Emilee Meyer – Spencerville – Senior
Brooke Culp – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Andie Schmutz – Bluffton – Sophomore
Hannah McCleery – Lincolnview – Senior
Lynea Diller – Columbus Grove – Junior
Faith Vogel – Paulding – Senior
Kennis Mercer – Crestview – Senior
Jacey Grigsby – Spencerville – Junior
Kylie Wyss – Allen East – Junior
Terra Crowle – Crestview – Senior
Ashton Bowersock – Lincolnview – Junior

2/25 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Sectional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Coldwater 73 Bluffton 20

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Riverdale
Upper Sandusky 73 Allen East 52

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Defiance
Delta 67 Paulding 39

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Van Wert
Lincolnview 42 Patrick Henry 30

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
Ada 62 Hardin Northern 39

By |2015-02-25T23:27:28+00:00February 25th, 2015|Ada, Allen East, Basketball Girls, Bluffton, Lincolnview, Paulding, Scores|0 Comments

2/20 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

OHSAADivision II
NWC State Qualifiers:
50 Yard Freestyle: Mitchell Wilcox, Ada
100 Yard Breaststroke: Mitchell Wilcox, Ada

NWC Girls State Qualifiers:
none

Boys NW District
50 Freestyle: 4. Mitchell Wilcox, Ada
500 Freestyle: 20. Zach Beaschler, Ada
100 Breaststroke: 1. Mitchell Wilcox, Ada
100 Butterfly: 23. Zach Beaschler, Ada
200 Individual Medley: 16. Zach Beaschler, Ada
200 Freestyle Relay: 15. Ada (Zach Beaschler/Andrew Robey/Evan Smittle/Mitchell Wilcox)
200 Medley Relay: 12. Ada (Evan Smittle/Mitchell Wilcox/Zach Beaschler/Andrew Robey)

Girls NW District
100 Breaststroke: 10. Katey Stuart, Ada
100 Butterfly: 24. Kyley Stuart, Ada
200 Individual Medley: 24. Katey Stuart, Ada

By |2015-03-01T00:46:44+00:00February 20th, 2015|Ada, Scores, Swimming Boys, Swimming Girls|0 Comments