2/14 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Sectionals

OHSAANWC District Qualifiers:
Division II
Boys
50 Freestyle: 5. Mitchell Wilcox, Ada
100 Freestyle: none
200 Freestyle: none
500 Freestyle: 27. Zach Beaschler, Ada
100 Backstroke: none
100 Breaststroke: 1. Mitchell Wilcox, Ada
100 Butterfly: 23. Zach Beaschler, Ada
200 Individual Medley: none
200 Freestyle Relay: 17. Ada
400 Freestyle Relay: none
200 Medley Relay: 11. Ada
1 Meter Diving: none

Girls
50 Freestyle: none
100 Freestyle: none
200 Freestyle: none
500 Freestyle: none
100 Backstroke: none
100 Breaststroke: 15. Katey Stuart, Ada
100 Butterfly: 26. Kyley Stuart, Ada
200 Individual Medley: 27. Katey Stuart, Ada
200 Freestyle Relay: none
400 Freestyle Relay: none
200 Medley Relay: none
1 Meter Diving: none

Lima Sectional
Boys
1, Wapakoneta 521. 2, Shawnee 327. 3, Upper Sandusky 190. 4, Ada 166. 5, Minster 158. 6, Lima Central Catholic 151. 7, Kenton 133. 8, New Bremen 130. 9, Bath 103. 9, Marion Local 103. 11, Elida 88. 12, St. Marys 57
Complete Results

Girls
1, Wapakoneta 420. 2, Minster 294½. 3, Kenton 292. 4, Shawnee 204. 5, St. Marys 201½. 6, New Bremen 182. 7, Upper Sandusky 134. 8, Lima Central Catholic 131. 9,  Bath 83. 10, Ada 76. 11, Elida 57. 12, Marion Local 47
Complete Results

 

By |2015-02-21T21:11:45+00:00February 14th, 2015|Ada, Scores, Swimming Boys, Swimming Girls|0 Comments

2015 NWC Wrestling Tournament

wrestling_150Delphos Jefferson scored a total of 242 points to take the 2015 Northwest Conference Wrestling Championship in the event held at Bluffton High School. Allen East and Bluffton tied for second in the tournament as each school totaled 228 points. Jefferson’s title was their second overall NWC wrestling championship having previously won the league title in 2012.

Paulding senior Adam Deatrick (170) and Ada senior Jarod Woodland (195) were named Co-Wrestlers of The Year in the NWC.   Mike Abbey of Allen East was voted by his peers as NWC Coach of The Year.

Paulding, Spencerville and Allen East all had 3 individual champions in the tournament.

1. Delphos Jefferson 242, 2. Allen East 228, 3. Bluffton 228, 4. Spencerville 221, 5. Ada 187, 6. Columbus Grove 168, 7. Paulding 149.5, 8. Lincolnview 66

Complete Results

Individual NWC Champions:
106: Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove
113: Kage Seals, Paulding
120: Chase Sumner, Ada
126: Schuyler Caprella, Allen East
132: Wyatt Place, Delphos Jefferson
138: Luke Brown, Allen East
145: Cole Bellows, Spencerville
152: Brandon Soules, Allen East
160: Aaron Mock, Paulding
170: Adam Deatrick, Paulding
182: Tyler Foust, Delphos Jefferson
195: Jarod Woodland, Ada
220: Wyatt Krouskop, Spencerville
285: Tyler Dues, Spencerville