2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Defiance Sectional Championship
Paulding 73 Van Buren 40
Ottawa-Glandorf 71 Bluffton 59

Division III St. Marys Sectional Championship
Lima Central Catholic 95 Allen East 22

Division IV Coldwater Sectional Championship
Spencerville 52 New Bremen 45

Division IV Ottawa-Glandorf Sectional Championship
Columbus Grove 53 Leipsic 33

Division IV Van Wert Sectional Championship
Crestview 69 Fort Jennings 29

Division IV Kenton Sectional Championship
Upper Scioto Valley 63 Ada 45

 

2013-14 All-NWC Boys Basketball Teams

boys_basketball_150Crestview senior Damian Helm was chosen as the 2013-14 NWC Player of The Year by Northwest Conference boys’ basketball coaches at the annual selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Helm received 117 of a possible 120 points in the coaches’ voting.

Helm averaged 15.2 points per game along with 4.5 rebounds and 2.9 assists for the Knights, while shooting 57 percent from the field and 91 percent from the free throw line this year.

He was joined on the NWC first team by Columbus Grove’s Will Vorhees, Spencerville’s Ben Bowers, Jefferson’s Trey Smith and Lincolnview’s Kyle Williams.

The voting procedure called for each coach to vote for the top 15 players on a 15-14-13, etc. point descending scale.  No coach could vote for his own players.

Coach of the Year honors in the NWC go to Jeremy Best of Crestview.  He led the Knights to an 8-0 conference mark and an undefeated regular season at 22-0.

First Team
Damian Helm – Crestview – Senior
Will Vorhess – Columbus Grove – Senior
Ben Bowers – Spencerville – Senior
Trey Smith – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Kyle Williams – Lincolnview – Senior

Second Team
Zach Goecke – Spencerville – Sophomore
Cam Etzler – Crestview – Senior
Kyle Kauser – Paulding – Senior
Ross Thompson – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Tyson Bolenbaugh – Crestview – Senior

Honorable Mention
Levi Kistler – Bluffton – Junior
Guy Harder – Paulding – Senior
Matt Shuey – Allen East – Senior
Jace Darbyshire – Columbus Grove – Junior
Justis Dowdy – Lincolnview – Junior
Austin Dumbaugh – Ada – Senior
Connor Lautzenheiser – Crestview – Sophomore
Dakota Prichard – Spencerville – Freshman
Mason Nourse – Spencerville – Sophomore
Brayden Sautter – Ada – Sophomore

2013-14 All-NWC Girls Basketball Teams

girls_basketball_150Allen East senior Kaycee Rowe was a near unanimous selection choice as 2013-14 NWC Player of The Year in voting by Northwest Conference girls basketball coaches.  Rowe received 119 of a possible 120 first place points to earn POY honors over Crestview junior, Lyndsey Motycka (109 points) and Ada junior, Tory Wyss (106 points).

Rowe averaged 18.2 points, 8.0 rebounds, 3.5 assists, and 2.6 steals per game in leading the Bulldogs to a 6-2 conference record and second place in the NWC.

Rowe, Motycka and Wyss were joined on the NWC First Team by Bluffton senior Sarah Schriner and Columbus Grove junior Sydney McCluer.

Greg Rickard, who led Crestview (8-0) to the school’s fifteenth NWC girls basketball title  was selected as the NWC Coach of the Year.

First Team
Kaycee Rowe – Allen East – Senior
Lindsey Motycka – Crestview – Junior
Tory Wyss – Ada – Junior
Sarah Schriner – Bluffton – Senior
Sydney McCluer – Columbus Grove – Junior

Second Team
Emily Bauer – Crestview – Sophomore
Rileigh Stockwell – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Julia Thatcher – Lincolnview – Junior
Mackenzie Riggenbach – Crestview – Junior
Carly Clum – Allen East – Junior

Honorable Mention
Schylar Miller – Spencerville – Junior
Alexis Amburgey – Ada – Junior
Paige Buroker – Bluffton – Senior
Christine Stemen – Lincolnview – Senior
Samantha Stechschulte – Columbus Grove – Senior
Katie Goergens – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Kennis Mercer – Crestview – Junior
Erin Conkle – Allen East – Senior
Sierra McCullough – Paulding – Senior
Abby Pease – Paulding – Senior

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

OHSAADivision III Wapakoneta Sectional Championship
Columbus Grove 55 Allen East 37

Division III Riverdale Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 68 Bluffton 33

Division III Defiance Sectional Championship
Delta 69 Paulding 37

Division IV Van Wert Sectional Championship
Crestview 45 Delphos St. John’s 29

Division IV Kenton Sectional Championship
Ada 54 Waynesfield-Goshen 49

2/22 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

OHSAADivision III District Tournament at BGSU
16. Paulding 34
State Qualifiers:

(Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
none
Teams Scores | Pairings | Brackets | Weight Classes | Results

Division III District Tournament at Troy
14. Ada 35, 16. Delphos Jefferson 34, 26. Spencerville 23, 40. Columbus Grove 7, 41. Allen East 6.5, 42. Lincolnview 5, 46. Bluffton 2
State Qualifiers:
(Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
160: 3. Austin Windle, Ada
Complete Results

2/15 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

OHSAADivision III
Lima Central Catholic Sectional
4. Spencerville 138, 5. Delphos Jefferson 124.5, 6. Columbus Grove 123.5, 7. Ada 98.5, 8. Allen East 74, 9. Bluffton 58, 11. Lincolnview 44
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. David Grant, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove
113: 3. Schuyler Caprella, Allen East; 4. Alexander Rodriguez, Lincolnview
120: 2. Lee Dues, Allen East; 4. Peyton Ford, Spencerville
126: 2. Cody Dickson, Spencerville; 3. Brett Sampson, Columbus Grove
132: 2. Trevor Bockey, Spencerville; 3. Nick Luke, Bluffton
138: 2. Cole Bellows, Spencerville; 3. Brandon Soules, Allen East
145: 2. Tanner Vermule, Delphos Jefferson
152: 2. Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Tyler Schroeder, Columbus Grove
160: 1. Austin Windle, Ada
170: 2. Doug Hicks, Lincolnview; 3. Alec Gladwell, Columbus Grove; 4. Josh Bracy, Bluffton
182: 1. Tyler Foust, Delphos Jefferson; 2. Will Selhorst, Columbus Grove; 3. Noah Beach, Ada
195: 2. Jarod Woodland, Ada
220: 2. Dustin McConnahea, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Brady Pitney, Ada
285: 1. Logan Vandemark, Spencerville
Brackets | Results

Archbold Sectional
Paulding
District Qualifiers:
no results reported