Monthly Archives: June 2014

Home/2014/June

2014 Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes – Spring Season

nwclogo180Attached is a listing of Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes for the spring sports season. The criteria for being selected are as follows:

1. Earned a varsity letter during the spring sports season.
2. Earned a minimum 3.00 GPA during the grading period of the sport.

BASEBALL
ADA –
Slade Downing, Cory Kellum, Caleb Garmon, Connor English, Cort Everhart, Steven Gray, Brayden Sautter, Mason Klingler

ALLEN EAST – Travis Guthrie, Bret Ketchum, Jacob Lawrence, Tanner Stippich, Brent Wilson

BLUFFTON – Jason Bracy, Bret Rumer, Josh Bracy, Chris McClain, Trent Phillips, Drake Luginbuhl

COLUMBUS GROVE – Zach Brinkman, Will Selhorst, Riley Brubaker, Reid Stechschulte, Logan Diller, Jake Utendorf, Elisha Jones, Josh Verhoff

CRESTVIEW – Elliot Callow, Colby Clifton, Cameron Etzler, Damian Helm, Jordan Miller, Bryce Richardson, Mitchell Rickard, Brock Rolsten, Jordan Roop

DELPHOS JEFFERSON – Zavier Buzard, Gaige Rassman, Austin Jettinhoff, Adam Rode, Ross Thompson, Kurt Wollenhaupt, Jace Stockwell, Gage Mercer, Hunter Binkley

LINCOLNVIEW – Eli Farmer, Conner McCleery, Kyle Williams, Austin Leeth, Jalen Roberts, Cole Schmersal, Derek Youtsey

PAULDING – Preston Johanns, Aaron Mock, Aaron Contreraz, Jarrett Sitton, Corbin Edwards, Guy Harder, Alex Arellano, Damon Egnor, Gerod Harder, Javier Gonzales, Quentin Vance, Treston Gonzales

SPENCERVILLE – Lucas Carpenter, Nick Freewalt, Hunter French, Wyatt Krouskop, Jonathon Long, Thad Ringwald, James Schaad, David Wisher, Mitchell Youngpeter

SOFTBALL
ADA –
Alexis Gonzaga, Katelyn Guagenti, Ashley Windle, Alexis Amburgey, Madison Pinks, Quinn High, Ashley Sumner, Megan Simon, Haley Wyss, Jessica Hill, Tori Wyss, Mackenzie Wills

ALLEN EAST – Katilyn Calver, Tristin Clum, Erin Conkle, Aubren Davis, Taylor Lloyd, Alexis McCluer, Katelyn Richardson, Audrey Rodriguez, Ariana Schmiedebusch, Julie Webster, Alexis Wireman, Kylie Wyss

BLUFFTON – Sarah Combs, Abbie Parkins, Olivia Sneary, Samantha Fruchey, Taylor Monday, Lauren Parkins, Cheyenne Treen, Mackayla Wilson, Olivia Hunt

COLUMBUS GROVE – Kara Birkemeier, Briana Glass, Deanna Kleman, Samantha Rosengarten, Hope Schroeder, Micah Stechschulte, MacKenzie Wurth, Kyrah Yinger

CRESTVIEW – Brooke Bowen, Mallory Bowen, Terra Crowle, Courtney Grote, Brady Guest, Kirsten Hicks, Nicole McClure, Cora Millay, Tianna Rager, Mackenzie Riggenbach, Lauren Schmid

DELPHOS JEFFERSON – Shayla Rice, Jessica Pimpas, Claire Thompson, Sophie Wilson, Abby Parkins, Danielle Harman, Madison Jettinghoff

LINCOLNVIEW – Ashley McClure, Kelsey Mohr, Macey Ashbaugh, Julia Thatcher, Baylee Neate, Stephanie Longwell, Brittany Foust, Mikenna Klinger, Autumn Proctor, Zoe Miller, Macala Ashbaugh, Makenzie Kraft, Allison Berryman, Kayla Shroeder, McKenzie Davis

PAULDING – Jerika Bland, Emily Farr, Kandee Manson, Abby Pease, Alyssa Shelmadine, Alesha Simon, CeCe Weidenhamer, Erin Johanns, Kastin Kelly, Suzanne Reinhart, Morgan Riley, Jessica Schroeder, Kristen Schilt

SPENCERVILLE – Amanda Crider, Alix Hamrick, Madison Hollar, Victoria Johnston, Megan Miller, Haleigh Mull, Destiny Price, Caitlyn Propst, Mackenzie Ringwald, Elisha Satterfield, Alex Shumate, Samantha Sutherly, Tiffany Work

BOYS TRACK
ADA –
Matthew Wilcox, Austin Dumbaugh, Blake Willike, Blake Ansley, Jake Agin, Terrel Huff, Trent Joliff, Jackson Secor, Eric Armbrecht

ALLEN EAST – Izak Ackerman, Caleb Austin, Zane Bowerman, Logan Emerick, Shane Gipson, Spencer Miller, Logan Rex, Aaron Runk, Jacob Sherrick, Evan Thomas

BLUFFTON – Julian Harnish, Ryan Sprague, Levi Kistler, Eli Bourassa, Josh Begg, Trevor Bassitt, Isaac Andreas, Hunter Smith, Robbie Stratton, Dylan Alt, Robert Demellweek, Andrew Hoff, Andrew Lee, Clay Wilson, Isaac Little, Noah Stratton

COLUMBUS GROVE – Lee Altenburger, Alec Gladwell, David Bogart, Marshall Downing, Colton Grothaus, Bryce Sharrits, Alex Tabler, Joey Warnecke, Grant Cassidy, Baily Clement, Alex Giesige, Caiden Grothaus, Ryan Tabler

CRESTVIEW – Branden Clayton, Noah Daugherty, Jacob Germann, Justin Gibson, Mycah Grandstaff, Zach Jellison, Scott Miller, Jake Tatum

DELPHOS JEFFERSON – Logan Gross

LINCOLNVIEW – Dalton West, Ben Bilimek, Michael Garay, Bayley Tow, Dalton Kayser, Nathan Diller, Damon Norton, Hunter Blankemeyer, Austin Sealscott, Zack Keith, Scott Cowling, Tyler Brant, Trevor Neate, Colton Snyder, Casey Garay

PAULDING – Lucas Arend, Cody Jarrell, Andrew Layman, Sean Bentley, Dylan Carnahan, Ryan Schindler, Cullen Wenzlick, Drayson Wenzlick, Ron Mercer, Brendon Lothamer, Zach Buchman, Simeon Shepherd, Dayton Pracht, Jacob Rodriguez, Kaleb Hernandez, Preston Ingol

SPENCERVILLE – Bailey Croft, Griffen Croft, Andrew Emery, Byron Gay, Grant Goecke, Zachary Goecke, Chandler Kahle, Trevor McMichael, Mason Nourse, Evan Pugh

GIRLS TRACK
ADA – Brittney Archer, Hannah Price, Carlee Marshall, Gabby Linnon, Terra Hunter, Lindsay Walden, Alexandra Boyadzhiev, Katey Stuart, Morgan Sutton, Sidney Faine, Libbie Milks, Grace Nelson, Alyssa Vore, Latifah Bagais

ALLEN EAST – Abby Burley, Kiley Lutes, Jade Meyer, Morgan Niemeyer, Sarah Perez, Savannah Silone, Aubri Woods, Lindsi Woods

BLUFFTON – Audrey Marshall, Sarah Theisen, Haley Baker, Morgan Humphreys, Sarah Wright, Kaleigh Oberly, Ashley Schweyer, Elizabeth Nisly, Erica Sheehan, Ashley Baker, Kayla Edgington, Jill Steinmetz

COLUMBUS GROVE – Mackenzie Clymer, Lynea Diller, Becca Endicott, Raiya Flores, Tori Follas, Aubrey Fruchey, Megan Langhals, Kirsten Malsam, Hallie Malsam, Macy McCluer, Sydney McCluer, Leah Meyerholtz, Alexis Ricker, Lauren Roose, Danielle Schramm, Annie Schramm, Megan Schroeder, Sarah Schroeder, Robyn Schumacher, Sydni Smith, Linnea Stephens, Megan Verhoff, Julia Wynn, Kristen Wynn

CRESTVIEW – Tommi Anderson, Grace Callow, Hali Finfrock, Katie Hughes, Brooke Ripley, Whitney Smart, Nevada Smith, Sophia Smith, Bekka Tracey, Courtney Trigg, Monica Winhover

DELPHOS JEFFERSON – Rebekah Geise, Brooke Teman, Rileigh Stockwell, Brooke Culp, Kenidi Ulm, Heather Pohlman, Makayla Binkley, Brooke Gallmeier, Bailey Gorman

LINCOLNVIEW – Christine Stemen, Hannah McCleery, Ashton Bowersock, Alyssa Matthews, Grace Gorman, Savannah Bigham, Anna Gorman, Sami Klausing, Katlyn Wendel
Addie Enyart, Brooke Thatcher, Claira Rhodes

PAULDING – Tori Bradford, Meagan Weller, Ashley Johanns, Sidney Salinas, Shayla Shepherd, Melissa Martinez, Karolina Jaczuken, Emilee Ringler, Caylin Johanns, Christine Clapsaddle, Bailey Meyer, Joellyn Salinas, Destiny Reed, Taylor March, Molly Meeker, Malayna VanCleve, Emily Albert

SPENCERVILLE – Allison Adams , Cierra Adams, Audrey Bowsher, Christina Emery, Victoria Hardesty, Jenna Kahle, Emilee Meyer, Schylar Miller, Kacie Mulholland, Karri Purdy, Patricia Riley, Kennedy Sharp, Amelia Wood, Caitlin Wurst

BOYS TENNIS
BLUFFTON – Tyler Begg, Trevor Bunch, Landon Cluts, Tad Steiner, Kyle Strahm, Robert Zeits, Adam Basinger, Luke Headings

6/7 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

OHSAADivision III
Boys
5. Bluffton 29, 15. Crestview 12, 37. Columbus Grove 5, 48. Lincolnview 3, 57. Spencerville 2, 63. Allen East 1, Ada 0
State Qualifiers:
Columbus Grove 4×800 Meter Relay (Alex Giesege/Colton Grothaus/Lee Altenburger/Bryce Sharrits) – 7th
Hunter Blankemeyer, Lincolnview – 11th in 110 Meter Hurdles 39″
Bluffton 4×200 Meter Relay (Isaac Little/Robbie Stratton/Dylan Alt/Noah Stratton) – 4th
Bayley Tow, Lincolnview – 6th in 1600 Meter Run
Bluffton 4×100 Meter Relay (Adam Wannemacher/Dylan Alt/Andrew Lee/Isaac Little) – 2nd (State Runner-Up)
Crestview 4×100 Meter Relay (Sage Schaffner/Malcolm Oliver/Zack Jellison/Isaiah Kline) – 3rd (State 3rd Place)
Noah Stratton, Bluffton – 4th in 400 Meter Dash
Matthew Wilcox, Ada – 9th in 400 Meter Dash
Bryce Sharrits, Columbus Grove – 6th in 800 Meter Run
Isaac Little, Bluffton – 10th in 200 Meter Dash
Matthew Wilcox, Ada – 12th in 200 Meter Dash
Mycah Grandstaff, Crestview – 3rd in 3200 Meter Run (State 3rd Place)
Bluffton 4×400 Meter Relay (Robert Demellweek/Robbie Stratton/Dylan Alt/Noah Stratton) – 4th
Allen East 4×400 Meter Relay (Evan Thomas/Logan Rex/Chris Kleman/Matt Shuey) – 8th
Crestview 4×400 Meter Relay (Michael Hansard/Alex Cunningham/Zack Jellison/Isaiah Kline) – 12th
Trevor McMichael, Spencerville – 7th in Long Jump
Clay Wilson, Bluffton – 3rd in Pole Vault (State 3rd Place)
Complete State Event Results

Girls
18. Columbus Grove 12, 56. Lincolnview 2, Ada 0, Spencerville 0
State Qualifiers:
Sydney McCluer, Columbus Grove – 12th in 100 Meter Hurdles 33″
Brittney Archer, Ada – 12th in 100 Meter Dash, 9th in 200 Meter Dash
Columbus Grove 4×200 Meter Relay (Raiya Flores/Kristin Wynn/Linnea Stephens/Julia Wynn) – 6th
Columbus Grove 4×100 Meter Relay (Raiya Flores/Julia Wynn/Linnea Stephens/Sydney McCluer) – 7th
Columbus Grove 4×400 Meter Relay (Kristin Wynn/Sydney McCluer/Raiya Flores/Julia Wynn) – 13th
Megan Verhoff, Columbus Grove – 7th in Discus Throw
Shania Johnson, Spencerville – 14th in Discus Throw
Hannah McCleery, Lincolnview – 7th in High Jump
Lyne’a Diller, Columbus Grove – 4th in Shot Put
Complete State Event Results

15th Annual Van Wert County Hospital All Star Football Game

The 15th annual Van Wert County Hospital All Star Football Game hosted by the Van Wert Booster Club will be held Friday, June 13th at Eggerss Stadium in Van Wert, Ohio.  The gates will open at 6:30 with player introductions taking place at 7:20 and kickoff at 7:30.

33 players from the Western Buckeye League will compete against a combined squad of 33 players from the Lima area and the Northwest Conference.

All tickets are $5 at the gate and there will be no pre-sale.

Complete Game Information and Rosters