Monthly Archives: May 2014

5/31 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

OHSAADivision II Dayton Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Boys
Paulding 0
State Qualifiers:
none

Girls
30. Paulding 4.5
State Qualifiers:
none

Complete Regional Meet Results

Division III Troy Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Boys
8. Crestview 28, 9. Lincolnview 23, 12. Spencerville 20.5
State Qualifiers:
Hunter Blankemeyer, Lincolnview – 4th in 110 Meter Hurdles 39″
Bayley Tow, Lincolnview – 2nd in 1600 Meter Run
Crestview 4×100 Meter Relay (Sage Schaffner/Malcolm Oliver/Zack Jellison/Isaiah Kline) – 1st
Mycah Grandstaff, Crestview – 1st in 3200 Meter Run
Crestview 4×400 Meter Relay (Michael Hansard/Alex Cunningham/Zack Jellison/Isaiah Kline) – 3rd
Trevor McMichael, Spencerville – 3rd in Long Jump

Girls
21. Spencerville 11, 27. Delphos Jefferson 7, 32. Lincolnview 5, Crestview 0
State Qualifiers:
Shania Johnson, Spencerville – 3rd in Discus Throw
Hannah McCleery, Lincolnview – 4th in High Jump

Complete Regional Meet Results

Division III Tiffin Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Boys
3. Bluffton 48, 10. Columbus Grove 20, 19. Ada 13, 30. Allen East 6
State Qualifiers:
Columbus Grove 4×800 Meter Relay (Alex Giesege/Colton Grothaus/Lee Altenburger/Bryce Sharrits) – 2nd
Bluffton 4×200 Meter Relay (Isaac Little/Robbie Stratton/Dylan Alt/Noah Stratton) – 2nd
Bluffton 4×100 Meter Relay (Adam Wannemacher/Dylan Alt/Andrew Lee/Isaac Little) – 3rd
Noah Stratton, Bluffton – 2nd in 400 Meter Dash
Matthew Wilcox, Ada – 4th in 400 Meter Dash
Bryce Sharrits, Columbus Grove – 3rd in 800 Meter Run
Matthew Wilcox, Ada – 3rd in 200 Meter Dash
Isaac Little, Bluffton – 4th in 200 Meter Dash
Bluffton 4×400 Meter Relay (Robert Demellweek/Robbie Stratton/Dylan Alt/Noah Stratton) – 1st
Allen East 4×400 Meter Relay (Evan Thomas/Logan Rex/Chris Kleman/Matt Shuey) – 3rd
Clay Wilson, Bluffton – 2nd in Pole Vault

Girls
3. Columbus Grove 47, 20. Ada 14, 38. Allen East 2, 38. Bluffton 2
State Qualifiers:
Sydney McCluer, Columbus Grove – 1st in 100 Meter Hurdles 33″
Brittney Archer, Ada – 4th in 100 Meter Dash
Columbus Grove 4×200 Meter Relay (Raiya Flores/Kristin Wynn/Linnea Stephens/Julia Wynn) – 4th
Columbus Grove 4×100 Meter Relay (Raiya Flores/Julia Wynn/Linnea Stephens/Sydney McCluer) – 3rd
Brittney Archer, Ada – 3rd in 200 Meter Dash
Columbus Grove 4×400 Meter Relay (Kristin Wynn/Sydney McCluer/Raiya Flores/Julia Wynn) – 4th
Megan Verhoff, Columbus Grove – 2nd in Discus Throw
Lyne’a Diller, Columbus Grove – 3rd in Shot Put

Complete Regional Meet Results

2013-14 Don Bachman Award of Excellence

nwclogo180Bluffton won the Northwest Conference 2013-14 “Don Bachman Award of Excellence” for the first time with a strong finish in the spring sports season. This award recognizes the school in the conference that exhibits the highest level of consistent excellence in conference-sponsored sports and scholastic bowl competition.

The Pirates compiled a total of 80.5 points to defeat Crestview (79) in a close race. Columbus Grove finished third with 70 points. For the first time in the history of the award all league schools had at least one championship/co-championship.

The award was started during the 2005-06 school year to honor longtime Northwest Conference commissioner/secretary, Don Bachman, who served in that position for more than thirty years before passing away late in 2005.

This year Bluffton earned NWC titles in Girls Soccer and Baseball. In addition to the co-championship in Baseball, the Pirates had a second place finish in Boys Track, were co-runner-ups in softball and finished third in girls track during the spring. These finishes enabled Bluffton to surpass Crestview in the end of the year standings.

Other NWC champions/co-champions were Ada (Football) Allen East (Boys Golf, Girls Soccer), Columbus Grove (Volleyball, Boys/Girls Track), Crestview (Football, Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Baseball, Softball, Scholastic Bowl), Delphos Jefferson (Football), Lincolnview (Boys Cross Country), Paulding (Wrestling) Spencerville (Girls Cross Country),

The final order of finish for the 2013-14 school year is as follows:
Bluffton 80.5
Crestview 79.0
Columbus Grove 70.0
Spencerville 63.5
Allen East 59.5
Lincolnview 57.0
Delphos Jefferson 49.0
Ada 41.5
Paulding 40.0

5/24 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

OHSAADivision II Defiance District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
17. Paulding 8
Regional Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 3. Ryan Schindler, Paulding

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Dayton)
10. Paulding 21.5
Regional Qualifiers:
400 Meter Dash: 4. Sidney Salinas, Paulding
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Malayna VanCleve, Paulding
Pole Vault: 3. Sidney Salinas, Paulding
Complete Meet Results

Division III Spencerville District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
4. Spencerville 70, 5. Lincolnview 62, 6. Crestview 55
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Lincolnview (Ben Bilimek/Trevor Neate/Alex Rodriguez/Bayley Tow)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Anthony Schuh, Spencerville; 2. Hunter Blankemeyer, Lincolnview
100 Meter Dash: 4. Michael Garay, Lincolnview
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Crestview (Michael Hansard/Isaiah Kline/Malcolm Oliver/Zack Jellison)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Bayley Tow, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Crestview (Malcolm Oliver/Zack Jellison/Isaiah Kline/Sage Schaffner); 3. Lincolnview (Logan Jewel/Damon Norton/Michael Garay/Hunter Blankemeyer)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Isaiah Kline, Crestview
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Anthony Schuh, Spencerville; 3. Hunter Blankemeyer, Lincolnview
200 Meter Dash: 4. Zack Jellison, Crestview
3200 Meter Run: 1. Mycah Grandstaff, Crestview; 4. Bayley Tow, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Crestview
Discus Throw: 2. Evan Pugh, Spencerville; 4. Logan Vandemark, Spencerville
High Jump: 2. Trevor McMichael, Spencerville
Long Jump: 3. Trevor McMichael, Spencerville
Shot Put: 1. Logan Vandemark, Spencerville

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
4. Spencerville 61, 9. Crestview 26, 10. Delphos Jefferson 18, 14. Lincolnview 9
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Delphos Jefferson (Kenidi Ulm/Brooke Teman/Heather Pohlman/Rileigh Stockwell)
100 Meter Dash: 4. Grace Callow, Crestview
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Delphos Jefferson (Taylor Stroh/Brooke Gallmeier/Rileigh Stockwell/Brooke Teman)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Tori Hardesty, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Spencerville (Schylar Miller/Jenna Kahle/Emilee Meyer/Karri Purdy)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Grace Callow, Crestview
200 Meter Dash: 4. Grace Callow, Crestview
3200 Meter Run: 4. Cierra Adams, Spencerville
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Delphos Jefferson (Rileigh Stockwell/Brooke Gallmeier/Kenidi Ulm/Brooke Teman)
Discus Throw: 2. Shania Johnson, Spencerville
High Jump: 4. Hannah McCleery, Lincolnview
Shot Put: 1. Katie Merriman, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 3. Schylar Miller, Spencerville
Complete Meet Results

Division III Liberty-Benton District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
2. Bluffton 101, 3. Columbus Grove 87, 10. Ada 24, 12. Allen East 22
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Alex Giesege/Colton Grothaus/Lee Altenburger/Bryce Sharrits)
100 Meter Dash: 1. Isaac Little, Bluffton; 3. Matthew Wilcox, Ada
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Isaac Little/Robbie Stratton/Dylan Alt/Noah Stratton); 4. Columbus Grove (Joey Warnecke/David Bogart/Austin Price/Baily Clement)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Colton Grothaus, Columbus Grove; 2. Julian Harnish, Bluffton; 4. Lee Altenburger, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Adam Wannemacher/Dylan Alt/Andrew Lee/Isaac Little)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Noah Stratton, Bluffton; 3. Matthew Wilcox, Ada; 4. Matt Shuey, Allen East
800 Meter Run: 2. Bryce Sharrits, Columbus Grove; 4. Alex Giesege, Columbus Grove
200 Meter Dash: 1. Isaac Little, Bluffton; 2. Noah Stratton, Bluffton; 4. Matthew Wilcox, Ada
3200 Meter Run: 1. Lee Altenburger, Columbus Grove; 4. Colton Grothaus, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Robert Demellweek/Dylan Alt/Robbie Stratton/Noah Stratton); 2. Allen East (Evan Thomas/Logan Rex/Chris Kleman/Matt Shuey); 4. Columbus Grove (Baily Clement/David Bogart/Alex Giesege/Bryce Sharrits)
Discus Throw: 3. Hunter Smith, Bluffton
Pole Vault: 3. Clay Wilson, Bluffton

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
1. Columbus Grove 103, 5. Bluffton 69, 7. Allen East 50, 8. Ada 46
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Bluffton (Jill Steinmetz/Morgan Humphreys/Audrey Marshall/Adel Sommers)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Sydney McCluer, Columbus Grove; 2. Erica Sheehan, Bluffton; 3. Savannah Silone, Allen East; 4. Sarah Perez, Allen East
100 Meter Dash: 2. Brittney Archer, Ada; 3. Raiya Flores, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores/Kristin Wynn/Linnea Stephens/Julia Wynn)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores/Julia Wynn/Linnea Stephens/Sydney McCluer)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Lindsi Woods, Allen East; 3. Haley Baker, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Sydney McCluer, Columbus Grove; 2. Savannah Silone, Allen East; 3. Ashley Baker, Bluffton; 4. Erica Sheehan, Bluffton
800 Meter Run: 4. Jill Steinmetz, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: 2. Brittney Archer, Ada; 3. Julia Wynn, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Kristin Wynn/Sydney McCluer/Linnea Stephens/Julia Wynn); 4. Allen East (Savannah Silone/Sadie Kirkendall/Aubri Woods/Lindsi Woods)
Discus Throw: 1. Megan Verhoff, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 2. Carlee Marshall, Ada; 4. Alexis Ricker, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: 4. Carlee Marshall, Ada
Shot Put: 1. Lyne’a Diller, Columbus Grove; 2. Aubrey Fruchey, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 4. Kiley Lutes, Allen East
Complete Meet Results

2014 NWC Baseball All-League Teams

baseball_150In voting by Northwest Conference baseball coaches for the 2014 baseball season. senior Damian Helm, a pitcher/first baseman from Crestview was named Player of the Year. This follows Helm’s selection as player of the year in basketball and receiving co-player of the year honors last year in baseball. Helm was a near unanimous selection receiving 159 out of a possible 160 points in the balloting.

Bluffton coach Sam Fruchey tallied 22 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening at Delphos Jefferson. Fruchey led the Pirates to a 6-2 record and a Northwest Conference co-championship with Crestview. Crestview’s coach Jim Wharton finished second in the coach of the year balloting.

Damian Helm was 5-1 with one save on the mound for the Knights while sporting a 1.25 ERA. He struck out 53 batters and walked only 3 in 33 2/3 innings. Helm also hit for a .464 average in league play while batting .343 overall.

First Team
Damian Helm – Crestview – Senior
Chris McClain – Bluffton – Senior
Ross Thompson – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Josh Verhoff – Columbus Grove – Senior
Cam Etzler – Crestview – Senior
Trent Phillips – Bluffton – Senior
Quentin Vance – Paulding – Senior
Treston Gonzales – Paulding – Junior
Kyle Williams – Lincolnview – Senior
Jonathan Shimp – Spencerville – Senior

Second Team
Austin Jettinghoff – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Nate Owens – Crestview – Junior
Brayden Sautter – Ada – Sophomore
Erik Neely – Allen East – Junior
Riley Brubaker – Columbus Grove – Senior
Eli Farmer – Lincolnview – Senior
Travis Wireman – Allen East – Junior
Tanner Stippich – Allen East – Junior
Tyler Rice – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Austin Bricker – Bluffton – Junior

Honorable Mention
Jordan Roop – Crestview – Junior
Drake Luginbuhl – Bluffton – Senior
Braden Goodwin – Allen East – Junior
Corbin Edwards – Paulding – Sophomore
Hunter French – Spencerville – Sophomore
Connor English – Ada – Junior
Isaiah Simerman – Crestview – Senior
Jace Stockwell – Delphos Jefferson – Freshman
Slade Downing – Ada – Senior
Kyle Kauser – Paulding – Senior
Javier Gonzales – Paulding – Senior

2014 NWC Softball All-League Teams

softball_150In voting by Northwest Conference softball coaches for the 2014 baseball season. senior Kirstin Hicks, a pitcher/first/third baseman from Crestview was named Player of the Year after being runner-up for that honor during the 2013 season. In a close vote, Helm edged out junior Hope Schroeder of Columbus Grove by 3 points with senior Erin Conkle of Allen East finishing another 4 points back.

Crestview coach Carl Etzler tallied 20 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos. Etzler led the Knights to an 8-0 record and a Northwest Conference championship. The coaches of the co-runnerup teams, Travis Gallmeier (Columbus Grove) and Tony Rumer (Bluffton) finished second and third respectively in the balloting.

Kirstin Hicks batted .475 with 6 home runs and 42 RBI’s for in leading the Knights to an undefeated league championship. Hicks also posted a 9-4 record as a pitcher.

First Team
Kirstin Hicks – Crestview – Senior
Hope Schroeder – Columbus Grove – Junior
Erin Conkle – Allen East – Senior
Tori Johnston – Spencerville – Senior
Ashley McClure – Lincolnview – Senior
Maddie Willis – Bluffton – Junior
Haleigh Mull – Spencerville – Senior
Lauren Schmid – Crestview – Junior
Audrey Rodriguez – Allen East – Junior
Katie Roose – Columbus Grove – Senior

Second Team
Sami Fruchey – Bluffton – Sophomore
Aubren Davis – Allen East – Senior
Morgan Riley – Paulding – Junior
Macey Ashbaugh – Lincolnview – Senior
Mackayla Wilson – Bluffton – Junior
Ashley Sumner – Ada – Sophomore
Terra Crowle – Crestview – Junior
Hannah Sensibaugh – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Brady Guest – Crestview – Sophomore
Julia Thatcher – Lincolnview – Junior

Honorable Mention
Lauren Parkins – Bluffton – Junior
Mackenzie Ringwald – Crestview – Junior
Micah Stechschulte – Columbus Grove – Senior
Jerika Bland – Paulding – Senior
Brooke Hoffman – Columbus Grove – Sophomore
Alexis Gonzaga – Ada – Senior
Sierra Sizemore – Allen East – Senior
Ashley Windle – Ada – Senior
Caitlyn Propst – Spencerville – Sophomore
Mackenzie Riggenbach – Crestview – Junior
Deanna Kleman – Columbus Grove – Senior
Alex Shumate – Spencerville – Sophomore
Taylor Monday – Bluffton – Sophomore
Claire Thompson – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Taylor Lloyd – Allen East – Junior
Shayla Rice – Delphos Jefferson – Junior

2014 NWC Track & Field Championships

track_150Columbus Grove won the boys championship for the 3rd year in a row with Coach Chris Grothaus being voted as NWC Coach of the Year by his peers.  Senior Noah Stratton (Bluffton) was voted as the NWC Male Athlete of the Year for the second year in a row.  Stratton won first place in both the 400m Dash and the 4x200m Relay while finishing 2nd in the 200m Dash and the 4x400m Relay. Columbus Grove won the girls championship with Coach Tim Staley being voted as Coach of the Year.  Senior Brittany Archer was voted as Female Athlete of the Year.  Archer won 3 events (100m Dash, 4x100m Relay, and 200m Dash) while finishing 3rd in the 4x200m Relay.

Boys
1. Columbus Grove 134, 2. Bluffton 123, 3. Spencerville 101, 4. Lincolnview 85, 5. Allen East 62, 6. Crestview 56, 7. Ada 54, 8. Paulding 48, 9. Delphos Jefferson 0

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 152, 2. Spencerville 137.5, 3. Bluffton 87, 4. Ada 75.5, 5. Allen East 68.5, 6. Delphos Jefferson 46, 7. Crestview 40.5, 8. Lincolnview 28, 9. Paulding 27

Complete Event Results

NWC Individual Event Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay:
Columbus Grove (Alex Giesege/Colton Grothaus/Boone Brubaker/Bryce Sharrits)
110 Meter Hurdles: Anthony Schuh, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: Isaac Little, Bluffton
100 Meter Dash Wheelchair: Daniel Klingler, Ada
4×200 Meter Relay: Bluffton (Isaac Little/Robbie Stratton/Dylan Alt/Noah Stratton)
1600 Meter Run: Bayley Tow, Lincolnview
4×100 Meter Relay: Bluffton (Adam Wannemacher/Dylan Alt/Andrew Lee/Isaac Little)
400 Meter Dash: Noah Stratton, Bluffton
400 Meter Dash Wheelchair: Daniel Klingler, Ada
300 Meter Hurdles: Hunter Blankemeyer, Lincolnview
800 Meter Run: Bryce Sharrits, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run Wheelchair: Daniel Klingler, Ada
200 Meter Dash: Isaac Little, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: Mycah Grandstaff, Crestview (NWC Record)
4×400 Meter Relay: Allen East (Evan Thomas/Logan Rex/Spencer Miller/Matt Shuey)
Pole Vault: Colton Miller, Spencerville
High Jump: Baily Clement, Columbus Grove
Long Jump: Trevor McMichael, Spencerville
Discus Throw: Rece Roney, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Logan Vandemark, Spencerville

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Spencerville (Cierra Adams/Tori Hardesty/Kennedy Sharp/Karri Purdy)
100 Meter Hurdles: Sydney McCluer, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: Brittney Archer, Ada
4×200 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Raiya Flores/Kristin Wynn/Linnea Stephens/Haley Roe)
1600 Meter Run: Tori Hardesty, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: Ada (Hannah Price/Carlee Marshall/Katey Stuart/Brittney Archer)
400 Meter Dash: Julia Wynn, Columbus Grove
300 Meter Hurdles: Sydney McCluer, Columbus Grove
800 Meter Run: Karri Purdy, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: Brittney Archer, Ada
3200 Meter Run: Tori Hardesty, Spencerville
4×400 Meter Relay: Columbus Grove (Kristin Wynn/Sydney McCluer/Linnea Stephens/Julia Wynn)
Pole Vault: Schylar Miller, Spencerville
High Jump: Hannah McCleery, Lincolnview
Long Jump: Schylar Miller, Spencerville
Discus Throw: Lynea Diller, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: Lynea Diller, Columbus Grove