2018-2019 NWC Don Bachman Award of Excellence

Columbus Grove won the Northwest Conference 2018-19 “Don Bachman Award of Excellence”.  This is the fourth time Columbus Grove has accomplished this feat since the establishment of the award in 2005.  This award recognizes the school in the conference that exhibits the highest level of consistent excellence in conference-sponsored sports and scholastic bowl competition each school year.

The Bulldogs compiled a total of 87.5 points with Bluffton (80.0) and Crestview (67.5) finishing second and third respectively.  Points are awarded and accumulated each year based on conference standings in all sports and the NWC scholastic bowl competition.

The award was started during the 2005-06 school year to honor longtime Northwest Conference commissioner/secretary, Don Bachman, who served in that position for more than thirty years before passing away late in 2005.

This year Columbus Grove earned four outright NWC titles in Cross Country and Track by sweeping those events for both the boys and girls teams.  In addition the Bulldogs secured co-championships in the sports of Volleyball, Boys’ Basketball and Girls’ Basketball.  The conference sponsors 14 sports in addition to the scholastic bowl tournament.

Other NWC champions/co-champions were Ada (Academic Team), Allen East (Wrestling), Bluffton (Boys’ Soccer, Girls’s Basketball, Softball), Crestview (Volleyball, Boys’ Basketball), Paulding (Baseball), Spencerville (Golf, Football, Girls’ Soccer).

The final order of finish for the 2018-19 school year is as follows:
Columbus Grove                             87.5
Bluffton                                            80.0
Crestview                                         67.5
Paulding                                           63.5
Lincolnview                                     62.5
Spencerville                                      61.0
Allen East                                         59.5
Ada                                                   43.0

2019 NWC Spring Sports Scholar Athletes

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:
1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Boys’ Track — Gold: Isaac Williams, Alexander Morgan, Khyler Stoll, Miguel, Gonzalez-Jordan, Carson Hissong, Noah Mattson, Riley Ferguson
Boys’ Track — Silver: Keegan Giddens, Keagan Hull, Michael Crouse, Philip Gautier, Ian Dellifield, Sam Hibberd

Girls’ Track — Gold: Lauren Mullins, Lucille Wall, Nora Dellifield, Courtney McLaughlin, Molly Zimmerman, Kesewa Akyeampong, Paige Cole, Brenna Hissong, Anabel Alexander
Girls’ Track — Silver: Brook Phillips, Kelsi Sarnescky

Baseball — Gold: Jacob Morgan, Austin Amburgey, Brice Ferguson, Noah Garmon, Kolton Spangler
Baseball — Silver: Landon Blankenship, Phillip Coulson Jr., Jacob Poling, Ethan Hull, Bryce Paul

Softball — Gold: Sidney Gossard, Melina Temple, Tori Green, Riana England, Melina Temple
Softball — Silver: Kiersten Cortez, Brenna George

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Dexter Woods III, Reece Evans, Isaac Spar, Miranda Wills, Jibriel Hasan, Cade Mullins, Morgan Swick, Hunter Wells
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: none

ALLEN EAST
Boys’ Track — Gold: Jaden Scott, Nicholas Baughman, Austin McKenzie, Gabe Criblez, Silas Gillespie, Hunter Sidle
Boys’ Track — Silver: Albert Hughes, Cole Austin, Mason Hutchinson

Girls’ Track — Gold: Lauren Criblez, Gabby Scott, Devyn Hopkins, Anamya Truex, Addison Jones, Chloe Zellman, Aidrien Goble, Kylie McKenzie
Girls’ Track — Silver: Rachel Kanney

Baseball — Gold: Devin Reed, Christian Hedrick, Blake Hershberger, Nathan Ketchum, Carter Frey, Travis Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Garett Newland

Softball — Gold: Lakin Basham, Olivia Lawrence, Summer McCloskey, Sydney Miller, Cierra Anspach, Emma Moritz, Kristin Whitley, Abigail Wireman
Softball — Silver: none

BLUFFTON
Boys’ Track — Gold: Andrew Bertka, DeAndre Nassar, Tanner Pinks, Jackson Steinmetz, Derek Swartzlander, Luke Young, Xavier Dunifon, Baylor Garmatter, Baylor Garmatter, Baylor Garmatter, Brandt Manns, Asher Antrim, Elijah Conley, Simon Derstine, Nick Jebsen, Jonathan Schriner, Ethan Bogart
Boys’ Track — Silver: Nicholas Beach, Sumner Kibele, Jack Edwards, Andrew Heldmen, Eli Lemley, Jayden Mays, Aaron Tabler

Girls’ Track — Gold: Sarah Cartwright, Erin Hotmire, Cierra Ackerman, Isabella Basinger, Cora Bischoff, Laykin Garmatter, Pearl Lewandowski, Clara Matthews, Lauren Rhodes, Elizabeth Wright, Taylor Schwab, Kylie Monday, Skyler Scoles, Kylie Stackhouse
Girls’ Track — Silver: Arielle O’Neal, Olivia Parker

Baseball — Gold: Nephi Peralta, Logan Rhodes, Adam Fredritz, Tucker Neff, Brett Basinger, Gabe Colley, Jason Althaus
Baseball — Silver: Sean Casemier, Ramon Nunez

Softball — Gold: Libby Schaadt, Riley Busch, Brinkley Garmatter, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer, Sophie Bricker, Haelyn Bischoff, Lauren Swartzlander, Madison Fleece
Softball — Silver: Bailey Edwards, Mara Minnig, Alivia Koenig

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Eden Nygaard, Grant Klinger, Kenneth Lovett, Luke Shadle, Bryan Zimmerman, Connor Lee, Neil Metzger
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Drew Wilson, Mackaid Burner, Jordan Siefer, Trey Boblitt

COLUMBUS GROVE
Boys’ Track — Gold: Grant Mumaugh, Dane Selby , Breece Pingle, Cody Tabler, Jon Banal, Derek Birkemeier, Gabe Clement, Ethan Halker, Ezra Jones, Tayden Pingle, Josh Smith, Caleb Stechschulte, Landon Myers
Boys’ Track — Silver: Tanner Smith, Jordan Bellman, Hunter Roethlisberger, Zac Ridenour, Caden Watkins, Deuce Alt, Evan Hopkins, Zeke Halker, Reagan Clymer, Collin Metzger, Carson Closson

Girls’ Track — Gold: Rylee Sybert, Autumn Thompson, Amy Vorst, Cassie Heilman, Becca Choi, Cassidy Brinkman, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Abby Gladwell, Makena Doseck, Addi Schafer, Sydney Witteborg, Leanndra Price, Erin Downing, Zoe Stechschulte, Faith Anderson, Kierstan Closson
Girls’ Track — Silver: Madisyn Maag, Peton Fenbert, Addison Bonnell, Kennedy Flores, Morgan Deffenbaugh, Koryn Halker, Savanah Ridenour

Baseball — Gold: Dylan Mason, Kurt Griffith, Brady Hauenstein, Tayt Birnesser, Blaine Hoffman
Baseball — Silver: Nick Woods, Dane Schroeder, Grant McCauley, Luke Otto

Softball — Gold: Joy Stechschulte, Jenna Hardeman, Grace Selhorst, Cheyanne Mershman, Madison Zimmerly, Kenzie King, Kam Utendorf
Softball — Silver: Danielle Bame, Autumn Renner, Emily Watt, Angel Schneider

CRESTVIEW
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cameron Cearns, Isaiah LaTurner, Wade Sheets, Colby Swager, Hayden Tomlinson, Dillon Underwood, Jordan Updegrove
Boys’ Track — Silver: Dalton Castle, Robbie Gonzalez, Darrin Nihiser, Jordan Perrott, Breck Rumschlag

Girls’ Track — Gold: Chloee Case, Ragen Harting, Madelyn Lamb, Salex Overmyer, Lindsey Schumm, Haley Sheets, Alyssa Taylor, Chelsea Taylor, Tiffany Thompson, Madalyn Ward
Girls’ Track — Silver: Lauryn Black, Carolina Klude, Kenzie Leeth, Nevaeh Pruett

Baseball — Gold: Logan Gerardot, Griffin Painter, Brant Richardson, Kaden Short, Riley Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Brody Brecht, Tyler Hart, Korbin Hartman, Ayden Lichtensteiger, Riley Saylor, Kole Small

Softball — Gold: Ashley Call, Aleigh Chesbro, Olivia Cunningham, Breena Grace, Lexi Gregory, Avery McCoy, Codi Miller, Caitlin O’Hagan, Olivia Skelton, Haley Speith
Softball — Silver: Bailey Gregory

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Boys’ Track — Gold: Brayden McClure, Jacob McClure, Jeffrey Caputo, Kaden Schrader, Logan Teman, Julian Grant, Cody Redmon
Boys’ Track — Silver: Seth Estle, Josh Radler, Jacob McConnahea

Girls’ Track — Gold: Emily Dienstberger, Jenna Illig, Josie McGue
Girls’ Track — Silver: Makenzi Coffey

Baseball — Gold: Eli Lucas, Darius Shields, Braxton Scalf, Logan Gallmeier, J.T. Taviano, Josh Wiseman, Colin Bailey, Jacob Simmons
Baseball — Silver: Conner Anspach

Softball — Gold: Michelle Rode, Ally Hasting, Audrey North, Jayla Rostorfer, Anna Fitch, Rileigh Rahrig, Noel Warnement, Aly Lindeman, Kendall Schrader
Softball — Silver: Skye Stevenson

LINCOLNVIEW
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cole Gorman, Landon Moody, Alex Rosbaugh, Dylan Schimmoeller, Drew Brenneman, Joe Sadowski, Alek Bowersock, Jacob Keysor, Kater Tow, Logan Williams
Boys’ Track — Silver: Ethan Crow, Daegan Hatfield, Jackson Robinson, Brad Korte, Ryan Moody

Girls’ Track — Gold: Cheyenne Linton, Dylann Carey, Izabel Donnelly, Madison Langdon, Sami Sellers, Arin Williams, Madelyn Dunn, Alexis Miller, Victoria Snyder, Reagan Boley, Rylee Byrne, Braden Langdon, Cassidy Sell, Madeline Snyder
Girls’ Track — Silver: Julia Stetler, Delaney Keysor, Hannah Zickefoose

Baseball — Gold: Cole Binkley, Landon Price, Creed Jesse, Clayton Leeth, Collin Overholt, Gavin Carter, Braxton, Fox, Ethan Kemler, Sam Myers, Thad Walker, Jaden Youtsey
Baseball — Silver: none

Softball — Gold: Kendall Bollenbacher, Destiny Coil, Annie Mendenhall, Hanna Young, Jo Allen, Tori Boyd, Amy Beair, Lakin Brant, Morgan Miller, Carly Wendel
Softball — Silver: Andi Webb

PAULDING
Boys’ Track — Gold: Hunter Kesler, Drew Lumpkins, Bailey Manz, Owen Carnahan, Jacob Deisler, Luke McCullough, Deyton Price
Boys’ Track — Silver: Riley Coil

Girls’ Track — Gold: Leah Nusbuam, Mary Cate Panico, Kristen Razo, Jessica Weller, Elyse Manz, Maggie Manz, Baylee March, Janae Pease, Karli Phlipot, Claire Schweller
Girls’ Track — Silver: Alexandria Ade

Baseball — Gold: Evan Edwards, Blake McGarvey, Carson Shull, Jaret Miller, Payton Beckman, Hunter Kauser, Kolson Egnor, Cory Adams, Sam Woods
Baseball — Silver: Westen Phlipot, Matthew Schroeder

Softball — Gold: Kaela Lucas, Asia Arellano, Mallory Taylor, Leigha Egnor, Samantha Wagner, Jalynn Parrett, Gabbie Stallbaum, Jen Stahl, Kaeli Bustos, Haylee Dominique, Morgan Iler
Softball — Silver: Ashlynn Rice

SPENCERVILLE
Boys’ Track — Gold: Dylan Baughman, Cade Elling, Jackson Goecke, Hogan Lee,
Boys’ Track — Silver: Heath Gaskill, Keagan Gaskill, Keagan Gaskill, Reed Miller, Cannan Johnson

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Tori Buggert, Cadence Frew, Gillian Goecke, Lilyan Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Emme Prine, Raigan Staup, Lillee Stewart, Kirsten Voice, Kottia Williams
Girls’ Track — Silver: Nelaya Burden, Alexandria Carter, Rylie Edgington, Adelyn Martin, Ariana McMichael

Baseball — Gold: Lucas Market, Jaden Shimp
Baseball — Silver: Jacob Litsey, Mason Myers

Softball — Gold: Sierra Baumgartner, Makenzie Brown, Hayley Cobb, Krista Market, Mallory Orick, Brianna Regedanz, Alissa Sawmiller, Emily Zak
Softball — Silver: none

2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium,  The Ohio State University, Columbus
Boys
43. Lincolnview 4
4×800 Meter Relay: 11. Lincolnview (Jacob Keysor/Karter Tow/Joe Sadowski/Alek Bowersock); 12. Columbus Grove (Jordan Bellman/Caleb Stechschulte/Breece Pingle/Carson Closson)
4×200 Meter Relay: 14. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Dylan Schimmoeller/Camden Miller/Brad Korte)
1600 Meter Run: 18. Caleb Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Crestview (Darrin Nihiser/Jordan Perrott/Caylib Pruett/Wade Sheets)
400 Meter Dash: 13. Baylor Garmatter, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 9. Xavier Dunifon, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: 11. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 12. Jackson Steinmetz, Bluffton
4×400 Meter Relay: 14. Bluffton (Baylor Garmatter/Jonathon Schriner/Luke Young/Asher Antrim)
Long Jump: 5. Brad Korte, Lincolnview
Pole Vault: 13. Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove

Girls
13. Columbus Grove 16, 30. Spencerville 8
4×800 Meter Relay: 16. Columbus Grove (Erin Downing/Abigail Gladwell/Leanndra Price/Alyssa Ellerbrock)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 3. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
100 Meter Dash: 6. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
4×100 Meter Relay: 11. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke/Ariana McMichael/Raigan Staup/Nelaya Burden)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 7. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
200 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove
3200 Meter Run: 4. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 10. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 14. Paulding (Claire Schweller/Jessica Weller/Maggie Manz/Janae Pease)
Discus Throw: 6. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Shot Put: 16. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 12. Nora Dellifield, Ada; 15. Claire Schweller, Paulding

Complete Results