2/26 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts
Division IV District Championship at Defiance
Crestview 40 Lincolnview 32
Division IV District Championship at Van Wert
Columbus Grove 58 Miller City 41
Division IV District Championship at Defiance
Crestview 40 Lincolnview 32
Division IV District Championship at Van Wert
Columbus Grove 58 Miller City 41
Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class at LCC will advance to the District Tournament in Southwest Ohio.
1. Allen East 202, 3. Spencerville 150, 5. Columbus Grove 137, 8. Crestview 63.5, 9. Lincolnview 63, 10. Delphos Jefferson 58, 13. Ada 25.5
Brackets | Placers | Results
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Elan Martinez, Spencerville; 4. Aizik Myers, Allen East
113: 1. Nyah Hodge-Miller, Spencerville; 2. Gavin Grubb, Crestview
120: 3. Boat Thompson, Columbus Grove
126: 1. Carder Miller, Spencerville; 3. Clayton McClain, Ada
132: 3. Zane Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
138: 2. Cody Redmon, Delphos Jefferson; 3. Jacob Pinks, Allen East; 4. Levi Grace, Crestview
144: 2. Trenton Gatchell, Allen East; 4. Anthony Bodine, Delphos Jefferson
150: 1. Kade Wireman, Allen East; 4. Emerson Layman, Spencerville
157: 1. Landen Schroeder, Columbus Grove; 3. Jack Stark, Allen East
165: 1. Chase Miller, Allen East; 3. Maddox Jurek, Spencerville
175: 2. Gage Wireman, Allen East; 3. Dylan Bowyer, Lincolnview; 4. Kyle Lathrop, Columbus Grove
190: 3. Brogan Paxson, Allen East; 4. Heath Gaskill, Spencerville
215: 1. A.J. Schafer, Columbus Grove; 2. Alek Winner, Allen East; 4. Reyce Robey, Spencerville
285: 1. Eli Criblez, Allen East; 2. Logan Johnson, Spencerville; 4. Tyler Ulrey, Lincolnview
Division III Sectional Tournament at Van Buren
Four from each weight class at Archbold, Oak Harbor, Plymouth, and Van Buren will advance to the District at Rossford.
5. Bluffton 106
Brackets | Placers | Team Scores
District Qualifiers:
106: none
113: none
120: none
126: none
132: 4. Jett Blackburn, Bluffton
138: none
144: none
150: 3. Dustin Mortimer, Bluffton
157: 2. Kyle Basil, Bluffton
165: 4. Isaiah Mikesell, Bluffton
175: 1. Kaden Basil, Bluffton
190: none
215: 4. Trent Howard, Bluffton
285: none
Division III Sectional Championship at Elida
Liberty-Benton 66 Allen East 60
Division III Sectional Championship at Miller City
Bluffton 43 Bath 32
Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Wert
Crestview 55 Patrick Henry 52
Division IV Sectional Championships at Bluffton U.
Kalida 41 Leipsic 31, OT
Columbus Grove 38 Delphos St. John’s 34
Division IV Sectional Championship at St. Marys
Spencerville 66 Upper Scioto Valley 51
Division III District Semifinal at Elida
Ottawa-Glandorf 43 Delphos Jefferson 42
Division IV District Semifinal at Van Wert
Columbus Grove 49 Kalida 33
Miller City 36 Leipsic 32
Division IV District Semifinal at Defiance
Lincolnview 35 Ottoville 31
Crestview 49 Hicksville 31
Division III Sectional Semifinals at Elida
Liberty-Benton 51 Delphos Jefferson 35
Allen East 47 Lima Central Catholic 44
NWC Player of the Year: Mason Brandt, Senior – Leipsic
NWC Coach of the Year: Todd Boblitt – Bluffton
1st Team
Mason Brandt, Senior – Leipsic
Kyler Kinn, Senior – Bluffton
Josh Henline, Junior – Spencerville
Garrett Newland, Senior – Allen East
Trey Sautter, Senior – Columbus Grove
Trenton Donley, Senior – Bluffton
2nd Team
Gavin Etzler, Junior – Crestview
Colin Bailey, Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Dylan Smith, Junior – Spencerville
Rontae Jackson, Senior – Crestview
Tyler Koenig, Senior – Spencerville
Honorable Mention
Bo Birnesser, Sophomore – Columbus Grove
Trey Boblitt, Senior – Bluffton
Cayden Murphy, Senior – Ada
Paul Maag, Junior – Leipsic
Landon Price, Senior – Lincolnview
Carson Hunter, Junior – Crestview
Mitch Temple, Junior – Crestview
Garrett Richardson, Senior – Lincolnview
Carson Clum, Sophomore – Allen East
Daegen Hatfield, Senior – Lincolnview
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bluffton Univ.
Delphos St. John’s 53 Lincolnview 43
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
St. Henry 73 Ada 55
Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Delphos Jefferson 58 Spencerville 41
Division IV Sectional Championship at Bluffton U.
Kalida 41 Bluffton 36
Division IV Sectional Championship at Van Buren
Leipsic 44 Holgate 22
Division IV Sectional Championship at Bryan
Lincolnview 55 Ayersville 48
Division IV Sectional Championship at Paulding
Crestview 60 Edgerton 16
Allen East 58 Perry 53
Bluffton 60 Rogers 43
Division IV Sectional Championship at Bluffton U
Columbus Grove 69 Arlington 30
Division IV Sectional Semi at Van Buren
Leipsic 39 Patrick Henry 23
Lincolnview 49 Ada 41
Columbus Grove 61 Allen East 50
Crestview 64 Leipsic 52
Spencerville 53 Delphos Jefferson 31
Non-Conference:
Bluffton 79 Vanlue 56
2022 NWC Wrestling Championships at Bluffton
1. Allen East 304.5, 2. Spencerville 256, 3. Columbus Grove 217, 4. Bluffton 159, 5. Crestview 145, 6. Delphos Jefferson 114, 7. Lincolnview 109, 8. Ada 71.5
NWC Wrestler of the Year: 165# Champion – Chase Miller, 12 – Allen East
NWC Co-Coaches-of-the-Year: Mike Abbey – Allen East & Jon Brewer – Spencerville
NWC Individual Champions:
106: Aizik Myers 10, Allen East
113: Nyah Hodge-Miller 11, Spencerville
120: Boat Thompson 9, Columbus Grove
126: Carder Miller 11, Spencerville
132: Jett Blackburn 9, Bluffton
138: Cody Redmon 12, Delphos Jefferson
144: Trenton Gatchell 10, Allen East
150: Kade Wireman 11, Allen East
157: Landen Schroeder 11, Columbus Grove
165: Chase Miller 12, Allen East
175: Kaden Basil 12, Bluffton
190: Brogan Paxson 10, Allen East
215: Alek Winner 12, Allen East
285: Eli Criblez 11, Allen East
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bluffton U.
Bluffton 65 Continental 30
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Van Buren
Leipsic vs. Patrick Henry (ppd)
Division III Sectional Semifinal at Lincolnview
Spencerville 59 Allen East 51
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Shawnee
Parkway 45 Ada 39
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Bryan
Lincolnview 48 Pettisville 34
NWC Player of the Year: Alyvia Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
NWC Coach of the Year: Denise Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson
1st Team
Alyvia Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Kenzie King – Columbus Grove – Senior
Cali Gregory – Crestview – Sophomore
Alycia Lindeman – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Whitney Langhals – Leipsic – Junior
Kendall Bollenbacher – Lincolnview – Senior
2nd Team
Sami Scoles – Bluffton – Junior
Lily Goecke – Spencerville – Senior
Laci McCoy – Crestview – Junior
Courtney Sumner – Ada – Junior
Savanah Ridenour – Columbus Grove – Senior
Honorable Mention
Lauren French – Delphos Jefferson – Sophomore
Savanna Brooks – Allen East – Sophomore
Ava Henry – Leipsic – Sophomore
Kylie Monday – Bluffton – Senior
Gabi Croft – Spencerville – Junior
Lauryn Auchmuty – Columbus Grove – Freshman
Kennedy Truex – Allen East – Junior
Josie McGue – Delphos Jefferson – Senior
Olivia Burkhart – Ada – Sophomore
Ayla Grandey – Bluffton – Freshman
Zadria King – Lincolnview – Senior
Myia Etzler – Crestview – Sophomore
Rilynn Jones – Allen East – Freshman
Allen East 66 Upper Scioto Valley 64, 3OT
Bluffton 86 Van Buren 58
Van Wert 47 Crestview 39
Leipsic 52 Fort Jennings 47
Crestview 52 Springfield 45
Temple Christian 51 Ada 44
Bluffton at Kenton (ppd)
Miller City 58 Columbus Grove 51
Crestview 49 Tinora 40
Delphos Jefferson 74 Elida 65, OT
Ottoville 43 Leipsic 36
Arlington 63 Lincolnview 55
Spencerville 52 Parkway 39
Shawnee 60 Allen East 52
Columbus Grove 73 Pandora-Gilboa 28
Spencerville 71 Ada 43
Bluffton 60 Allen East 56
Columbus Grove 49 Delphos Jefferson 44
Crestview 55 Lincolnview 39