Crestview softball opening

crestview_150The Crestview Athletic Department is seeking qualified candidates for the position of varsity softball coach.  Highly qualified individuals are encouraged to submit a resume and letter of interest by Friday, August 9 to Dave Bowen, Crestview Athletic Administrator, 531 East Tully Street, Convoy, Ohio 45832 or by e-mail to bowen.dave@crestviewknights.com.  There are currently no teaching positions available.

By |2013-07-31T20:54:55+00:00July 31st, 2013|Crestview, News, NWC, Softball|0 Comments

Coach Owen Pugh has officially retired as the varsity softball coach at Crestview

crestview_150This past spring season saw Coach Owen Pugh completing his 24th year as varsity softball coach and his retiring as head coach at the conclusion of the season.  Coach Pugh started the Crestview softball program in 1985 and completes his illustrious career with an overall record of 407 wins and 148 losses.  (He stepped away from the program for the 2005-2009 seasons.)  He led the program to 12 Northwest Conference championships, 14 sectional, 10 district, and 5 regional championships, along with state runner-up finishes in 2001 and 2003.  Coach Pugh capped off his career with a state championship in 2012 and was inducted into the Ohio High School Fastpitch Coaches’ Hall of Fame in 2012.  Coach Pugh also retired from the teaching profession at the conclusion of the 2012-13 school year serving 35 ½ years as an educator.

By |2013-07-23T22:12:52+00:00July 23rd, 2013|Crestview, News, NWC, Softball|0 Comments

2013 NWC Spring Scholar Athletes

nwclogo180

Northwest Conference athletes who earned  “Scholar Athlete” status for the final quarter of the 2012-13 school year.  Each athlete listed earned a varsity letter, and maintained a 3.0 average or higher during the final grading period.

BASEBALL
ADA – Gabe Sutton, Austin Cobb, Mason Acheson, Brenden Szippl, Cory Kellum, Ben Neville, Alex Nichelson, Connor English, Steven Gray, Cort Everhart, Brayden Sautter, Blake Willeke
ALLEN EAST – Austin Lloyd, Tanner Stippich, Casey Crow, Trenton Carey, Derek Ketchum, Max McAdoo, Erik Neeley, Nick Kohlrieser
BLUFFTON – Braden Skilliter, Bret Rumer, Josh Bracy, Logan Hines, Michael Sheehan, Jordan Skilliter, Chris McClain, Nathan Risner, Drake Luginbuhl, Trent Phillips
COLUMBUS GROVE – Kody Griffith, Matt Jay, Elisha Jones, Brady Shafer
CRESTVIEW – Cameron Etzler, Damian Helm, Bryce Richardson, Brock Rolsten
DELPHOS JEFFERSON – Dylan Haehn, Zach Kimmett, Seth Wollenhaupt, Zach Ricker, Ross Thompson, Austin Jettinghoff, Zavier Buzard, Tyler Rice, Gaige Rassman
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Connor Dee, Sam Heider, Sam Huffman, Corey O’Dowd, Nick Watkins, Luke Baumgartner, Jamaal Hairston, Drew Jennings, Colin Stolly, Aaron Wilker, Jacob Judy, Alex Krumel, Aidan O’Connor, Brad Stolly, Liam Stolly, Evan Szeremeta, Jake Williams, Derrick Wolfe, Garrett Dee, Joseph Eisele, Alec Kimball, Ethan O’Connor
LINCOLNVIEW – Nick Leeth, Troy Patterson, Kyle Williams, Eli Farmer, Conner McCleery, Derek Youtsey, Jalen Roberts, Austin Leeth
PAULDING – Corbin Edwards, Kyle Kauser, Guy Harder, Damon Egnor, Trey Schroeder, Gerod Harder, Javier Gonzales
SPENCERVILLE – Daniel Settlemire, Dusty Settlemire, Joel Shimp, Jonathon Long, James Schaad, Jonathon Shimp, Hunter French, Wyatt Krouskop, David Wisher, Mitchell Youngpeter

SOFTBALL
ADA – Samantha Wildman, Trista Douce, Cosette Brodeur, Alexis Gonzaga, Katelyn Guagenti, Ashley Windle, Madison Pinks, Alexis Amburgey, Quinn High, Megan Simon, Ashley Sumner
ALLEN EAST – Kaycee Rowe, Aubri Woods, Tristin Clum, Kylie Wyss, Aubren Davis, Audrey Rodriguez, Taylor Lloyd, Erin Conkle, Madison Schantz, Taylor Richardson, Alex Mertz
BLUFFTON – Samantha Fruchey, Taylor Monday, Kylee Barnett, McKenna Reneker, Alexis Lugibihl, Lauren Parkins, Mackayla Wilson, Cheyenne Treen, Olivia Hunt, Katie Palte, Adrian Rumer
COLUMBUS GROVE – Monica Delgado, Brianna Glass, Haley Grigsby, Bobbi Heckel, Brooke Hoffman, Hope Schroeder, Micah Stechschulte
CRESTVIEW – Emily Bauer, Brooke Bowen, Riley Guest, Brittany Helt, Haley Helm, Mariah Henry, Kirstin Hicks, Nicole McClure, Tianna Rager, Mackenzie Riggenbach
DELPHOS JEFFERSON – Taylor Branham, Kayla Kill, Fallon VanDyke, Caitlin Landwehr, Kamie Pulford, Sarah Thitoff
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Molly Clements, Mary Stoll, Meredith Niese, Meredith Shepherd, Frankie Bowersock, Casey Clark, Sydney Santaguida, Kayla Verhoff, Alicia Baker, Aliexis Moore, Abby Tabler
LINCOLNVIEW – Kaitlytn Brant, Lauren Calvert, Courtney Gorman, Macey Ashbaugh, Ashley McClure, Kelsey Mohr, Baylee Neate, Julia Thatcher, Devann Springer, Kendra Fraker, Brittany Foust, Autumn Proctor, Mikenna Klinger, Kourtney Parsons
PAULDING – Breanna Schmidt, Alexis Rue, Kandee Manson, Jerika Bland, Alyssa Shelmadine, Abby Pease, Emily Farr, Melissa Durham, Morgan Riley, Kelsey Beck, Kristen Schilt
SPENCERVILLE – Jennifer Burnett, Allison Gilroy, Hanna Keller, Abigail Lee, Alyssa Mulholland, Shelby Mulholland, Haley Calvelage, Victoria Johnston, Haleigh Mull, Amanda Crider, Madison Hollar, Mackenzie Ringwald, Jalyn Picklesimer, Caitlyn Propst, Alexandra Shumate

BOYS TRACK
ADA – Karl Karcher, Jon Robey, Levi Klingler, Atreyu Hunter, Brent Numbers, Russell Gray, Jake Maher, Matt Wilcox, Cole Tabor, Austin Dumbaugh, Spencer Archer, Dylan Hannah, Mitchell Wilcox, Chanler Hughart
ALLEN EAST – Izak Ackerman, Logan Rex, Evan Thomas, Trey Gossard
BLUFFTON – Hunter Smith, Stefan Stechschulte, Robbie Stratton, Adam Wannemacher, Josiah Conley, Robert Demellweek, Andrew Hoff, Andrew Lee, Eli Runk, Clay Wilson, Kyle Kahle, Jonathan Nisly, Noah Stratton
COLUMBUS GROVE – Alec Gladwell, Jake Graham, Collin Grothaus, Hunter Halker, Troy Meyer, Nick Schmiesing, Jacob Roebke, James Schroeder, Alex Geisige
CRESTVIEW – Branden Clayton, Justin Gibson, Mycah Grandstaff, Zach Jellison, Jared Long, Scott Miller, Josh Ream, Shelby Ripley, Tanner Skelton
DELPHOS JEFFERSON – Jordan Barclay, Evan Stant, Quinten Wessel, Tyler Mox, Devin VanDyke, Michael Cline, Dalton Hicks, Dylan Hicks, Bryce Lindeman
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Eric Bennett, Tyler Rigg, Alex Turner, Jamir Coleman, Sean Daley, Michael Gremling, Jaeger Schlumpberger, Ben Stechschulte, Lee Stewart, Sean Currens, Alex Rigg, Josh Tidd, Jamison Bradley, Tate Lamb, Nick Taflinger
LINCOLNVIEW – Jeff Jacomet, Evan Williams, Ben Bilimek, Brooks Ludwig, Dalton West, Angelo Katalenas, Bayley Tow, Hunter Blankemeyer, Damon Norton, Travis Lippi, Nathan Diller, Nathan Byrne
PAULDING – Lucas Arend, Sean Bentley, Josh Boes, Zach Buchman, Dylan Carnahan, Kyle Gardner, Cody Jarrell, Andrew Layman, Ryan Schindler, Andrew Stafford, Cullen Wenzlick, Drayson Wenzlick
SPENCERVILLE – Derek Goecke, Lucas Krouskop, Bryce Ringwald, Lucas Shumate, Joseph Wisher, Matthew Hurles, Anthony Schuh, Cole Bellows, Chance Campbell, Grant Goecke, Trevor McMichael, Zachary Goecke, Evan Pugh

GIRLS TRACK
ADA – Morgan Rouch, Katelyn Simon, Taylor Willeke, Brittney Archer, Terra Hunter, Gabby Linnon, Lindsay Walden, Molly Gamble, Katey Stuart, Alex James, Morgan Sutton
ALLEN EAST – Emily Allen, Savannah Silone, Sadie Kirkendall, Kiley Lutes, Lindsi Woods, Hailey Perkins, Morgan Truex
BLUFFTON – Diana Basinger, Elizabeth Nisly, Kaleigh Oberly, Francinny Oliveira, Sarah Schriner, Adel Sommers, Sarah Wright, Maddie Domer, Erica Sheehan, Ashley Baker, Karli Leugers, Jill Steinmetz, Julie Althaus, Amber Rayl, Delaney Reineke
COLUMBUS GROVE – Melissa Amstutz, Raiya Flores, Aubrey Fruchey, Lindsey Malsam Morgan Messer, Annie Schramm, Sarah Schroeder, Kristin Wynn, Mackenzie Clymer, Becca Endicott, Megan Langhals, Sydney McCluer, Alexis Ricker, Danielle Schramm, Jessi Smith, Julia Wynn
CRESTVIEW – Victoria Callow, Hali Finfrock, Darrian Hoerig, Amanda Lobsiger, Paige Michael, Jamie Moore, Danielle Ray, Meghan Sherman, Leslie Skelton, Whitney Smart, Sophia Smith, Darcci Swager, Bekka Tracey, Courtney Trigg, Claire Zaleski
DELPHOS JEFFERSON – Chelsey Bishop, Corinne Metzger, Taylor Stroh, Rileigh Stockwell, Makayla Binkley, Brooke Teman, Kenedi Ulm, Rileigh Tippie, Brooke Culp, Heather Pohlman, Brooke Gallmeier, Libbi Brown
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Shannon Altenbach, Taylor Bresson, Sarah Pajka, CeCe Gandy, Elizabeth Kidd, Sydney Mohler, Jessica Armstrong, Sole Dominquez, Amanda Fisher, Abby Stoll, Elizabeth Taflinger, Tatum Wise, Breanna Braun, Abby Neville, Emily Scheiwiller
LINCOLNVIEW – Kaylee Thatcher, Haley MacAbee, Taylor Miller, Hannah McCleery, Christine Stemen, Mikinzie Dull, Danielle Dasher, Anna Gorman, Ashton Bowersock, Grace Gorman, Savannah Bigham, Alyssa Matthews, Sarah Crowling, Fern Vongvichien
PAULDING – Tori Bradford, Claudia Foltz, Ashley Johanns, Rachael Kesler, Ashleigh Marable, Emily Moore, Emilee Ringler, Sidney Salinas, Shayla Shepherd, Alesha Simon, Kayla Simon, Malayna Vancleve, Jaycie Varner, Meagan Weller
SPENCERVILLE – Abbigail Freewalt, Victoria Hardesty, Jenna Kahle, Karri Purdy, Patricia Riley, Caitlin Wurst, Cierra Adams, Audrey Bowsher, Megan Miller, Schylar Miller, Kacie Mulholland, Kennedy Sharp

BOYS TENNIS
BLUFFTON – Luke Headings, Adam Basinger, Kyle Huber, Justin Paul, Aaron Basinger, Kory Enneking, Nathan Diller, Michael Deter, Nicholas Slinger, Matthew Deter
LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC – Alex Swick, Dylan Niese, Kyle Muha, Zach Schroeder, Darrell Allman, Luke Buettner, Thomas Huffman, Jacob Tabler, Bryce Halker, Jared Jackson, Logan Korzan